Skip to content
15% off at Intimatify, code BEDSIDE15

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Just you

Best sex toys for gay men

Pleasure, front and back. The toys that know their way around.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

The Aneros Helix Syn Trident is the best sex toy for gay men: a hands-free prostate massager that's a cult favorite for a reason. For remote play with a partner, the Lovense Edge 2 adds app-controlled vibration.

  • The prostate is the headline; start there.
  • Weighted plugs and strokers round out solo nights.
  • App-controlled toys turn long-distance into foreplay.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Aneros Helix Syn Trident

    Why it's here: Hands-free prostate massager.

    $69.95 to $73.95Hands-free prostate orgasms

    $69.95 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best vibrating prostate toyNo. 2 ↓

    Lovense Edge 2

    Why it's here: App control from anywhere.

    $99 to $139.95Adjustable and app-controlled

    $99 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Best plugNo. 3 ↓

    b-Vibe Snug Plug 1

    Why it's here: Weighted core for fullness.

    Weighted plug for fullness

    $45 at SheVibe
  4. Best dildoNo. 5 ↓

    Avant Pride P2 True Blue

    Platinum silicone, $39

    $39 at SheVibe
  5. Best strokerNo. 6 ↓

    TENGA Flip Zero

    $109.99 to $148.95Opens flat to clean

    $109.99 at SheVibe · ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1Aneros Helix Syn TridentAneros Helix Syn TridentBest overall$69.95 to $73.95Too new to rate$69.95 →
  2. 2Lovense Edge 2Lovense Edge 2Best vibrating prostate toy$99 to $139.95Too new to rate$99 →
  3. 3b-Vibe Snug Plug 1b-Vibe Snug Plug 1Best plug$45Too new to rate$45 →
  4. 4njoy Pure Plugnjoy Pure Plug$85Too new to rate$85 →
  5. 5Avant Pride P2 True BlueAvant Pride P2 True BlueBest dildo$39Too new to rate$39 →
  6. 6TENGA Flip ZeroTENGA Flip ZeroBest stroker$109.99 to $148.95from 275 reviews$109.99 →
  7. 7Lovense Max 2Lovense Max 2$115 to $135.95from 316 reviews$115 →
  8. 8Tantus Super Soft C-RingTantus Super Soft C-Ring$12$12 →

The ranking

Toys for gay men, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Aneros Helix Syn Trident by Aneros.
Aneros Helix Syn Trident by Aneros.
No. 1

No. 1 · Aneros

Best overall

Aneros Helix Syn Trident

Too new to rate$69.95 to $73.95

The hands-free Aneros people mean. Soft silicone over a firm core. Perineum tab. You move it with muscle, not a remote. No vibration unless you buy the V.

Pros

  • Silicone coating

Cons

  • Hands-free takes practice. Night one can feel like nothing
  • No motor. If you wanted buzz, that's Helix Syn V or Hugo 2

Why it ranks: The prostate massager that converted a generation. Your own muscle contractions rock it in place, no hands, no batteries, all slow-build pleasure.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Lovense Edge 2 adjustable prostate massager in black silicone.
Lovense Edge 2 adjustable prostate massager in black silicone.
No. 2

No. 2 · Lovense

Best vibrating prostate toy

Lovense Edge 2

Too new to rate$99 to $139.95

An adjustable dual-motor prostate massager that hits the P-spot and perineum at once, with app control for solo, public or long-distance play. IPX7 waterproof.

Pros

  • Adjustable angle for a custom fit
  • Inside and outside at once
  • Play together from anywhere

Cons

  • App only, no remote
  • Firmer than the Aneros

Why it ranks: Vibration where it counts, and an adjustable arm that fits your body. Hand the app to a partner across town and let them take over.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

b-Vibe Snug Plug 1 by b-Vibe.
b-Vibe Snug Plug 1 by b-Vibe.
No. 3

No. 3 · b-Vibe

Best plug

b-Vibe Snug Plug 1

Too new to rate$45

Finger-sized weighted plug. About 0.9 across. Around 55 grams. Thin neck. T-base. The first named plug if a training set looks like homework.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone

Cons

  • Small. You may outgrow it in a month
  • Still a plug. Lube. Flared base. Don't skip either

Why it ranks: The weighted core moves as you move, so you feel it with every step and every stroke. Size 1 is a confident place to start.

Weighted plug for fullness

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official njoy Pure Plug product photo. Stainless plug family on a wide studio background.
Official njoy Pure Plug product photo. Stainless plug family on a wide studio background.
No. 4

No. 4 · njoy

njoy Pure Plug

Too new to rate$85

Stainless plug. Weighted. Tapered neck. Sizes are millimeters, not vibes. Metal does not flex. The neck is why it stays.

