Skip to content

No paid placement

Just you

Is the We-Vibe Wand 2 worth it?

A cordless wand that goes in the shower, wakes up when it touches skin, and lets a partner play from their phone. Here's when it's the one to buy.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Yes, if you want a wand you can take in the shower and hand to a partner on an app. Wand 2 is waterproof, cordless, easy on the wrist, and runs up to two hours. If all you want is the strongest rumble for the money, the Magic Wand Rechargeable still wins.

Our No. 1: We-Vibe Wand 2

  • Worth it for a waterproof, cordless wand with app control.
  • 10+ intensities, flexible head, Smart Silence, up to 2 hours.
  • Want raw power? Magic Wand Rechargeable.

Quick picks

  1. Best waterproof wandNo. 1 ↓

    We-Vibe Wand 2

    Why it's here: Shower-ready.

    $135.20 to $169Waterproof, cordless, app-ready

    Shop $169 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Best for raw powerNo. 2 ↓

    Magic Wand Rechargeable

    Why it's here: The classic rumble.

    $149.99 to $160.95The famous rumble

    Shop $149.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Best for more settingsNo. 3 ↓

    Le Wand Rechargeable

    More settings, deep rumble

    Shop $150 at SheVibe

    ships free

  4. Best smaller wandNo. 4 ↓

    Magic Wand Mini

    $95 to $102.50Smaller, still a wand

    Shop $95 at SheVibe

    ships free

  5. Best plug-in wandNo. 5 ↓

    Magic Wand Plus

    $104.99 to $111.50Plugged in, never fades

    Shop $104.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1We-Vibe Wand 2We-Vibe Wand 2Best waterproof wand$135.20 to $169Too new to rate$169 →
  2. 2Magic Wand RechargeableMagic Wand RechargeableBest for raw power$149.99 to $160.95from 17 reviews$149.99 →
  3. 3Le Wand RechargeableLe Wand RechargeableBest for more settings$150Too new to rate$150 →
  4. 4Magic Wand MiniMagic Wand MiniBest smaller wand$95 to $102.50Too new to rate$95 →
  5. 5Magic Wand PlusMagic Wand PlusBest plug-in wand$104.99 to $111.50Too new to rate$104.99 →
  6. 6Magic Wand OriginalMagic Wand OriginalThe corded classic$80.50 to $89.99Too new to rate$89.99 →

Side by side

Wand 2 at a glance

From the We-Vibe Wand 2 listing at Intimatify, checked October 20, 2026.

SpecWand 2
TypeCordless massage wand
Settings10+ intensity levels
HeadFlexible, with pronounced edges
ControlButtons or We-Vibe app
Run / chargeUp to 2 hrs / 150 min
WaterproofIPX7
Size / weight10.8 x 2.6 x 2.2 in., 13.8 oz packaged
Warranty2 years

The ranking

Wand 2 and the wands it's up against, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · We-VibePhoto at the top ↑

Best waterproof wand

We-Vibe Wand 2

Too new to rate$135.20 to $169

We-Vibe's cordless wand with a flexible, edged head and 10+ intensity levels. Smart Silence starts it on skin contact, the app adds partner control, and it's IPX7 waterproof with up to two hours per charge.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle
  • App optional

Cons

  • Less raw power than a Magic Wand
  • Slow to recharge

Why it ranks: The wand this page is about, and the only one here you can take in the shower. Cordless, 10+ intensities, a flexible head and an app for partner play. Too new for an owner rating here, so it ranks on fit and demand.

Official Magic Wand Rechargeable HV-270. White silicone head, blue neck, white handle with three blue buttons.
Official Magic Wand Rechargeable HV-270. White silicone head, blue neck, white handle with three blue buttons.
No. 2

No. 2 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Best for raw power

Magic Wand Rechargeable

from 17 reviews$149.99 to $160.95

The cordless Magic Wand: four speeds up to 6,300 RPM, four patterns and a soft silicone head on a flexible neck. Use it on battery, or plug it in and keep going.

Pros

  • Rechargeable, or plug it into the wall

Cons

  • Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
  • Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint

Why it ranks: The wand people mean when nothing else has worked. Deeper and stronger than Wand 2, cordless or plugged in, and owners rate it highly. Not waterproof.

Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
Le Wand Rechargeable wand massager in pearl white with a rose-gold collar, on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · Le Wand

Best for more settings

Le Wand Rechargeable

Too new to rate$150

More settings, deep rumble

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A pearl-white wand with a soft silicone head and a deep, rolling rumble that sinks in instead of skittering across the surface. Ten speeds, twenty patterns, a travel lock, and hours of play on one charge. Press it flat, breathe out, and let it take its time.

Pros

  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Not waterproof. Keep it out of the bath
  • Full-size and weighty. Not a purse toy

Why it ranks: Ten speeds and twenty patterns with a deep, rolling buzz. A good middle ground if you want more variety than a Magic Wand and don't need it waterproof.

Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
No. 4

No. 4 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Best smaller wand

Magic Wand Mini

Too new to rate$95 to $102.50

The small wand. Still a wand. Broad rumble. Loud. Only for people who want that kitchen-tool motor and don't have thin walls.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • Not the same brute force as the full-size
  • Still louder than air-pulse

Why it ranks: The Magic Wand rumble in a smaller rechargeable body. Easier to hold and pack than any full-size wand here.

Official Magic Wand Plus HV-265. White head, blue neck, corded handle on white.
Official Magic Wand Plus HV-265. White head, blue neck, corded handle on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Best plug-in wand

Magic Wand Plus

Too new to rate$104.99 to $111.50

Corded HV-265. Four speeds instead of the Original's two. Same family shape. Still a wall plug. Still loud.

Cons

  • Still corded. Still not waterproof
  • If you wanted cordless, that is the Rechargeable

Why it ranks: Corded, four steady speeds and a silicone head. It never runs out mid-session, and it costs less than Wand 2.

Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, white corded handle.
Official Magic Wand Original HV-260. White head, blue neck, white corded handle.
No. 6

No. 6 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

The corded classic

Magic Wand Original

Too new to rate$80.50 to $89.99

The corded HV-260. Same family rumble as the rechargeable, plugged into the wall so the motor never politely dies. Heavier. Older. Still the one a lot of people learned on.

Pros

  • AC cord. Not rechargeable.

Cons

  • You are tied to an outlet. Plan the cord
  • Not waterproof. Loud. The head is not silicone

Why it ranks: The original two-speed wand, still plugged into the wall and still loved. The lowest price for full-size wand power.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Wand 2 is We-Vibe's take on the massage wand. It's shorter and lighter than a full-size Magic Wand, the flexible head has defined edges for different sensations, and Smart Silence keeps it quiet until it touches skin. It's also waterproof, which most famous wands aren't.

The Magic Wand still has the bigger reputation for sheer power, so the question is what you want more. Here's who Wand 2 suits, who should buy something else, and the five wands it's up against, each in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Wand 2 or the Magic Wand Rechargeable?

The Magic Wand is heavier and louder, with that famous deep rumble and a cord you can plug in when the battery runs low. Wand 2 is lighter, waterproof and has an app. Bath and long-distance play? Wand 2. Power above everything? Magic Wand.

Is the app worth having?

On your own, the buttons do everything. The app is for couples: hand over control, build custom patterns, or let someone tease you from another city.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Using a wand together

A wand is one of the easiest toys to bring into sex. Press it above her clit in missionary, or slip it between you in spooning. Start low, through underwear if it's a lot, and turn it up slowly.

FAQ

Common questions

Is the We-Vibe Wand 2 waterproof?
Yes, IPX7 per the listing, so it's fine in the shower or bath.
Is Wand 2 as strong as a Magic Wand?
Most people find the Magic Wand stronger and deeper. Wand 2 trades some of that power for being lighter, waterproof and app-enabled.
What is Smart Silence?
It keeps Wand 2 quiet until the head touches skin, then starts the vibration. Handy if you share walls.
How long does Wand 2 last on a charge?
Up to two hours of play, with about two and a half hours to charge.
Do you need the app?
No. The buttons work on their own. The app adds custom vibrations and long-distance control.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 9 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 20