Skip to content

No paid placement

Just you

Magic Wand Rechargeable vs Womanizer Premium 2

Two of the most loved toys ever made, and they couldn't feel more different. One rumbles, one whispers. Here's how to know which one is yours.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

Best for most peopleUpdated

Get the Magic Wand Rechargeable for broad, deep rumble you can share with a partner, for $149.99. Get the Womanizer Premium 2 if direct vibration feels too intense and you want touch-free air pulse, IPX7 waterproofing and Autopilot, for $189.

The verdict

Get the Magic Wand Rechargeable if you love broad, deep pressure you can lean into, and want something that works on partners and bodies of every shape too, for $149.99. Get the Womanizer Premium 2 if direct buzz is too much and you want gentle, touch-free air pulse, waterproofing and an Autopilot mode, for $189.

  • Magic Wand Rechargeable: big rumble, plugs into the wall if the battery runs low, $149.99 at SheVibe.
  • Womanizer Premium 2: air pulse, 14 levels, Smart Silence and IPX7, $189 at Intimatify.
  • Can't choose? The Womanizer Duo 2 pairs air pulse with a vibrating G-spot shaft.

Quick picks

  1. Best for deep, rumbly pressureNo. 1 ↓

    Magic Wand Rechargeable

    Why it's here: Broad head, big motor.

    $149.99 to $160.95Deep rumble, plugs in when it's low

    Shop $149.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Best for touch-free air pulseNo. 2 ↓

    Womanizer Premium 2

    Why it's here: 1,027 owner reviews.

    $151.20 to $189Air pulse, waterproof

    Shop $189 at Intimatify

    Code BEDSIDE15: 15% off

  3. Best of bothNo. 3 ↓

    Womanizer Duo 2

    $183.20 to $229Air pulse and vibration in one

    Shop $229 at Intimatify

    Code BEDSIDE15: 15% off

  4. Smaller wandNo. 4 ↓

    Magic Wand Mini

    $95 to $102.50The wand, smaller

    Shop $95 at SheVibe

    ships free

  5. Lower-priced air pulseNo. 5 ↓

    Womanizer Classic 2

    $103.20 to $129Air pulse for less

    Shop $129 at Intimatify

    Code BEDSIDE15: 15% off

Quick answers

What is the best wand or air-pulse toy?
Get the Magic Wand Rechargeable for broad, deep rumble you can share with a partner, for $149.99. Get the Womanizer Premium 2 if direct vibration feels too intense and you want touch-free air pulse, IPX7 waterproofing and Autopilot, for $189.
Where can I buy the Magic Wand Rechargeable?
We link to SheVibe and Pleasure Chest. Every store gets the same size button on the card, and prices are re-checked when we update the guide.
How do you rank these?
By what people actually buy and search for, owner reviews, whether it is in stock, and how well it fits this list. Stores pay us a commission on some links, but that never moves a rank.

At a glance

Compare the top 5

  1. 1Magic Wand RechargeableMagic Wand RechargeableBest for deep, rumbly pressure$149.99 to $160.95from 17 reviews$149.99 →
  2. 2Womanizer Premium 2Womanizer Premium 2Best for touch-free air pulse$151.20 to $189from 1027 reviews$189 →
  3. 3Womanizer Duo 2Womanizer Duo 2Best of both$183.20 to $229from 271 reviews$229 →
  4. 4Magic Wand MiniMagic Wand MiniSmaller wand$95 to $102.50Too new to rate$95 →
  5. 5Womanizer Classic 2Womanizer Classic 2Lower-priced air pulse$103.20 to $129from 199 reviews$129 →

Side by side

Magic Wand vs Premium 2 at a glance

From the Magic Wand Rechargeable listing at SheVibe and the Womanizer Premium 2 listing at Intimatify, prices checked October 23, 2026.

SpecMagic Wand RechargeableWomanizer Premium 2
Price$149.99 at SheVibe$189 at Intimatify
SensationDeep, broad vibrationAir pulse, no direct contact
Where it worksClit, vulva, nipples, penis, anywhereClit, made for one spot
Settings4 speeds, 4 patterns14 intensities, Autopilot
WaterNot waterproofIPX7 waterproof
PowerRechargeable, or plug it in and keep goingRechargeable
SizeFull-size wand, about a foot longHand-sized
Partner playEasy to share and hold between youBest on one person at a time

The ranking

Magic Wand, Premium 2 and the alternatives, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · Vibratex / Magic WandPhoto at the top ↑

Best for deep, rumbly pressure

Magic Wand Rechargeable

from 17 reviews$149.99 to $160.95
Sliquid H2O

Pairs well with Sliquid H2O, $13.99 at SheVibe. Water-based, so it's kind to silicone and makes every move glide.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

The cordless HV-270. Soft silicone head, a handle that looks like a kitchen tool, and a motor you feel in your wrist. If the battery dies you plug it into the wall and keep going.

Pros

  • Rechargeable, or plug it into the wall

Cons

  • Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
  • Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint

Why it ranks: The wand pick. Broad, deep vibration that works on any body, easy to share, and it never quits mid-session because it runs plugged in too. 17 SheVibe owners rate it 4.6 out of 5. Loud on high and not waterproof.

Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · Womanizer

Best for touch-free air pulse

Womanizer Premium 2

from 1027 reviews$151.20 to $189

Air-pulse, not buzz. You hover the opening until it seals. Fourteen intensities. Two head sizes in the box because one size is a lie.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
  • Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running

Why it ranks: The air-pulse pick. Touch-free pulses, 14 intensities, Autopilot and Smart Silence, IPX7 waterproof, and 1,027 owners rate it 4.4 out of 5. It needs a seal to work, so it's a one-spot toy, and it costs $39 more.

Official Womanizer Duo 2 in black. Rabbit-style dual stimulator with Pleasure Air head.
Official Womanizer Duo 2 in black. Rabbit-style dual stimulator with Pleasure Air head.
No. 3

No. 3 · Womanizer

Best of both

Womanizer Duo 2

from 271 reviews$183.20 to $229

Air-pulse on the clitoris, vibration in the shaft. A first rabbit only if you already like air-pulse and you want both at once. Heavy. Spendy.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • The shaft has to fit or the air head misses
  • Heavier than a clitoral-only Womanizer

Why it ranks: Want both feelings? The Duo 2 adds a vibrating shaft for your G-spot to Womanizer air pulse on the clit. Heavier and pricier, and the shaft has to fit you for the head to line up.

Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
No. 4

No. 4 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Smaller wand

Magic Wand Mini

Too new to rate$95 to $102.50

The small wand. Still a wand. Broad rumble. Loud. Only for people who want that kitchen-tool motor and don't have thin walls.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • Not the same brute force as the full-size
  • Still louder than air-pulse

Why it ranks: Love the wand idea but not the size? The Mini keeps the broad head in a body that fits a nightstand drawer, for less. Not as strong as the full-size, and too new here for an owner rating.

Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · Womanizer

Lower-priced air pulse

Womanizer Classic 2

from 199 reviews$103.20 to $129

Soft, rhythmic suction that wraps your clit instead of buzzing at it. Ten levels, two silicone heads to find your fit, and Afterglow lets the pulse melt away slowly after you come. Waterproof, so the bath counts.

Pros

  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • No autopilot mode like Premium 2
  • The smaller head feels a lot sharper than the big one

Why it ranks: Curious about air pulse without spending $189? The Classic 2 has the same feel with 10 levels and two heads, minus Autopilot and Smart Silence. 199 owners rate it 4.3 out of 5.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Ask a room full of toy lovers for their favorite and these two names come up again and again. The Magic Wand is the cordless version of the legendary wand: a broad head and a motor you feel deep down. The Womanizer Premium 2 never actually touches your clit. It seals around it and pulses air, which feels like nothing else and suits people who find vibration too sharp.

Here's how they compare on feel, noise, water and price, who should get which, and three others worth a look, each in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Rumble or air pulse?

This is the whole decision. A wand spreads deep vibration across your entire vulva, so it works even when you're not precise, and it's famous for getting people there who never could before. Air pulse focuses on the clit itself with a sucking, fluttering feel and no buzzing on the skin. If vibrators have ever felt numbing to you, start with the Premium 2.

Solo or with a partner?

The Magic Wand is the easier toy to share. Rest it between you in missionary, use it on a penis or perineum, or hand it over. The Premium 2 wants a seal on one clit, so it's best for solo time or when one of you holds it in place during sex.

Bath, noise and travel

The Premium 2 is IPX7, hand-sized and quieter, with Smart Silence so it only starts once it touches skin. The Magic Wand is full-size, not waterproof and loud on high, but it never leaves you hanging, since it keeps running while it charges.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Your first night with either

With the Magic Wand, start on the lowest speed with a layer of fabric or your underwear in between, then move to bare skin once you know how much you like. With the Premium 2, add a little water-based lube around the rim, hover until it seals and start a few levels from the bottom. Either way, take your time and let it build.

Torn between two?

Head-to-head

FAQ

Common questions

Is the Magic Wand or the Womanizer better?
Neither wins for everyone. The Magic Wand is better if you like deep, broad pressure and want a toy to share. The Womanizer Premium 2 is better if direct vibration feels too intense and you want air pulse, waterproofing and a quieter toy.
Is the Womanizer Premium 2 stronger than a Magic Wand?
They're strong in different ways. The Magic Wand has more raw power you feel through your whole pelvis. The Premium 2 is intense on one small spot, so many people find it gets them there just as fast.
Is the Magic Wand Rechargeable waterproof?
No. Keep it out of the bath and shower. The Premium 2 is IPX7 waterproof.
Can you use the Womanizer Premium 2 during sex?
Yes, in positions where there's room for it, like spooning or her on top, but it needs a seal on the clit. The Magic Wand is easier to rest between two bodies.
Why is the Premium 2 more expensive?
It's $189 at Intimatify against $149.99 for the Magic Wand at SheVibe. You're paying for air-pulse tech, Autopilot, Smart Silence and waterproofing.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 9 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 23