Skip to content

No paid placement

Together

LELO Tor 3 vs Je Joue Mio: which vibrating cock ring?

Two rings that keep him firm and put a little motor on her clit with every thrust. One is all about the app, the other about the clit.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Get Mio if her clit is the priority. Its clit pad is bigger, the band has plenty of stretch, owners rate it a little higher, and it costs less. Get Tor 3 if you want an app, eight patterns and a ring that's fully waterproof for shower sex.

Our No. 1: Je Joue Mio

  • Mio: bigger clit pad, 5 speeds and 5 patterns, the lower price.
  • Tor 3: LELO app, 8 patterns, 100% waterproof.
  • Want the best-known couples ring? That's Pivot 2.

Quick picks

  1. Best for her clitNo. 1 ↓

    Je Joue Mio

    Why it's here: Big clit pad.

    Bigger clit pad, lower price

    Shop $109 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Best with an appNo. 2 ↓

    LELO Tor 3

    Why it's here: 8 patterns.

    App control, fully waterproof

    Shop $159 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Best-known couples ringNo. 3 ↓

    We-Vibe Pivot 2

    The proven couples ring

    Shop $129 at SheVibe

    ships free

  4. Best for himNo. 4 ↓

    We-Vibe Verge 2

    When he wants the buzz

    Shop $139 at SheVibe

    ships free

  5. Best under $40No. 6 ↓

    ROMP Juke

    $38.50 to $39.99Try a ring for less

    Shop $38.50 at SheVibe

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1Je Joue MioJe Joue MioBest for her clit$109from 48 reviews$109 →
  2. 2LELO Tor 3LELO Tor 3Best with an app$159from 153 reviews$159 →
  3. 3We-Vibe Pivot 2We-Vibe Pivot 2Best-known couples ring$129from 10 reviews$129 →
  4. 4We-Vibe Verge 2We-Vibe Verge 2Best for him$139Too new to rate$139 →
  5. 5We-Vibe ChorusWe-Vibe ChorusNot a ring: she wears it$209 to $219from 237 reviews$209 →
  6. 6ROMP JukeROMP JukeBest under $40$38.50 to $39.99Too new to rate$38.50 →

Side by side

Tor 3 vs Mio

From the LELO Tor 3 and Je Joue Mio listings at SheVibe, checked October 20, 2026.

SpecLELO Tor 3Je Joue Mio
Settings8 vibration patterns5 speeds, 5 patterns
AppYes, LELO app over BluetoothNo, buttons only
FitExtra-soft silicone, fits most sizes1.2 in. inside, stretches to 2.25 in.
Size1.84 x 0.87 x 2.4 in.2.59 x 1.95 x 1.02 in.
Waterproof100% waterproofNot listed
ChargingUSB rechargeableUSB rechargeable, travel lock

The ranking

Tor 3, Mio and the rings they're up against, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · Je JouePhoto at the top ↑

Best for her clit

Je Joue Mio

from 48 reviews$109

Bigger clit pad, lower price

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A stretchy silicone ring with a large clit pad that sends vibration down his shaft and straight onto her clit. Five speeds, five patterns, USB charging and a travel lock.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • No app, just buttons
  • Not listed as waterproof

Why it ranks: The ring to beat for her side of things. A wide clit pad, a band that stretches from 1.2 to 2.25 inches, and the warmest owner reviews here, for less than Tor 3.

LELO Tor 3 by LELO.
LELO Tor 3 by LELO.
No. 2

No. 2 · LELO

Best with an app

LELO Tor 3

from 153 reviews$159

LELO's app-connected ring in extra-soft silicone that flexes to fit most sizes. Eight patterns from a soft murmur to a deep pulse, and it's 100% waterproof.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Smaller motor than Mio's clit pad
  • Dry silicone grabs. Use a little water-based lube

Why it ranks: The pick if you want to play with patterns. Eight settings, the LELO app over Bluetooth, and fully waterproof for the shower. More than 150 owners rate it well.

Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · We-Vibe

Best-known couples ring

We-Vibe Pivot 2

from 10 reviews$129

A soft, stretchy ring at the base with a motor bump you turn toward your clit. Every time your hips meet, it buzzes right there. They stay harder, you come sooner.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable motor
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Twenty to thirty minutes on, then off
  • Lube the inside of the band first

Why it ranks: Our steadiest-selling ring. A rumbly motor you can turn toward her clit or under him, four intensities, six patterns, the We-Vibe app and IPX7 waterproofing.

Official We-Vibe Verge 2 in black. Vibrating ring with perineum arm on white.
Official We-Vibe Verge 2 in black. Vibrating ring with perineum arm on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · We-Vibe

Best for him

We-Vibe Verge 2

Too new to rate$139

Ring plus a perineum arm. For a penis and the person attached to it. A first shared ring if Pivot's bump is the wrong target.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Not everyone loves the extra arm
  • Not a clitoral-first ring. That's Pivot 2

Why it ranks: Built for him first, with an arm that rests on his perineum. Pick it if he's the one asking for a vibrating ring.

Official We-Vibe Chorus in Cosmic Pink. C-shaped wearable couples vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Chorus in Cosmic Pink. C-shaped wearable couples vibrator on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · We-Vibe

Not a ring: she wears it

We-Vibe Chorus

from 237 reviews$209 to $219

Goes in before they do. One end hums on your G-spot, the other on your clit, and they feel it through you on every stroke. Squeeze the remote to turn it up.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Squeeze remote
  • IPX7 toy. Remote is splashproof.

Cons

  • Fit decides it. If it slips on your body, Sync 2 bends to fit
  • Water-based lube. Silicone lube leaves silicone tacky

Why it ranks: Not a ring, and that's the point. Chorus slips inside her and curls over her clit, and he feels it on every stroke. Worth a look if rings have never fit right.

ROMP Juke silicone rechargeable waterproof vibrating cock ring.
ROMP Juke silicone rechargeable waterproof vibrating cock ring.
No. 6

No. 6 · ROMP

Best under $40

ROMP Juke

Too new to rate$38.50 to $39.99

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A buzzing cock ring for under $40. Stretchy silicone, a little motor that finds your clit when you grind down, and waterproof, so it can come in the shower too.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Less power than Pivot 2
  • Same twenty to thirty minute rule

Why it ranks: A stretchy little ring with a motor for under $40. Less power than the others here, but an easy way to find out if you both like it.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

A good vibrating ring does two jobs at once. The snug band slows things down for him, and the motor on top presses into her clit on every thrust, so you're both feeling it at the same time. Tor 3 and Mio are two of the premium rings couples compare most.

They part ways on the details: Mio's clit pad is bigger and the band stretches a lot, while Tor 3 adds the LELO app and full waterproofing. Here's how they stack up, plus four other rings and couples toys, each in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Pick Mio if her clit comes first

Mio's motor sits in a wide pad that covers more of her clit, and it sends the buzz down his shaft too. The band starts at 1.2 inches across and stretches to 2.25, so it fits a wide range. Five speeds and five patterns cover gentle to strong.

Pick Tor 3 if you want an app

Tor 3 pairs with the LELO app over Bluetooth, so one of you can play with patterns from the nightstand, or from across the room while the other gets ready. It's fully waterproof, and the extra-soft silicone flexes to fit most sizes.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Getting the fit right

A ring should feel snug, not tight. Put it on with water-based lube inside the band, roll it to the base, and take it off after 20 to 30 minutes. If you're unsure of size, Mio's stretch is the more forgiving of the two.

FAQ

Common questions

Is Tor 3 or Mio better for her?
Mio, for most couples. Its clit pad is bigger, so it's easier to keep on her clit as you move. Tor 3's motor is more compact and works well if you like it pinpoint.
Does Je Joue Mio work with an app?
No. Mio uses buttons on the ring. Tor 3 is the one with an app.
Are they waterproof?
Tor 3's listing says it's 100% waterproof. Mio's listing doesn't say, so keep it out of the water.
How long can you wear a vibrating cock ring?
About 20 to 30 minutes at a time, then take it off. Remove it sooner if anything goes numb or cold.
Which lube should I use?
Water-based for both. Silicone lube can leave silicone rings tacky.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 9 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 20