Skip to content

No paid placement

Just you

Is the We-Vibe Vector+ worth it?

A prostate toy that bends to fit you, hums inside and out, and lets a partner run the show. Here's when it earns its price.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Yes, if you want prostate play with real vibration and someone else at the controls. Vector+ bends to fit you, buzzes inside and out at once, and comes with a remote plus the We-Vibe app. If you'd rather learn hands-free with no motor, an Aneros costs less.

Our No. 1: We-Vibe Vector+

  • Worth it for adjustable fit, two motors and remote or app control.
  • 4 intensities, 6 patterns, IPX7, up to 2 hours per charge.
  • Want hands-free and simple? Aneros Helix Syn V.

Quick picks

  1. Best with a remoteNo. 1 ↓

    We-Vibe Vector+

    Why it's here: Bends to fit.

    $119.20 to $149Two motors, remote in the box

    Shop $149 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Best hands-free vibeNo. 2 ↓

    Aneros Helix Syn V

    Why it's here: Works off too.

    $99.99 to $100.95Hands-free, with a motor

    Shop $99.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Best for fuller fillNo. 3 ↓

    Aneros Vice 2

    $149.95 to $156.95Fuller, with a remote

    Shop $149.95 at SheVibe

    ships free

  4. Best first plugNo. 4 ↓

    b-Vibe Novice Plug

    $110 to $123.95The gentle first step

    Shop $110 at SheVibe

    ships free

  5. Best steel wandNo. 5 ↓

    njoy Pure Wand

    Steel, firm, no motor

    Shop $150 at SheVibe

    ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1We-Vibe Vector+We-Vibe Vector+Best with a remote$119.20 to $149Too new to rate$149 →
  2. 2Aneros Helix Syn VAneros Helix Syn VBest hands-free vibe$99.99 to $100.95Too new to rate$99.99 →
  3. 3Aneros Vice 2Aneros Vice 2Best for fuller fill$149.95 to $156.95Too new to rate$149.95 →
  4. 4b-Vibe Novice Plugb-Vibe Novice PlugBest first plug$110 to $123.95Too new to rate$110 →
  5. 5njoy Pure Wandnjoy Pure WandBest steel wand$150from 24 reviews$150 →
  6. 6Aneros Helix Syn TridentAneros Helix Syn TridentNo motor, all muscle$69.95 to $72.95Too new to rate$69.95 →

Side by side

Vector+ at a glance

From the We-Vibe Vector+ listing at Intimatify, checked October 20, 2026.

SpecVector+
TypeAdjustable prostate massager
Motors2: prostate and perineum
Settings4 intensities, 6 patterns
ControlRemote in the box, or We-Vibe app
Run / chargeUp to 2 hrs / 90 min
WaterproofIPX7
MaterialBody-safe silicone
Warranty2 years

The ranking

Vector+ and the prostate toys it's up against, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · We-VibePhoto at the top ↑

Best with a remote

We-Vibe Vector+

Too new to rate$119.20 to $149

An adjustable prostate massager with two motors, one inside and one on the perineum. Four intensities, six patterns, remote or We-Vibe app, IPX7 and up to two hours per charge.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Not the smallest way in. Warm up first
  • The perineum arm isn't for everyone

Why it ranks: The toy this page is about. It bends to fit you, puts one motor on the prostate and one on the perineum, and a partner can run it by remote or app. Too new for an owner rating here, so it ranks on fit and demand.

Aneros Helix Syn V by Aneros.
Aneros Helix Syn V by Aneros.
No. 2

No. 2 · Aneros

Best hands-free vibe

Aneros Helix Syn V

Too new to rate$99.99 to $100.95

Aneros's hands-free Helix shape with a motor inside: eight patterns at three speeds, up to three hours on high. It works with the motor off too, so you can learn both ways.

Pros

  • Silicone coating
  • Rechargeable motor

Cons

  • Larger than the silent Helix. Size is the first night
  • You can still use it off. That's the point

Why it ranks: The Aneros shape people learn hands-free play on, plus eight vibration patterns at three speeds. Switch it off and it still works.

