Just you
Is the Womanizer Next worth it?
Womanizer's top model adds a dial for depth. Here's who that's actually for.
Reviewed by Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer) · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict
Worth it if you already love Womanizer's air-pulse and want more control over how deep it feels. Next adds Climax Control, three depths of air on top of fourteen intensities, so you can change the feeling without losing the seal. If you're new to air-pulse or happy with the one you have, Premium 2 does most of this for less, with stronger owner scores.
Our No. 1: Womanizer Next
- Worth it for Climax Control, which changes how deep the air feels.
- Premium 2 costs less and owners rate it higher so far.
- Buy Next for the extra control, not as a first air-pulse toy.
Quick picks
Best for controlNo. 1 ↓
Womanizer Next
Why it's here: Three air depths.
Air-pulse with a depth dial
$229 at SheVibe · ships freeBest value flagshipNo. 2 ↓
Womanizer Premium 2
Why it's here: Higher owner scores.
$151.20 to $189Most of it, for less
$179 at SheVibe · ships freeBest gentler optionNo. 3 ↓
LELO Sila
Gentler and wider
$169 at SheVibe · ships freeBest with a G-spot shaftNo. 4 ↓
Womanizer Duo 2
$183.20 to $229Air-pulse plus a shaft
$224 at SheVibe · ships freeBest simple WomanizerNo. 5 ↓
Womanizer Classic 2
$103.20 to $129No-frills Womanizer
$129 at SheVibe · ships free

At a glance
Compare the top 7
- 1
Womanizer NextBest for control$229from 327 reviews$229 → - 2
Womanizer Premium 2Best value flagship$151.20 to $189from 1027 reviews$179 → - 3
LELO SilaBest gentler option$169from 896 reviews$169 → - 4
Womanizer Duo 2Best with a G-spot shaft$183.20 to $229from 271 reviews$224 → - 5
Womanizer Classic 2Best simple Womanizer$103.20 to $129from 199 reviews$129 → - 6
Womanizer Liberty 2Travel size$87.20 to $109from 1138 reviews$104 → - 7
We-Vibe Melt 2$132 to $159from 60 reviews$159 →
Side by side
Next at a glance
From the Womanizer Next listing at Intimatify, checked October 19, 2026.
| Spec | Next |
|---|---|
| Type | Air-pulse clitoral stimulator |
| Settings | 14 intensities, 3 air depths |
| Modes | Autopilot, Afterglow, Smart Silence |
| Run time | About 2 hrs; 2 hr charge |
| Waterproof | IPX7 |
| In the box | Extra head, magnetic charging cable |
| Warranty | 5 years |
The ranking
Next and the air-pulse toys it's compared to, ranked
Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

No. 1 · Womanizer
Best for control
Womanizer Next
Womanizer's most adjustable air-pulse: intensity plus three depths of air, a soft silicone body, and a spare head in the box.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone heads
- Silicone and ABS body
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Spendy. If Premium 2 already works, this is a luxury argument
- Still a seal toy. Hover
Why it ranks: If you want the most control Womanizer makes, this is it. Owner scores are good rather than great, so buy it for the depth dial, not the badge.
Air-pulse with a depth dial

No. 2 · Womanizer
Best value flagship
Womanizer Premium 2
Air-pulse, not buzz. You hover the opening until it seals. Fourteen intensities. Two head sizes in the box because one size is a lie.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
- Silicone and ABS body
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
- Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running
Why it ranks: Most of Next's tricks, higher owner scores and a lower price. The safer pick for a first serious air-pulse toy.

No. 3 · LELO
Best gentler option
LELO Sila
Softer LELO sonic. Wider, gentler mouth than Sona. Eight patterns. Built for people who found Sona too much.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Waterproof
Cons
- Mild next to Sona 2
- Wide mouth. Wrong if you want a pinpoint hole
Why it ranks: A softer, wider sensation from LELO's sonic waves. Better for sensitive bodies that found Womanizers too direct.
Gentler and wider

No. 4 · Womanizer
Best with a G-spot shaft
Womanizer Duo 2
Air-pulse on the clitoris, vibration in the shaft. A first rabbit only if you already like air-pulse and you want both at once. Heavy. Spendy.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- The shaft has to fit or the air head misses
- Heavier than a clitoral-only Womanizer
Why it ranks: Air-pulse on your clit plus a vibrating G-spot shaft. Choose it over Next if you want something inside too.

