Just you
Rabbit vibrator vs wand: which should you buy?
Inside and out, or one big rumble? Two ways to come undone. Here's which one suits you.
Reviewed by Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer) · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict
Buy a rabbit if you love feeling full while your clit gets attention: the We-Vibe Nova 2 does both at once and bends to fit. Buy a wand if you come from strong, broad vibration on the outside: the Magic Wand Rechargeable is the classic deep rumble.
- A rabbit works inside and on the clit at the same time.
- A wand stays outside and wins on sheer power.
- Partnered sex? A wand slips between bodies more easily.
Quick picks
Best rabbitNo. 1 ↓
We-Vibe Nova 2
Why it's here: Bends to fit, app if you like.
$127.20 to $159Inside and out, bends to fit
$159 at SheVibe · ships freeBest wandNo. 2 ↓
Magic Wand Rechargeable
Why it's here: Deep, cordless rumble.
$149.99 to $160.95The deepest rumble
$149.99 at SheVibe · ships freeBest rabbit with air pulseNo. 3 ↓
Womanizer Duo 2
$183.20 to $229Rabbit with air pulse
$224 at SheVibe · ships freeBest small wandNo. 4 ↓
Magic Wand Mini
$95 to $102.50Wand power, smaller body
$95 at SheVibe · ships freeBest luxe rabbitNo. 5 ↓
LELO Soraya 2
$219 to $229Sleek dual-motor rabbit
$229 at SheVibe · ships free

At a glance
Compare the top 7
- 1
We-Vibe Nova 2Best rabbit$127.20 to $159from 255 reviews$159 → - 2
Magic Wand RechargeableBest wand$149.99 to $160.95$149.99 → - 3
Womanizer Duo 2Best rabbit with air pulse$183.20 to $229$224 → - 4
Magic Wand MiniBest small wand$95 to $102.50$95 → - 5
LELO Soraya 2Best luxe rabbit$219 to $229$229 → - 6
We-Vibe Wand 2Best waterproof wand$135.20 to $169$169 → - 7
Le Wand RechargeableMost patterns$150$150 →
Side by side
Nova 2 vs Magic Wand Rechargeable
From the We-Vibe listing at Intimatify and the Magic Wand listing at SheVibe, checked October 18, 2026.
| Spec | We-Vibe Nova 2 | Magic Wand Rechargeable |
|---|---|---|
| Where it works | Inside and on the clit at once | Outside: clit, vulva, anywhere |
| Feel | Two motors, focused hum | Broad rumble, up to 6,300 RPM |
| Controls | Buttons or the We-Vibe app | 4 intensities, 4 patterns |
| Power | Rechargeable, up to 120 minutes | Cordless, or use it plugged in |
| Water | IPX7 waterproof | Not waterproof |
The ranking
Rabbits and wands, ranked
Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

No. 1 · We-Vibe
Best rabbit
We-Vibe Nova 2
A rabbit whose bendy arm stays on your clit while the shaft works inside. Give them the app and let them drive, from across the bed or across the country.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Not for wearing during intercourse
- The app is optional and half the fun
Why it ranks: The rabbit that solves the usual fit problem: a bendy outer arm that adjusts to your body, with a second motor humming on the G-spot. Hundreds of owner reviews back it, and the app lets a partner take over.
Inside and out, bends to fit

No. 2 · Vibratex / Magic Wand
Best wand
Magic Wand Rechargeable
The cordless HV-270. Soft silicone head, a handle that looks like a kitchen tool, and a motor you feel in your wrist. If the battery dies you plug it into the wall and keep going.
Pros
- Rechargeable, or plug it into the wall
Cons
- Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
- Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint
Why it ranks: Four intensities up to 6,300 RPM through a soft, flexible head, cordless or plugged in. If outside vibration is your thing, nothing here comes close.
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 3 · Womanizer
Best rabbit with air pulse
Womanizer Duo 2
Air-pulse on the clitoris, vibration in the shaft. A first rabbit only if you already like air-pulse and you want both at once. Heavy. Spendy.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- The shaft has to fit or the air head misses
- Heavier than a clitoral-only Womanizer
Why it ranks: A G-spot shaft plus Womanizer's Pleasure Air on the clit, each with its own controls. The rabbit for anyone who finds a buzzing arm too blunt.

