Together
Best We-Vibe Melt 2 alternatives
Want air-pulse for two, or something simpler? These are what people buy instead of the Melt 2.
Reviewed by Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer) · Prices checked · How we rank
The verdict
Honestly? Womanizer Premium 2. It's the air-pulse toy other toys get compared to. Seal it on and let it take its time with you.
Quick picks
Best overallNo. 1 ↓
Womanizer Premium 2
$151.20 to $189
$179 at SheVibe · ships freeRunner-upNo. 2 ↓
We-Vibe Touch X
$87.20 to $109
$109 at SheVibe · ships freeBudget pickNo. 3 ↓
We-Vibe Sync Lite
$79.20 to $99
$99 at SheVibe · ships free
At a glance
Compare the top 6
- 1
Womanizer Premium 2$151.20 to $189from 1027 reviews$179 → - 2
We-Vibe Touch X$87.20 to $109from 193 reviews$109 → - 3
We-Vibe Sync Lite$79.20 to $99from 136 reviews$99 → - 4
Womanizer Liberty 2$87.20 to $109from 1138 reviews$104 → - 5
Dame Eva II$129 to $140.95from 1219 reviews$129 → - 6
Womanizer Classic 2$103.20 to $129from 199 reviews$129 →
The ranking
The full ranking
Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

No. 1 · Womanizer
Womanizer Premium 2
Air-pulse on the clitoris. Hover until it seals. Fourteen intensities. Two heads. This is not a buzz you mash.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone heads
- Silicone and ABS body
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Seal toy. Wrong if you want to grind a wand head
- Smart Silence waits for skin
Why it ranks: Clitoral search still lands on Womanizer. Reviews talk about the seal and the second head. Stock holds. Price stays high.

No. 2 · We-Vibe
We-Vibe Touch X
Palm rumble on the clitoris. Soft silicone. Eight intensities. Broad contact, not a pinpoint hole.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Not insertable
- If you already know you want air-pulse, skip ahead
Why it ranks: A lot of first clitoral notes land here and stay. Complaints are about wanting a wand later, not about the motor being fake.

No. 3 · We-Vibe
We-Vibe Sync Lite
Slimmer Sync. Fewer tricks. Lower price. Still a couples vibrator that has to stay put. Kind first wearable if you already talked.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
- App optional
Cons
- Milder motor. That's the point, and the limit
- Fit still matters. Slim is not invisible
Why it ranks: Cheaper couples-vibrator search lands here. Reviews call it gentler, then complain it is not Chorus. Good stock.

No. 4 · Womanizer
Womanizer Liberty 2
Travel Womanizer. Eight intensities. Hard cover. Same clitoral air idea in a shorter body.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone head
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Smaller than Premium 2
- Don't lose the cover
Why it ranks: People buy it because it packs. Reviews mention the cover more than the motor. Easy to find.

No. 5 · Dame
Dame Eva II
Hands-free clitoral wearable. Sits in place if the shape likes you. No shaft. No app required.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
Cons
- Fit is the whole product. Wrong bodies drop it
- Not a wand substitute
Why it ranks: Wearable clitoral search is real. Reviews fight about whether it stays put. Dame still sells it.
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 6 · Womanizer
Womanizer Classic 2
The simpler Womanizer. Ten intensities. Two heads. Afterglow if you want the pulse to fade.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone heads
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Not as refined as Premium 2
- Try both heads before you return it
Why it ranks: Sits under Premium in clitoral search. Reviews that help mention Afterglow and the second head. Official US page is live.
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
We-Vibe Touch X earns its spot too. It fits your palm and has a curved edge for pinpoint teasing or broad strokes. We-Vibe Sync Lite rounds out the top three.
Alone, keep it on low longer than you think you need. The slow build is the good part. With a partner, hand it over while they kiss their way down. Or keep it on you during sex and let them watch you tip over.
Before you buy
Buying guide
Stronger air-pulse
Premium 2, Liberty 2, and Classic 2 are more powerful air-pulse toys. They work during sex too, if someone holds them.
Simpler or hands-free
Touch X is a palm vibe you pass back and forth. Sync Lite and Eva II are hands-free.
No. 1 · Womanizer Premium 2
$151.20 to $189
FAQ
Common questions
- What's the best Melt 2 alternative?
- The Womanizer Premium 2, if you want the best air-pulse. The We-Vibe Touch X, if you want something simpler to share.
- Is the Melt 2 hands-free?
- No. It's shaped to fit between bodies, but someone has to hold it.
- How is this ranked?
- Mostly by how people talk about a toy after they've actually lived with it for a while. Stock and how well it fits this exact list count too, and we re-check every week.
Also on the shelf
Related lists
Best sex toys for couplesToys you use on each other, not next to each other. Fifteen we'd happily bring to bed tonight.
Best air-pulse stimulators for couplesWomanizer Premium 2 leads our air-pulse stimulators for couples ranking. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
We-Vibe Melt 2 vs Womanizer Premium 2: which air-pulse to buySame air-pulse job. Different mouths. The seal decides who wins, not the logo.
Best air-pulse stimulatorsWomanizer Premium 2 leads our air-pulse stimulators ranking for women. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19