Skip to content
15% off at Intimatify, code BEDSIDE15

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Just you

Is the Womanizer Next worth it?

Womanizer's top model adds a dial for depth. Here's who that's actually for.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Worth it if you already love Womanizer's air-pulse and want more control over how deep it feels. Next adds Climax Control, three depths of air on top of fourteen intensities, so you can change the feeling without losing the seal. If you're new to air-pulse or happy with the one you have, Premium 2 does most of this for less, with stronger owner scores.

Our No. 1: Womanizer Next

  • Worth it for Climax Control, which changes how deep the air feels.
  • Premium 2 costs less and owners rate it higher so far.
  • Buy Next for the extra control, not as a first air-pulse toy.

Quick picks

  1. Best for controlNo. 1 ↓

    Womanizer Next

    Why it's here: Three air depths.

    Air-pulse with a depth dial

    $229 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best value flagshipNo. 2 ↓

    Womanizer Premium 2

    Why it's here: Higher owner scores.

    $151.20 to $189Most of it, for less

    $179 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Best gentler optionNo. 3 ↓

    LELO Sila

  4. Best with a G-spot shaftNo. 4 ↓

    Womanizer Duo 2

    $183.20 to $229Air-pulse plus a shaft

    $224 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best simple WomanizerNo. 5 ↓

    Womanizer Classic 2

    $103.20 to $129No-frills Womanizer

    $129 at SheVibe · ships free
Womanizer Next beside Womanizer Premium 2 and LELO Sila.

At a glance

Compare the top 7

  1. 1Womanizer NextWomanizer NextBest for control$229from 327 reviews$229 →
  2. 2Womanizer Premium 2Womanizer Premium 2Best value flagship$151.20 to $189from 1027 reviews$179 →
  3. 3LELO SilaLELO SilaBest gentler option$169from 896 reviews$169 →
  4. 4Womanizer Duo 2Womanizer Duo 2Best with a G-spot shaft$183.20 to $229from 271 reviews$224 →
  5. 5Womanizer Classic 2Womanizer Classic 2Best simple Womanizer$103.20 to $129from 199 reviews$129 →
  6. 6Womanizer Liberty 2Womanizer Liberty 2Travel size$87.20 to $109from 1138 reviews$104 →
  7. 7We-Vibe Melt 2We-Vibe Melt 2$132 to $159from 60 reviews$159 →

Side by side

Next at a glance

From the Womanizer Next listing at Intimatify, checked October 19, 2026.

SpecNext
TypeAir-pulse clitoral stimulator
Settings14 intensities, 3 air depths
ModesAutopilot, Afterglow, Smart Silence
Run timeAbout 2 hrs; 2 hr charge
WaterproofIPX7
In the boxExtra head, magnetic charging cable
Warranty5 years

The ranking

Next and the air-pulse toys it's compared to, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank
Official Womanizer Next in aubergine. Slim air-pulse stimulator on white.
Official Womanizer Next in aubergine. Slim air-pulse stimulator on white.
No. 1

No. 1 · Womanizer

Best for control

Womanizer Next

from 327 reviews$229

Womanizer's most adjustable air-pulse: intensity plus three depths of air, a soft silicone body, and a spare head in the box.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Spendy. If Premium 2 already works, this is a luxury argument
  • Still a seal toy. Hover

Why it ranks: If you want the most control Womanizer makes, this is it. Owner scores are good rather than great, so buy it for the depth dial, not the badge.

Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · Womanizer

Best value flagship

Womanizer Premium 2

from 1027 reviews$151.20 to $189

Air-pulse, not buzz. You hover the opening until it seals. Fourteen intensities. Two head sizes in the box because one size is a lie.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
  • Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running

Why it ranks: Most of Next's tricks, higher owner scores and a lower price. The safer pick for a first serious air-pulse toy.

Official LELO Sila in lilac. Sonic clitoral stimulator with a wide, soft mouth, on white.
Official LELO Sila in lilac. Sonic clitoral stimulator with a wide, soft mouth, on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · LELO

Best gentler option

LELO Sila

from 896 reviews$169

Softer LELO sonic. Wider, gentler mouth than Sona. Eight patterns. Built for people who found Sona too much.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Mild next to Sona 2
  • Wide mouth. Wrong if you want a pinpoint hole

Why it ranks: A softer, wider sensation from LELO's sonic waves. Better for sensitive bodies that found Womanizers too direct.

