Skip to content

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

First times

Best lube for menopause

Dryness is common. Discomfort doesn't have to be. Lubes made for this season of life.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Moonbloom's Rejuvenating Hybrid Comfort Glide is the best lube for menopause: made for menopausal tissue, long-lasting and gentle, from $16.95. For the longest glide, Überlube's silicone formula lasts a whole session.

Our No. 1: Moonbloom Rejuvenating Hybrid Comfort Glide

  • Formulas made for sensitive, thinner tissue feel better from the first drop.
  • Skip glycerin, parabens and fragrance if you're prone to irritation.
  • Silicone lasts longest; water-based is easiest with toys.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Moonbloom Rejuvenating Hybrid Comfort Glide

    Why it's here: Made for menopause, long-lasting.

    $14.95 to $16.95Made for menopause

    $16.95 at SheVibe
  2. Best long-lastingNo. 2 ↓

    Überlube

    Why it's here: Silky silicone, a little goes far.

    Longest-lasting glide

    $21.99 at SheVibe
  3. Best for toysNo. 3 ↓

    Sliquid Organics Natural Gel

    Why it's here: Gentle water-based gel.

    $15.99 to $16Toy-safe water-based gel

    $15.99 at SheVibe
  4. Best everydayNo. 4 ↓

    Moonbloom Natural Water Comfort Glide

    $13.95 to $15.95Light and toy-safe

    $15.95 at SheVibe
  5. Best for arousalNo. 8 ↓

    Moonbloom Wildflower Arousal Gel

    Gentle tingle for arousal

    $26.95 at SheVibe

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1Moonbloom Rejuvenating Hybrid Comfort GlideMoonbloom Rejuvenating Hybrid Comfort GlideBest overall$14.95 to $16.95Too new to rate$16.95 →
  2. 2ÜberlubeÜberlubeBest long-lasting$21.99$21.99 →
  3. 3Sliquid Organics Natural GelSliquid Organics Natural GelBest for toys$15.99 to $16$15.99 →
  4. 4Moonbloom Natural Water Comfort GlideMoonbloom Natural Water Comfort GlideBest everyday$13.95 to $15.95Too new to rate$15.95 →
  5. 5Moonbloom Luxury Touch Silicone Comfort GlideMoonbloom Luxury Touch Silicone Comfort Glide$18.95 to $21.95Too new to rate$21.95 →
  6. 6Sliquid SatinSliquid Satin$14.99 to $15$14.99 →
  7. 7Pjur Med Premium GlidePjur Med Premium Glide$29.95 to $34.50Too new to rate$34.50 →
  8. 8Moonbloom Wildflower Arousal GelMoonbloom Wildflower Arousal GelBest for arousal$26.95Too new to rate$26.95 →

Side by side

Base and size

Bases and sizes from each SheVibe listing, checked October 15, 2026.

SpecBaseSize linked
Moonbloom HybridWater and silicone2 oz
ÜberlubeSiliconeCheck the button
Sliquid Organics Natural GelWaterCheck the button
Moonbloom Natural WaterWater2 oz
Moonbloom SiliconeSilicone2 oz
Moonbloom Arousal GelGel, peppermint1 oz

The ranking

Lubes for menopause, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Moonbloom Menopause Rejuvenating Hybrid Comfort Glide Extra Sensitive in a clear bottle with a purple label.
Moonbloom Menopause Rejuvenating Hybrid Comfort Glide Extra Sensitive in a clear bottle with a purple label.
No. 1

No. 1 · Moonbloom by Intimate Earth

Best overall

Moonbloom Rejuvenating Hybrid Comfort Glide

Too new to rate$14.95 to $16.95

A hybrid glide formulated for menopause, with vegan collagen, bisabolol and squalane for long-lasting moisture and a light, natural feel.

Pros

  • Formulated for menopausal tissue
  • Long glide without stickiness
  • 2, 4 and 8 oz sizes

Cons

  • Hybrids may not suit every silicone toy
  • 2 oz runs out fast

Why it ranks: Made for exactly this season. The hybrid base lasts like silicone and rinses like water, and the soothing extras are gentle on sensitive tissue.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Überlube by Überlube.
Überlube by Überlube.
No. 2

No. 2 · Überlube

Best long-lasting

Überlube

$21.99

Silicone. A few drops. Lasts. The glass bottle is the flex and the leak risk in a bag. Latex-safe. Not for silicone toys unless you like a tacky mess.

Cons

  • Do not use on silicone toys. Water-based for those
  • Can stain fabric. Plan the towel

Why it ranks: Silky, never sticky, and a few drops last a long session. A favorite for intercourse when dryness is the main issue.

Longest-lasting glide

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Sliquid Organics Natural Gel by Sliquid.
Sliquid Organics Natural Gel by Sliquid.
No. 3

No. 3 · Sliquid

Best for toys

Sliquid Organics Natural Gel

$15.99 to $16

Thicker Organics. Gel. Same botanical idea as Natural, more body. For people who want Sassy thickness with the organic label.

Cons

  • Botanicals. Same sensitive-skin warning as Natural
  • Thick. Not a daily moisturizer

Why it ranks: A thick, plant-based gel with no glycerin or parabens. It stays put, soothes, and is safe with every silicone toy.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Moonbloom Menopause Natural Water Comfort Glide Extra Sensitive in a clear bottle with a blue label.
Moonbloom Menopause Natural Water Comfort Glide Extra Sensitive in a clear bottle with a blue label.
No. 4

No. 4 · Moonbloom by Intimate Earth

Best everyday

Moonbloom Natural Water Comfort Glide

Too new to rate$13.95 to $15.95

A lightweight water-based glide for everyday comfort during perimenopause and after, with no heavy residue.