No. 5 · Womanizer
Best simple Womanizer
Womanizer Classic 2
Soft, rhythmic suction that wraps your clit instead of buzzing at it. Ten levels, two silicone heads to find your fit, and Afterglow lets the pulse melt away slowly after you come. Waterproof, so the bath counts.
Pros
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- No autopilot mode like Premium 2
- The smaller head feels a lot sharper than the big one
Why it ranks: The no-frills Womanizer at a much lower price. Plenty of suction for most nights, without depth settings or Autopilot.

No. 6 · Womanizer
Travel size
Womanizer Liberty 2
Travel Womanizer. Eight intensities, a hard cover, a lock. Same air-pulse idea as Premium 2 in a shorter body you can lose in a toiletry bag.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone head
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Smaller than Premium 2. That's the trade
- The cover is the product. Don't lose it
Why it ranks: Small enough for a carry-on, with a hard cover. Less range than Next at a fraction of the size.

No. 7 · We-Vibe
We-Vibe Melt 2
Air-pulse with a shape you can hold against a clitoris or slip between two people later. More toy than Starlet. Still a first if you already know you like that sensation.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Pricey for a first. Starlet 3 is the cheaper test
- Seal. Hover
Why it ranks: We-Vibe's air-pulse in a shape you can share between two bodies. Pick it if partner play matters more than depth settings.
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Next is the current top model from the brand that made air-pulse famous. The headline feature is Climax Control: alongside the usual intensity levels, you choose how deep the air waves reach, which shifts the feeling from a light flutter to a fuller pull without lifting it off your clit. It's coated in soft silicone, waterproof, and comes with a spare head.
The catch is the price and the owner scores, which so far trail Premium 2's. For a lot of people the older model is the smarter buy. Below is Next beside the Womanizers and LELOs it usually gets compared to.
Deciding between the two flagships? See Womanizer Next vs Duo 2.
Before you buy
Buying guide
When Next is worth it
You know what air-pulse does for you and you want to fine-tune it: softer and deeper on the way up, sharper at the end. The depth setting is the whole reason to pay more, so plan on using it.
When Premium 2 is the better buy
It has Autopilot, Smart Silence and two head sizes too, more owner reviews behind it, and better scores. Unless the depth dial is the feature you want, it's the smarter spend.
Read this first
Mistakes to avoid
What Climax Control actually changes
Regular intensity makes the pulses stronger or weaker. Climax Control changes how far the air waves reach, across three depths. Low depth feels lighter and closer to the surface; high depth feels fuller, nearer to a slow suck. The fun is in playing with both dials as you get close.
No. 1 · Womanizer Next
$229
FAQ
Common questions
- Is Womanizer Next better than Premium 2?
- More adjustable, not automatically better. Next adds Climax Control. Premium 2 has stronger owner scores and costs less.
- What is Climax Control on the Womanizer Next?
- A setting with three depth levels for the air waves, separate from the intensity buttons. It changes how full the sensation feels.
- Is Womanizer Next quiet?
- Quiet for its class, and Smart Silence keeps it off until it touches skin. Like any air-pulse toy, it gets loudest when the seal breaks.
- Is Womanizer Next waterproof?
- Yes, IPX7. It charges through magnetic pins, so there's no open port to worry about.
Also on the shelf
Related lists
Womanizer Premium 2 vs Womanizer NextThe flagship everyone buys against the new one with a climax-control slider. Is the Next worth another fifty?
Is the Womanizer Premium 2 worth it?Fourteen levels of air-pulse, autopilot, and a seal that does the work. Worth it for most people who already know they like clit play.
Best clit suckers worth the moneyPremium 2 if you're done experimenting. Starlet 3 if you want the same idea, smaller.
Best air-pulse stimulatorsWomanizer Premium 2 leads our air-pulse stimulators ranking for women. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
LELO vs Womanizer: which brand should you buy?Air pulse or sonic waves? Two luxe brands, two very different ways to make you come.
Best clit suckersAir pulses, no friction, toes curled fast. The Womanizer Premium 2 leads.
Sex toys on sale now · 10 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19