Skip to content

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Just you

Le Wand vs Magic Wand: which wand should you buy?

Two big, rumbly wands at nearly the same price. One hits harder, one plays more ways.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Buy the Magic Wand Rechargeable if you want the deepest, strongest rumble a wand can give: four intensities up to 6,300 RPM, cordless or plugged in. Buy Le Wand Rechargeable if you love variety: far more speeds and patterns to play with, plus a lock and case for travel, for about the same money.

  • Magic Wand wins on raw power and the famous deep rumble.
  • Le Wand wins on speeds, patterns and travel extras.
  • Both have soft silicone heads, flexible necks and cost about the same.

Quick picks

  1. Best for powerNo. 1 ↓

    Magic Wand Rechargeable

    Why it's here: Up to 6,300 RPM, cord optional.

    $149.99 to $160.95The deepest rumble

    $149.99 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best for varietyNo. 2 ↓

    Le Wand Rechargeable

    Why it's here: Ten speeds, twenty patterns.

    Ten speeds, twenty patterns

    $150 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Best cordedNo. 3 ↓

    Magic Wand Plus

    $104.99 to $111.50Corded, with four speeds

    $104.99 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best small wandNo. 4 ↓

    Magic Wand Mini

    $95 to $102.50The rumble, downsized

    $95 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best waterproof wandNo. 5 ↓

    We-Vibe Wand 2

    $135.20 to $169Waterproof and app-ready

    $169 at SheVibe · ships free
Le Wand Rechargeable next to a Magic Wand Rechargeable and a Magic Wand Mini.

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1Magic Wand RechargeableMagic Wand RechargeableBest for power$149.99 to $160.95from 17 reviews$149.99 →
  2. 2Le Wand RechargeableLe Wand RechargeableBest for variety$150Too new to rate$150 →
  3. 3Magic Wand PlusMagic Wand PlusBest corded$104.99 to $111.50Too new to rate$104.99 →
  4. 4Magic Wand MiniMagic Wand MiniBest small wand$95 to $102.50Too new to rate$95 →
  5. 5We-Vibe Wand 2We-Vibe Wand 2Best waterproof wand$135.20 to $169Too new to rate$169 →
  6. 6Magic Wand OriginalMagic Wand OriginalThe classic, plugged in$80.50 to $89.99Too new to rate$89.99 →

Side by side

Le Wand vs Magic Wand Rechargeable

From the Le Wand and Magic Wand listings at SheVibe, checked October 18, 2026.

SpecLe Wand RechargeableMagic Wand Rechargeable
Settings10 speeds, 20 patterns4 intensities, 4 patterns
Top speedNot listedUp to 6,300 RPM
PowerRechargeable, about 3 hours of playCordless, or use it plugged in
HeadBody-safe silicone, flexible neckSoft silicone, flexible neck
ExtrasTravel lock, travel case, textured coverNone needed

The ranking

Le Wand, Magic Wand and the best wands like them, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank
Official Magic Wand Rechargeable HV-270. White silicone head, blue neck, white handle with three blue buttons.
Official Magic Wand Rechargeable HV-270. White silicone head, blue neck, white handle with three blue buttons.
No. 1

No. 1 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Best for power

Magic Wand Rechargeable

from 17 reviews$149.99 to $160.95

The cordless HV-270. Soft silicone head, a handle that looks like a kitchen tool, and a motor you feel in your wrist. If the battery dies you plug it into the wall and keep going.

Pros

  • Rechargeable, or plug it into the wall

Cons

  • Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
  • Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint

Why it ranks: Four intensities climbing to 6,300 RPM and four patterns, through a soft head that spreads the rumble across everything. The wand the others are measured against, and it keeps going on the cord when the battery's done.

Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · Le Wand

Best for variety

Le Wand Rechargeable

Too new to rate$150

A pearl-white wand with a soft silicone head and a deep, rolling rumble that sinks in instead of skittering across the surface. Ten speeds, twenty patterns, a travel lock, and hours of play on one charge. Press it flat, breathe out, and let it take its time.

Pros

  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Not waterproof. Keep it out of the bath
  • Full-size and weighty. Not a purse toy

Why it ranks: Same money as the Magic Wand, more range: the low settings tease, the patterns roll and pulse, and it packs into its own case. Less brute force, more finesse, and a gorgeous thing to leave on the nightstand.

