Just you
Clit sucker vs vibrator: which should you buy?
Suction or buzz? They feel nothing alike. Here's how to pick the one your body will love.
Reviewed by Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer) · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict
Buy a clit sucker if direct buzzing feels like too much or you want a fast, deep orgasm with no friction: the Womanizer Premium 2 is the one to get. Buy a vibrator if you like firm, pinpoint or rumbly contact you can move around: start with the We-Vibe Tango X.
- Clit suckers pulse air around the clit, so nothing rubs.
- Vibrators touch, which suits people who like pressure and movement.
- Can't decide? A sonic toy like the LELO Sila sits right between them.
Quick picks
Best clit suckerNo. 1 ↓
Womanizer Premium 2
Why it's here: Air pulse, two head sizes.
$151.20 to $189Air pulse that seals and pulses
$179 at SheVibe · ships freeBest vibratorNo. 2 ↓
We-Vibe Tango X
Why it's here: Tiny, strong, pinpoint.
$72 to $85Pinpoint buzz, lipstick size
$85 at SheVibe · ships freeBest in betweenNo. 3 ↓
LELO Sila
Why it's here: Soft sonic waves.
Sonic, softer than suction
$169 at SheVibe · ships freeBest rumbleNo. 5 ↓
Magic Wand Mini
$95 to $102.50Broad, deep rumble
$95 at SheVibe · ships freeBest first clit suckerNo. 7 ↓
Womanizer Starlet 3
$84 to $85First air pulse under $100
$84 at SheVibe · ships free

At a glance
Compare the top 7
- 1
Womanizer Premium 2Best clit sucker$151.20 to $189$179 → - 2
We-Vibe Tango XBest vibrator$72 to $85$85 → - 3
LELO SilaBest in between$169from 896 reviews$169 → - 4
Womanizer Classic 2Best value air pulse$103.20 to $129$129 → - 5
Magic Wand MiniBest rumble$95 to $102.50$95 → - 6
Dame PomBest palm vibe$103$103 → - 7
Womanizer Starlet 3Best first clit sucker$84 to $85$84 →
The ranking
Clit suckers and vibrators, ranked
Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

No. 1 · Womanizer
Best clit sucker
Womanizer Premium 2
Air-pulse, not buzz. You hover the opening until it seals. Fourteen intensities. Two head sizes in the box because one size is a lie.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
- Silicone and ABS body
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
- Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running
Why it ranks: The clit sucker to buy if you only buy one: fourteen intensities, a spare head for fit and an Autopilot mode that changes the rhythm for you. The benchmark other air-pulse toys chase.
Air pulse that seals and pulses

No. 2 · We-Vibe
Best vibrator
We-Vibe Tango X
Lipstick-size bullet with a motor that is not a joke. Silicone grip. Park it and stay there. Travel lock you will forget about until it will not start in a hotel.
Pros
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Pinpoint. Not a wand. Don't expect broad rumble
- External only
Why it ranks: The vibrator side of the argument at its best: small, surprisingly strong and easy to aim exactly where you like it. It slips between bodies during sex, too.
Pinpoint buzz, lipstick size

No. 3 · LELO
Best in between
LELO Sila
Softer LELO sonic. Wider, gentler mouth than Sona. Eight patterns. Built for people who found Sona too much.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Waterproof
Cons
- Mild next to Sona 2
- Wide mouth. Wrong if you want a pinpoint hole
Why it ranks: Sonic waves through a wide, soft mouth: a gentler in-between for anyone who finds air pulse too intense and buzzing too blunt. Hundreds of owners adore it.
Sonic, softer than suction

No. 4 · Womanizer
Best value air pulse
Womanizer Classic 2
Soft, rhythmic suction that wraps your clit instead of buzzing at it. Ten levels, two silicone heads to find your fit, and Afterglow lets the pulse melt away slowly after you come. Waterproof, so the bath counts.
Pros
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- No autopilot mode like Premium 2
- The smaller head feels a lot sharper than the big one
Why it ranks: The same seal-and-pulse feeling as the Premium 2, with ten levels and two heads but no Autopilot. Owners love the slow Afterglow fade.

