Skip to content
15% off at Intimatify, code BEDSIDE15

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

For someone

Best Christmas sex toy gifts for him

Give him something better than his own hand. He'll thank you, repeatedly.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

The Lovense Max 2 is the best Christmas sex toy gift for him: a stroker that squeezes in waves while it hums, and you can take over the app from anywhere. For a hands-free splurge, the Arcwave Ion 2.

  • A good stroker beats a novelty every time.
  • Pick by how he likes it: squeeze, stroke, hands-free or prostate.
  • Fun under $40: the TENGA Spinner or Fleshlight Quickshot.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Lovense Max 2

    Why it's here: Squeezes, hums, app.

    $115 to $135.95Squeezing stroker with an app

    $115 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best hands-freeNo. 2 ↓

    Arcwave Ion 2

    Why it's here: Air pulse, barely move.

    Hands-free air pulse

    $179 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Best manual sleeveNo. 3 ↓

    TENGA Flip Zero

    $109.99 to $148.95Premium manual sleeve

    $109.99 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best under $40No. 8 ↓

    Fleshlight Quickshot

    Compact sleeve under $40

    $34.95 at SheVibe
  5. Best prostateNo. 7 ↓

    Aneros Helix Syn Trident

    $69.95 to $73.95Hands-free prostate

    $69.95 at SheVibe · ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1Lovense Max 2Lovense Max 2Best overall$115 to $135.95from 316 reviews$115 →
  2. 2Arcwave Ion 2Arcwave Ion 2Best hands-free$179from 19 reviews$179 →
  3. 3TENGA Flip ZeroTENGA Flip ZeroBest manual sleeve$109.99 to $148.95from 275 reviews$109.99 →
  4. 4Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo EssentialHot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential$99 to $119$119 →
  5. 5Fleshlight Pink Lady STUFleshlight Pink Lady STU$69.95Too new to rate$69.95 →
  6. 6We-Vibe Verge 2We-Vibe Verge 2$139Too new to rate$139 →
  7. 7Aneros Helix Syn TridentAneros Helix Syn TridentBest prostate$69.95 to $73.95$69.95 →
  8. 8Fleshlight QuickshotFleshlight QuickshotBest under $40$34.95from 103 reviews$34.95 →

The ranking

Christmas gifts for him, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Lovense Max 2 app-controlled penis masturbator in white with a ribbed shell.
Lovense Max 2 app-controlled penis masturbator in white with a ribbed shell.
No. 1

No. 1 · Lovense

Best overall

Lovense Max 2

from 316 reviews$115 to $135.95

Air pumps squeeze the sleeve in waves while a motor hums. Hand the app to a partner anywhere.

Pros

  • Squeezes in waves on its own
  • App control near or far
  • Removable sleeve

Cons

  • The air pump is audible. Not for thin walls
  • Squeeze, not stroke. You still move it or it just holds on

Why it ranks: The rare stroker that does the work for him, and a partner can drive it from anywhere. Over three hundred owners rate it highly.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Arcwave Ion 2 by Arcwave.
Arcwave Ion 2 by Arcwave.
No. 2

No. 2 · Arcwave

Best hands-free

Arcwave Ion 2

from 19 reviews$179

Not a sleeve. Focused air pulses do the work while you barely move.

Pros

  • Hands-free: no stroking needed
  • Silicone contact surface
  • Feels like nothing else on this list

Cons

  • This is not a Fleshlight. Don't buy it expecting a stroke
  • Cleanup is still a project. Read their sheet

Why it ranks: The splurge that feels like nothing else: he lies back while pulses on the most sensitive spot do everything.

TENGA Flip Zero by TENGA.
TENGA Flip Zero by TENGA.
No. 3

No. 3 · TENGA

Best manual sleeve

TENGA Flip Zero

from 275 reviews$109.99 to $148.95

TENGA's premium reusable sleeve, with an intricate inside that feels nothing like a cheap stroker.

Pros

  • Opens flat to wash and dry
  • Squeeze pads tighten the grip
  • Drying stand in the box

Cons

  • TPE is porous compared with silicone. Wash it. Dry it
  • Water-based lotion. TENGA's packet is in the box

Why it ranks: TENGA's reusable flagship with an intricate inside and a hard case that opens flat for easy cleaning. Owners love it.

Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential guybrator in black with an open oscillating plate.
Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential guybrator in black with an open oscillating plate.
No. 4

No. 4 · Hot Octopuss

Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential

$99 to $119

The award-winning guybrator: a wrap-around oscillating plate that brings you to orgasm without stroking, and works flaccid or erect.

