Just you
Le Wand vs Magic Wand: which wand should you buy?
Two big, rumbly wands at nearly the same price. One hits harder, one plays more ways.
Reviewed by Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer) · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict
Buy the Magic Wand Rechargeable if you want the deepest, strongest rumble a wand can give: four intensities up to 6,300 RPM, cordless or plugged in. Buy Le Wand Rechargeable if you love variety: far more speeds and patterns to play with, plus a lock and case for travel, for about the same money.
- Magic Wand wins on raw power and the famous deep rumble.
- Le Wand wins on speeds, patterns and travel extras.
- Both have soft silicone heads, flexible necks and cost about the same.
Quick picks
Best for powerNo. 1 ↓
Magic Wand Rechargeable
Why it's here: Up to 6,300 RPM, cord optional.
$149.99 to $160.95The deepest rumble
$149.99 at SheVibe · ships freeBest for varietyNo. 2 ↓
Le Wand Rechargeable
Why it's here: Ten speeds, twenty patterns.
Ten speeds, twenty patterns
$150 at SheVibe · ships freeBest cordedNo. 3 ↓
Magic Wand Plus
$104.99 to $111.50Corded, with four speeds
$104.99 at SheVibe · ships freeBest small wandNo. 4 ↓
Magic Wand Mini
$95 to $102.50The rumble, downsized
$95 at SheVibe · ships freeBest waterproof wandNo. 5 ↓
We-Vibe Wand 2
$135.20 to $169Waterproof and app-ready
$169 at SheVibe · ships free

At a glance
Compare the top 6
- 1
Magic Wand RechargeableBest for power$149.99 to $160.95from 17 reviews$149.99 → - 2
Le Wand RechargeableBest for variety$150Too new to rate$150 → - 3
Magic Wand PlusBest corded$104.99 to $111.50Too new to rate$104.99 → - 4
Magic Wand MiniBest small wand$95 to $102.50Too new to rate$95 → - 5
We-Vibe Wand 2Best waterproof wand$135.20 to $169Too new to rate$169 → - 6
Magic Wand OriginalThe classic, plugged in$80.50 to $89.99Too new to rate$89.99 →
Side by side
Le Wand vs Magic Wand Rechargeable
From the Le Wand and Magic Wand listings at SheVibe, checked October 18, 2026.
| Spec | Le Wand Rechargeable | Magic Wand Rechargeable |
|---|---|---|
| Settings | 10 speeds, 20 patterns | 4 intensities, 4 patterns |
| Top speed | Not listed | Up to 6,300 RPM |
| Power | Rechargeable, about 3 hours of play | Cordless, or use it plugged in |
| Head | Body-safe silicone, flexible neck | Soft silicone, flexible neck |
| Extras | Travel lock, travel case, textured cover | None needed |
The ranking
Le Wand, Magic Wand and the best wands like them, ranked
Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

No. 1 · Vibratex / Magic Wand
Best for power
Magic Wand Rechargeable
The cordless HV-270. Soft silicone head, a handle that looks like a kitchen tool, and a motor you feel in your wrist. If the battery dies you plug it into the wall and keep going.
Pros
- Rechargeable, or plug it into the wall
Cons
- Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
- Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint
Why it ranks: Four intensities climbing to 6,300 RPM and four patterns, through a soft head that spreads the rumble across everything. The wand the others are measured against, and it keeps going on the cord when the battery's done.
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 2 · Le Wand
Best for variety
Le Wand Rechargeable
A pearl-white wand with a soft silicone head and a deep, rolling rumble that sinks in instead of skittering across the surface. Ten speeds, twenty patterns, a travel lock, and hours of play on one charge. Press it flat, breathe out, and let it take its time.
Pros
- Rechargeable
Cons
- Not waterproof. Keep it out of the bath
- Full-size and weighty. Not a purse toy
Why it ranks: Same money as the Magic Wand, more range: the low settings tease, the patterns roll and pulse, and it packs into its own case. Less brute force, more finesse, and a gorgeous thing to leave on the nightstand.
Ten speeds, twenty patterns
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 3 · Vibratex / Magic Wand
Best corded
Magic Wand Plus
Corded HV-265. Four speeds instead of the Original's two. Same family shape. Still a wall plug. Still loud.
Cons
- Still corded. Still not waterproof
- If you wanted cordless, that is the Rechargeable
Why it ranks: Four steps from 2,700 to 6,300 RPM on a silicone head, with a six-foot cord you can unplug for storage. The cheaper way into full Magic Wand power if you don't mind staying near an outlet.
Corded, with four speeds
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 4 · Vibratex / Magic Wand
Best small wand
Magic Wand Mini
The small wand. Still a wand. Broad rumble. Loud. Only for people who want that kitchen-tool motor and don't have thin walls.
Pros
- Silicone head
- Rechargeable handle
Cons
- Not the same brute force as the full-size
- Still louder than air-pulse
Why it ranks: A 6,000 RPM brushless motor in a 9.6-inch body, three speeds and about two and a half hours on a charge. Less raw force than the full-size wands, far easier to travel with.
The rumble, downsized
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 5 · We-Vibe
Best waterproof wand
We-Vibe Wand 2
We-Vibe's wand. Smaller than a Magic Wand, app if you want it, quieter than the HV-270. The head is broad enough. The motor is not trying to be a household appliance.
Pros
- Silicone head
- Rechargeable handle
- App optional
Cons
- You are paying We-Vibe money for less brute force than a Magic Wand
- App is extra. The buttons work
Why it ranks: More than ten intensities through a flexible head, fully waterproof and paired with the We-Vibe app. Quieter than the Magic Wand, with less power to match.
Waterproof and app-ready

