Skip to content

No paid placement

Just you

Is the Lovense Max 2 worth it?

A sleeve that squeezes in waves and hums while someone else holds the phone. Here's who gets their money's worth.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

Best for most peopleUpdated

The Lovense Max 2 is the best app-controlled masturbator for most people: air pumps squeeze in waves, a motor hums along the sleeve, and a partner can run it from anywhere. Want it fully hands-free? The Arcwave Ion 2 is the better fit.

The verdict

Yes, if you want a partner to control your toy from their phone, near or far. Max 2 squeezes in waves with air pumps and hums with a motor, and it can sync with a partner's Lovense Nora. If you'd rather it did all the work while you lie back, Arcwave Ion 2 is the better buy.

Our No. 1: Lovense Max 2

  • Worth it for app control, rhythmic squeezing and long-distance sync.
  • 3 contraction and 7 vibration settings, up to 5 hours of play.
  • Want it hands-free? Arcwave Ion 2.

Quick picks

  1. Best for long distanceNo. 1 ↓

    Lovense Max 2

    Why it's here: Syncs with Nora.

    $115 to $134.95Squeezes, hums, syncs

    Shop $115 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Best hands-freeNo. 2 ↓

    Arcwave Ion 2

    Why it's here: Air pulses.

    Lie back, it does the work

    Shop $179 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Best vibrating sleeveNo. 3 ↓

    TENGA Flip Zero EV

    A sleeve with a motor

    Shop $249.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  4. Best without strokingNo. 4 ↓

    Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential

    $99 to $119Orgasm without stroking

    Shop $119 at SheVibe

    ships free

Quick answers

What is the best app-controlled male masturbator?
The Lovense Max 2 is the best app-controlled masturbator for most people: air pumps squeeze in waves, a motor hums along the sleeve, and a partner can run it from anywhere. Want it fully hands-free? The Arcwave Ion 2 is the better fit.
Where can I buy the Lovense Max 2?
We link to SheVibe and Pleasure Chest. Every store gets the same size button on the card, and prices are re-checked when we update the guide.
How do you rank these?
By what people actually buy and search for, owner reviews, whether it is in stock, and how well it fits this list. Stores pay us a commission on some links, but that never moves a rank.

At a glance

Compare the top 5

  1. 1Lovense Max 2Lovense Max 2Best for long distance$115 to $134.95from 316 reviews$115 →
  2. 2Arcwave Ion 2Arcwave Ion 2Best hands-free$179from 19 reviews$179 →
  3. 3TENGA Flip Zero EVTENGA Flip Zero EVBest vibrating sleeve$249.99from 49 reviews$249.99 →
  4. 4Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo EssentialHot Octopuss Pulse Solo EssentialBest without stroking$99 to $119Too new to rate$119 →
  5. 5TENGA Flip ZeroTENGA Flip ZeroNo motor, best-rated sleeve$109.99 to $148.95from 275 reviews$109.99 →

Side by side

Max 2 at a glance

From the Lovense Max 2 listing at SheVibe, checked October 21, 2026.

SpecMax 2
TypeApp-controlled masturbator
SensationAir-pump contractions plus vibration
Settings3 contraction levels, 7 vibration settings
ControlButtons, or the Lovense app near or far
Partner syncWith Lovense Nora or another Max 2
Usable length6.5 in., 2 in. across
Run timeUp to 5 hrs
SleeveNeutral sleeve included

The ranking

Max 2 and the toys it's up against, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · LovensePhoto at the top ↑

Best for long distance

Lovense Max 2

from 316 reviews$115 to $134.95

Lovense's app-controlled masturbator. Air pumps contract around you while a motor vibrates the sleeve. Three contraction levels, seven vibration settings, long-distance control and Nora sync.

Pros

  • Squeezes in waves on its own
  • App control near or far
  • Removable sleeve

Cons

  • The air pump is audible
  • It squeezes, not strokes. You still set the pace

Why it ranks: The toy this page is about. Air pumps squeeze in waves, a motor hums along the sleeve, and a partner can take over in the Lovense app. More than 300 owners give it 4.6 out of 5.

Arcwave Ion 2 by Arcwave.
Arcwave Ion 2 by Arcwave.
No. 2

No. 2 · Arcwave

Best hands-free

Arcwave Ion 2

from 19 reviews$179

Not a sleeve. Focused air pulses do the work while you barely move.

