Just you
Is the Womanizer Classic 2 worth it?
The famous Womanizer pulse, minus the extras you may never miss. Here's who it's for.
Reviewed by Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer) · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict
Yes, for most people who want air pulse without paying for Autopilot. The Classic 2 gives you Womanizer's original Pleasure Air, ten levels, two head sizes and up to 180 minutes on a charge. Spend more on the Premium 2 only if you want fourteen levels and a mode that plays for you.
Our No. 1: Womanizer Classic 2
- The same Pleasure Air feeling as the pricier Premium 2.
- Two heads included, so you can find your seal.
- Skips Autopilot and has four fewer levels than the Premium 2.
Quick picks
Best value WomanizerNo. 1 ↓
Womanizer Classic 2
Why it's here: Ten levels, two heads.
$103.20 to $129Worth it for most
$129 at SheVibe · ships freeWorth the step upNo. 2 ↓
Womanizer Premium 2
Why it's here: Autopilot, fourteen levels.
$151.20 to $189The step up
$179 at SheVibe · ships freeBest under $90No. 3 ↓
Womanizer Starlet 3
$84 to $85The cheaper taste
$84 at SheVibe · ships freeBest for travelNo. 4 ↓
Womanizer Liberty 2
$87.20 to $109The one that travels
$104 at SheVibe · ships freeBest sonic alternativeNo. 5 ↓
LELO Sila
A sonic alternative
$169 at SheVibe · ships free

At a glance
Compare the top 6
- 1
Womanizer Classic 2Best value Womanizer$103.20 to $129from 199 reviews$129 → - 2
Womanizer Premium 2Worth the step up$151.20 to $189from 1027 reviews$179 → - 3
Womanizer Starlet 3Best under $90$84 to $85from 1103 reviews$84 → - 4
Womanizer Liberty 2Best for travel$87.20 to $109from 1138 reviews$104 → - 5
LELO SilaBest sonic alternative$169from 896 reviews$169 → - 6
We-Vibe Melt 2Best for couples$132 to $159from 60 reviews$159 →
Side by side
Classic 2 vs Premium 2
From the Womanizer listings at Intimatify, checked October 18, 2026.
| Spec | Classic 2 | Premium 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Intensity levels | 10 | 14 |
| Autopilot | No | Yes |
| Run time | Up to 180 min | Up to 240 min |
| Heads in the box | 2 sizes | 2 sizes |
| Size | 148 x 48 x 35 mm | 155 x 50 x 35 mm |
| Weight | 110 g | 141.4 g |
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 years |
The ranking
The Classic 2 and its best alternatives, ranked
Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

No. 1 · Womanizer
Best value Womanizer
Womanizer Classic 2
Soft, rhythmic suction that wraps your clit instead of buzzing at it. Ten levels, two silicone heads to find your fit, and Afterglow lets the pulse melt away slowly after you come. Waterproof, so the bath counts.
Pros
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- No autopilot mode like Premium 2
- The smaller head feels a lot sharper than the big one
Why it ranks: Womanizer's original Pleasure Air in a waterproof body that weighs just 110 grams, with a five-year warranty. Everything that makes a Womanizer special, and nothing you'll miss on most nights.

No. 2 · Womanizer
Worth the step up
Womanizer Premium 2
Air-pulse, not buzz. You hover the opening until it seals. Fourteen intensities. Two head sizes in the box because one size is a lie.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
- Silicone and ABS body
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
- Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running
Why it ranks: Fourteen intensities, Autopilot to vary the rhythm for you and up to 240 minutes on a charge. Worth the extra if you want more levels to climb and a toy that plays on its own.

No. 3 · Womanizer
Best under $90
Womanizer Starlet 3
Small air-pulse. Six intensities. A first vibrator if buzzing against the clit feels like too much motor. Hover until it seals. Don't mash.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone stimulator head
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Still a seal toy. Hover. Don't mash
- Smaller motor than Premium 2. That's the point
Why it ranks: A compact air-pulse toy that charges in 30 minutes and is ready for the bath or shower. Fewer levels than the Classic 2, and the least expensive way to find out if air pulse is for you.
The cheaper taste

No. 4 · Womanizer
Best for travel
Womanizer Liberty 2
Travel Womanizer. Eight intensities, a hard cover, a lock. Same air-pulse idea as Premium 2 in a shorter body you can lose in a toiletry bag.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone head
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Smaller than Premium 2. That's the trade
- The cover is the product. Don't lose it
Why it ranks: A shorter Womanizer that locks and hides under a protective cover. Same lovely pulse in a size that disappears into a toiletry bag.

