Skip to content

No paid placement

Just you

Is the Aneros Vice 2 worth it?

Aneros's fuller vibrating massager, with two motors and a remote worth handing over. Here's who it's worth it for.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

Best for most peopleUpdated

The Aneros Vice 2 is the pick for most people ready for a fuller prostate toy: the hands-free Aneros shape with two motors, 18 patterns and a wireless remote. First prostate toy? The slimmer Aneros Helix Syn V is the easier start.

The verdict

Yes, if you already like prostate play and want a fuller toy with strong vibration and a real remote. Vice 2 has two motors, 18 patterns at 4 speeds and a Joy Button for instant bursts. It's bigger than the Helix line, so for a first prostate toy the Aneros Helix Syn V is the easier start.

Our No. 1: Aneros Vice 2

  • Worth it for fuller, stronger prostate vibration with a remote in the box.
  • Two motors, 18 patterns, 4 speeds, 4.25 in. insertable, magnetic charging.
  • First prostate toy? Helix Syn V. Want an app? Vector+ or Edge 2.

Quick picks

  1. Best remote prostate vibeNo. 1 ↓

    Aneros Vice 2

    Why it's here: Two motors, Joy Button.

    $149.95 to $158.95Two motors, one remote

    Shop $149.95 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Best first vibrating AnerosNo. 2 ↓

    Aneros Helix Syn V

    Why it's here: Slimmer.

    $99.99 to $106.95Start smaller

    Shop $99.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Best with an app and remoteNo. 3 ↓

    We-Vibe Vector+

    $119.20 to $149Bends to fit, app and remote

    Shop $139 at Intimatify

    Code BEDSIDE15: 15% off

  4. Best for long distanceNo. 4 ↓

    Lovense Edge 2

    $99 to $140.95Long-distance favorite

    Shop $99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  5. Best hands-free, no motorNo. 5 ↓

    Aneros Helix Syn Trident

    $69.95 to $73.95Hands-free, no motor

    Shop $69.95 at SheVibe

    ships free

Quick answers

What is the best vibrating prostate massager with a remote?
The Aneros Vice 2 is the pick for most people ready for a fuller prostate toy: the hands-free Aneros shape with two motors, 18 patterns and a wireless remote. First prostate toy? The slimmer Aneros Helix Syn V is the easier start.
Where can I buy the Aneros Vice 2?
We link to SheVibe and Pleasure Chest. Every store gets the same size button on the card, and prices are re-checked when we update the guide.
How do you rank these?
By what people actually buy and search for, owner reviews, whether it is in stock, and how well it fits this list. Stores pay us a commission on some links, but that never moves a rank.

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1Aneros Vice 2Aneros Vice 2Best remote prostate vibe$149.95 to $158.95Too new to rate$149.95 →
  2. 2Aneros Helix Syn VAneros Helix Syn VBest first vibrating Aneros$99.99 to $106.95Too new to rate$99.99 →
  3. 3We-Vibe Vector+We-Vibe Vector+Best with an app and remote$119.20 to $149Too new to rate$139 →
  4. 4Lovense Edge 2Lovense Edge 2Best for long distance$99 to $140.95Too new to rate$99 →
  5. 5Aneros Helix Syn TridentAneros Helix Syn TridentBest hands-free, no motor$69.95 to $73.95Too new to rate$69.95 →
  6. 6njoy Pure Wandnjoy Pure WandFirm steel, no motor$150from 24 reviews$150 →

Side by side

Vice 2 at a glance

From the Aneros Vice 2 listing at SheVibe, checked October 21, 2026.

SpecVice 2
TypeVibrating prostate massager, hands-free shape
Motors2
Vibration18 patterns, 4 speeds
RemoteWireless, with a Joy Button and LED pattern display
Insertable length4.25 in.
Tip / mid-ridge width1.30 in. / 1.30 in.
Stem to perineum1.68 in.
ChargeMagnetic USB

The ranking

Vice 2 and the prostate toys it's up against, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · AnerosPhoto at the top ↑

Best remote prostate vibe

Aneros Vice 2

Too new to rate$149.95 to $158.95

Aneros's fuller vibrating prostate massager. A dual-motor design, 18 vibration patterns across four speed settings, and a remote whose Joy Button surges on demand. Hands-free shape, 4.25 inches insertable, magnetic charging.

Pros

  • Silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Bigger than the Helix line. Not a first prostate toy
  • No app, so no long-distance play

Why it ranks: The toy this page is about. The classic Aneros shape, now dual-motor, with a remote for instant surges. Too new for an owner rating, so it ranks on fit and demand.

Aneros Helix Syn V by Aneros.
Aneros Helix Syn V by Aneros.
No. 2

No. 2 · Aneros

Best first vibrating Aneros

Aneros Helix Syn V

Too new to rate$99.99 to $106.95

Helix shape plus a motor. Eight modes. Still works with the motor off. Slightly larger than the Trident. The V is the impatient sibling.

