First times
Best sex toys for seniors
Pleasure has no expiry date. The toys that make it easier, and better, at any age.
Reviewed by Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer) · Prices checked · How we rank
The verdict
The Magic Wand Rechargeable is the best sex toy for seniors: a long handle, big buttons and deep, rumbly power that's easy on the hands. The Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo is the pick for penises, because it works without a full erection.
- Long handles and simple buttons beat fiddly controls.
- Strong, rumbly vibration helps as sensitivity changes with age.
- Lube and pillows matter as much as the toys.
Quick picks
Best overallNo. 1 ↓
Magic Wand Rechargeable
Why it's here: Long handle, deep power.
$149.99 to $160.95Long handle, big buttons
$149.99 at SheVibe · ships freeBest for penisesNo. 2 ↓
Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential
Why it's here: No erection needed.
$99 to $119Works with or without an erection
$119 at SheVibe · ships freeBest easy-grip wandNo. 3 ↓
Dame Com
Why it's here: Curved, non-tiring handle.
Curved, easy-grip handle
$119 at SheVibe · ships freeBest for comfortNo. 6 ↓
Liberator Wedge
$108 to $110Support for hips and knees
$108 at SheVibe · ships freeBest lubeNo. 7 ↓
Überlube
Long-lasting silicone lube
$21.99 at SheVibe
At a glance
Compare the top 8
- 1
Magic Wand RechargeableBest overall$149.99 to $160.95$149.99 → - 2
Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo EssentialBest for penises$99 to $119Too new to rate$119 → - 3
Dame ComBest easy-grip wand$119Too new to rate$119 → - 4
We-Vibe Wand 2$135.20 to $169$169 → - 5
Hot Octopuss Pulse Queen$99Too new to rate$99 → - 6
Liberator WedgeBest for comfort$108 to $110$108 → - 7
ÜberlubeBest lube$21.99$21.99 → - 8
Sliquid Organics Natural Gel$15.99 to $16$15.99 →
The ranking
Sex toys for seniors, ranked
Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

No. 1 · Vibratex / Magic Wand
Best overall
Magic Wand Rechargeable
The cordless HV-270. Soft silicone head, a handle that looks like a kitchen tool, and a motor you feel in your wrist. If the battery dies you plug it into the wall and keep going.
Pros
- Rechargeable, or plug it into the wall
Cons
- Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
- Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint
Why it ranks: The classic for good reason: a long handle that's easy to hold, simple buttons and deep, rumbly power that wakes up every nerve.
Long handle, big buttons
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 2 · Hot Octopuss
Best for penises
Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential
The award-winning guybrator: a wrap-around oscillating plate that brings you to orgasm without stroking, and works flaccid or erect.
Pros
- No erection needed
- Hands-free once it's on
- Bath and shower friendly
Cons
- Feels different from stroking; give it a few tries
- Pricier than a sleeve
Why it ranks: Designed for the way many older bodies work. It brings orgasm without stroking or a firm erection, and it's hands-free once it's in place.
Works with or without an erection
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 3 · Dame
Best easy-grip wand
Dame Com
A waterproof silicone wand with a curved, non-tiring handle and a flexible neck, now with 30% more power, a quieter motor and a 70% bigger battery.
Pros
- Easy on tired wrists
- Bends to reach the right spot
- Quiet enough for thin walls
Cons
- Less raw power than the Magic Wand
- Only five intensities
Why it ranks: The wand designed around comfortable hands. The curve rests naturally in the palm, the neck flexes to the body and the motor is quiet.
Curved, easy-grip handle
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 4 · We-Vibe
We-Vibe Wand 2
We-Vibe's wand. Smaller than a Magic Wand, app if you want it, quieter than the HV-270. The head is broad enough. The motor is not trying to be a household appliance.
Pros
- Silicone head
- Rechargeable handle
- App optional
Cons
- You are paying We-Vibe money for less brute force than a Magic Wand
- App is extra. The buttons work
Why it ranks: Smaller and quieter than the Magic Wand, with a broad silicone head and simple buttons. The app is there if you want it, never required.

No. 5 · Hot Octopuss
Hot Octopuss Pulse Queen
A wand with Hot Octopuss's PulsePlate, which oscillates with high amplitude for deep, thudding sensation rather than surface buzz. Waterproof and rechargeable.
