Skip to content

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

First times

Best TENGA for beginners

Start cheap and disposable, or go straight to a reusable. Here's the order people usually take.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

We keep coming back to TENGA Egg Hard Boiled II. A stretchy little egg with a lot of texture inside. Pure fun for one very good night.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    TENGA Egg Hard Boiled II

  2. Runner-upNo. 2 ↓

    TENGA Spinner

    $25.99 to $34.95

    $25.99 at SheVibe
  3. Also greatNo. 3 ↓

    TENGA Flip Zero

At a glance

Compare the top 4

  1. 1TENGA Egg Hard Boiled IITENGA Egg Hard Boiled II$41.94from 25 reviews$41.94 →
  2. 2TENGA SpinnerTENGA Spinner$25.99 to $34.95from 103 reviews$25.99 →
  3. 3TENGA Flip ZeroTENGA Flip Zero$109.99 to $148.95from 275 reviews$109.99 →
  4. 4TENGA Flip Zero EVTENGA Flip Zero EV$249.99from 49 reviews$249.99 →

The ranking

The full ranking

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank
TENGA Egg Hard Boiled Edition II variety six-pack by TENGA.
TENGA Egg Hard Boiled Edition II variety six-pack by TENGA.
No. 1

No. 1 · TENGA

TENGA Egg Hard Boiled II

from 25 reviews$41.94

Six single-use stretch sleeves in egg cases. Hard Boiled Edition II textures. Lotion in the box. Airport energy.

Cons

  • One use. That's the product
  • If you already know you want reusable, skip to Flip or Spinner

Why it ranks: Egg is the TENGA people buy at an airport energy. Reviews mention stretch and one-night use. Official series page is live.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

TENGA Spinner by TENGA.
TENGA Spinner by TENGA.
No. 2

No. 2 · TENGA

TENGA Spinner

from 103 reviews$25.99 to $34.95

Internal coil that twists as you stroke. Soft case. Cheaper than Flip Zero. Tetra is the gentle one. Pick a texture on the official page.

Cons

  • Reusable if you wash it. People still treat it like a cup
  • Water-based lotion

Why it ranks: Spinner is the mid-price TENGA people buy after a cup. Reviews mention the twist. Official series page is live.

TENGA Flip Zero by TENGA.
TENGA Flip Zero by TENGA.
No. 3

No. 3 · TENGA

TENGA Flip Zero

from 275 reviews$109.99 to $148.95

Flip-open case. Intricate TPE sleeve. Pressure pads for vacuum. Drying stand in the box. The reusable TENGA people mean when they are done with cups.

Pros

  • Silicone pads

Cons

  • TPE is porous compared with silicone. Wash it. Dry it
  • Water-based lotion. TENGA's packet is in the box

Why it ranks: Flip Zero is the reusable stroker name that stuck. Reviews talk about cleanup and the pads. Official US shop still sells it.

TENGA Flip Zero EV by TENGA.
TENGA Flip Zero EV by TENGA.
No. 4

No. 4 · TENGA

TENGA Flip Zero EV

from 49 reviews$249.99

Flip Zero plus two vibration cores. Five modes. Same flip-open wash. The EV if the silent Flip felt like a sleeve and you wanted a motor.

Pros

  • Rechargeable motors

Cons

  • Spendy next to the silent Flip
  • Still TPE. Wash and dry like the rest

Why it ranks: People search EV after Flip Zero. Reviews split on whether the buzz was worth the jump. Official US shop lists it.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

TENGA Spinner is our second pick. The inside is tight, ridged and slick once it's lubed. Every stroke drags over something new. And TENGA Flip Zero if you want another option.

Warm water, lots of water-based lube, slow start. Rinse it right after and let it dry fully before you put it away.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Disposable first

Eggs are the lowest-commitment way in. No cleanup, easy to hide.

Reusable next

Spinner for value. Flip Zero once you're sure.

No. 1 · TENGA Egg Hard Boiled II

FAQ

Common questions

What's the best first TENGA?
The Egg six-pack if you want to test. Spinner if you want reusable.
Are TENGA toys body-safe?
Yes, with water-based lube and proper cleaning.
How did you rank these?
Mostly by how people talk about a toy after they've actually lived with it for a while. Stock and how well it fits this exact list count too, and we re-check every week.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19