No. 5 · Vibratex / Magic Wand
Best rumble
Magic Wand Mini
The small wand. Still a wand. Broad rumble. Loud. Only for people who want that kitchen-tool motor and don't have thin walls.
Pros
- Silicone head
- Rechargeable handle
Cons
- Not the same brute force as the full-size
- Still louder than air-pulse
Why it ranks: If you like it strong and spread out, a wand beats any bullet. The Mini fits the nightstand without losing the famous rumble.
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 6 · Dame
Best palm vibe
Dame Pom
Palm-sized. Squishy silicone. Five intensities. USB-C. A Tuesday toy, not a demolition tool.
Pros
- Medical-grade silicone
- Waterproof
Cons
- Mild next to a wand
- If you want pinpoint, this is the wrong shape
Why it ranks: A squishy vibe that curves around your hand and your body, with a rumbly motor that never turns sharp. Easy to love, and easy to share.
Soft palm rumble
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 7 · Womanizer
Best first clit sucker
Womanizer Starlet 3
Small air-pulse. Six intensities. A first vibrator if buzzing against the clit feels like too much motor. Hover until it seals. Don't mash.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone stimulator head
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Still a seal toy. Hover. Don't mash
- Smaller motor than Premium 2. That's the point
Why it ranks: The least expensive way to find out whether air pulse is your thing, with six intensities in a pocket-size body. Graduate to the Premium 2 later if you fall hard.
First air pulse under $100
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
A clit sucker never really touches you. It seals around the clit and pulses air, so the feeling is deep and quick with no friction at all. A vibrator does touch: it buzzes or rumbles wherever you press it, and you decide how hard.
Neither one is better. They suit different bodies and different moods. Below are the best of each, every one in stock at the price shown, so you can choose by feel.
Before you buy
Buying guide
When a clit sucker wins
Direct buzzing feels sharp or numbing, you come from light touch, or you want something that does the work for you. Hover it until it seals, then let it pulse. The Premium 2 and Classic 2 each come with two head sizes, which takes the guesswork out of fit.
When a vibrator wins
You like firm pressure, you like to move the toy around, or you want it during sex. A bullet like the Tango X gives a pinpoint buzz, while a wand or the Dame Pom spreads a deep rumble over everything.
Read this first
Mistakes to avoid
Can you have both?
Plenty of people do: air pulse for a quick, intense finish, a vibrator for slow build-ups and partnered sex. Still torn and buying just one? The LELO Sila's sonic waves feel like a softer cousin of air pulse, and the Starlet 3 is the least expensive way to try suction.
No. 1 · Womanizer Premium 2
$151.20 to $189
FAQ
Common questions
- Is a clit sucker better than a vibrator?
- Not better, different. Air pulse suits people who find direct vibration too intense, while a vibrator rewards anyone who loves firm contact and control. Many end up owning one of each.
- Do clit suckers actually suck?
- Not really. They push and pull air in quick pulses inside a small chamber, which feels like suction without anything rubbing.
- Which makes you come faster?
- For many people with a clitoris, air pulse is quicker because it reaches the whole tip at once. If you need firm pressure, a vibrator may still get you there sooner.
- Can you use a clit sucker during sex?
- It's tricky, since it needs a seal and a little room. Small vibrators like the Tango X slip between bodies much more easily.
Also on the shelf
Related lists
Best clitoral vibratorsRight where it counts. The Womanizer Premium 2 leads, with picks at every price.
Best clit suckersAir pulses, no friction, toes curled fast. The Womanizer Premium 2 leads.
Best air-pulse stimulatorsWomanizer Premium 2 leads our air-pulse stimulators ranking for women. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
How to choose an air-pulse stimulatorWomanizer Premium 2 leads our choose an air-pulse stimulator ranking for women. Re-checked weekly.
Best bullet vibratorsWe-Vibe Tango X leads our bullet vibrators ranking for women. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Best sex toys for sensitive clitsWomanizer Starlet 3 leads our sex toys for sensitive clits ranking. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19