Pros
- Thuddy, deep pleasure
- Works on every body
- Bath-friendly
Cons
- Feels different from a classic wand
- Head is flatter than most
Why it ranks: Oscillation reaches deeper than vibration, which can help when sensitivity has faded. Works on vulvas, penises and everywhere in between.
Deep oscillation, not buzz
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 6 · Liberator
Best for comfort
Liberator Wedge
Twenty-four inches wide. Seven inches tall. Hips up. The foam other wedges copy, furniture that makes restraint nights easier on knees and backs.
Cons
- It is a wedge. It takes closet space
- Cheap copies flatten. This one is still foam you notice
Why it ranks: Slide it under the hips and suddenly knees, backs and shoulders relax. The angle also makes penetration easier and deeper.
Support for hips and knees
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 7 · Überlube
Best lube
Überlube
Silicone. A few drops. Lasts. The glass bottle is the flex and the leak risk in a bag. Latex-safe. Not for silicone toys unless you like a tacky mess.
Cons
- Do not use on silicone toys. Water-based for those
- Can stain fabric. Plan the towel
Why it ranks: A few drops last the whole session, with no stickiness. A must if dryness has become part of the picture.
Long-lasting silicone lube
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 8 · Sliquid
Sliquid Organics Natural Gel
Thicker Organics. Gel. Same botanical idea as Natural, more body. For people who want Sassy thickness with the organic label.
Cons
- Botanicals. Same sensitive-skin warning as Natural
- Thick. Not a daily moisturizer
Why it ranks: A thick, plant-based gel that's kind to sensitive tissue and safe with silicone toys.
Gentle water-based gel
Ships discreetly from SheVibe
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Desire doesn't retire, but bodies do change. Skin grows more sensitive, arousal can take longer, joints have opinions and erections may be less predictable. The right toys and a good lube turn all of that into a fresh chapter rather than a closing one.
We chose these for comfort and simplicity: long handles that don't strain wrists, big buttons you can find without your glasses, broad, rumbly vibration, and support for hips and knees. Each was in stock at the price shown on October 15, 2026.
Living with limited grip or mobility? Accessible sex toys include hands-free and app-controlled designs.
Before you buy
Buying guide
Easy hands, strong motors
Look for a long handle, a few large buttons and power that's deep rather than buzzy. The Magic Wand, Dame Com and We-Vibe Wand 2 all check those boxes, and rechargeable models skip battery hatches entirely.
Erections not required
For penises, the Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo oscillates against the shaft, so it needs no stroking and no erection. A wand on the shaft and frenulum works too. Pleasure and orgasm don't depend on a full erection.
Read this first
Mistakes to avoid
Comfort is sexy
A positioning wedge under the hips takes pressure off knees and lower backs, and it angles bodies for easier penetration. Use more lube than you think you need; vaginal dryness after menopause is common and very fixable. Go slower, and make warm-up part of the fun.
No. 1 · Magic Wand Rechargeable
$149.99 to $160.95
FAQ
Common questions
- What's the best vibrator for older women?
- A rechargeable wand like the Magic Wand Rechargeable or the Dame Com. Long handles are easy to hold, and broad, deep vibration helps as sensitivity changes.
- Are there sex toys for men with erectile dysfunction?
- Yes. The Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo works whether or not you're erect, and a wand used along the shaft can bring orgasm without a full erection. Talk to your doctor about ED too; it can signal other health issues.
- What lube is best for seniors?
- A long-lasting silicone lube like Überlube for intercourse, or a gentle water-based gel like Sliquid Organics if you use silicone toys. Avoid glycerin and fragrance if you're prone to irritation.
- Can arthritis make sex toys hard to use?
- It can, which is why handle shape matters. Wands with long, curved handles and big buttons are much easier on stiff hands than small bullets.
- Is it normal to want sex later in life?
- Absolutely. Desire and pleasure are part of a healthy life at every age.
Also on the shelf
Related lists
Best sex toys for couplesToys you use on each other, not next to each other. Fifteen we'd happily bring to bed tonight.
Best lube for menopauseDryness is common. Discomfort doesn't have to be. Lubes made for this season of life.
Best wand vibratorsThe big, rumbly kind. The cordless Magic Wand Rechargeable leads.
Best kegel ballsA workout that ends in better orgasms? Yes, please.
Best sex lubesSliquid H2O leads our sex lubes ranking. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Best sex toys for menA sleeve you can wash. A ring. A Helix if you want inside.
Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19