Skip to content

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Just you

Is the Womanizer Classic 2 worth it?

The famous Womanizer pulse, minus the extras you may never miss. Here's who it's for.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Yes, for most people who want air pulse without paying for Autopilot. The Classic 2 gives you Womanizer's original Pleasure Air, ten levels, two head sizes and up to 180 minutes on a charge. Spend more on the Premium 2 only if you want fourteen levels and a mode that plays for you.

Our No. 1: Womanizer Classic 2

  • The same Pleasure Air feeling as the pricier Premium 2.
  • Two heads included, so you can find your seal.
  • Skips Autopilot and has four fewer levels than the Premium 2.

Quick picks

  1. Best value WomanizerNo. 1 ↓

    Womanizer Classic 2

    Why it's here: Ten levels, two heads.

    $103.20 to $129Worth it for most

    $129 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Worth the step upNo. 2 ↓

    Womanizer Premium 2

    Why it's here: Autopilot, fourteen levels.

    $151.20 to $189The step up

    $179 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Best under $90No. 3 ↓

    Womanizer Starlet 3

    $84 to $85The cheaper taste

    $84 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best for travelNo. 4 ↓

    Womanizer Liberty 2

    $87.20 to $109The one that travels

    $104 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best sonic alternativeNo. 5 ↓

    LELO Sila

Womanizer Classic 2 next to a Womanizer Premium 2 and a Womanizer Starlet 3.

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1Womanizer Classic 2Womanizer Classic 2Best value Womanizer$103.20 to $129from 199 reviews$129 →
  2. 2Womanizer Premium 2Womanizer Premium 2Worth the step up$151.20 to $189from 1027 reviews$179 →
  3. 3Womanizer Starlet 3Womanizer Starlet 3Best under $90$84 to $85from 1103 reviews$84 →
  4. 4Womanizer Liberty 2Womanizer Liberty 2Best for travel$87.20 to $109from 1138 reviews$104 →
  5. 5LELO SilaLELO SilaBest sonic alternative$169from 896 reviews$169 →
  6. 6We-Vibe Melt 2We-Vibe Melt 2Best for couples$132 to $159from 60 reviews$159 →

Side by side

Classic 2 vs Premium 2

From the Womanizer listings at Intimatify, checked October 18, 2026.

SpecClassic 2Premium 2
Intensity levels1014
AutopilotNoYes
Run timeUp to 180 minUp to 240 min
Heads in the box2 sizes2 sizes
Size148 x 48 x 35 mm155 x 50 x 35 mm
Weight110 g141.4 g
Warranty5 years5 years

The ranking

The Classic 2 and its best alternatives, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank
Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
No. 1

No. 1 · Womanizer

Best value Womanizer

Womanizer Classic 2

from 199 reviews$103.20 to $129

Soft, rhythmic suction that wraps your clit instead of buzzing at it. Ten levels, two silicone heads to find your fit, and Afterglow lets the pulse melt away slowly after you come. Waterproof, so the bath counts.

Pros

  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • No autopilot mode like Premium 2
  • The smaller head feels a lot sharper than the big one

Why it ranks: Womanizer's original Pleasure Air in a waterproof body that weighs just 110 grams, with a five-year warranty. Everything that makes a Womanizer special, and nothing you'll miss on most nights.

Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · Womanizer

Worth the step up

Womanizer Premium 2

from 1027 reviews$151.20 to $189

Air-pulse, not buzz. You hover the opening until it seals. Fourteen intensities. Two head sizes in the box because one size is a lie.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
  • Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running

Why it ranks: Fourteen intensities, Autopilot to vary the rhythm for you and up to 240 minutes on a charge. Worth the extra if you want more levels to climb and a toy that plays on its own.

Official Womanizer Starlet 3 in turquoise. Compact air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
Official Womanizer Starlet 3 in turquoise. Compact air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · Womanizer

Best under $90

Womanizer Starlet 3

from 1103 reviews$84 to $85

Small air-pulse. Six intensities. A first vibrator if buzzing against the clit feels like too much motor. Hover until it seals. Don't mash.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator head
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Still a seal toy. Hover. Don't mash
  • Smaller motor than Premium 2. That's the point

Why it ranks: A compact air-pulse toy that charges in 30 minutes and is ready for the bath or shower. Fewer levels than the Classic 2, and the least expensive way to find out if air pulse is for you.