No. 6 · Vibratex / Magic Wand
The classic, plugged in
Magic Wand Original
The corded HV-260. Same family rumble as the rechargeable, plugged into the wall so the motor never politely dies. Heavier. Older. Still the one a lot of people learned on.
Pros
- AC cord. Not rechargeable.
Cons
- You are tied to an outlet. Plan the cord
- Not waterproof. Loud. The head is not silicone
Why it ranks: The corded original that started it all. Plugged into the wall, the motor never fades, and it's the least expensive Magic Wand here.
The plug-in classic
Ships discreetly from SheVibe
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Le Wand and the Magic Wand are the two full-size wands people argue about, and they cost about the same at SheVibe. Both have soft silicone heads on flexible necks, both rumble deep instead of buzzing, and both make the whole vulva hum when you press them flat.
The difference is how they spend that motor. The Magic Wand keeps it simple and strong. Le Wand spreads it across many more settings, from a slow tease to a rolling pulse. Below are both, plus the rest of the Magic Wand family and one waterproof rival, every one in stock at the price shown.
Before you buy
Buying guide
When the Magic Wand wins
You come from strong, broad vibration and you want the most power for the money. Four intensities is plenty when the low one is already enough for most people, and if the battery runs out you plug it in and keep going.
When Le Wand wins
You get bored of one rhythm, or you like to build slowly through a lot of small steps. Ten speeds and twenty patterns give you room to tease, and the travel lock and case make it the easier wand to pack.
Read this first
Mistakes to avoid
Corded, cordless or small?
The Magic Wand Plus and the Original plug into the wall, so they never fade mid-session, and the Plus adds four speeds and a removable cord. The Magic Wand Mini packs the same rumble into a 9.6-inch body that fits a nightstand drawer. If you want a wand you can share in the shower, the We-Vibe Wand 2 is the waterproof one.
No. 1 · Magic Wand Rechargeable
$149.99 to $160.95
FAQ
Common questions
- Is Le Wand better than the Magic Wand?
- Not stronger, more versatile. The Magic Wand Rechargeable gives the deeper, harder rumble, while Le Wand gives you ten speeds and twenty patterns. If you mostly use a wand on high, buy the Magic Wand. If you like to play with rhythm, buy Le Wand.
- Which wand is more powerful?
- The Magic Wand Rechargeable, which runs up to 6,300 RPM. Le Wand's listing calls it ultra powerful but doesn't give a speed.
- Can you use either wand plugged in?
- The Magic Wand Rechargeable works cordless or plugged in. Le Wand runs on its battery, about three hours of play from a three-hour charge.
- Are Le Wand and Magic Wand waterproof?
- Keep both out of the bath. If water play matters, choose the We-Vibe Wand 2, which is waterproof.
Also on the shelf
Related lists
Best wand vibratorsThe big, rumbly kind. The cordless Magic Wand Rechargeable leads.
Best Magic Wand alternativesMagic Wand Rechargeable leads our magic wand alternatives ranking. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Rabbit vibrator vs wand: which should you buy?Inside and out, or one big rumble? Two ways to come undone. Here's which one suits you.
How to use a wand vibratorMagic Wand Rechargeable leads our use a wand vibrator ranking for women. Re-checked weekly.
Best mini wand vibratorsMagic Wand Mini leads our mini wand vibrators ranking for women. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
How to use a wand on a partnerSomeone else holds the handle. Lowest rumble. A cloth if hips jump.
Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19