Skip to content

No paid placement

Just you

Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Lux vs Essential: is the Lux worth it?

Same plate, same hands-free magic. The Lux just lets you run the show from your wrist.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

Best for most peopleUpdated

The Pulse Solo Lux adds a wireless wrist remote with Turbo buttons ($129.99 at Hot Octopuss); the Pulse Solo Essential keeps the same PulsePlate with controls on the toy ($119.99 at Intimatify, $99 at Pleasure Chest).

The verdict

Buy the Pulse Solo Lux if you like adjusting from your wrist or sharing the controls: its watch-style remote has Turbo buttons too, and it is $129.99 direct from Hot Octopuss today. Buy the Pulse Solo Essential if you are happy with buttons on the toy itself, especially at $99 at Pleasure Chest. The PulsePlate that does the work is the same.

Our No. 1: Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Lux

  • Same PulsePlate, same hands-free oscillation, both work soft or hard.
  • The Lux brings a watch-style remote with one-press Turbo for edging.
  • The Essential keeps the controls on the toy for less money.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Lux

    Why it's here: Wrist remote.

    $129.99 to $169.99Hands-free PulsePlate guybrator with a wireless wrist remote.

    Shop $169.99 at Intimatify

    Code BEDSIDE15: 15% off

  2. Best valueNo. 2 ↓

    Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential

    Why it's here: Same PulsePlate.

    $99 to $119.99Hands-free guybrator, $119.99

    Shop $119.99 at Intimatify

    Code BEDSIDE15: 15% off

  3. Best for couplesNo. 3 ↓

    Hot Octopuss Enhanced Pulse Duo

    $149 to $169.99Two-motor PulsePlate guybrator built for solo or couples play.

    Shop $149 at SheVibe

    ships free

  4. Best under $70No. 4 ↓

    Hot Octopuss Jett

    $69 to $69.95Hands-free twin-bullet frenulum massager under $70.

    Shop $69 at Intimatify

    Code BEDSIDE15: 15% off

Quick answers

What is the best Pulse Solo Lux vs Essential comparison?
The Pulse Solo Lux adds a wireless wrist remote with Turbo buttons ($129.99 at Hot Octopuss); the Pulse Solo Essential keeps the same PulsePlate with controls on the toy ($119.99 at Intimatify, $99 at Pleasure Chest).
What is a good cheaper Pulse Solo Lux vs Essential comparison?
The Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential (No. 2 on our list, $99 to $119.99 at the last price check) is the pick to grab if you want to spend less than the No. 1.
Where can I buy the Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Lux?
We link to Intimatify, SheVibe, Pleasure Chest and Hot Octopuss. Every store gets the same size button on the card, and prices are re-checked when we update the guide.
How do you rank these?
By what people actually buy and search for, owner reviews, whether it is in stock, and how well it fits this list. Stores pay us a commission on some links, but that never moves a rank.

At a glance

Compare the top 5

  1. 1Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo LuxHot Octopuss Pulse Solo LuxBest overall$129.99 to $169.99from 84 reviews$169.99 →
  2. 2Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo EssentialHot Octopuss Pulse Solo EssentialBest value$99 to $119.99from 138 reviews$119.99 →
  3. 3Hot Octopuss Enhanced Pulse DuoHot Octopuss Enhanced Pulse DuoBest for couples$149 to $169.99from 14 reviews$149 →
  4. 4Hot Octopuss JettHot Octopuss JettBest under $70$69 to $69.95from 77 reviews$69 →
  5. 5Hot Octopuss Jett TurboHot Octopuss Jett Turbo$99.99 to $117.95from 18 reviews$99.99 →

Side by side

Pulse Solo Lux vs Pulse Solo Essential

From the Hot Octopuss and store listings, checked October 28, 2026.

SpecPulse Solo EssentialPulse Solo Lux
The PulsePlateOscillating plate, hands-freeSame oscillating plate, hands-free
ControlsButtons on the toyButtons on the toy plus a wireless wrist remote
EdgingStep through speeds on the toyOne-press Turbo buttons on the remote
Works soft or hardYesYes
Price today$119.99 at Intimatify, $99 at Pleasure Chest$169.99 at Intimatify, $129.99 at Hot Octopuss

The ranking

Pulse Solo Lux, Essential and the Hot Octopuss toys around them, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · Hot OctopussPhoto at the top ↑

Best overall

Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Lux

from 84 reviews$129.99 to $169.99

The remote-controlled upgrade to the Pulse Solo Essential: the same high-amplitude PulsePlate that wraps around your shaft for hands-free oscillation, paired with a wireless wristwatch remote and Turbo edging buttons that jump straight from gentle to full speed.

Pros

  • Wearable watch-style controller lets you or a partner change modes
  • Works flaccid or erect with zero stroking required
  • One-press boost leaps straight to peak oscillation

Cons

  • Costs more than the one-piece Pulse Solo Essential
  • High-amplitude oscillation feels different from a full-length sleeve

Why it ranks: Best overall. The same PulsePlate with a wireless wrist remote and Turbo edging buttons. Rated 4.77 from 84 owner reviews.

Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential guybrator in black on white.
Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential guybrator in black on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · Hot Octopuss

Best value

Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential

from 138 reviews$99 to $119.99

The award-winning guybrator: a wrap-around oscillating plate that brings you to orgasm without stroking, and works flaccid or erect.

