For someone
Best Christmas sex toy gifts for him
Give him something better than his own hand. He'll thank you, repeatedly.
Reviewed by Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer) · Prices checked · How we rank
The verdict
The Lovense Max 2 is the best Christmas sex toy gift for him: a stroker that squeezes in waves while it hums, and you can take over the app from anywhere. For a hands-free splurge, the Arcwave Ion 2.
- A good stroker beats a novelty every time.
- Pick by how he likes it: squeeze, stroke, hands-free or prostate.
- Fun under $40: the TENGA Spinner or Fleshlight Quickshot.
Quick picks
Best overallNo. 1 ↓
Lovense Max 2
Why it's here: Squeezes, hums, app.
$115 to $135.95Squeezing stroker with an app
$115 at SheVibe · ships freeBest hands-freeNo. 2 ↓
Arcwave Ion 2
Why it's here: Air pulse, barely move.
Hands-free air pulse
$179 at SheVibe · ships freeBest manual sleeveNo. 3 ↓
TENGA Flip Zero
$109.99 to $148.95Premium manual sleeve
$109.99 at SheVibe · ships freeBest under $40No. 8 ↓
Fleshlight Quickshot
Compact sleeve under $40
$34.95 at SheVibeBest prostateNo. 7 ↓
Aneros Helix Syn Trident
$69.95 to $73.95Hands-free prostate
$69.95 at SheVibe · ships free
At a glance
Compare the top 8
- 1
Lovense Max 2Best overall$115 to $135.95from 316 reviews$115 → - 2
Arcwave Ion 2Best hands-free$179from 19 reviews$179 → - 3
TENGA Flip ZeroBest manual sleeve$109.99 to $148.95from 275 reviews$109.99 → - 4
Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential$99 to $119$119 → - 5
Fleshlight Pink Lady STU$69.95Too new to rate$69.95 → - 6
We-Vibe Verge 2$139Too new to rate$139 → - 7
Aneros Helix Syn TridentBest prostate$69.95 to $73.95$69.95 → - 8
Fleshlight QuickshotBest under $40$34.95from 103 reviews$34.95 →
The ranking
Christmas gifts for him, ranked
Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

No. 1 · Lovense
Best overall
Lovense Max 2
Air pumps squeeze the sleeve in waves while a motor hums. Hand the app to a partner anywhere.
Pros
- Squeezes in waves on its own
- App control near or far
- Removable sleeve
Cons
- The air pump is audible. Not for thin walls
- Squeeze, not stroke. You still move it or it just holds on
Why it ranks: The rare stroker that does the work for him, and a partner can drive it from anywhere. Over three hundred owners rate it highly.
Squeezing stroker with an app
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 2 · Arcwave
Best hands-free
Arcwave Ion 2
Not a sleeve. Focused air pulses do the work while you barely move.
Pros
- Hands-free: no stroking needed
- Silicone contact surface
- Feels like nothing else on this list
Cons
- This is not a Fleshlight. Don't buy it expecting a stroke
- Cleanup is still a project. Read their sheet
Why it ranks: The splurge that feels like nothing else: he lies back while pulses on the most sensitive spot do everything.

No. 3 · TENGA
Best manual sleeve
TENGA Flip Zero
TENGA's premium reusable sleeve, with an intricate inside that feels nothing like a cheap stroker.
Pros
- Opens flat to wash and dry
- Squeeze pads tighten the grip
- Drying stand in the box
Cons
- TPE is porous compared with silicone. Wash it. Dry it
- Water-based lotion. TENGA's packet is in the box
Why it ranks: TENGA's reusable flagship with an intricate inside and a hard case that opens flat for easy cleaning. Owners love it.
Premium manual sleeve
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 4 · Hot Octopuss
Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential
The award-winning guybrator: a wrap-around oscillating plate that brings you to orgasm without stroking, and works flaccid or erect.
Pros
- No erection needed
- Hands-free once it's on
- Bath and shower friendly
Cons
- Feels different from stroking; give it a few tries
- Pricier than a sleeve
Why it ranks: A wrap-around plate that oscillates against the frenulum, hands-free and whether he's hard or not. Great for slow, lazy sessions.
Orgasm without stroking
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 5 · Fleshlight
Fleshlight Pink Lady STU
The full-size Fleshlight, and still the sleeve every other stroker gets compared to.
Pros
- Full-length canal with stamina texture
- Twist cap dials the suction
- Hard case gives you something to grip
Cons
- Takes longer to dry than the Quickshot
- Water-based lube only. Oil and silicone wreck the sleeve
Why it ranks: The full-size Fleshlight every other stroker is compared to. A safe, satisfying gift for a first quality sleeve.
The classic sleeve
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 6 · We-Vibe
We-Vibe Verge 2
Ring plus a perineum arm. For a penis and the person attached to it. A first shared ring if Pivot's bump is the wrong target.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Not everyone loves the extra arm
- Not a clitoral-first ring. That's Pivot 2
Why it ranks: A vibrating ring with an arm that hugs the perineum, so the buzz is aimed at him while you both feel it.