Pros

  • Body-safe stainless steel
  • Flared base

Cons

  • Pick the size from the millimeter chart, not a mood
  • Hard. Lube. Slow

Why it ranks: Heavy, smooth and gorgeous. Polished steel warms or chills on request and holds its place beautifully.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Avant Pride P2 True Blue silicone dildo in blue, pink and white stripes on a suction cup.
Avant Pride P2 True Blue silicone dildo in blue, pink and white stripes on a suction cup.
No. 5

No. 5 · Blush

Best dildo

Avant Pride P2 True Blue

Too new to rate$39

An artisanal platinum silicone dildo striped in blue, pink and white, with a strong suction cup base that also fits a harness. Boilable and non-porous.

Pros

  • Safe to boil clean
  • Rides solo or straps in
  • Beautiful striped colors

Cons

  • Moderate size, not a stretch
  • No texture

Why it ranks: Pride you can play with. It's a sweet size, a gentle curve and gorgeous colors, at a price that makes it an easy gift.

Platinum silicone, $39

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

TENGA Flip Zero by TENGA.
TENGA Flip Zero by TENGA.
No. 6

No. 6 · TENGA

Best stroker

TENGA Flip Zero

from 275 reviews$109.99 to $148.95

TENGA's premium reusable sleeve, with an intricate inside that feels nothing like a cheap stroker.

Pros

  • Opens flat to wash and dry
  • Squeeze pads tighten the grip
  • Drying stand in the box

Cons

  • TPE is porous compared with silicone. Wash it. Dry it
  • Water-based lotion. TENGA's packet is in the box

Why it ranks: The stroker that makes solo nights feel premium. It opens like a book for cleaning, and the internal texture is unforgettable.

Lovense Max 2 app-controlled penis masturbator in white with a ribbed shell.
Lovense Max 2 app-controlled penis masturbator in white with a ribbed shell.
No. 7

No. 7 · Lovense

Lovense Max 2

from 316 reviews$115 to $135.95

Air pumps squeeze the sleeve in waves while a motor hums. Hand the app to a partner anywhere.

Pros

  • Squeezes in waves on its own
  • App control near or far
  • Removable sleeve

Cons

  • The air pump is audible. Not for thin walls
  • Squeeze, not stroke. You still move it or it just holds on

Why it ranks: A vibrating, contracting stroker your partner can run from their phone. Pair it with the Edge 2 for a full long-distance night.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Tantus Super Soft silicone C-ring in onyx.
Tantus Super Soft silicone C-ring in onyx.
No. 8

No. 8 · Tantus

Tantus Super Soft C-Ring

$12

Named platinum silicone. Stretchy. 1.5 inch unstretched, 4.75 stretched. No motor. The silent ring if you want a polymer you can name.

Pros

  • Platinum-cure silicone

Cons

  • Lube the silicone. Dry grabs
  • Any numbness means it comes off right away

Why it ranks: A stretchy silicone cock ring that's easy to put on and take off. Firmer erections, heightened sensitivity, zero pinch.

Soft silicone ring

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

The best toys for gay men work with what your body already loves. The prostate sits about two inches inside and responds to steady pressure with orgasms that roll instead of peak. A weighted plug brings fullness to everything else you do. A great stroker makes solo nights feel like a date.

These eight picks cover prostate play, plugs, a dildo, strokers and a cock ring, from beginner-friendly to bucket list. Each was in stock at the price shown on October 15, 2026.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Start with the prostate

A prostate massager like the Aneros Helix Syn Trident uses your own muscle contractions to rock against the gland, hands-free. The Lovense Edge 2 adds vibration and app control. Go slow, use lots of lube and give it a few sessions: prostate orgasms reward patience.

Build your drawer

A weighted plug like the b-Vibe Snug Plug makes masturbation and sex feel fuller. A soft cock ring adds firmness and sensitivity. A great stroker like the TENGA Flip Zero, or the Lovense Max 2 for long-distance, covers the front.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Lube and care

Pair silicone toys with a thick water-based or hybrid lube for anal, and keep silicone lube for glass, steel or skin. Wash toys with warm water and mild soap or a toy cleaner after each use. Every toy here has a flared base or a handle, so nothing goes too far.

FAQ

Common questions

Which toy should a gay man buy first?
The Aneros Helix Syn Trident, for hands-free prostate orgasms. It's a long-time favorite and works without batteries.
What's the best prostate toy for beginners?
A slim, gentle massager like the Aneros Helix Syn Trident, or a small weighted plug like the b-Vibe Snug Plug 1 to get used to the feeling first.
Which lube should I use for anal toys?
For silicone toys, reach for a cushiony water-based or hybrid formula. Silicone lube lasts longer but can damage silicone toys, so save it for glass or steel.
Are these toys body-safe?
Yes. Every pick is silicone, stainless steel or another body-safe material, with a flared base or handle for safe anal use.
What's a good long-distance toy for gay couples?
The Lovense Edge 2 and Lovense Max 2. A partner can control either one from their phone anywhere.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19