No. 4 · Vibratex / Magic Wand
Best small wand
Magic Wand Mini
The small wand. Still a wand. Broad rumble. Loud. Only for people who want that kitchen-tool motor and don't have thin walls.
Pros
- Silicone head
- Rechargeable handle
Cons
- Not the same brute force as the full-size
- Still louder than air-pulse
Why it ranks: The famous rumble in a size that fits the nightstand drawer. Less brute force than the full-size wand, and much easier to travel with.
Wand power, smaller body
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 5 · LELO
Best luxe rabbit
LELO Soraya 2
Sleeker LELO rabbit. Dual motors. Flatter external arm. The LELO to pick when Ina's short arm already looks wrong on the page.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Waterproof
Cons
- If Ina 3 already fits, this is a shape argument
- Price is LELO
Why it ranks: Two motors and a flatter arm that suits a shorter distance between G-spot and clit. Gorgeous in the hand, and gentler than the Nova 2.
Sleek dual-motor rabbit

No. 6 · We-Vibe
Best waterproof wand
We-Vibe Wand 2
We-Vibe's wand. Smaller than a Magic Wand, app if you want it, quieter than the HV-270. The head is broad enough. The motor is not trying to be a household appliance.
Pros
- Silicone head
- Rechargeable handle
- App optional
Cons
- You are paying We-Vibe money for less brute force than a Magic Wand
- App is extra. The buttons work
Why it ranks: Over ten intensities through a flexible head, cordless, waterproof and paired with the We-Vibe app. Quieter and lighter than the Magic Wand, with less raw power.

No. 7 · Le Wand
Most patterns
Le Wand Rechargeable
A pearl-white wand with a soft silicone head and a deep, rolling rumble that sinks in instead of skittering across the surface. Ten speeds, twenty patterns, a travel lock, and hours of play on one charge. Press it flat, breathe out, and let it take its time.
Pros
- Rechargeable
Cons
- Not waterproof. Keep it out of the bath
- Full-size and weighty. Not a purse toy
Why it ranks: A pearl-white wand with ten rumbly speeds, twenty patterns and about three hours of play on a charge. The wand for anyone who likes variety.
Ten speeds, twenty patterns
Ships discreetly from SheVibe
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
A rabbit vibrator is a shaft for the G-spot with a little arm that rests on your clit, so you feel filled and buzzed at the same time. A wand never goes inside. It presses a broad, deep rumble onto the outside, and for plenty of people that's the fastest orgasm they've ever had.
Neither is better. They suit different bodies and different nights. Below are the best of each, every one in stock at the price shown, so you can choose by feel.
Settled on a wand? Le Wand vs Magic Wand helps you pick one.
Before you buy
Buying guide
When a rabbit wins
You love penetration and you want your clit along for the ride without juggling two toys. Fit is everything: the Nova 2's arm flexes to stay on your clit, while the Soraya 2's flatter arm suits a shorter distance between the two.
When a wand wins
You come from the outside, you like strong and broad, or you want a toy that's easy to share. A wand doesn't need to fit anybody, it just needs a spot to rest, and the Magic Wand's rumble is famous for a reason.
Read this first
Mistakes to avoid
Can you have both?
Many people end up with one of each: a wand for quick, reliable orgasms and a rabbit for slow, full nights. Want both feelings from one toy? The Womanizer Duo 2 pairs a G-spot shaft with air pulse on the clit.
No. 1 · We-Vibe Nova 2
$127.20 to $159
FAQ
Common questions
- Is a rabbit vibrator better than a wand?
- Not better, different. A rabbit gives inside and clit stimulation together, while a wand gives stronger, broader vibration on the outside. If you mostly come from clit play, start with a wand.
- Which is more powerful?
- The wand, by a wide margin. The Magic Wand Rechargeable runs up to 6,300 RPM, deeper and stronger than any rabbit here.
- Can you use a rabbit or a wand during sex?
- A wand is easier: rest it on the clit in missionary or from behind. A rabbit takes up the space a partner would, so it's better for foreplay or solo time.
- What if the rabbit's arm doesn't reach my clit?
- That's the most common rabbit complaint. The Nova 2's flexible arm adjusts to most bodies, and if no rabbit fits, a wand never has that problem.
Also on the shelf
Related lists
Best dual stimulation vibratorsInside and out at once. The We-Vibe Nova 2 bends to fit and leads.
Best rabbit vibratorsTwo arms, one very good night. The We-Vibe Nova 2 leads.
Best wand vibratorsThe big, rumbly kind. The cordless Magic Wand Rechargeable leads.
Clit sucker vs vibrator: which should you buy?Suction or buzz? They feel nothing alike. Here's how to pick the one your body will love.
Is the We-Vibe Nova 2 worth it?The rabbit people keep buying after they try the rest. Flexible clit arm, app optional, waterproof.
Best Magic Wand alternativesMagic Wand Rechargeable leads our magic wand alternatives ranking. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19