Skip to content

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Just you

Clit sucker vs vibrator: which should you buy?

Suction or buzz? They feel nothing alike. Here's how to pick the one your body will love.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Buy a clit sucker if direct buzzing feels like too much or you want a fast, deep orgasm with no friction: the Womanizer Premium 2 is the one to get. Buy a vibrator if you like firm, pinpoint or rumbly contact you can move around: start with the We-Vibe Tango X.

  • Clit suckers pulse air around the clit, so nothing rubs.
  • Vibrators touch, which suits people who like pressure and movement.
  • Can't decide? A sonic toy like the LELO Sila sits right between them.

Quick picks

  1. Best clit suckerNo. 1 ↓

    Womanizer Premium 2

    Why it's here: Air pulse, two head sizes.

    $151.20 to $189Air pulse that seals and pulses

    $179 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best vibratorNo. 2 ↓

    We-Vibe Tango X

    Why it's here: Tiny, strong, pinpoint.

    $72 to $85Pinpoint buzz, lipstick size

    $85 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Best in betweenNo. 3 ↓

    LELO Sila

    Why it's here: Soft sonic waves.

    Sonic, softer than suction

    $169 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best rumbleNo. 5 ↓

    Magic Wand Mini

    $95 to $102.50Broad, deep rumble

    $95 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best first clit suckerNo. 7 ↓

    Womanizer Starlet 3

    $84 to $85First air pulse under $100

    $84 at SheVibe · ships free
Womanizer Premium 2 clit sucker, We-Vibe Tango X bullet vibrator and LELO Sila side by side.

At a glance

Compare the top 7

  1. 1Womanizer Premium 2Womanizer Premium 2Best clit sucker$151.20 to $189$179 →
  2. 2We-Vibe Tango XWe-Vibe Tango XBest vibrator$72 to $85$85 →
  3. 3LELO SilaLELO SilaBest in between$169from 896 reviews$169 →
  4. 4Womanizer Classic 2Womanizer Classic 2Best value air pulse$103.20 to $129$129 →
  5. 5Magic Wand MiniMagic Wand MiniBest rumble$95 to $102.50$95 →
  6. 6Dame PomDame PomBest palm vibe$103$103 →
  7. 7Womanizer Starlet 3Womanizer Starlet 3Best first clit sucker$84 to $85$84 →

The ranking

Clit suckers and vibrators, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
No. 1

No. 1 · Womanizer

Best clit sucker

Womanizer Premium 2

$151.20 to $189

Air-pulse, not buzz. You hover the opening until it seals. Fourteen intensities. Two head sizes in the box because one size is a lie.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
  • Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running

Why it ranks: The clit sucker to buy if you only buy one: fourteen intensities, a spare head for fit and an Autopilot mode that changes the rhythm for you. The benchmark other air-pulse toys chase.

Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch, cable, and box on white.
Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch, cable, and box on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · We-Vibe

Best vibrator

We-Vibe Tango X

$72 to $85

Lipstick-size bullet with a motor that is not a joke. Silicone grip. Park it and stay there. Travel lock you will forget about until it will not start in a hotel.

Pros

  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pinpoint. Not a wand. Don't expect broad rumble
  • External only

Why it ranks: The vibrator side of the argument at its best: small, surprisingly strong and easy to aim exactly where you like it. It slips between bodies during sex, too.

Official LELO Sila photo. Sonic clitoral stimulator, wide crop from LELO.
Official LELO Sila photo. Sonic clitoral stimulator, wide crop from LELO.
No. 3

No. 3 · LELO

Best in between

LELO Sila

from 896 reviews$169

Softer LELO sonic. Wider, gentler mouth than Sona. Eight patterns. Built for people who found Sona too much.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Mild next to Sona 2
  • Wide mouth. Wrong if you want a pinpoint hole

Why it ranks: Sonic waves through a wide, soft mouth: a gentler in-between for anyone who finds air pulse too intense and buzzing too blunt. Hundreds of owners adore it.

Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · Womanizer

Best value air pulse

Womanizer Classic 2

$103.20 to $129

Soft, rhythmic suction that wraps your clit instead of buzzing at it. Ten levels, two silicone heads to find your fit, and Afterglow lets the pulse melt away slowly after you come. Waterproof, so the bath counts.

Pros

  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • No autopilot mode like Premium 2
  • The smaller head feels a lot sharper than the big one

Why it ranks: The same seal-and-pulse feeling as the Premium 2, with ten levels and two heads but no Autopilot. Owners love the slow Afterglow fade.

Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
No. 5

No. 5 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Best rumble

Magic Wand Mini

$95 to $102.50

The small wand. Still a wand. Broad rumble. Loud. Only for people who want that kitchen-tool motor and don't have thin walls.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • Not the same brute force as the full-size
  • Still louder than air-pulse

Why it ranks: If you like it strong and spread out, a wand beats any bullet. The Mini fits the nightstand without losing the famous rumble.

Official Dame Pom in Ice. Soft palm vibrator standing on a light background.
Official Dame Pom in Ice. Soft palm vibrator standing on a light background.
No. 6

No. 6 · Dame

Best palm vibe

Dame Pom

$103

Palm-sized. Squishy silicone. Five intensities. USB-C. A Tuesday toy, not a demolition tool.

Pros

  • Medical-grade silicone
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Mild next to a wand
  • If you want pinpoint, this is the wrong shape

Why it ranks: A squishy vibe that curves around your hand and your body, with a rumbly motor that never turns sharp. Easy to love, and easy to share.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official Womanizer Starlet 3 in turquoise. Compact air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
Official Womanizer Starlet 3 in turquoise. Compact air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
No. 7

No. 7 · Womanizer

Best first clit sucker

Womanizer Starlet 3

$84 to $85

Small air-pulse. Six intensities. A first vibrator if buzzing against the clit feels like too much motor. Hover until it seals. Don't mash.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator head
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Still a seal toy. Hover. Don't mash
  • Smaller motor than Premium 2. That's the point

Why it ranks: The least expensive way to find out whether air pulse is your thing, with six intensities in a pocket-size body. Graduate to the Premium 2 later if you fall hard.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

A clit sucker never really touches you. It seals around the clit and pulses air, so the feeling is deep and quick with no friction at all. A vibrator does touch: it buzzes or rumbles wherever you press it, and you decide how hard.

Neither one is better. They suit different bodies and different moods. Below are the best of each, every one in stock at the price shown, so you can choose by feel.

Before you buy

Buying guide

When a clit sucker wins

Direct buzzing feels sharp or numbing, you come from light touch, or you want something that does the work for you. Hover it until it seals, then let it pulse. The Premium 2 and Classic 2 each come with two head sizes, which takes the guesswork out of fit.

When a vibrator wins

You like firm pressure, you like to move the toy around, or you want it during sex. A bullet like the Tango X gives a pinpoint buzz, while a wand or the Dame Pom spreads a deep rumble over everything.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Can you have both?

Plenty of people do: air pulse for a quick, intense finish, a vibrator for slow build-ups and partnered sex. Still torn and buying just one? The LELO Sila's sonic waves feel like a softer cousin of air pulse, and the Starlet 3 is the least expensive way to try suction.

FAQ

Common questions

Is a clit sucker better than a vibrator?
Not better, different. Air pulse suits people who find direct vibration too intense, while a vibrator rewards anyone who loves firm contact and control. Many end up owning one of each.
Do clit suckers actually suck?
Not really. They push and pull air in quick pulses inside a small chamber, which feels like suction without anything rubbing.
Which makes you come faster?
For many people with a clitoris, air pulse is quicker because it reaches the whole tip at once. If you need firm pressure, a vibrator may still get you there sooner.
Can you use a clit sucker during sex?
It's tricky, since it needs a seal and a little room. Small vibrators like the Tango X slip between bodies much more easily.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19