Pros

  • No erection needed
  • Hands-free once it's on
  • Bath and shower friendly

Cons

  • Feels different from stroking; give it a few tries
  • Pricier than a sleeve

Why it ranks: Best value. The same PulsePlate for less, with controls on the toy itself, and 138 owner reviews averaging 4.96.

Hot Octopuss Enhanced Pulse Duo couples oscillating guybrator in black with wireless remote.
Hot Octopuss Enhanced Pulse Duo couples oscillating guybrator in black with wireless remote.
No. 3

No. 3 · Hot Octopuss

Best for couples

Hot Octopuss Enhanced Pulse Duo

from 14 reviews$149 to $169.99

Two-motor PulsePlate guybrator built for solo or couples play.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A two-motor version of the Pulse guybrator built for solo or shared nights: the oscillating PulsePlate cradles a penis underneath while the broad upper body rumbles with its own independent rumbly motor and wireless remote.

Pros

  • Moving lower plate paired with a separate top-deck vibrator
  • Works solo or between two bodies without needing a full erection
  • Cordless clicker makes it easy to hand control to a partner

Cons

  • Bulkier in the hand than the solo-only Pulse models
  • Best with water-based lube along the oscillating plate

Why it ranks: Best for couples. A Pulse plate for him plus a vibrating top shell a partner can lean into.

Hot Octopuss Jett hands-free dual-bullet penis massager with stretchy sleeve and wired remote.
Hot Octopuss Jett hands-free dual-bullet penis massager with stretchy sleeve and wired remote.
No. 4

No. 4 · Hot Octopuss

Best under $70

Hot Octopuss Jett

from 77 reviews$69 to $69.95

Ships discreetly from Intimatify

A soft, stretchy silicone band that holds two high-frequency bullets against opposite sides of the frenulum and shaft, controlled by a tethered dial remote with five speeds and six patterns so you never have to reach down.

Pros

  • Twin bullets sandwich the frenulum for hands-free stimulation
  • Stretchy open band fits a wide range of girths
  • Wired remote keeps speed and pattern changes in your hand

Cons

  • Remote runs on a AAA battery rather than USB charging
  • High-frequency buzz rather than deep oscillation; step up to Jett Turbo for rechargeable power

Why it ranks: Best under $70. A smaller hands-free vibrator that hugs the frenulum.

Hot Octopuss Jett Turbo rechargeable hands-free dual-bullet penis vibrator with edging controller.
Hot Octopuss Jett Turbo rechargeable hands-free dual-bullet penis vibrator with edging controller.
No. 5

No. 5 · Hot Octopuss

Hot Octopuss Jett Turbo

from 18 reviews$99.99 to $117.95

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

The fully USB-rechargeable big brother to the Jett: a stretchy silicone harness holds two larger, deeper-rumbling bullets on either side of the head while the handheld controller adds dedicated Turbo buttons for instant edging spikes.

Pros

  • Plug-in magnetic charging replaces disposable batteries
  • Instant-peak boost keys for quick intensity spikes
  • Open-frame cuff stays put solo or during oral and foreplay

Cons

  • Tethered cord connects the handheld remote to the two bullets
  • Not submersible; wipe clean rather than soaking

Why it ranks: The Jett with more power and edging controls, for when the original leaves you wanting more.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

The Hot Octopuss Pulse is the toy people mean when they say guybrator: a flat plate that oscillates against the underside of the shaft, so there is no stroking and no sleeve, and it works whether you are soft or hard. The Pulse Solo Essential is the classic version. The Pulse Solo Lux keeps the same plate and adds a wireless remote you wear like a watch, with Turbo buttons that jump straight to full speed.

The question is whether that remote is worth paying more for, and what to buy if you want something for two or something smaller. All five are ranked below, each in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

When the Lux earns the extra money

The wrist remote is the whole story. Once the Pulse is on, reaching down to press buttons breaks the spell, and with the Lux you just tap your wrist. The Turbo buttons make edging easy: ride a low speed, jump to full, back off, repeat. It is also the better pick if a partner wants to take the controls. Owners on Hot Octopuss give it 4.8 out of 5 from 84 reviews.

When the Essential is enough

If you mostly play solo and do not mind controls on the toy, the Essential gives you the same plate and the same feeling for less, especially at Pleasure Chest's $99 today. It is also the easy first try if you are not sure oscillation is for you.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

If neither one is quite right

Want to share it? The Enhanced Pulse Duo adds a vibrating top shell for a partner. Want something smaller and cheaper? The Jett hugs the frenulum, the sensitive spot just under the head, for $69, and the Jett Turbo adds more power and edging controls. All of them are hands-free.

FAQ

Common questions

What is the difference between the Pulse Solo Lux and Pulse Solo Essential?
Controls. The Lux pairs with a remote worn on the wrist, and its Turbo keys jump straight to full speed. The oscillating PulsePlate is the same.
Is the Pulse Solo Lux worth it?
Yes, if staying hands-off the toy matters to you or a partner wants the remote. Bought from the Hot Octopuss store today, the gap over the Essential at Intimatify is just $10.
Do the Pulse toys work without an erection?
Yes. Both work flaccid or erect.
What lube works with the Hot Octopuss Pulse?
Water-based lube, applied to the plate. Skip silicone lube on silicone toys.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 7 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 28