Aneros Vice 2 by Aneros.
Aneros Vice 2 by Aneros.
No. 3

No. 3 · Aneros

Best for fuller fill

Aneros Vice 2

Too new to rate$149.95 to $156.95

Fuller Aneros with vibration. For people who want fill plus the tab, not a slim Helix. Eight patterns. Not a first toy.

Pros

  • Silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Larger. Don't start here
  • If you wanted slim and silent, that's Helix Syn Trident

Why it ranks: Bigger than the Helix, with two motors, 18 patterns and a wireless remote. For people who already know they like prostate play and want more fill.

b-Vibe Novice Plug by b-Vibe.
b-Vibe Novice Plug by b-Vibe.
No. 4

No. 4 · b-Vibe

Best first plug

b-Vibe Novice Plug

Too new to rate$110 to $123.95

Small vibrating first plug. Soft silicone. The name is the pitch. For people who want a motor on night one and a size that does not pick a fight.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable motor

Cons

  • Beginner size. The motor will not save a bad angle
  • If you wanted weight and no buzz, that's Snug 1

Why it ranks: A small, soft vibrating plug with a remote. If Vector+ looks like a lot, start here and work up.

Official njoy Pure Wand product photo. Stainless S-curve on a wide studio background.
Official njoy Pure Wand product photo. Stainless S-curve on a wide studio background.
No. 5

No. 5 · njoy

Best steel wand

njoy Pure Wand

from 24 reviews$150

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

The steel wand people mean. Weight. Two ends. A first dildo only if you already like firm pressure and you have lube in reach.

Pros

  • Body-safe stainless steel

Cons

  • Hard. Go slower than silicone
  • No flared suction cup. This is a hand toy

Why it ranks: A curved stainless steel wand that's a favorite for prostate massage. No buzz, just firm, precise pressure, and owners love it.

Aneros Helix Syn Trident by Aneros.
Aneros Helix Syn Trident by Aneros.
No. 6

No. 6 · Aneros

No motor, all muscle

Aneros Helix Syn Trident

Too new to rate$69.95 to $72.95

The hands-free Aneros people mean. Soft silicone over a firm core. Perineum tab. You move it with muscle, not a remote. No vibration unless you buy the V.

Pros

  • Silicone coating

Cons

  • Hands-free takes practice. Night one can feel like nothing
  • No motor. If you wanted buzz, that's Helix Syn V or Hugo 2

Why it ranks: The unpowered Helix. It moves as you clench and relax, so it costs less and teaches you the hands-free way. Night one can feel subtle.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Vector+ is We-Vibe's prostate massager. The insertable end curves toward the prostate, the outer arm rests on the perineum, and the flexible neck lets you shape the angle until both land where they should. Each end has its own motor, so you feel it in two places at once.

It's a premium price for a first prostate toy, and there are cheaper ways in. Here's who Vector+ is right for, who should buy something else, and the five toys it's up against, each in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Vector+ or an Aneros?

Aneros toys are shaped to move with your muscles, so they work hands-free once you learn them, and Helix Syn V adds a motor you can switch off. Vector+ does more of the work for you, with two motors, a bendable fit and a remote. Want it to take the lead? Vector+. Want to learn your own body slowly? Aneros.

Who should hold the remote?

The remote and app are the fun part for couples. Put it in, hand over the controls, and let your partner tease while you relax. On your own, the remote saves you reaching behind you.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

New to prostate play?

Start with plenty of water-based lube, go slow, and find the spot first. The b-Vibe Novice plug is smaller and simpler, and our guide on finding your prostate walks you through the first night.

FAQ

Common questions

Is the We-Vibe Vector+ good for beginners?
It can be, if you've tried a finger or a small plug first. The adjustable fit helps, but it's a bigger step than a slim plug.
Does Vector+ come with a remote?
Yes. The listing includes a remote in the box, and it also works with the free We-Vibe app.
Is Vector+ waterproof?
Yes, IPX7 per the listing, so the shower is fine.
How long does Vector+ last on a charge?
Up to two hours of play, with a 90-minute charge on the magnetic USB cable.
What lube should I use with Vector+?
A thick water-based lube. Silicone lube can leave silicone toys tacky.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 9 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 20