No. 5 · LELO
Best sonic alternative
LELO Sila
Softer LELO sonic. Wider, gentler mouth than Sona. Eight patterns. Built for people who found Sona too much.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Waterproof
Cons
- Mild next to Sona 2
- Wide mouth. Wrong if you want a pinpoint hole
Why it ranks: Gentle sonic surges through a wide, soft mouth instead of air pulse, with eight modes and about two hours per charge. Choose it if the Womanizer seal feels too focused.
A sonic alternative

No. 6 · We-Vibe
Best for couples
We-Vibe Melt 2
Air-pulse with a shape you can hold against a clitoris or slip between two people later. More toy than Starlet. Still a first if you already know you like that sensation.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Pricey for a first. Starlet 3 is the cheaper test
- Seal. Hover
Why it ranks: A slim, silicone-coated air-pulse toy shaped to slip between bodies during sex, with We-Vibe's app on top. The pick if you'll mostly use it with a partner.
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
The Womanizer Classic 2 is the plain-spoken member of the family. It uses the same Pleasure Air as the pricier Premium 2: a soft silicone head seals over your clit and pulses air in waves, so nothing rubs and a lot of people come faster than they ever have with a vibrator.
What you give up is Autopilot and four intensity levels. What you keep is the feeling, two head sizes, a waterproof body and a five-year warranty. Here's how it stacks up, with the best alternatives in stock at the price shown.
Before you buy
Buying guide
Classic 2 or Premium 2?
Both use the same Pleasure Air and come with two heads. The Premium 2 adds four more levels, Autopilot and an extra hour of run time. If you mostly find a level you love and stay there, the Classic 2 is all you need.
Classic 2 or something smaller?
The Starlet 3 is the cheaper, compact way to try air pulse, and the Liberty 2 locks and hides under a cover for travel. Both are smaller and simpler than the Classic 2, which is the better everyday toy.
Read this first
Mistakes to avoid
Getting the most from it
Hover the head over your clit until you feel it seal, rather than pressing hard. Start two or three levels up, use a little water-based lube on the rim, and try both heads: the smaller one feels sharper and more focused, the bigger one softer and wider.
No. 1 · Womanizer Classic 2
$103.20 to $129
FAQ
Common questions
- Is the Womanizer Classic 2 good for beginners?
- Yes. Ten levels give you a gentle start, and the two head sizes help you find a comfortable seal. It's the easiest full-size Womanizer to begin with.
- What's the difference between the Classic 2 and the Premium 2?
- The Premium 2 has fourteen levels instead of ten, Autopilot patterns and up to 240 minutes of play instead of 180. The Pleasure Air feeling and the two heads are the same.
- Is the Classic 2 waterproof?
- Yes. Its listing gives it an IPX7 rating, so the bath and shower are both fine.
- How long does the Classic 2 last on a charge?
- Up to 180 minutes, according to its listing.
Also on the shelf
Related lists
Best Womanizer vibratorsPremium 2 if this is the toy. Liberty if it travels. Starlet if you are still finding out.
Womanizer Premium 2 vs Classic 2Two full-size Womanizers. One has every feature. The other is softer, simpler, and cheaper.
Is the Womanizer Premium 2 worth it?Fourteen levels of air-pulse, autopilot, and a seal that does the work. Worth it for most people who already know they like clit play.
Best clit suckersAir pulses, no friction, toes curled fast. The Womanizer Premium 2 leads.
Best air-pulse stimulatorsWomanizer Premium 2 leads our air-pulse stimulators ranking for women. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Best beginner air-pulse stimulatorsWomanizer Starlet 3 leads our beginner air-pulse stimulators ranking. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19