Skip to content

No paid placement

First times

How to use a wand vibrator

Magic Wand Rechargeable leads our use a wand vibrator ranking for women. Re-checked weekly.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

A wand is all rumble. You don't need to do much besides hold it where it feels good and breathe.

Our No. 1: Magic Wand Rechargeable

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Magic Wand Rechargeable

    $149.99 to $160.95

    Shop $149.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Runner-upNo. 2 ↓

    Magic Wand Original

    $80.50 to $89.99

    Shop $89.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Budget pickNo. 3 ↓

    Magic Wand Mini

    $95 to $102.50

    Shop $95 at SheVibe

    ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1Magic Wand RechargeableMagic Wand Rechargeable$149.99 to $160.95from 17 reviews$149.99 →
  2. 2Magic Wand OriginalMagic Wand Original$80.50 to $89.99Too new to rate$89.99 →
  3. 3Magic Wand MiniMagic Wand Mini$95 to $102.50Too new to rate$95 →
  4. 4Magic Wand PlusMagic Wand Plus$104.99 to $111.50Too new to rate$104.99 →
  5. 5We-Vibe Wand 2We-Vibe Wand 2$135.20 to $169Too new to rate$169 →
  6. 6Le Wand RechargeableLe Wand Rechargeable$150Too new to rate$150 →

The ranking

Named wands to practice on

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · Vibratex / Magic WandPhoto at the top ↑

Magic Wand Rechargeable

from 17 reviews$149.99 to $160.95

The cordless HV-270. Soft silicone head. Start on the lowest rumble, over underwear if you want. The how-to wand people mean.

Pros

  • Rechargeable, or wall plug

Cons

  • Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
  • Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint

Why it ranks: How-to-use-a-wand search still names this one. Reviews argue about weight and drywall. Easy to find this week.

Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, corded handle.
Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, corded handle.
No. 2

No. 2 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Original

Too new to rate$80.50 to $89.99

Corded HV-260. Same family rumble. Plan the outlet. The how-to if you want a motor that does not politely die.

Cons

  • Tied to an outlet. Plan the cord
  • Not waterproof. Loud. The head is not silicone

Why it ranks: Search still says Hitachi. How-to fit is the original drone.

Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
No. 3

No. 3 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Mini

Too new to rate$95 to $102.50

Smaller Magic Wand. Still a rumble. Easier wrist. The how-to if full-size looked like furniture.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • Not the same brute force as the full-size
  • Still louder than air-pulse

Why it ranks: Mini is the first-wand compromise. Official shop is live.

Official Magic Wand Plus HV-265. White head, blue neck, corded handle on white.
Official Magic Wand Plus HV-265. White head, blue neck, corded handle on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Plus

Too new to rate$104.99 to $111.50

Corded variable-speed Magic Wand. The middle sibling. How-to is the same: cloth, low, don't mash the clit.

Cons

  • Still corded. Still not waterproof
  • If you wanted cordless, that is the Rechargeable

Why it ranks: Plus still shows up next to Original.

Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Wand 2

Too new to rate$135.20 to $169

Lighter silicone wand. App optional. The other named handle if Magic Wand rumble felt like a truck.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • You pay We-Vibe money for less brute force than a Magic Wand
  • App is extra. The buttons work

Why it ranks: How-to shoppers who already own We-Vibe look this up.

Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · Le Wand

Le Wand Rechargeable

Too new to rate$150

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A pearl-white wand with a soft silicone head and a deep, rolling rumble that sinks in instead of skittering across the surface. Ten speeds, twenty patterns, a travel lock, and hours of play on one charge. Press it flat, breathe out, and let it take its time.

Pros

  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Not waterproof. Keep it out of the bath
  • Full-size and weighty. Not a purse toy

Why it ranks: Owners keep saying how rumbly it is for a cordless wand and how solid it feels in the hand. SheVibe's few reviews average 4.7. The fair knock: it can't go in the water, and some of the price is the finish.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Start on the lowest setting through underwear. The full-power rumble is a lot, in the best way. Alone, it's the fastest way from stressed to boneless we know of.

If you're shopping, start with Magic Wand Rechargeable. The classic, minus the cord. That deep, thumping rumble goes right through you.

Still choosing a wand? See Le Wand vs Magic Wand. Still choosing a wand? Compare Magic Wand Plus vs Rechargeable.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Start lower than the box

High is a party trick. Low through a cloth is how people actually finish. Magic Wand Rechargeable is the how-to handle.

Broad head, not a mash

Hold it near, not on. Move. A bullet is the pinpoint list if that is what you wanted.

Full-size, or Mini

Rechargeable is a wrist. Mini is kinder to pack. Original is a cord. We-Vibe Wand 2 is lighter if rumble felt like a truck.

Noise and water

Wands advertise themselves. Thin walls are not a personality test. Don't drown a Magic Wand.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Don't start on high

The box wants a demo. Your clit does not. Lowest, then a cloth, then maybe one click.

Don't soak it

Rechargeable is not IPX7. Wipe the head. Charge on the counter. Best shower sex toys if water is the night.

Don't buy a wand to be quiet

If neighbors are the job, start with air-pulse. Best quiet beginner sex toys is kinder.

FAQ

Common questions

How do you use a wand vibrator?
Lowest setting. Over underwear or a washcloth if direct buzz is too much. Broad head, not a mash on the clit. Move it. The room will know on high.
Is a wand a good first vibrator?
Only if you already want that drone. Best first vibrator is smaller. How to choose a rabbit is two contact points.
Wand or a bullet?
A wand is a head and a motor in the handle. A bullet is a point. Best wand vibrators is the ranking. Best bullet vibrators is the tube list.
Are wand vibrators waterproof?
Magic Wand Rechargeable is not a bath toy. Check IP. Best waterproof vibrators if the shower is the point. Charge dry either way.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 8 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 25