Skip to content

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Just you

Best vibrators for men

Buzz is not just for her. The vibrators that make penises, perineums and prostates very, very happy.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

The Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential is the best vibrator for men: an oscillating plate that wraps around the penis and gets you there hands-free, erect or not. For prostate play, the Lovense Edge 2 vibrates inside and on the perineum at once.

  • Vibration isn't just for vulvas: the frenulum, perineum and prostate love it too.
  • Pick by spot: penis, prostate, or both during sex.
  • Every pick is body-safe and rechargeable.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential

    Why it's here: Hands-free, no stroking.

    $99 to $119Hands-free oscillation

    $119 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best prostateNo. 2 ↓

    Lovense Edge 2

    Why it's here: Inside and outside at once.

    $99 to $139.95Prostate plus perineum

    $99 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Best strokerNo. 3 ↓

    Lovense Max 2

    Why it's here: Squeezes and hums.

    $115 to $135.95Vibrating, squeezing stroker

    $115 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best for sex with a partnerNo. 5 ↓

    We-Vibe Pivot 2

    Ring for sex with a partner

    $129 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best budgetNo. 8 ↓

    ROMP Juke

    $38.50 to $39.99Vibrating ring under $40

    $38.50 at SheVibe

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo EssentialHot Octopuss Pulse Solo EssentialBest overall$99 to $119Too new to rate$119 →
  2. 2Lovense Edge 2Lovense Edge 2Best prostate$99 to $139.95Too new to rate$99 →
  3. 3Lovense Max 2Lovense Max 2Best stroker$115 to $135.95from 316 reviews$115 →
  4. 4We-Vibe Vector+We-Vibe Vector+$119.20 to $149Too new to rate$149 →
  5. 5We-Vibe Pivot 2We-Vibe Pivot 2Best for sex with a partner$129from 10 reviews$129 →
  6. 6We-Vibe Verge 2We-Vibe Verge 2$139Too new to rate$139 →
  7. 7Magic Wand RechargeableMagic Wand Rechargeable$149.99 to $160.95$149.99 →
  8. 8ROMP JukeROMP JukeBest budget$38.50 to $39.99Too new to rate$38.50 →

The ranking

Vibrators for men, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential guybrator in black with an open oscillating plate.
Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential guybrator in black with an open oscillating plate.
No. 1

No. 1 · Hot Octopuss

Best overall

Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential

Too new to rate$99 to $119

The award-winning guybrator: a wrap-around oscillating plate that brings you to orgasm without stroking, and works flaccid or erect.

Pros

  • No erection needed
  • Hands-free once it's on
  • Bath and shower friendly

Cons

  • Feels different from stroking; give it a few tries
  • Pricier than a sleeve

Why it ranks: A wrap-around plate that oscillates against the frenulum, hands-free and without stroking. It works flaccid or erect, which makes it brilliant for slow, lazy sessions.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Lovense Edge 2 adjustable prostate massager in black silicone.
Lovense Edge 2 adjustable prostate massager in black silicone.
No. 2

No. 2 · Lovense

Best prostate

Lovense Edge 2

Too new to rate$99 to $139.95

An adjustable dual-motor prostate massager that hits the P-spot and perineum at once, with app control for solo, public or long-distance play. IPX7 waterproof.

Pros

  • Adjustable angle for a custom fit
  • Inside and outside at once
  • Play together from anywhere

Cons

  • App only, no remote
  • Firmer than the Aneros

Why it ranks: Two motors, one on the prostate and one on the perineum, with an adjustable angle and app control for solo or partnered play.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Lovense Max 2 app-controlled penis masturbator in white with a ribbed shell.
Lovense Max 2 app-controlled penis masturbator in white with a ribbed shell.
No. 3

No. 3 · Lovense

Best stroker

Lovense Max 2

from 316 reviews$115 to $135.95

Air pumps squeeze the sleeve in waves while a motor hums. Hand the app to a partner anywhere.

Pros

  • Squeezes in waves on its own
  • App control near or far
  • Removable sleeve

Cons

  • The air pump is audible. Not for thin walls
  • Squeeze, not stroke. You still move it or it just holds on

Why it ranks: A sleeve that squeezes in waves while a motor vibrates, with Lovense app control near or far. Hundreds of owners rate it highly.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

We-Vibe Vector+ by We-Vibe. Adjustable prostate massager in charcoal.
We-Vibe Vector+ by We-Vibe. Adjustable prostate massager in charcoal.
No. 4

No. 4 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Vector+

Too new to rate$119.20 to $149

Prostate-shaped vibrating plug. Perineum arm. Remote. App. Adjustable. Hands-free if the base sits. A plug with a job, not a silent weight.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • If you wanted a simple weighted plug, this is the wrong aisle
  • The arm is a specific extra. Some people hate it

Why it ranks: An adjustable vibrating plug with a perineum arm, a remote and the We-Vibe app. Hands-free once it's in place.

Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · We-Vibe

Best for sex with a partner

We-Vibe Pivot 2

from 10 reviews$129

A soft, stretchy ring at the base with a motor bump you turn toward your clit. Every time your hips meet, it buzzes right there. They stay harder, you come sooner.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable motor
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Twenty to thirty minutes on, then off
  • Lube the inside of the band first

Why it ranks: A stretchy ring with a motor that buzzes at the base for him and on the clit for a partner. Helps keep things firm, too.

Official We-Vibe Verge 2 in black. Vibrating ring with perineum arm on white.
Official We-Vibe Verge 2 in black. Vibrating ring with perineum arm on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Verge 2

Too new to rate$139

Ring plus a perineum arm. For a penis and the person attached to it. A first shared ring if Pivot's bump is the wrong target.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Not everyone loves the extra arm
  • Not a clitoral-first ring. That's Pivot 2

Why it ranks: A vibrating ring with an arm that hugs the perineum, so the buzz is aimed at his pleasure.

Official Magic Wand Rechargeable HV-270. White silicone head, blue neck, white handle with three blue buttons.
Official Magic Wand Rechargeable HV-270. White silicone head, blue neck, white handle with three blue buttons.
No. 7

No. 7 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Rechargeable

$149.99 to $160.95

The cordless HV-270. Soft silicone head, a handle that looks like a kitchen tool, and a motor you feel in your wrist. If the battery dies you plug it into the wall and keep going.

Pros

  • Rechargeable, or plug it into the wall

Cons

  • Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
  • Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint

Why it ranks: Deep, broad vibration on the shaft, balls and perineum. A favorite for edging and a toy you can share with any partner.

ROMP Juke silicone rechargeable waterproof vibrating cock ring.
ROMP Juke silicone rechargeable waterproof vibrating cock ring.
No. 8

No. 8 · ROMP

Best budget

ROMP Juke

Too new to rate$38.50 to $39.99

A buzzing cock ring for under $40. Stretchy silicone, a little motor that finds your clit when you grind down, and waterproof, so it can come in the shower too.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Less power than Pivot 2
  • Same twenty to thirty minute rule

Why it ranks: A stretchy vibrating ring for under $40 that's waterproof and rechargeable. The easiest way to try vibration during sex.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Most men discover vibration by accident and wonder why nobody told them sooner. The frenulum, the underside of the shaft, the perineum and the prostate are packed with nerve endings, and a good vibrator finds them in ways a hand never quite does.

These eight cover every way to enjoy it: a hands-free oscillator, a vibrating stroker, prostate massagers, vibrating rings for sex with a partner and a wand that works on everything. Each was in stock at the price shown on October 15, 2026. On toys sold at both SheVibe and Intimatify, the SheVibe button comes first.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Choose your spot

For the penis, the Pulse Solo oscillates hands-free and the Max 2 squeezes and vibrates. For the prostate, the Edge 2 and Vector+ vibrate inside and on the perineum. For sex with a partner, a vibrating ring like the Pivot 2, Verge 2 or ROMP Juke buzzes for both of you. A wand like the Magic Wand covers everything from base to tip.

Start low, then explore

Vibration on the frenulum can be intense, so start on the lowest setting. For prostate toys, use plenty of water-based lube, go slow and relax first. Rings should stay on for no longer than 20 to 30 minutes.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Bring a partner into it

A partner can hold the wand, take the Lovense app for the Edge 2 or Max 2, or enjoy a ring's buzz during sex. Vibration is one of the easiest ways to share a new sensation.

FAQ

Common questions

Do vibrators work on men?
Yes. Vibration on the frenulum, shaft, perineum or prostate feels incredible for many men, and toys like the Pulse Solo are designed specifically for the penis.
What's the best vibrator for a penis?
The Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential. It wraps around the shaft and oscillates, so it works hands-free, without stroking and whether you're erect or not.
What's the best vibrating prostate massager?
The Lovense Edge 2, with dual motors, a bendable neck and a phone app. The We-Vibe Vector+ is a great plug-style alternative.
Can I use a woman's vibrator?
Many work beautifully. A wand like the Magic Wand Rechargeable is one of the most-loved toys among men for use on the shaft and perineum.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19