No. 7 · Aneros
Best prostate
Aneros Helix Syn Trident
The hands-free Aneros people mean. Soft silicone over a firm core. Perineum tab. You move it with muscle, not a remote. No vibration unless you buy the V.
Pros
- Silicone coating
Cons
- Hands-free takes practice. Night one can feel like nothing
- No motor. If you wanted buzz, that's Helix Syn V or Hugo 2
Why it ranks: Moves with his own muscles, no motor and no hands. A gift for the curious that rewards a little patience.
Hands-free prostate
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 8 · Fleshlight
Best under $40
Fleshlight Quickshot
Short and open at both ends. Slide it down the shaft while your mouth stays on the tip, or add lube for a handjob that feels like a lot more than your hand.
Cons
- Rinse and air-dry after every use
- Water-based lube only
Why it ranks: Works alone or during oral, and rinses clean in a minute. Over a hundred owners rate it highly.
Compact sleeve under $40
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 9 · TENGA
TENGA Spinner
Every stroke comes with a twist, literally. The mid-price TENGA you keep, not toss.
Pros
- Inner coil spins as you move
- Reusable with a rinse
- Cheaper than Flip Zero
Cons
- Reusable if you wash it. People still treat it like a cup
- Water-based lotion
Why it ranks: The coil inside makes the sleeve spin as he strokes. Reusable, cheap and a perfect stocking stuffer.
Twisting sleeve under $30
Ships discreetly from SheVibe
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Most men have never owned a really good toy, so the bar is wonderfully low. A quality sleeve, a hands-free toy or a vibrating ring for the two of you lands far better than a gag gift.
Nine gifts for him, from a $26 TENGA to an Arcwave splurge. Every price is exact, and every toy was in stock when we checked.
Before you buy
Buying guide
Pick by how he likes it
For squeeze and hum, the Lovense Max 2. For a hands-free orgasm, the Arcwave Ion 2 or Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo. For the classic stroke, the TENGA Flip Zero or Fleshlight Classic. For a shared buzz during sex, the We-Vibe Verge 2. Curious about the prostate? The Aneros Helix Syn Trident.
Add lube, always
Every sleeve here wants water-based lube, and plenty. Tuck a bottle into the box so he can open and play the same night.
Read this first
Mistakes to avoid
Make it a gift for both of you
Hand him the Max 2 and keep the app for yourself, or wrap the Verge 2 with a note about date night. A toy you're part of feels less like a hint and more like an invitation.
No. 1 · Lovense Max 2
$115 to $135.95
FAQ
Common questions
- What's the best sex toy to buy him for Christmas?
- The Lovense Max 2. It squeezes and vibrates, works alone or long-distance through the app, and owners rate it highly.
- What's a good sex toy gift for him under $50?
- The Fleshlight Quickshot or TENGA Spinner. Both are reusable, easy to clean and feel far better than a hand.
- Is a male sex toy a weird gift?
- Not if it's a good one and you give it in private. Most men are delighted, if a little surprised.
- How do you clean a stroker?
- Rinse with warm water, use a toy cleaner or mild soap, and let it air-dry fully before you put it away.
Also on the shelf
Related lists
Best vibrating cock ringsWe-Vibe Pivot 2 leads our vibrating cock rings ranking for men. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Best Christmas sex toy gifts for couplesA present you open together, then open again on Boxing Day.
Best sex toy gifts for him under $50Fleshlight Quickshot on top. Tight, slick and ready when you are. A gift that gets used.
Best sex toy gifts for himTENGA Flip Zero leads our sex toy gifts for him ranking. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Best male masturbatorsSmall, tight and open at both ends: the Quickshot is the one we grab first.
Best sex toys for menA sleeve you can wash. A ring. A Helix if you want inside.
Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19