Ten speeds, twenty patterns

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official Magic Wand Plus HV-265. White head, blue neck, corded handle on white.
Official Magic Wand Plus HV-265. White head, blue neck, corded handle on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Best corded

Magic Wand Plus

Too new to rate$104.99 to $111.50

Corded HV-265. Four speeds instead of the Original's two. Same family shape. Still a wall plug. Still loud.

Cons

  • Still corded. Still not waterproof
  • If you wanted cordless, that is the Rechargeable

Why it ranks: Four steps from 2,700 to 6,300 RPM on a silicone head, with a six-foot cord you can unplug for storage. The cheaper way into full Magic Wand power if you don't mind staying near an outlet.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
No. 4

No. 4 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Best small wand

Magic Wand Mini

Too new to rate$95 to $102.50

The small wand. Still a wand. Broad rumble. Loud. Only for people who want that kitchen-tool motor and don't have thin walls.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • Not the same brute force as the full-size
  • Still louder than air-pulse

Why it ranks: A 6,000 RPM brushless motor in a 9.6-inch body, three speeds and about two and a half hours on a charge. Less raw force than the full-size wands, far easier to travel with.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · We-Vibe

Best waterproof wand

We-Vibe Wand 2

Too new to rate$135.20 to $169

We-Vibe's wand. Smaller than a Magic Wand, app if you want it, quieter than the HV-270. The head is broad enough. The motor is not trying to be a household appliance.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle
  • App optional

Cons

  • You are paying We-Vibe money for less brute force than a Magic Wand
  • App is extra. The buttons work

Why it ranks: More than ten intensities through a flexible head, fully waterproof and paired with the We-Vibe app. Quieter than the Magic Wand, with less power to match.

Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, white corded handle.
Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, white corded handle.
No. 6

No. 6 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

The classic, plugged in

Magic Wand Original

Too new to rate$80.50 to $89.99

The corded HV-260. Same family rumble as the rechargeable, plugged into the wall so the motor never politely dies. Heavier. Older. Still the one a lot of people learned on.

Pros

  • AC cord. Not rechargeable.

Cons

  • You are tied to an outlet. Plan the cord
  • Not waterproof. Loud. The head is not silicone

Why it ranks: The corded original that started it all. Plugged into the wall, the motor never fades, and it's the least expensive Magic Wand here.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Le Wand and the Magic Wand are the two full-size wands people argue about, and they cost about the same at SheVibe. Both have soft silicone heads on flexible necks, both rumble deep instead of buzzing, and both make the whole vulva hum when you press them flat.

The difference is how they spend that motor. The Magic Wand keeps it simple and strong. Le Wand spreads it across many more settings, from a slow tease to a rolling pulse. Below are both, plus the rest of the Magic Wand family and one waterproof rival, every one in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

When the Magic Wand wins

You come from strong, broad vibration and you want the most power for the money. Four intensities is plenty when the low one is already enough for most people, and if the battery runs out you plug it in and keep going.

When Le Wand wins

You get bored of one rhythm, or you like to build slowly through a lot of small steps. Ten speeds and twenty patterns give you room to tease, and the travel lock and case make it the easier wand to pack.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Corded, cordless or small?

The Magic Wand Plus and the Original plug into the wall, so they never fade mid-session, and the Plus adds four speeds and a removable cord. The Magic Wand Mini packs the same rumble into a 9.6-inch body that fits a nightstand drawer. If you want a wand you can share in the shower, the We-Vibe Wand 2 is the waterproof one.

FAQ

Common questions

Is Le Wand better than the Magic Wand?
Not stronger, more versatile. The Magic Wand Rechargeable gives the deeper, harder rumble, while Le Wand gives you ten speeds and twenty patterns. If you mostly use a wand on high, buy the Magic Wand. If you like to play with rhythm, buy Le Wand.
Which wand is more powerful?
The Magic Wand Rechargeable, which runs up to 6,300 RPM. Le Wand's listing calls it ultra powerful but doesn't give a speed.
Can you use either wand plugged in?
The Magic Wand Rechargeable works cordless or plugged in. Le Wand runs on its battery, about three hours of play from a three-hour charge.
Are Le Wand and Magic Wand waterproof?
Keep both out of the bath. If water play matters, choose the We-Vibe Wand 2, which is waterproof.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19