Skip to content

No paid placement

First times

Best beginner wand vibrators

Magic Wand Rechargeable leads our beginner wand vibrators ranking. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Magic Wand Rechargeable goes first, and the people who own it tend to agree. The classic, minus the cord. That deep, thumping rumble goes right through you.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Magic Wand Rechargeable

    $149.99 to $160.95

    Shop $149.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Runner-upNo. 2 ↓

    Magic Wand Mini

    $95 to $102.50

    Shop $95 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Budget pickNo. 3 ↓

    Magic Wand Original

    $80.50 to $89.99

    Shop $89.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1Magic Wand RechargeableMagic Wand Rechargeable$149.99 to $160.95from 17 reviews$149.99 →
  2. 2Magic Wand MiniMagic Wand Mini$95 to $102.50Too new to rate$95 →
  3. 3Magic Wand OriginalMagic Wand Original$80.50 to $89.99Too new to rate$89.99 →
  4. 4We-Vibe Touch XWe-Vibe Touch X$87.20 to $109from 193 reviews$109 →
  5. 5We-Vibe Wand 2We-Vibe Wand 2$135.20 to $169Too new to rate$169 →
  6. 6Le Wand RechargeableLe Wand Rechargeable$150Too new to rate$150 →

The ranking

The full ranking

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · Vibratex / Magic WandPhoto at the top ↑

Magic Wand Rechargeable

from 17 reviews$149.99 to $160.95

Full-size. Not a beginner wand. On the list so you can see the thing people mean and leave it for later.

Pros

  • Silicone head and neck
  • Rechargeable, or wall plug

Cons

  • Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
  • Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint

Why it ranks: Beginner search leaks into HV-270. Category fit fails on purpose.

Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
No. 2

No. 2 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Mini

Too new to rate$95 to $102.50

The beginner wand. Same family rumble. Smaller wrist. Still loud. Start on the bottom.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • Not the same brute force as the full-size
  • Still louder than air-pulse

Why it ranks: Beginner-wand search names Mini.

Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, white corded handle.
Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, white corded handle.
No. 3

No. 3 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Original

Too new to rate$80.50 to $89.99

The corded HV-260. Same family rumble as the rechargeable, plugged into the wall so the motor never politely dies. Heavier. Older. Still the one a lot of people learned on.

Pros

  • AC cord. Not rechargeable.

Cons

  • You are tied to an outlet. Plan the cord
  • Not waterproof. Loud. The head is not silicone

Why it ranks: Easy to buy if you want the wall plug.

Official We-Vibe Touch X. Palm-sized lay-on vibe on white.
Official We-Vibe Touch X. Palm-sized lay-on vibe on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Touch X

from 193 reviews$87.20 to $109

Not a wand. The beginner motor if a handle already looked like too much.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • External only — not meant to insert, which keeps first nights simple
  • If you already know you want a wand, skip ahead

Why it ranks: Palm leak. Beginner-wand fit drops.

Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Wand 2

Too new to rate$135.20 to $169

Lighter. A beginner wand if Mini felt cheap and HV-270 felt like furniture.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle
  • App optional

Cons

  • You pay We-Vibe money for less brute force than a Magic Wand
  • App is extra. The buttons work

Why it ranks: Beginner-plus-Wand-2.

Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · Le Wand

Le Wand Rechargeable

Too new to rate$150

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A pearl-white wand with a soft silicone head and a deep, rolling rumble that sinks in instead of skittering across the surface. Ten speeds, twenty patterns, a travel lock, and hours of play on one charge. Press it flat, breathe out, and let it take its time.

Pros

  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Not waterproof. Keep it out of the bath
  • Full-size and weighty. Not a purse toy

Why it ranks: Owners keep saying how rumbly it is for a cordless wand and how solid it feels in the hand. SheVibe's few reviews average 4.7. The fair knock: it can't go in the water, and some of the price is the finish.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Want something a little different? Magic Wand Mini. Smaller and easier to hold, and it still has that signature thuddy rumble. Don't sleep on Magic Wand Original either.

Start on the lowest setting through underwear. The full-power rumble is a lot, in the best way.

Ready for a full-size wand? Read Le Wand vs Magic Wand.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Name the wrist

Mini. Then polite. How to choose a wand vibrator. Best first wand vibrator.

Still looking?

Still browsing? Best quiet wand vibrators and best sex toys for shared walls are right next door.

FAQ

Common questions

What is the best beginner wand?
Magic Wand Mini. Mini-Wand-er if money is the bag. How to choose a wand vibrator.
Will the hallway hear it?
Yes, on high. Best quiet wand vibrators. Best beginner air-pulse stimulators if quiet is the whole request.
Is HV-270 a beginner wand?
No. Best wand vibrators. Best first wand vibrator if you wanted the first-night ranking.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 7 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 27