Skip to content

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Machines

Hismith Premium 3.0 vs 3.0 Pro vs 4.0

Three Hismith frames, one motor. Here's what the extra money gets you.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Get the Premium 3.0 Pro. All three run the same 100 W motor, so the extra money only buys control, and the Pro adds the app plus a wireless remote for $70 over the wired 3.0. That remote is what you'll reach for mid-ride.

Our No. 1: Hismith Premium 3.0 Pro

  • Hismith lists the same motor, speed, torque and weight for all three.
  • A remote in hand means you change the pace without breaking the mood.
  • The 4.0's screen and modular build cost $100 more than the Pro, with no extra power.

Quick picks

  1. Best for mostNo. 1 ↓

    Hismith Premium 3.0 Pro

    Why it's here: App, wireless remote and wired dial for $499. The sweet spot of the range.

  2. Best valueNo. 2 ↓

    Hismith Premium 3.0

    Why it's here: Identical power for $429 if a corded knob is all the control you want.

  3. Best for gadget loversNo. 3 ↓

    Hismith Premium 4.0

    Why it's here: A speed readout, LED motor light and tool-free assembly, at $599.

Hismith Premium 3.0, Premium 3.0 Pro and Premium 4.0 sex machines side by side.

At a glance

Compare the top 3

  1. 1Hismith Premium 3.0 ProHismith Premium 3.0 ProBest for most$499Too new to rate$499 →
  2. 2Hismith Premium 3.0Hismith Premium 3.0Best value$429from 71 reviews$429 →
  3. 3Hismith Premium 4.0Hismith Premium 4.0Best for gadget lovers$599Too new to rate$599 →

Side by side

Spec sheet

Prices and specs from each model's page on hismith.com, checked October 6, 2026.

SpecPremium 3.0Premium 3.0 ProPremium 4.0
Price$429$499$599
With protective cover$529$549 (Pro+)$699
ControlWired speed dialApp, wireless remote, wired dialWired display controller, app
Motor100 W100 W100 W
Top speed267 strokes/min267 strokes/min267 strokes/min
Stroke1.3 to 5.03 in1.3 to 5.03 in1.3 to 5.03 in
Torque1.88 N·m1.88 N·m1.88 N·m
Weight25 lb (11.5 kg)25 lb (11.5 kg)25 lb (11.5 kg)
ConnectorKlicLokKlicLokKlicLok
Also in the boxSilicone dildo, carry bagSilicone dildo8.38 in silicone dildo, canvas bag, dust cover

The ranking

The three Premiums, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank
Hismith Premium 3.0 Pro sex machine with its phone app, wired speed controller and wireless remote.
Hismith Premium 3.0 Pro sex machine with its phone app, wired speed controller and wireless remote.
No. 1

No. 1 · Hismith

Best for most

Hismith Premium 3.0 Pro

Editor's pick, owned by our team
Too new to rate$499

The full Hismith frame with every way to drive it: the phone app, a wireless remote and the wired dial. Hand the remote to a partner across the bed, or keep it under your own thumb.

Pros

  • Stop or slow it without sitting up
  • Custom patterns live in the Hismith app
  • Pro+ version adds a protective cover for $50

Cons

  • $70 more than the wired 3.0 for the same motor
  • Corded and 25 lb, so it lives on the floor

Why it ranks: The only one of the three with a wireless remote in the box. That's worth the extra $70 over the 3.0, and it still costs $100 less than the 4.0.

Ships discreetly from Hismith

Hismith Premium 3.0 sex machine with its wired speed controller.
Hismith Premium 3.0 sex machine with its wired speed controller.
No. 2

No. 2 · Hismith

Best value

Hismith Premium 3.0

from 71 reviews$429

The original wired Premium: one speed knob, the same 100 W motor and 25 lb frame, and a carry bag in the box. Nothing to pair, nothing to charge.

Pros

  • Lowest price for the full Hismith motor
  • Smooth, stepless speed changes
  • Hismith sells an app controller if you want one later

Cons

  • No app or remote: whoever holds the cord is in charge
  • Cover version costs $529

Why it ranks: Solo and happy with your hand on the knob? This is the same ride for $70 less. It sits at No. 2 only because a remote makes the first few nights easier.

Ships discreetly from Hismith

Hismith Premium 4.0 sex machine with its digital display controller.
Hismith Premium 4.0 sex machine with its digital display controller.
No. 3

No. 3 · Hismith

Best for gadget lovers

Hismith Premium 4.0

Too new to rate$599

Hismith's newest frame. The wired controller has a 2.5-inch screen that shows your speed, the app works too, and Hismith says the modular build goes together without tools.

Pros

  • See your exact number and find it again next time
  • Dust cover and canvas bag included
  • LED motor light that shifts color as it speeds up

Cons

  • $100 over the 3.0 Pro with identical motor, speed and stroke
  • No wireless remote listed in the box

Why it ranks: The nicest one to live with if you love a gadget, but its power matches the cheaper two, so it ranks third on value.

Ships discreetly from Hismith

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Line the three spec sheets up and they match almost line for line: 267 strokes a minute at the top, a stroke from 1.3 to 5.03 inches, 1.88 N·m of torque, a 25 lb frame and the KlicLok mount. The difference is how you steer.

The 3.0 has one corded knob. The 3.0 Pro keeps that knob and adds the Hismith app and a wireless remote. The 4.0 swaps in a controller with a 2.5-inch speed display, works with the app, and gets a modular frame. Each comes in a version with a protective cover over the moving parts.

Before you buy

Buying guide

What stays the same

Motor, top speed, stroke range, torque, weight, angle adjustment and connector are listed identically on all three pages. If raw power decides it for you, the cheapest one wins.

What you pay for

Control and convenience. $70 takes you from the wired 3.0 to the 3.0 Pro and its remote and app. Another $100 buys the 4.0's display controller, LED light and tool-free build, but Hismith doesn't list a wireless remote in its box.

Cover versions and the 4.0 Pro

The covered versions wrap the moving mechanism: $529 for the 3.0, $549 for the 3.0 Pro+ and $699 for the 4.0. Hismith also lists a 4.0 Pro at $659, but its page doesn't say what the Pro adds, so we left it out until it does.

Toys and adapters

Every Premium uses KlicLok. Vac-U-Lock toys take an adapter (Hismith's own is $45; third-party KlicLok adapters run about $27 to $30 on Amazon), and suction-cup plates start at $39, so most dildos you already love can come along.

No. 1 · Hismith Premium 3.0 Pro

FAQ

Common questions

Is the Hismith Premium 4.0 more powerful than the 3.0?
No. Hismith lists the same 100 W motor, top speed, stroke and torque for both. The 4.0's upgrades are the screen, the LED light and the modular frame.
What does the Pro add to the Premium 3.0?
App control and a cordless remote, on top of the wired dial the 3.0 already has. Motor and frame are unchanged.
Is the cover version worth it?
If pets, curious hands or loose bedding share the room, yes. It keeps things away from the moving parts for $50 to $100 extra, depending on the model.
Do Vac-U-Lock toys fit a Hismith?
With an adapter. Hismith's own KlicLok to Vac-U-Lock adapter is $45 on hismith.com; third-party versions on Amazon run about $27 to $30. Its suction-cup adapters run $39 to $59.
Can I add app control to a Premium 3.0 later?
Hismith says yes: buy its app controller and the 3.0 gets app and remote control. Price it against the Pro before you do.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19