Pros

  • No erection needed
  • Hands-free once it's on
  • Bath and shower friendly

Cons

  • Feels different from stroking; give it a few tries
  • Pricier than a sleeve

Why it ranks: A wrap-around plate that oscillates against the frenulum, hands-free and whether he's hard or not. Great for slow, lazy sessions.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Fleshlight Pink Lady STU stamina training unit in the hard case.
Fleshlight Pink Lady STU stamina training unit in the hard case.
No. 5

No. 5 · Fleshlight

Fleshlight Pink Lady STU

Too new to rate$69.95

The full-size Fleshlight, and still the sleeve every other stroker gets compared to.

Pros

  • Full-length canal with stamina texture
  • Twist cap dials the suction
  • Hard case gives you something to grip

Cons

  • Takes longer to dry than the Quickshot
  • Water-based lube only. Oil and silicone wreck the sleeve

Why it ranks: The full-size Fleshlight every other stroker is compared to. A safe, satisfying gift for a first quality sleeve.

The classic sleeve

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official We-Vibe Verge 2 in black. Vibrating ring with perineum arm on white.
Official We-Vibe Verge 2 in black. Vibrating ring with perineum arm on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Verge 2

Too new to rate$139

Ring plus a perineum arm. For a penis and the person attached to it. A first shared ring if Pivot's bump is the wrong target.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Not everyone loves the extra arm
  • Not a clitoral-first ring. That's Pivot 2

Why it ranks: A vibrating ring with an arm that hugs the perineum, so the buzz is aimed at him while you both feel it.

Aneros Helix Syn Trident by Aneros.
Aneros Helix Syn Trident by Aneros.
No. 7

No. 7 · Aneros

Best prostate

Aneros Helix Syn Trident

$69.95 to $73.95

The hands-free Aneros people mean. Soft silicone over a firm core. Perineum tab. You move it with muscle, not a remote. No vibration unless you buy the V.

Pros

  • Silicone coating

Cons

  • Hands-free takes practice. Night one can feel like nothing
  • No motor. If you wanted buzz, that's Helix Syn V or Hugo 2

Why it ranks: Moves with his own muscles, no motor and no hands. A gift for the curious that rewards a little patience.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Fleshlight Quickshot by Fleshlight.
Fleshlight Quickshot by Fleshlight.
No. 8

No. 8 · Fleshlight

Best under $40

Fleshlight Quickshot

from 103 reviews$34.95

Short and open at both ends. Slide it down the shaft while your mouth stays on the tip, or add lube for a handjob that feels like a lot more than your hand.

Cons

  • Rinse and air-dry after every use
  • Water-based lube only

Why it ranks: Works alone or during oral, and rinses clean in a minute. Over a hundred owners rate it highly.

Compact sleeve under $40

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

TENGA Spinner by TENGA.
TENGA Spinner by TENGA.
No. 9

No. 9 · TENGA

TENGA Spinner

from 103 reviews$25.99 to $34.95

Every stroke comes with a twist, literally. The mid-price TENGA you keep, not toss.

Pros

  • Inner coil spins as you move
  • Reusable with a rinse
  • Cheaper than Flip Zero

Cons

  • Reusable if you wash it. People still treat it like a cup
  • Water-based lotion

Why it ranks: The coil inside makes the sleeve spin as he strokes. Reusable, cheap and a perfect stocking stuffer.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Most men have never owned a really good toy, so the bar is wonderfully low. A quality sleeve, a hands-free toy or a vibrating ring for the two of you lands far better than a gag gift.

Nine gifts for him, from a $26 TENGA to an Arcwave splurge. Every price is exact, and every toy was in stock when we checked.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Pick by how he likes it

For squeeze and hum, the Lovense Max 2. For a hands-free orgasm, the Arcwave Ion 2 or Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo. For the classic stroke, the TENGA Flip Zero or Fleshlight Classic. For a shared buzz during sex, the We-Vibe Verge 2. Curious about the prostate? The Aneros Helix Syn Trident.

Add lube, always

Every sleeve here wants water-based lube, and plenty. Tuck a bottle into the box so he can open and play the same night.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Make it a gift for both of you

Hand him the Max 2 and keep the app for yourself, or wrap the Verge 2 with a note about date night. A toy you're part of feels less like a hint and more like an invitation.

FAQ

Common questions

What's the best sex toy to buy him for Christmas?
The Lovense Max 2. It squeezes and vibrates, works alone or long-distance through the app, and owners rate it highly.
What's a good sex toy gift for him under $50?
The Fleshlight Quickshot or TENGA Spinner. Both are reusable, easy to clean and feel far better than a hand.
Is a male sex toy a weird gift?
Not if it's a good one and you give it in private. Most men are delighted, if a little surprised.
How do you clean a stroker?
Rinse with warm water, use a toy cleaner or mild soap, and let it air-dry fully before you put it away.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19