Skip to content
15% off at Intimatify, code BEDSIDE15

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Just you

Best wand vibrators: Magic Wand Rechargeable

The big, rumbly kind. The cordless Magic Wand Rechargeable leads.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

The Magic Wand Rechargeable is the wand vibrator. It runs $130 to $170, the soft head is broad, and the motor lands in your wrist the way the corded one did without tying you to the wall.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Magic Wand Rechargeable

  2. Runner-upNo. 2 ↓

    Magic Wand Original

  3. Budget pickNo. 4 ↓

    Magic Wand Mini

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1Magic Wand RechargeableMagic Wand Rechargeable$149.99 to $160.95$149.99 →
  2. 2Magic Wand OriginalMagic Wand Original$80.50 to $89.99$89.99 →
  3. 3We-Vibe Wand 2We-Vibe Wand 2$135.20 to $169$169 →
  4. 4Magic Wand MiniMagic Wand Mini$95 to $102.50$95 →
  5. 5Magic Wand PlusMagic Wand Plus$104.99 to $111.50$104.99 →
  6. 6Le Wand RechargeableLe Wand Rechargeable$150$150 →

The ranking

The full ranking

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Official Magic Wand Rechargeable HV-270. White silicone head, blue neck, white handle.
Official Magic Wand Rechargeable HV-270. White silicone head, blue neck, white handle.
No. 1

No. 1 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Rechargeable

$149.99 to $160.95

The cordless HV-270. Soft silicone head. A motor you feel in your wrist. If the battery dies you plug it into the wall and keep going.

Pros

  • Rechargeable, or wall plug

Cons

  • Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
  • Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint

Why it ranks: It is still the wand people mean. Reviews argue about the 1.3 lb weight and the drone through drywall. Easy to find this week.

Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, corded handle.
Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, corded handle.
No. 2

No. 2 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Original

$80.50 to $89.99

The corded HV-260. Same family rumble, plugged into the wall so the motor never politely dies. Heavier. Older.

Cons

  • Tied to an outlet. Plan the cord
  • Not waterproof. Loud. The head is not silicone

Why it ranks: Search still says Hitachi. Reviews talk about the cord catching on furniture and the fact that it does not quit.

Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Wand 2

$135.20 to $169

We-Vibe's wand. Smaller than a Magic Wand. App optional. Quieter than the HV-270. The head is broad enough.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • You pay We-Vibe money for less brute force than a Magic Wand
  • App is extra. The buttons work

Why it ranks: The wand people cross-shop against the Magic Wand. It gives up some brute force and gives back a smaller, quieter body.

Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
No. 4

No. 4 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Mini

$95 to $102.50

Smaller Magic Wand. Rechargeable. Same family look. Less mass, still a broad head. Easier to pass between two people.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • Not the same brute force as the full-size
  • Still louder than air-pulse

Why it ranks: Mini search is real. Reviews compare it to the HV-270 and then talk about weight. Official page is live.

Official Magic Wand Plus HV-265. White head, blue neck, corded handle on white.
Official Magic Wand Plus HV-265. White head, blue neck, corded handle on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Plus

$104.99 to $111.50

Corded HV-265. Four speeds instead of the Original's two. Same family shape. Still a wall plug. Still loud.

Cons

  • Still corded. Still not waterproof
  • If you wanted cordless, that is the Rechargeable

Why it ranks: People who want the Original but hate the two-speed jump land here. Official Magic Wand US page is live. Reviews treat it as the middle sibling.

Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · Le Wand

Le Wand Rechargeable

$150

A pearl-white wand with a soft silicone head and a deep, rolling rumble that sinks in instead of skittering across the surface. Ten speeds, twenty patterns, a travel lock, and hours of play on one charge. Press it flat, breathe out, and let it take its time.

Pros

  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Not waterproof. Keep it out of the bath
  • Full-size and weighty. Not a purse toy

Why it ranks: Owners keep saying how rumbly it is for a cordless wand and how solid it feels in the hand. SheVibe's few reviews average 4.7. The fair knock: it can't go in the water, and some of the price is the finish.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Magic Wand Original is our second pick. The corded original. Nothing else quite matches that deep, rattling roar. We-Vibe Wand 2 is the modern take: smaller, quieter, and the app is there if you want it. Magic Wand Mini is the wildcard, and a good one.

Solo, start through fabric on low. When you're ready, go direct and hold on to something. Hand it to your partner and let them tease you with it. The anticipation is half the fun.

Want wand power in a smaller body? Mini wand vibrators travel well, and palm vibrators fit right in your hand. Want easy grips and big buttons? The best sex toys for seniors puts comfort first without losing any of the fun. If holding a toy is hard, our accessible sex toys include long handles and hands-free picks. Wands work on penises too, as our vibrators for men show. Wondering whether a rabbit would suit you better? Read rabbit vibrator vs wand. Torn between the two big names? Read Le Wand vs Magic Wand.

More specific lists

FAQ

Common questions

Which one should I buy first?
Start with No. 1, Magic Wand Rechargeable ($149.99 to $160.95). It's the best all-round pick on this list for most people.
What's the cheapest good option on this list?
Magic Wand Original is the lowest-priced pick in our top ten (No. 2, $80.50 to $89.99).
How are these ranked?
By public demand, review quality, availability, and category fit, weighted 35/35/15/15. Brands can't pay for placement, and nobody buys a higher spot.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19