Pros

  • Silicone coating
  • Rechargeable motor

Cons

  • Larger than the silent Helix. Size is the first night
  • You can still use it off. That's the point

Why it ranks: The Helix shape with one quiet motor and a single button. Slimmer than Vice 2, and still good with the motor off. The easier place to start.

We-Vibe Vector+ by We-Vibe. Adjustable prostate massager in charcoal.
We-Vibe Vector+ by We-Vibe. Adjustable prostate massager in charcoal.
No. 3

No. 3 · We-Vibe

Best with an app and remote

We-Vibe Vector+

Too new to rate$119.20 to $149

Prostate-shaped vibrating plug. Perineum arm. Remote. App. Adjustable. Hands-free if the base sits. A plug with a job, not a silent weight.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • If you wanted a simple weighted plug, this is the wrong aisle
  • The arm is a specific extra. Some people hate it

Why it ranks: Two motors, an adjustable fit and both a remote and the We-Vibe app. The pick if you want long-distance play too.

Lovense Edge 2 adjustable prostate massager in black silicone.
Lovense Edge 2 adjustable prostate massager in black silicone.
No. 4

No. 4 · Lovense

Best for long distance

Lovense Edge 2

Too new to rate$99 to $140.95

An adjustable dual-motor prostate massager that hits the P-spot and perineum at once, with app control for solo, public or long-distance play. IPX7 waterproof.

Pros

  • Adjustable angle for a custom fit
  • Inside and outside at once
  • Play together from anywhere

Cons

  • App only, no remote
  • Firmer than the Aneros

Why it ranks: An adjustable dual-motor prostate toy on the Lovense app. Costs less than Vice 2, but phone only, with no remote in the box.

Aneros Helix Syn Trident by Aneros.
Aneros Helix Syn Trident by Aneros.
No. 5

No. 5 · Aneros

Best hands-free, no motor

Aneros Helix Syn Trident

Too new to rate$69.95 to $73.95

The hands-free Aneros people mean. Soft silicone over a firm core. Perineum tab. You move it with muscle, not a remote. No vibration unless you buy the V.

Pros

  • Silicone coating

Cons

  • Hands-free takes practice. Night one can feel like nothing
  • No motor. If you wanted buzz, that's Helix Syn V or Hugo 2

Why it ranks: The hands-free Aneros most people start with. No motor, so you move it with your muscles. Learn the feeling here first.

Official njoy Pure Wand product photo. Stainless S-curve on a wide studio background.
Official njoy Pure Wand product photo. Stainless S-curve on a wide studio background.
No. 6

No. 6 · njoy

Firm steel, no motor

njoy Pure Wand

from 24 reviews$150

The steel wand people mean. Weight. Two ends. A first dildo only if you already like firm pressure and you have lube in reach.

Pros

  • Body-safe stainless steel

Cons

  • Hard. Go slower than silicone
  • No flared suction cup. This is a hand toy

Why it ranks: A curved stainless steel wand you work by hand, firm and weighty. 24 owners rate it 4.9 out of 5. For people who like pressure more than buzz.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Aneros made its name on hands-free prostate toys you move with your own muscles. Vice 2 keeps that shape and packs a pair of motors inside, plus a wireless remote. Hold the Joy Button and it surges right when you want it. Hand the remote over and someone else decides.

It's also bigger than a Helix, which matters on night one. Here's who should buy it, who should start smaller, and five toys it's up against, each in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Vice 2 or Helix Syn V?

Helix Syn V is smaller, with one motor and a single button, and it still works well with the motor off. Vice 2 is fuller and stronger, and it comes with a remote. Start with Syn V if you're new, and move to Vice 2 when you want more.

Vice 2 or We-Vibe Vector+?

Vector+ bends to fit you and runs on a remote or the We-Vibe app, which also works long distance. Vice 2 keeps the classic Aneros shape and has more patterns, but no app. Want the hands-free feel? Vice 2. Want an adjustable fit and an app? Vector+.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Your first night with it

Empty your bladder, take a warm shower and use plenty of water-based lube. Ease it in slowly with the motors off, let your body settle around it, then lie on your side and add vibration on the lowest speed. Squeeze and relax a few times before you reach for the Joy Button.

Torn between two?

Head-to-head

FAQ

Common questions

Is the Aneros Vice 2 good for beginners?
Not usually. Its profile is fuller than the Helix models, so most beginners do better starting with the Helix Syn V and moving up.
How big is the Aneros Vice 2?
Per the listing, it's 4.25 inches insertable, with a 1.30-inch tip and mid-ridge, and 1.68 inches from stem to perineum.
Does Vice 2 have an app?
No. It comes with a wireless remote with a Joy Button and an LED display. For an app, look at the We-Vibe Vector+ or Lovense Edge 2.
Can you use Vice 2 hands-free?
Yes. It keeps the Aneros shape, so it moves with your muscles, and the motors add vibration on top.
How does the Vice 2 charge?
It charges by USB with a magnetic charger.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 9 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 22