Pros

  • Hands-free: no stroking needed
  • Silicone contact surface
  • Feels like nothing else on this list

Cons

  • This is not a Fleshlight. Don't buy it expecting a stroke
  • Cleanup is still a project. Read their sheet

Why it ranks: Focused air pulses aimed under the head, so you barely move. The best pick here for solo nights you don't want to work for.

TENGA Flip Zero EV by TENGA.
TENGA Flip Zero EV by TENGA.
No. 3

No. 3 · TENGA

Best vibrating sleeve

TENGA Flip Zero EV

from 49 reviews$249.99

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Flip Zero plus two vibration cores. Five modes. Same flip-open wash. The EV if the silent Flip felt like a sleeve and you wanted a motor.

Pros

  • Rechargeable motors

Cons

  • Spendy next to the silent Flip
  • Still TPE. Wash and dry like the rest

Why it ranks: TENGA's flip-open sleeve with two vibration cores and five modes. It opens flat to wash, which beats every sleeve on this page for cleanup.

Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential guybrator in black with an open oscillating plate.
Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential guybrator in black with an open oscillating plate.
No. 4

No. 4 · Hot Octopuss

Best without stroking

Hot Octopuss Pulse Solo Essential

Too new to rate$99 to $119

The award-winning guybrator: a wrap-around oscillating plate that brings you to orgasm without stroking, and works flaccid or erect.

Pros

  • No erection needed
  • Hands-free once it's on
  • Bath and shower friendly

Cons

  • Feels different from stroking; give it a few tries
  • Pricier than a sleeve

Why it ranks: A wrap-around plate that oscillates against you and works hard or soft. Very different from a sleeve, and loved for exactly that.

TENGA Flip Zero by TENGA.
TENGA Flip Zero by TENGA.
No. 5

No. 5 · TENGA

No motor, best-rated sleeve

TENGA Flip Zero

from 275 reviews$109.99 to $148.95

TENGA's premium reusable sleeve, with an intricate inside that feels nothing like a cheap stroker.

Pros

  • Opens flat to wash and dry
  • Squeeze pads tighten the grip
  • Drying stand in the box

Cons

  • TPE is porous compared with silicone. Wash it. Dry it
  • Water-based lotion. TENGA's packet is in the box

Why it ranks: TENGA's premium reusable sleeve with no motor at all. Owners rate it higher than anything else on this page except Max 2, and it costs less.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Max 2 isn't an automatic stroker. You still move it, or simply hold it. What it adds is a ring of air pumps that tighten around you in rhythm, a vibration motor along the sleeve, and the Lovense app, so a partner can run it from the next pillow or another time zone. Paired with a Lovense Nora, each toy reacts to the other.

That makes it a long-distance toy first and a solo toy second. Here's who should buy it, who should spend on something else, and four toys it's up against, each in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Max 2 or Arcwave Ion 2?

Ion 2 pulses air onto the most sensitive spot under the head, so you can lie still and let it work. Max 2 squeezes the whole shaft and hums, and you still guide the rhythm. Ion 2 is better alone. Max 2 is better with a partner on the app.

Max 2 for long-distance couples

The Lovense app lets your partner control Max 2 from anywhere with a signal. Pair it with Nora and the two toys move together, so their thrusts become your squeezes. It's the closest thing to sex when you're apart.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Care and noise

Rinse the sleeve after every use and let it dry fully before it goes back in. Use water-based lube only. The air pump hums, so add music if you share walls.

Torn between two?

Head-to-head

FAQ

Common questions

Does the Lovense Max 2 move on its own?
It squeezes and vibrates, but it doesn't stroke. You move it or hold it while the air pumps tighten in waves.
Can my partner control it from far away?
Yes. The Lovense app gives them control from anywhere with a signal, and Max 2 can sync with a Lovense Nora.
Is the Lovense Max 2 waterproof?
Treat it as water-resistant. The listing gives two ratings, IPX6 and IPX7, so keep it out of the bath and rinse only the sleeve.
How long does it last?
Up to five hours of play, per the listing.
What size does Max 2 fit?
The usable length is 6.5 inches with a 2-inch opening, and the soft sleeve stretches.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 9 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 21