Skip to content

No paid placement

Just you

Best Magic Wand alternatives

Magic Wand Rechargeable leads our magic wand alternatives ranking. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

We keep coming back to Magic Wand Rechargeable. The classic, minus the cord. That deep, thumping rumble goes right through you.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Magic Wand Rechargeable

    $149.99 to $160.95

    Shop $149.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Runner-upNo. 2 ↓

    We-Vibe Wand 2

    $135.20 to $169

    Shop $169 at Intimatify

    Code BEDSIDE15: 15% off

  3. Budget pickNo. 5 ↓

    Magic Wand Original

    $80.50 to $89.99

    Shop $89.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1Magic Wand RechargeableMagic Wand Rechargeable$149.99 to $160.95from 17 reviews$149.99 →
  2. 2We-Vibe Wand 2We-Vibe Wand 2$135.20 to $169Too new to rate$169 →
  3. 3Magic Wand MiniMagic Wand Mini$95 to $102.50Too new to rate$95 →
  4. 4Le Wand RechargeableLe Wand Rechargeable$150Too new to rate$150 →
  5. 5Magic Wand OriginalMagic Wand Original$80.50 to $89.99Too new to rate$89.99 →
  6. 6Magic Wand PlusMagic Wand Plus$104.99 to $111.50Too new to rate$104.99 →

The ranking

The full ranking

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · Vibratex / Magic WandPhoto at the top ↑

Magic Wand Rechargeable

from 17 reviews$149.99 to $160.95

The cordless HV-270 you are trying to replace. On the list so the comparison has a name. Buy it if nothing else rumble-matched.

Pros

  • Silicone head and neck
  • Rechargeable, or wall plug

Cons

  • Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
  • Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint

Why it ranks: Alternative search still needs the original in the room. Category fit is low on purpose.

Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Wand 2

Too new to rate$135.20 to $169

Lighter silicone wand. App optional. The named Magic Wand alternative if the HV-270 felt like a truck in your wrist.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • You pay We-Vibe money for less brute force than a Magic Wand
  • App is extra. The buttons work

Why it ranks: Wand-alternative search that wants rumble without Hitachi weight lands here.

Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
No. 3

No. 3 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Mini

Too new to rate$95 to $102.50

Still a Magic Wand. Smaller. The alternative only if you wanted the family rumble in a kinder wrist, not a different house.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • Not the same brute force as the full-size
  • Still louder than air-pulse

Why it ranks: Mini is the honest in-house alternative. Category fit drops because it is still Hitachi.

Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · Le Wand

Le Wand Rechargeable

Too new to rate$150

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A pearl-white wand with a soft silicone head and a deep, rolling rumble that sinks in instead of skittering across the surface. Ten speeds, twenty patterns, a travel lock, and hours of play on one charge. Press it flat, breathe out, and let it take its time.

Pros

  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Not waterproof. Keep it out of the bath
  • Full-size and weighty. Not a purse toy

Why it ranks: Owners keep saying how rumbly it is for a cordless wand and how solid it feels in the hand. SheVibe's few reviews average 4.7. The fair knock: it can't go in the water, and some of the price is the finish.

Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, corded handle.
Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, corded handle.
No. 5

No. 5 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Original

Too new to rate$80.50 to $89.99

Corded HV-260. The thing people still call Hitachi. Not an alternative. The outlet version of the same drone.

Cons

  • Tied to an outlet. Plan the cord
  • Not waterproof. Loud. The head is not silicone

Why it ranks: Search still says Hitachi. Alternative fit fails on purpose.

Official Magic Wand Plus HV-265. White head, blue neck, corded handle on white.
Official Magic Wand Plus HV-265. White head, blue neck, corded handle on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Plus

Too new to rate$104.99 to $111.50

Corded variable-speed Magic Wand. Not an alternative. The middle sibling if you already decided to stay in the house.

Cons

  • Still corded. Still not waterproof
  • If you wanted cordless, that is the Rechargeable

Why it ranks: On the list as the corded original, not a substitute. Alternative fit fails.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Then there's We-Vibe Wand 2. A smaller wand with a flexible neck, so the head stays pressed right where you want it. And Magic Wand Mini if you want another option.

Solo, start through fabric on low. When you're ready, go direct and hold on to something. Hand it to your partner and let them tease you with it. The anticipation is half the fun.

Weighing Le Wand against the original? See Le Wand vs Magic Wand. Still tempted by the original? See Magic Wand Plus vs Rechargeable. Leaning toward We-Vibe's wand? Read is the We-Vibe Wand 2 worth it?

Before you buy

Buying guide

Rumble, or cheaper buzz

We-Vibe and LELO stay closer to a wand. Satisfyer is a wand shape for less money. Listen to a review that mentions drywall.

Wrist, or Mini

Full-size alternatives still have a handle. Mini Wand-er or Magic Wand Mini if the original looked like furniture.

FAQ

Common questions

What is the best Magic Wand alternative?
We-Vibe Wand 2 if you wanted rumble without the HV-270 wrist. Satisfyer Wand-er Woman if the money was the problem.
Is there a quieter Magic Wand alternative?
Quieter, not quiet. LELO stays politer. Air-pulse is the actually-quiet aisle. Best quiet vibrators if neighbors are the job.
Should I just buy the Magic Wand Mini?
If you wanted the same family rumble in a kinder handle, yes. That is still a Magic Wand. This page is the other houses.
Wand alternative or a first vibrator?
A wand is a broad head and a wrist. Best first vibrator is smaller.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 8 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 26