Skip to content

No paid placement

Just you

Best powerful vibrators

A wand head. Or a bullet that punches. The room will know.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

A powerful vibrator is a motor you feel in your wrist or a bullet that punches above its size. Twelve still sold in the US. Magic Wand Rechargeable if you want the rumble without the cord. Original if you want the plug. Wand 2 if you want a sealed handle. Tango X if you want power in a lipstick body.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Magic Wand Rechargeable

    $149.99 to $160.95

    Shop $149.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Runner-upNo. 2 ↓

    Magic Wand Original

    $80.50 to $89.99

    Shop $89.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Budget pickNo. 3 ↓

    We-Vibe Tango X

    $72 to $85

    Shop $85 at Intimatify

    Use code BEDSIDE15: 15% off

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1Magic Wand RechargeableMagic Wand Rechargeable$149.99 to $160.95from 17 reviews$149.99 →
  2. 2Magic Wand OriginalMagic Wand Original$80.50 to $89.99Too new to rate$89.99 →
  3. 3We-Vibe Tango XWe-Vibe Tango X$72 to $85from 324 reviews$85 →
  4. 4Womanizer Premium 2Womanizer Premium 2$151.20 to $189from 1027 reviews$189 →
  5. 5Magic Wand MiniMagic Wand Mini$95 to $102.50Too new to rate$95 →
  6. 6We-Vibe Touch XWe-Vibe Touch X$87.20 to $109from 193 reviews$109 →
  7. 7Magic Wand PlusMagic Wand Plus$104.99 to $111.50Too new to rate$104.99 →
  8. 8We-Vibe Wand 2We-Vibe Wand 2$135.20 to $169Too new to rate$169 →

The ranking

The full ranking

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · Vibratex / Magic WandPhoto at the top ↑

Magic Wand Rechargeable

from 17 reviews$149.99 to $160.95

The HV-270 rumble without the cord. Broad head. This is the powerful vibrator people still mean. The room will know.

Pros

  • Silicone head and neck
  • Rechargeable, or wall plug

Cons

  • Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
  • Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint

Why it ranks: Powerful-vibrator search still names Magic Wand. Reviews mention wrist fatigue and the drone. Official stock holds.

Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, corded handle.
Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, corded handle.
No. 2

No. 2 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Original

Too new to rate$80.50 to $89.99

Corded. Same family rumble. No battery story. A powerful vibrator if you want the kitchen-tool motor and an outlet.

Cons

  • Tied to an outlet. Plan the cord
  • Not waterproof. Loud. The head is not silicone

Why it ranks: Original is the history search. Still sold.

Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch and cable.
Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch and cable.
No. 3

No. 3 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Tango X

from 324 reviews$72 to $85

Tiny body. Disproportionate motor. Powerful for a bullet. Not a wand head. Start on the bottom.

Pros

  • Silicone grip
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pinpoint. Not a wand
  • External. Don't expect rumble across a palm

Why it ranks: Powerful-small search names Tango. Reviews mention the punch. Category fit is pinpoint power.

Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head.
Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head.
No. 4

No. 4 · Womanizer

Womanizer Premium 2

from 1027 reviews$151.20 to $189

Air-pulse. Strong seal, not a rumble. On this list because powerful search sometimes meant intensity, not a wand drone.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Quiet only if you treat it like air-pulse. Mash it and you lose the point
  • Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you want it already running

Why it ranks: Demand is huge. Powerful-rumble fit is weaker. Reviews mention the seal.

Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
No. 5

No. 5 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Magic Wand Mini

Too new to rate$95 to $102.50

Shorter handle. Same family rumble. Powerful enough to tell the hallway. Easier to pass than the HV-270.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • Not the same brute force as the full-size
  • Still louder than air-pulse

Why it ranks: Mini is the travel-power search. Still a wand.

Official We-Vibe Touch X. Palm-sized lay-on vibe on white.
Official We-Vibe Touch X. Palm-sized lay-on vibe on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Touch X

from 193 reviews$87.20 to $109

Palm rumble. Strong for a closed hand. Not a wand. On the list if you wanted power you can hold, not a handle.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Not insertable
  • On high you will hear it in a quiet room

Why it ranks: Powerful-palm search. Reviews mention rumble on high. Wand fit is weaker.

Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
No. 8

No. 8 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Wand 2

Too new to rate$135.20 to $169

Cordless We-Vibe wand. App optional. Powerful without the HV-270 brick. You still hold a handle.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • You pay We-Vibe money for less brute force than a Magic Wand
  • App is extra. The buttons work

Why it ranks: Powerful search that refuses Hitachi branding lands here.

Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
No. 9

No. 9 · Le Wand

Le Wand Rechargeable

Too new to rate$150

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A pearl-white wand with a soft silicone head and a deep, rolling rumble that sinks in instead of skittering across the surface. Ten speeds, twenty patterns, a travel lock, and hours of play on one charge. Press it flat, breathe out, and let it take its time.

Pros

  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Not waterproof. Keep it out of the bath
  • Full-size and weighty. Not a purse toy

Why it ranks: Owners keep saying how rumbly it is for a cordless wand and how solid it feels in the hand. SheVibe's few reviews average 4.7. The fair knock: it can't go in the water, and some of the price is the finish.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Handle-only: Best wand vibrators. Bag-sized: Best small vibrators. Thin walls: Best quiet vibrators. Shower: Best shower sex toys, and the HV-270 is not invited.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Handle or a lipstick

A wand is a head and a wrist. Tango is a point. Don't buy a wand because a bullet video looked cute.

Power is not waterproof

The HV-270 is not a shower toy. If water is the point, open Best shower sex toys and buy a sealed wand.

FAQ

Common questions

What is the most powerful vibrator?
Magic Wand still owns the rumble. Rechargeable if you want no cord. Tango X if you want that punch in a lipstick body.
Powerful vibrator or wand?
Most powerful search is wand search. This list includes Tango for people who wanted power without a handle. Best wand vibrators is the handle-only sibling.
Are powerful vibrators quiet?
No. A wand tells the hallway. If walls are thin, open Best quiet vibrators. Don't start with rumble you will apologize for.
Is a powerful vibrator a good first toy?
Usually no. Start smaller. Best first vibrators or Best small vibrators. Come back when you already know you want that drone.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 8 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 24