Skip to content

No paid placement

Just you

Magic Wand Plus vs Rechargeable: which should you buy?

Same famous rumble, same silicone head, same top speed. The real question is whether you want a cord.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Get the Rechargeable if you want to use it anywhere. It goes cordless, still plugs in when the battery runs low, and adds four patterns on top of four speeds. Get the Plus if your wand lives by the bed and you'd rather save the money. Same 6,300 RPM top speed and the same silicone head, but it only runs while it's plugged in.

Our No. 1: Magic Wand Rechargeable

  • Both top out at 6,300 RPM with a soft silicone head.
  • Rechargeable: cordless, four speeds plus four patterns, the higher price.
  • Plus: corded only, four steady speeds, a cord that detaches for storage.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Magic Wand Rechargeable

    Why it's here: Cordless or plugged in.

    $149.99 to $160.95Cordless, or plug it in

    Shop $149.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Best value full-sizeNo. 2 ↓

    Magic Wand Plus

    Why it's here: Never runs out.

    $104.99 to $111.50Plugged in, never fades

    Shop $104.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Best for more settingsNo. 3 ↓

    Le Wand Rechargeable

    More settings, same rumble

    Shop $150 at SheVibe

    ships free

  4. Best smaller wandNo. 4 ↓

    Magic Wand Mini

    $95 to $102.50Smaller wand

    Shop $95 at SheVibe

    ships free

  5. Best with an appNo. 5 ↓

    We-Vibe Wand 2

    $135.20 to $169Wand with an app

    Shop $169 at SheVibe

    ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1Magic Wand RechargeableMagic Wand RechargeableBest overall$149.99 to $160.95from 17 reviews$149.99 →
  2. 2Magic Wand PlusMagic Wand PlusBest value full-size$104.99 to $111.50Too new to rate$104.99 →
  3. 3Le Wand RechargeableLe Wand RechargeableBest for more settings$150Too new to rate$150 →
  4. 4Magic Wand MiniMagic Wand MiniBest smaller wand$95 to $102.50Too new to rate$95 →
  5. 5We-Vibe Wand 2We-Vibe Wand 2Best with an app$135.20 to $169Too new to rate$169 →
  6. 6Magic Wand OriginalMagic Wand OriginalThe corded classic$80.50 to $89.99Too new to rate$89.99 →

Side by side

Plus vs Rechargeable

From the Magic Wand Plus and Magic Wand Rechargeable listings at SheVibe, checked October 20, 2026.

SpecMagic Wand PlusMagic Wand Rechargeable
PowerCorded only, must be plugged inCordless, or use it plugged in
Speeds4: 2,700 to 6,300 RPM4, up to 6,300 RPM
PatternsNone4
HeadSoft silicone, flexible neckSoft silicone, flexible neck
Cord6 ft, detaches for storageFor charging, or play while plugged in
Where it worksNorth America onlyNorth America only

The ranking

Plus, Rechargeable and the wands they're up against, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · Vibratex / Magic WandPhoto at the top ↑

Best overall

Magic Wand Rechargeable

from 17 reviews$149.99 to $160.95

The cordless Magic Wand: four speeds up to 6,300 RPM, four patterns and a soft silicone head on a flexible neck. Use it on battery, or plug it in and keep going.

Pros

  • Rechargeable, or plug it into the wall

Cons

  • Full size and heavy. Loud on high
  • Not listed as waterproof

Why it ranks: The one to buy if you can stretch to it. Same 6,300 RPM and silicone head as the Plus, but cordless, with four patterns on top. It's also the only wand here with enough owner reviews to rate.

Official Magic Wand Plus HV-265. White head, blue neck, corded handle on white.
Official Magic Wand Plus HV-265. White head, blue neck, corded handle on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Best value full-size

Magic Wand Plus

Too new to rate$104.99 to $111.50

The corded Magic Wand with a silicone head, three-button controls and four speeds from 2,700 to 6,300 RPM. The six-foot cord detaches when you put it away.

