Skip to content

No paid placement

Just you

Is the LELO Sona 3 Cruise worth it?

A clit toy that hums in sonic waves and gets stronger the closer you hold it. Here's who it's made for.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Yes, if you like deep, wide clit stimulation and you like to hold a toy firmly against you. Sona 3 Cruise uses sonic waves instead of suction, and its Cruise Control adds power when you push it harder, instead of fading. If you want a gentler sonic, Sila suits you better. If you want classic suction, get a Womanizer.

Our No. 1: LELO Sona 3 Cruise

  • Worth it for strong sonic waves that don't fade when you press in.
  • 16 intensities, 10 modes plus 2 in the app, fully waterproof.
  • Too intense? LELO Sila. Want suction? Womanizer Premium 2.

Quick picks

  1. Best sonic clit toyNo. 1 ↓

    LELO Sona 3 Cruise

    Why it's here: Power on pressure.

    $179 to $196.90Sonic power that keeps up

    Shop $179 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Best gentler sonicNo. 2 ↓

    LELO Sila

    Why it's here: Soft, wide mouth.

    The gentler sister

    Shop $169 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Best air-pulseNo. 3 ↓

    Womanizer Premium 2

    $151.20 to $189The air-pulse favorite

    Shop $179 at SheVibe

    ships free

  4. Best for travelNo. 4 ↓

    Womanizer Liberty 2

    $87.20 to $109Air-pulse for travel

    Shop $104 at SheVibe

    ships free

  5. Best value air-pulseNo. 5 ↓

    Womanizer Classic 2

    $103.20 to $129Air-pulse for less

    Shop $129 at SheVibe

    ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1LELO Sona 3 CruiseLELO Sona 3 CruiseBest sonic clit toy$179 to $196.90Too new to rate$179 →
  2. 2LELO SilaLELO SilaBest gentler sonic$169from 896 reviews$169 →
  3. 3Womanizer Premium 2Womanizer Premium 2Best air-pulse$151.20 to $189from 1027 reviews$179 →
  4. 4Womanizer Liberty 2Womanizer Liberty 2Best for travel$87.20 to $109from 1138 reviews$104 →
  5. 5Womanizer Classic 2Womanizer Classic 2Best value air-pulse$103.20 to $129from 199 reviews$129 →
  6. 6We-Vibe Melt 2We-Vibe Melt 2Air-pulse for two$132 to $159from 60 reviews$159 →

Side by side

Sona 3 Cruise at a glance

From the LELO Sona 3 Cruise listings at Intimatify and SheVibe, checked October 20, 2026.

SpecSona 3 Cruise
SensationSenSonic sonic waves, no suction
Cruise ControlAdds power when pressed in close
Settings16 intensities, 10 modes, 2 more in the app
AppLELO app, Love Bridge for long distance
MaterialSuper-soft silicone
WaterproofYes
Size / weight4.41 x 2 x 2.1 in., 0.28 lb

The ranking

Sona 3 Cruise and the clit toys it's up against, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · LELOPhoto at the top ↑

Best sonic clit toy

LELO Sona 3 Cruise

Too new to rate$179 to $196.90

LELO's sonic clit massager: SenSonic waves through a super-soft silicone mouth, 16 intensities, ten modes plus two in the app, and Cruise Control that adds power under pressure. Fully waterproof.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Sonic, not suction. A different feel from a Womanizer
  • Strong for sensitive clits. Start low

Why it ranks: The toy this page is about. Sonic waves instead of suction, 16 intensities, and more power the firmer you hold it. Too new for an owner rating here, so it ranks on fit and demand.

Official LELO Sila in lilac. Sonic clitoral stimulator with a wide, soft mouth, on white.
Official LELO Sila in lilac. Sonic clitoral stimulator with a wide, soft mouth, on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · LELO

Best gentler sonic

LELO Sila

from 896 reviews$169

Softer LELO sonic. Wider, gentler mouth than Sona. Eight patterns. Built for people who found Sona too much.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Mild next to Sona 2
  • Wide mouth. Wrong if you want a pinpoint hole

Why it ranks: Same sonic idea, softer and milder. Nearly 900 owners rate it highly. Pick it if you're sensitive.

Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · Womanizer

Best air-pulse

Womanizer Premium 2

from 1027 reviews$151.20 to $189

Womanizer's flagship air-pulse toy. Seal the soft head over your clit and it pulses air in and out, with fourteen intensities, Autopilot and two head sizes in the box. IPX7 waterproof.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
  • Silicone and ABS body

Cons

  • Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
  • Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running

Why it ranks: The best-known suction toy and one of our steadiest sellers. Fourteen intensities, two head sizes, and more than 1,000 owner reviews.

Official Womanizer Liberty 2 in sage. Compact air-pulse stimulator with travel cover on white.
Official Womanizer Liberty 2 in sage. Compact air-pulse stimulator with travel cover on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · Womanizer

Best for travel

Womanizer Liberty 2

from 1138 reviews$87.20 to $109

Womanizer's travel air-pulse toy: a short body, a hard magnetic cover that keeps it clean in a bag, and eight intensities. IPX7 waterproof.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone head

Cons

  • Smaller than Premium 2. That's the trade
  • The cover is the product. Don't lose it

Why it ranks: A pocket Womanizer with a magnetic cover. Over 1,100 owners rate it highly, and it costs less than Sona.

Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · Womanizer

Best value air-pulse

Womanizer Classic 2

from 199 reviews$103.20 to $129

Soft, rhythmic suction that wraps your clit instead of buzzing at it. Ten levels, two silicone heads to find your fit, and Afterglow lets the pulse melt away slowly after you come. Waterproof, so the bath counts.

Pros

  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • No autopilot mode like Premium 2
  • The smaller head feels a lot sharper than the big one

Why it ranks: Soft, rhythmic suction, ten levels, two heads and Afterglow, for well under Sona's price.

Official We-Vibe Melt 2 in purple. Air-pulse stimulator on white.
Official We-Vibe Melt 2 in purple. Air-pulse stimulator on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · We-Vibe

Air-pulse for two

We-Vibe Melt 2

from 60 reviews$132 to $159

Air-pulse with a shape you can hold against a clitoris or slip between two people later. More toy than Starlet. Still a first if you already know you like that sensation.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pricey for a first. Starlet 3 is the cheaper test
  • Seal. Hover

Why it ranks: An air-pulse toy shaped to slip between two bodies, with an app. Worth a look if you want to use it during sex.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Sona 3 Cruise is LELO's sonic clitoral massager. Instead of sucking air in pulses like a Womanizer, it sends sonic waves through a soft silicone mouth that reach around and beneath your clit. Most toys bog down when you press them in. This one's Cruise Control pushes more power instead.

It sits at the premium end of clit toys, close to Womanizer's best. Here's who Sona 3 Cruise suits, who should buy something else, and the five toys it's up against, each in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Sona 3 Cruise or Sila?

They're sisters. Sona 3 Cruise is the stronger one, with Cruise Control and more intensity levels. Sila has a wider, softer mouth and a milder feel. Like it strong? Sona. Like it soft? Sila.

Sonic or air-pulse?

Air-pulse toys like the Womanizer Premium 2 pulse air in and out over your clit, which many people describe as a sucking feeling. Sonic waves feel more like a deep hum that spreads. Neither is better. It's about which one your body likes.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Playing apart

Sona 3 Cruise pairs with the LELO app, so a partner can take control from wherever they are.

FAQ

Common questions

Is the LELO Sona 3 Cruise a suction toy?
No. It uses sonic waves, not air suction. It feels more like a deep hum than a pulse.
What does Cruise Control do?
It adds power when you press the toy harder against your body, so the sensation stays strong instead of dulling.
Is Sona 3 Cruise waterproof?
Yes, the store listings say it's waterproof, so the bath and shower are fine.
Does it work with an app?
Yes. The LELO app unlocks two extra modes and Love Bridge for long-distance play. The buttons work without it.
What lube should I use?
A little water-based lube on the mouth helps. Silicone lube can leave silicone toys tacky.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 9 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 20