Skip to content

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Just you

Rabbit vibrator vs wand: which should you buy?

Inside and out, or one big rumble? Two ways to come undone. Here's which one suits you.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Buy a rabbit if you love feeling full while your clit gets attention: the We-Vibe Nova 2 does both at once and bends to fit. Buy a wand if you come from strong, broad vibration on the outside: the Magic Wand Rechargeable is the classic deep rumble.

  • A rabbit works inside and on the clit at the same time.
  • A wand stays outside and wins on sheer power.
  • Partnered sex? A wand slips between bodies more easily.

Quick picks

  1. Best rabbitNo. 1 ↓

    We-Vibe Nova 2

    Why it's here: Bends to fit, app if you like.

    $127.20 to $159Inside and out, bends to fit

    $159 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best wandNo. 2 ↓

    Magic Wand Rechargeable

    Why it's here: Deep, cordless rumble.

    $149.99 to $160.95The deepest rumble

    $149.99 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Best rabbit with air pulseNo. 3 ↓

    Womanizer Duo 2

    $183.20 to $229Rabbit with air pulse

    $224 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best small wandNo. 4 ↓

    Magic Wand Mini

    $95 to $102.50Wand power, smaller body

    $95 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best luxe rabbitNo. 5 ↓

    LELO Soraya 2

    $219 to $229Sleek dual-motor rabbit

    $229 at SheVibe · ships free
We-Vibe Nova 2 rabbit vibrator next to a Magic Wand Rechargeable and a Magic Wand Mini.

At a glance

Compare the top 7

  1. 1We-Vibe Nova 2We-Vibe Nova 2Best rabbit$127.20 to $159from 255 reviews$159 →
  2. 2Magic Wand RechargeableMagic Wand RechargeableBest wand$149.99 to $160.95$149.99 →
  3. 3Womanizer Duo 2Womanizer Duo 2Best rabbit with air pulse$183.20 to $229$224 →
  4. 4Magic Wand MiniMagic Wand MiniBest small wand$95 to $102.50$95 →
  5. 5LELO Soraya 2LELO Soraya 2Best luxe rabbit$219 to $229$229 →
  6. 6We-Vibe Wand 2We-Vibe Wand 2Best waterproof wand$135.20 to $169$169 →
  7. 7Le Wand RechargeableLe Wand RechargeableMost patterns$150$150 →

Side by side

Nova 2 vs Magic Wand Rechargeable

From the We-Vibe listing at Intimatify and the Magic Wand listing at SheVibe, checked October 18, 2026.

SpecWe-Vibe Nova 2Magic Wand Rechargeable
Where it worksInside and on the clit at onceOutside: clit, vulva, anywhere
FeelTwo motors, focused humBroad rumble, up to 6,300 RPM
ControlsButtons or the We-Vibe app4 intensities, 4 patterns
PowerRechargeable, up to 120 minutesCordless, or use it plugged in
WaterIPX7 waterproofNot waterproof

The ranking

Rabbits and wands, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Official We-Vibe Nova 2 in blue. Dual-motor rabbit with a flexible external arm.
Official We-Vibe Nova 2 in blue. Dual-motor rabbit with a flexible external arm.
No. 1

No. 1 · We-Vibe

Best rabbit

We-Vibe Nova 2

from 255 reviews$127.20 to $159

A rabbit whose bendy arm stays on your clit while the shaft works inside. Give them the app and let them drive, from across the bed or across the country.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Not for wearing during intercourse
  • The app is optional and half the fun

Why it ranks: The rabbit that solves the usual fit problem: a bendy outer arm that adjusts to your body, with a second motor humming on the G-spot. Hundreds of owner reviews back it, and the app lets a partner take over.

Official Magic Wand Rechargeable HV-270. White silicone head, blue neck, white handle with three blue buttons.
Official Magic Wand Rechargeable HV-270. White silicone head, blue neck, white handle with three blue buttons.
No. 2

No. 2 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Best wand

Magic Wand Rechargeable

$149.99 to $160.95

The cordless HV-270. Soft silicone head, a handle that looks like a kitchen tool, and a motor you feel in your wrist. If the battery dies you plug it into the wall and keep going.

Pros

  • Rechargeable, or plug it into the wall

Cons

  • Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
  • Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint

Why it ranks: Four intensities up to 6,300 RPM through a soft, flexible head, cordless or plugged in. If outside vibration is your thing, nothing here comes close.