Official Womanizer Duo 2 in black. Rabbit-style dual stimulator with Pleasure Air head.
Official Womanizer Duo 2 in black. Rabbit-style dual stimulator with Pleasure Air head.
No. 4

No. 4 · Womanizer

Best with a G-spot shaft

Womanizer Duo 2

from 271 reviews$183.20 to $229

Air-pulse on the clitoris, vibration in the shaft. A first rabbit only if you already like air-pulse and you want both at once. Heavy. Spendy.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • The shaft has to fit or the air head misses
  • Heavier than a clitoral-only Womanizer

Why it ranks: Air-pulse on your clit plus a vibrating G-spot shaft. Choose it over Next if you want something inside too.

Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · Womanizer

Best simple Womanizer

Womanizer Classic 2

from 199 reviews$103.20 to $129

Soft, rhythmic suction that wraps your clit instead of buzzing at it. Ten levels, two silicone heads to find your fit, and Afterglow lets the pulse melt away slowly after you come. Waterproof, so the bath counts.

Pros

  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • No autopilot mode like Premium 2
  • The smaller head feels a lot sharper than the big one

Why it ranks: The no-frills Womanizer at a much lower price. Plenty of suction for most nights, without depth settings or Autopilot.

Official Womanizer Liberty 2 in sage. Compact air-pulse stimulator with travel cover on white.
Official Womanizer Liberty 2 in sage. Compact air-pulse stimulator with travel cover on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · Womanizer

Travel size

Womanizer Liberty 2

from 1138 reviews$87.20 to $109

Travel Womanizer. Eight intensities, a hard cover, a lock. Same air-pulse idea as Premium 2 in a shorter body you can lose in a toiletry bag.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone head
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Smaller than Premium 2. That's the trade
  • The cover is the product. Don't lose it

Why it ranks: Small enough for a carry-on, with a hard cover. Less range than Next at a fraction of the size.

Official We-Vibe Melt 2 in purple. Air-pulse stimulator on white.
Official We-Vibe Melt 2 in purple. Air-pulse stimulator on white.
No. 7

No. 7 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Melt 2

from 60 reviews$132 to $159

Air-pulse with a shape you can hold against a clitoris or slip between two people later. More toy than Starlet. Still a first if you already know you like that sensation.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pricey for a first. Starlet 3 is the cheaper test
  • Seal. Hover

Why it ranks: We-Vibe's air-pulse in a shape you can share between two bodies. Pick it if partner play matters more than depth settings.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Next is the current top model from the brand that made air-pulse famous. The headline feature is Climax Control: alongside the usual intensity levels, you choose how deep the air waves reach, which shifts the feeling from a light flutter to a fuller pull without lifting it off your clit. It's coated in soft silicone, waterproof, and comes with a spare head.

The catch is the price and the owner scores, which so far trail Premium 2's. For a lot of people the older model is the smarter buy. Below is Next beside the Womanizers and LELOs it usually gets compared to.

Deciding between the two flagships? See Womanizer Next vs Duo 2.

Before you buy

Buying guide

When Next is worth it

You know what air-pulse does for you and you want to fine-tune it: softer and deeper on the way up, sharper at the end. The depth setting is the whole reason to pay more, so plan on using it.

When Premium 2 is the better buy

It has Autopilot, Smart Silence and two head sizes too, more owner reviews behind it, and better scores. Unless the depth dial is the feature you want, it's the smarter spend.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

What Climax Control actually changes

Regular intensity makes the pulses stronger or weaker. Climax Control changes how far the air waves reach, across three depths. Low depth feels lighter and closer to the surface; high depth feels fuller, nearer to a slow suck. The fun is in playing with both dials as you get close.

FAQ

Common questions

Is Womanizer Next better than Premium 2?
More adjustable, not automatically better. Next adds Climax Control. Premium 2 has stronger owner scores and costs less.
What is Climax Control on the Womanizer Next?
A setting with three depth levels for the air waves, separate from the intensity buttons. It changes how full the sensation feels.
Is Womanizer Next quiet?
Quiet for its class, and Smart Silence keeps it off until it touches skin. Like any air-pulse toy, it gets loudest when the seal breaks.
Is Womanizer Next waterproof?
Yes, IPX7. It charges through magnetic pins, so there's no open port to worry about.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 10 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19