Just you
Best vibrators for men
Buzz is not just for her. The vibrators that make penises, perineums and prostates very, very happy.
Reviewed by Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer) · Prices checked · How we rank
The verdict
The Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential is the best vibrator for men: an oscillating plate that wraps around the penis and gets you there hands-free, erect or not. For prostate play, the Lovense Edge 2 vibrates inside and on the perineum at once.
- Vibration isn't just for vulvas: the frenulum, perineum and prostate love it too.
- Pick by spot: penis, prostate, or both during sex.
- Every pick is body-safe and rechargeable.
Quick picks
Best overallNo. 1 ↓
Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential
Why it's here: Hands-free, no stroking.
$99 to $119Hands-free oscillation
$119 at SheVibe · ships freeBest prostateNo. 2 ↓
Lovense Edge 2
Why it's here: Inside and outside at once.
$99 to $139.95Prostate plus perineum
$99 at SheVibe · ships freeBest strokerNo. 3 ↓
Lovense Max 2
Why it's here: Squeezes and hums.
$115 to $135.95Vibrating, squeezing stroker
$115 at SheVibe · ships freeBest for sex with a partnerNo. 5 ↓
We-Vibe Pivot 2
Ring for sex with a partner
$129 at SheVibe · ships freeBest budgetNo. 8 ↓
ROMP Juke
$38.50 to $39.99Vibrating ring under $40
$38.50 at SheVibe
At a glance
Compare the top 8
- 1
Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo EssentialBest overall$99 to $119Too new to rate$119 → - 2
Lovense Edge 2Best prostate$99 to $139.95Too new to rate$99 → - 3
Lovense Max 2Best stroker$115 to $135.95from 316 reviews$115 → - 4
We-Vibe Vector+$119.20 to $149Too new to rate$149 → - 5
We-Vibe Pivot 2Best for sex with a partner$129from 10 reviews$129 → - 6
We-Vibe Verge 2$139Too new to rate$139 → - 7
Magic Wand Rechargeable$149.99 to $160.95$149.99 → - 8
ROMP JukeBest budget$38.50 to $39.99Too new to rate$38.50 →
The ranking
Vibrators for men, ranked
Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

No. 1 · Hot Octopuss
Best overall
Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential
The award-winning guybrator: a wrap-around oscillating plate that brings you to orgasm without stroking, and works flaccid or erect.
Pros
- No erection needed
- Hands-free once it's on
- Bath and shower friendly
Cons
- Feels different from stroking; give it a few tries
- Pricier than a sleeve
Why it ranks: A wrap-around plate that oscillates against the frenulum, hands-free and without stroking. It works flaccid or erect, which makes it brilliant for slow, lazy sessions.
Hands-free oscillation
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 2 · Lovense
Best prostate
Lovense Edge 2
An adjustable dual-motor prostate massager that hits the P-spot and perineum at once, with app control for solo, public or long-distance play. IPX7 waterproof.
Pros
- Adjustable angle for a custom fit
- Inside and outside at once
- Play together from anywhere
Cons
- App only, no remote
- Firmer than the Aneros
Why it ranks: Two motors, one on the prostate and one on the perineum, with an adjustable angle and app control for solo or partnered play.
Prostate plus perineum
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 3 · Lovense
Best stroker
Lovense Max 2
Air pumps squeeze the sleeve in waves while a motor hums. Hand the app to a partner anywhere.
Pros
- Squeezes in waves on its own
- App control near or far
- Removable sleeve
Cons
- The air pump is audible. Not for thin walls
- Squeeze, not stroke. You still move it or it just holds on
Why it ranks: A sleeve that squeezes in waves while a motor vibrates, with Lovense app control near or far. Hundreds of owners rate it highly.
Vibrating, squeezing stroker
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 4 · We-Vibe
We-Vibe Vector+
Prostate-shaped vibrating plug. Perineum arm. Remote. App. Adjustable. Hands-free if the base sits. A plug with a job, not a silent weight.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
- Waterproof
Cons
- If you wanted a simple weighted plug, this is the wrong aisle
- The arm is a specific extra. Some people hate it
Why it ranks: An adjustable vibrating plug with a perineum arm, a remote and the We-Vibe app. Hands-free once it's in place.