Official Womanizer Duo 2 in black. Rabbit-style dual stimulator with Pleasure Air head.
Official Womanizer Duo 2 in black. Rabbit-style dual stimulator with Pleasure Air head.
No. 3

No. 3 · Womanizer

Best rabbit with air pulse

Womanizer Duo 2

$183.20 to $229

Air-pulse on the clitoris, vibration in the shaft. A first rabbit only if you already like air-pulse and you want both at once. Heavy. Spendy.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • The shaft has to fit or the air head misses
  • Heavier than a clitoral-only Womanizer

Why it ranks: A G-spot shaft plus Womanizer's Pleasure Air on the clit, each with its own controls. The rabbit for anyone who finds a buzzing arm too blunt.

Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
No. 4

No. 4 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Best small wand

Magic Wand Mini

$95 to $102.50

The small wand. Still a wand. Broad rumble. Loud. Only for people who want that kitchen-tool motor and don't have thin walls.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • Not the same brute force as the full-size
  • Still louder than air-pulse

Why it ranks: The famous rumble in a size that fits the nightstand drawer. Less brute force than the full-size wand, and much easier to travel with.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official LELO Soraya 2 photo. Rabbit vibrator, wide crop from LELO.
Official LELO Soraya 2 photo. Rabbit vibrator, wide crop from LELO.
No. 5

No. 5 · LELO

Best luxe rabbit

LELO Soraya 2

$219 to $229

Sleeker LELO rabbit. Dual motors. Flatter external arm. The LELO to pick when Ina's short arm already looks wrong on the page.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • If Ina 3 already fits, this is a shape argument
  • Price is LELO

Why it ranks: Two motors and a flatter arm that suits a shorter distance between G-spot and clit. Gorgeous in the hand, and gentler than the Nova 2.

Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · We-Vibe

Best waterproof wand

We-Vibe Wand 2

$135.20 to $169

We-Vibe's wand. Smaller than a Magic Wand, app if you want it, quieter than the HV-270. The head is broad enough. The motor is not trying to be a household appliance.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle
  • App optional

Cons

  • You are paying We-Vibe money for less brute force than a Magic Wand
  • App is extra. The buttons work

Why it ranks: Over ten intensities through a flexible head, cordless, waterproof and paired with the We-Vibe app. Quieter and lighter than the Magic Wand, with less raw power.

Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
No. 7

No. 7 · Le Wand

Most patterns

Le Wand Rechargeable

$150

A pearl-white wand with a soft silicone head and a deep, rolling rumble that sinks in instead of skittering across the surface. Ten speeds, twenty patterns, a travel lock, and hours of play on one charge. Press it flat, breathe out, and let it take its time.

Pros

  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Not waterproof. Keep it out of the bath
  • Full-size and weighty. Not a purse toy

Why it ranks: A pearl-white wand with ten rumbly speeds, twenty patterns and about three hours of play on a charge. The wand for anyone who likes variety.

Ten speeds, twenty patterns

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

A rabbit vibrator is a shaft for the G-spot with a little arm that rests on your clit, so you feel filled and buzzed at the same time. A wand never goes inside. It presses a broad, deep rumble onto the outside, and for plenty of people that's the fastest orgasm they've ever had.

Neither is better. They suit different bodies and different nights. Below are the best of each, every one in stock at the price shown, so you can choose by feel.

Settled on a wand? Le Wand vs Magic Wand helps you pick one.

Before you buy

Buying guide

When a rabbit wins

You love penetration and you want your clit along for the ride without juggling two toys. Fit is everything: the Nova 2's arm flexes to stay on your clit, while the Soraya 2's flatter arm suits a shorter distance between the two.

When a wand wins

You come from the outside, you like strong and broad, or you want a toy that's easy to share. A wand doesn't need to fit anybody, it just needs a spot to rest, and the Magic Wand's rumble is famous for a reason.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Can you have both?

Many people end up with one of each: a wand for quick, reliable orgasms and a rabbit for slow, full nights. Want both feelings from one toy? The Womanizer Duo 2 pairs a G-spot shaft with air pulse on the clit.

FAQ

Common questions

Is a rabbit vibrator better than a wand?
Not better, different. A rabbit gives inside and clit stimulation together, while a wand gives stronger, broader vibration on the outside. If you mostly come from clit play, start with a wand.
Which is more powerful?
The wand, by a wide margin. The Magic Wand Rechargeable runs up to 6,300 RPM, deeper and stronger than any rabbit here.
Can you use a rabbit or a wand during sex?
A wand is easier: rest it on the clit in missionary or from behind. A rabbit takes up the space a partner would, so it's better for foreplay or solo time.
What if the rabbit's arm doesn't reach my clit?
That's the most common rabbit complaint. The Nova 2's flexible arm adjusts to most bodies, and if no rabbit fits, a wand never has that problem.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19