Pros

  • Safe with every toy
  • Light, residue-free feel
  • Our lowest price per bottle

Cons

  • Needs reapplying more often
  • Thinner than the gels

Why it ranks: The everyday bottle: light, clean and toy-safe, with the same tissue-friendly extras as the hybrid at a lower price.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Moonbloom Menopause Luxury Touch Silicone Comfort Glide Extra Sensitive in a dark bottle.
Moonbloom Menopause Luxury Touch Silicone Comfort Glide Extra Sensitive in a dark bottle.
No. 5

No. 5 · Moonbloom by Intimate Earth

Moonbloom Luxury Touch Silicone Comfort Glide

Too new to rate$18.95 to $21.95

A silicone glide made for menopause, with bisabolol and squalane, for superior glide and friction protection. Water-safe for showers and baths.

Pros

  • Lasts through long sessions
  • Works in the shower
  • Soothing extras

Cons

  • Not for silicone toys
  • Wash off with soap

Why it ranks: All the staying power of silicone with soothing extras for sensitive tissue. Ideal for longer sessions or bath-time play.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Sliquid Satin by Sliquid.
Sliquid Satin by Sliquid.
No. 6

No. 6 · Sliquid

Sliquid Satin

$14.99 to $15

Water-based moisturizer they mean for daily dryness, not just a Friday. Aloe and carrageenan. A few drops. Also fine during sex if H2O feels thin later.

Cons

  • This is a moisturizer first. Don't expect gel padding
  • If you want thick anal slip, that's Sassy

Why it ranks: Made for everyday dryness as well as sex: a silky water-based formula with aloe. A few drops go a long way.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Pjur Med Premium Glide silicone lubricant, 3.4 oz / 100 ml.
Pjur Med Premium Glide silicone lubricant, 3.4 oz / 100 ml.
No. 7

No. 7 · Pjur

Pjur Med Premium Glide

Too new to rate$29.95 to $34.50

Silicone for hypersensitive skin. Preservative-free. The bottle if regular silicone felt like a dare on a reactive vulva.

Pros

  • Medical-grade silicone

Cons

  • Still silicone. Still not for silicone toys
  • Sensitive does not mean edible

Why it ranks: From pjur's medical line: an unscented silicone glide that's gentle on sensitive skin and lasts.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Moonbloom Menopause Rejuvenating Wildflower Arousal Gel 1 oz in a small jar.
Moonbloom Menopause Rejuvenating Wildflower Arousal Gel 1 oz in a small jar.
No. 8

No. 8 · Moonbloom by Intimate Earth

Best for arousal

Moonbloom Wildflower Arousal Gel

Too new to rate$26.95

A light arousal gel with Japanese peppermint for a cool, wakeful tingle, plus squalane and bisabolol. A pea-sized amount is enough.

Pros

  • Wakes up sensation
  • A tiny amount goes far
  • Pairs with any lube

Cons

  • Peppermint tingles; patch test first
  • Not a lubricant on its own

Why it ranks: Not a lube, a wake-up call. A gentle tingle increases sensation when arousal takes longer. Pair it with your favorite glide.

Gentle tingle for arousal

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Menopause brings plenty of changes, and vaginal dryness is one of the most common and least talked about. Lower estrogen can make tissue thinner, more sensitive and slower to get wet, even when desire is right there. The good news: the right lube makes sex comfortable again, often immediately.

We picked lubes with gentle formulas made for sensitive tissue, from glides built specifically for menopause to trusted classics with short, clean ingredient lists. Every one was in stock at the price shown on October 15, 2026. If dryness is constant or painful even with lube, talk with your doctor or gynecologist. Vaginal moisturizers and local estrogen are safe, effective options for many people.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Water, hybrid or silicone?

Water-based glides feel natural and work with every toy, but they can need a top-up. Silicone lasts the longest and suits intercourse, but can damage silicone toys. Hybrids sit in between, with the long glide of silicone and the easy cleanup of water. Many people keep two.

Read the ingredient list

Thinner tissue is easier to irritate. Look for glycerin-free and paraben-free formulas, no added fragrance, and a pH close to the vagina's own. Moonbloom's glides are made for menopausal tissue, and Sliquid Organics skips glycerin and parabens.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Comfort beyond lube

More warm-up time helps your body catch up with your mind. Toys with broad, gentle vibration increase blood flow and natural lubrication. Kegel exercises support pelvic floor health, and dilators can help if tightness or pain has crept in. Your clinician can talk with you about local estrogen and moisturizers.

No. 1 · Moonbloom Rejuvenating Hybrid Comfort Glide

More specific lists

FAQ

Common questions

What's the best lube for menopause dryness?
A gentle, long-lasting formula made for sensitive tissue. Moonbloom's Hybrid Comfort Glide is designed for menopause and perimenopause, and Überlube is a great silicone option for longer sessions.
Is silicone or water-based lube better after menopause?
Silicone lasts longer and stays slick, which many people prefer for intercourse. Water-based is gentler with toys and easier to wash off. A hybrid gives you some of both.
What ingredients should I avoid?
If you're prone to irritation, skip glycerin, parabens, added fragrance and warming or tingling formulas. Very thin tissue can also react to high-osmolality water-based lubes.
Is lube the same as a vaginal moisturizer?
No. Lube reduces friction during sex. A moisturizer is used regularly to keep tissue hydrated day to day. Many people in menopause use both.
When should I see a doctor about dryness?
If lube doesn't help, if sex is painful, or if you notice bleeding, itching or burning. Local estrogen and other treatments can make a real difference.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19