Cons

  • Must be plugged in to work
  • No patterns, just four steady speeds

Why it ranks: The same top speed and silicone head for less money. It only works plugged in, but it never dies halfway, and four steady speeds cover gentle to intense. Too new for an owner rating here.

Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · Le Wand

Best for more settings

Le Wand Rechargeable

Too new to rate$150

More settings, same rumble

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A pearl-white wand with a soft silicone head and a deep, rolling rumble that sinks in instead of skittering across the surface. Ten speeds, twenty patterns, a travel lock, and hours of play on one charge. Press it flat, breathe out, and let it take its time.

Pros

  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Not waterproof. Keep it out of the bath
  • Full-size and weighty. Not a purse toy

Why it ranks: The cordless rival with far more settings to play with and a softer look. Pick it if four speeds feel limiting.

Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
No. 4

No. 4 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Best smaller wand

Magic Wand Mini

Too new to rate$95 to $102.50

The small wand. Still a wand. Broad rumble. Loud. Only for people who want that kitchen-tool motor and don't have thin walls.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • Not the same brute force as the full-size
  • Still louder than air-pulse

Why it ranks: The Magic Wand idea in a smaller, rechargeable body. Easier to hold between two people and to pack, with less brute force than the full-size.

Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · We-Vibe

Best with an app

We-Vibe Wand 2

Too new to rate$135.20 to $169

We-Vibe's wand. Smaller than a Magic Wand, app if you want it, quieter than the HV-270. The head is broad enough. The motor is not trying to be a household appliance.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle
  • App optional

Cons

  • You are paying We-Vibe money for less brute force than a Magic Wand
  • App is extra. The buttons work

Why it ranks: Quieter and smaller than a Magic Wand, and your partner can take over from their phone. You trade some raw power for that.

Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, white corded handle.
Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, white corded handle.
No. 6

No. 6 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

The corded classic

Magic Wand Original

Too new to rate$80.50 to $89.99

The corded HV-260. Same family rumble as the rechargeable, plugged into the wall so the motor never politely dies. Heavier. Older. Still the one a lot of people learned on.

Pros

  • AC cord. Not rechargeable.

Cons

  • You are tied to an outlet. Plan the cord
  • Not waterproof. Loud. The head is not silicone

Why it ranks: The wand that started it all, still corded and still strong. The Plus is the upgrade most people pick now.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

The Magic Wand is the vibrator people recommend when nothing else has worked. Its deep, rumbly motor works right through underwear, and it has a reputation for getting people there fast. Two current versions get compared the most: the corded Plus and the cordless Rechargeable.

They share a lot: an identical top speed and the same soft, bendy head. They part ways on power, patterns and price. Here's which one suits you, plus four other wands worth considering, each in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Pick the Rechargeable if you want freedom

No cord means you can use it on the couch, in a hotel or on a partner without hunting for an outlet. When the battery runs low, the charging cable doubles as a power cord. Four patterns are there when steady buzz gets old.

Pick the Plus if it stays by the bed

Plugged in, it never fades mid-session and there's no battery to wear out. You get four steady speeds, from a soft 2,700 RPM to the full 6,300, and the cord comes off so it stores neatly. It costs less, too.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Want a wand without the Magic Wand bulk?

The Magic Wand Mini packs the same idea into a smaller rechargeable body. Le Wand gives you ten speeds and twenty patterns, and We-Vibe Wand 2 adds an app so a partner can run it.

FAQ

Common questions

Is the Magic Wand Plus more powerful than the Rechargeable?
No. Both list the same top speed of 6,300 RPM. The Plus just never loses power because it's always plugged in.
Can you use the Magic Wand Rechargeable while it charges?
Yes. The listing says you can use it cordless or while plugged in.
Does the Magic Wand Plus have patterns?
No. It has four steady speeds, 2,700, 3,800, 5,400 and 6,300 RPM, and no patterns.
Are Magic Wands waterproof?
Neither listing calls them waterproof, so keep them out of the bath and shower.
What's the difference between the Plus and the Original?
Both are corded. The Plus has a silicone head, four speeds and a removable cord. The Original is the older two-speed wand.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 9 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 20