Official Womanizer Liberty 2 in sage. Compact air-pulse stimulator with travel cover on white.
Official Womanizer Liberty 2 in sage. Compact air-pulse stimulator with travel cover on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · Womanizer

Best for travel

Womanizer Liberty 2

from 1138 reviews$87.20 to $109

Travel Womanizer. Eight intensities, a hard cover, a lock. Same air-pulse idea as Premium 2 in a shorter body you can lose in a toiletry bag.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone head
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Smaller than Premium 2. That's the trade
  • The cover is the product. Don't lose it

Why it ranks: A shorter Womanizer that locks and hides under a protective cover. Same lovely pulse in a size that disappears into a toiletry bag.

Official LELO Sila photo. Sonic clitoral stimulator, wide crop from LELO.
Official LELO Sila photo. Sonic clitoral stimulator, wide crop from LELO.
No. 5

No. 5 · LELO

Best sonic alternative

LELO Sila

from 896 reviews$169

Softer LELO sonic. Wider, gentler mouth than Sona. Eight patterns. Built for people who found Sona too much.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Mild next to Sona 2
  • Wide mouth. Wrong if you want a pinpoint hole

Why it ranks: Gentle sonic surges through a wide, soft mouth instead of air pulse, with eight modes and about two hours per charge. Choose it if the Womanizer seal feels too focused.

Official We-Vibe Melt 2 in purple. Air-pulse stimulator on white.
Official We-Vibe Melt 2 in purple. Air-pulse stimulator on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · We-Vibe

Best for couples

We-Vibe Melt 2

from 60 reviews$132 to $159

Air-pulse with a shape you can hold against a clitoris or slip between two people later. More toy than Starlet. Still a first if you already know you like that sensation.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pricey for a first. Starlet 3 is the cheaper test
  • Seal. Hover

Why it ranks: A slim, silicone-coated air-pulse toy shaped to slip between bodies during sex, with We-Vibe's app on top. The pick if you'll mostly use it with a partner.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

The Womanizer Classic 2 is the plain-spoken member of the family. It uses the same Pleasure Air as the pricier Premium 2: a soft silicone head seals over your clit and pulses air in waves, so nothing rubs and a lot of people come faster than they ever have with a vibrator.

What you give up is Autopilot and four intensity levels. What you keep is the feeling, two head sizes, a waterproof body and a five-year warranty. Here's how it stacks up, with the best alternatives in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Classic 2 or Premium 2?

Both use the same Pleasure Air and come with two heads. The Premium 2 adds four more levels, Autopilot and an extra hour of run time. If you mostly find a level you love and stay there, the Classic 2 is all you need.

Classic 2 or something smaller?

The Starlet 3 is the cheaper, compact way to try air pulse, and the Liberty 2 locks and hides under a cover for travel. Both are smaller and simpler than the Classic 2, which is the better everyday toy.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Getting the most from it

Hover the head over your clit until you feel it seal, rather than pressing hard. Start two or three levels up, use a little water-based lube on the rim, and try both heads: the smaller one feels sharper and more focused, the bigger one softer and wider.

FAQ

Common questions

Is the Womanizer Classic 2 good for beginners?
Yes. Ten levels give you a gentle start, and the two head sizes help you find a comfortable seal. It's the easiest full-size Womanizer to begin with.
What's the difference between the Classic 2 and the Premium 2?
The Premium 2 has fourteen levels instead of ten, Autopilot patterns and up to 240 minutes of play instead of 180. The Pleasure Air feeling and the two heads are the same.
Is the Classic 2 waterproof?
Yes. Its listing gives it an IPX7 rating, so the bath and shower are both fine.
How long does the Classic 2 last on a charge?
Up to 180 minutes, according to its listing.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19