No. 5 · We-Vibe
Best for sex with a partner
We-Vibe Pivot 2
A soft, stretchy ring at the base with a motor bump you turn toward your clit. Every time your hips meet, it buzzes right there. They stay harder, you come sooner.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable motor
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Twenty to thirty minutes on, then off
- Lube the inside of the band first
Why it ranks: A stretchy ring with a motor that buzzes at the base for him and on the clit for a partner. Helps keep things firm, too.
Ring for sex with a partner

No. 6 · We-Vibe
We-Vibe Verge 2
Ring plus a perineum arm. For a penis and the person attached to it. A first shared ring if Pivot's bump is the wrong target.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Not everyone loves the extra arm
- Not a clitoral-first ring. That's Pivot 2
Why it ranks: A vibrating ring with an arm that hugs the perineum, so the buzz is aimed at his pleasure.
Ring with a perineum arm

No. 7 · Vibratex / Magic Wand
Magic Wand Rechargeable
The cordless HV-270. Soft silicone head, a handle that looks like a kitchen tool, and a motor you feel in your wrist. If the battery dies you plug it into the wall and keep going.
Pros
- Rechargeable, or plug it into the wall
Cons
- Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
- Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint
Why it ranks: Deep, broad vibration on the shaft, balls and perineum. A favorite for edging and a toy you can share with any partner.
The wand men love too
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 8 · ROMP
Best budget
ROMP Juke
A buzzing cock ring for under $40. Stretchy silicone, a little motor that finds your clit when you grind down, and waterproof, so it can come in the shower too.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
Cons
- Less power than Pivot 2
- Same twenty to thirty minute rule
Why it ranks: A stretchy vibrating ring for under $40 that's waterproof and rechargeable. The easiest way to try vibration during sex.
Vibrating ring under $40
Ships discreetly from SheVibe
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Most men discover vibration by accident and wonder why nobody told them sooner. The frenulum, the underside of the shaft, the perineum and the prostate are packed with nerve endings, and a good vibrator finds them in ways a hand never quite does.
These eight cover every way to enjoy it: a hands-free oscillator, a vibrating stroker, prostate massagers, vibrating rings for sex with a partner and a wand that works on everything. Each was in stock at the price shown on October 15, 2026. On toys sold at both SheVibe and Intimatify, the SheVibe button comes first.
Before you buy
Buying guide
Choose your spot
For the penis, the Pulse Solo oscillates hands-free and the Max 2 squeezes and vibrates. For the prostate, the Edge 2 and Vector+ vibrate inside and on the perineum. For sex with a partner, a vibrating ring like the Pivot 2, Verge 2 or ROMP Juke buzzes for both of you. A wand like the Magic Wand covers everything from base to tip.
Start low, then explore
Vibration on the frenulum can be intense, so start on the lowest setting. For prostate toys, use plenty of water-based lube, go slow and relax first. Rings should stay on for no longer than 20 to 30 minutes.
Read this first
Mistakes to avoid
Bring a partner into it
A partner can hold the wand, take the Lovense app for the Edge 2 or Max 2, or enjoy a ring's buzz during sex. Vibration is one of the easiest ways to share a new sensation.
No. 1 · Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential
$99 to $119
FAQ
Common questions
- Do vibrators work on men?
- Yes. Vibration on the frenulum, shaft, perineum or prostate feels incredible for many men, and toys like the Pulse Solo are designed specifically for the penis.
- What's the best vibrator for a penis?
- The Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential. It wraps around the shaft and oscillates, so it works hands-free, without stroking and whether you're erect or not.
- What's the best vibrating prostate massager?
- The Lovense Edge 2, with dual motors, a bendable neck and a phone app. The We-Vibe Vector+ is a great plug-style alternative.
- Can I use a woman's vibrator?
- Many work beautifully. A wand like the Magic Wand Rechargeable is one of the most-loved toys among men for use on the shaft and perineum.
Also on the shelf
Related lists
Best vibrating cock ringsWe-Vibe Pivot 2 leads our vibrating cock rings ranking for men. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Best prostate massagersAneros Helix Syn Trident leads our prostate massagers ranking. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Best sex toys for gay menPleasure, front and back. The toys that know their way around.
Best accessible sex toys for disability and limited mobilityPleasure is for every body. Toys that work with your hands, your reach and your energy, not against them.
Best sex toys for menA sleeve you can wash. A ring. A Helix if you want inside.
Best male masturbatorsSmall, tight and open at both ends: the Quickshot is the one we grab first.
Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19