Skip to content

No paid placement

Skin and stuff

Is the njoy Pure Wand worth it?

A heavy, mirror-polished curve of steel that finds the spot and stays there. Here's who falls for it.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Yes, if you love firm, deliberate pressure on the G-spot or the prostate. The Pure Wand is a 24-ounce curve of polished stainless steel with a bulb on each end, so its own weight does the work while you lie back. It will last a lifetime. If you want buzz, or this would be your first toy for inside, pick something softer.

Our No. 1: njoy Pure Wand

  • Worth it for firm, heavy pressure in a toy that lasts forever.
  • 316 stainless steel, 1 in. and 1.5 in. bulbs, any lube, warm or cold play.
  • Want vibration? We-Vibe Rave 2. Want lighter steel? Fun Wand.

Quick picks

  1. Best steel wandNo. 1 ↓

    njoy Pure Wand

    Why it's here: Heavy, precise.

    Heavy, precise, forever

    Shop $150 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Best lighter steelNo. 2 ↓

    njoy Fun Wand

    Why it's here: Half the weight.

    Steel, half the weight

    Shop $110 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Best vibrating G-spotNo. 3 ↓

    We-Vibe Rave 2

    $122.40 to $149When you want buzz

    Shop $149 at SheVibe

    ships free

  4. Best for P-spot buzzNo. 4 ↓

    Aneros Helix Syn V

    $99.99 to $100.95For P-spot, with a motor

    Shop $99.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  5. Best glass on a budgetNo. 5 ↓

    Icicles No. 5

    $30.95 to $38Glass for less

    Shop $38 at SheVibe

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1njoy Pure Wandnjoy Pure WandBest steel wand$150from 24 reviews$150 →
  2. 2njoy Fun Wandnjoy Fun WandBest lighter steel$110Too new to rate$110 →
  3. 3We-Vibe Rave 2We-Vibe Rave 2Best vibrating G-spot$122.40 to $149from 137 reviews$149 →
  4. 4Aneros Helix Syn VAneros Helix Syn VBest for P-spot buzz$99.99 to $100.95Too new to rate$99.99 →
  5. 5Icicles No. 5Icicles No. 5Best glass on a budget$30.95 to $38Too new to rate$38 →
  6. 6Tantus Silk MediumTantus Silk MediumSoft silicone instead$42Too new to rate$42 →

Side by side

Pure Wand at a glance

From the njoy Pure Wand listing at SheVibe, checked October 20, 2026.

SpecPure Wand
Material316 medical-grade stainless steel
Bulbs1 in. and 1.5 in.
LengthAbout 8 in. end to end, 10 in. along the curve
Weight24 oz
LubeAny type
Temperature playHolds heat and cold
CleaningNon-porous, can be sterilized

The ranking

The Pure Wand and the toys it's up against, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · njoyPhoto at the top ↑

Best steel wand

njoy Pure Wand

from 24 reviews$150

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A curved, double-ended wand in 316 stainless steel with 1-inch and 1.5-inch bulbs. About 24 ounces, polished to a mirror shine, safe with any lube, and great for warm or cool play.

Cons

  • Hard. Go slower than silicone
  • No flared suction cup. This is a hand toy

Why it ranks: The toy this page is about, and the one owners rate best here. Heavy steel, a curve that finds the spot, and a bulb on each end.

Official njoy Fun Wand product photo. Stainless wand with extra bends on a wide studio background.
Official njoy Fun Wand product photo. Stainless wand with extra bends on a wide studio background.
No. 2

No. 2 · njoy

Best lighter steel

njoy Fun Wand

Too new to rate$110

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

njoy's lighter double-ended steel wand: a 1-inch bulb on one end, graduated bulbs on the other, about 8 inches long and 12 ounces. Takes any lube.

Pros

  • Body-safe stainless steel

Cons

  • More geometry. Easier to use wrong on night one
  • Still a hand toy. Not a harness dildo

Why it ranks: Half the weight of the Pure Wand, with a smaller bulb and a beaded end. The easier first step into steel.

Official We-Vibe Rave 2 in blue. Curved G-spot vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Rave 2 in blue. Curved G-spot vibrator on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · We-Vibe

Best vibrating G-spot

We-Vibe Rave 2

from 137 reviews$122.40 to $149

Internal. Curved. App optional. Built for a G-spot night, not a clitoral one. Flexible enough that the angle is the whole argument.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Not a clitoral toy. Don't buy it for that
  • The curve is specific. Wrong bodies bounce it

Why it ranks: A curved silicone G-spot vibrator with over 130 owner reviews. Pick it if you love the idea of the curve but want vibration too.

Aneros Helix Syn V by Aneros.
Aneros Helix Syn V by Aneros.
No. 4

No. 4 · Aneros

Best for P-spot buzz

Aneros Helix Syn V

Too new to rate$99.99 to $100.95

Helix shape plus a motor. Eight modes. Still works with the motor off. Slightly larger than the Trident. The V is the impatient sibling.

Pros

  • Silicone coating
  • Rechargeable motor

Cons

  • Larger than the silent Helix. Size is the first night
  • You can still use it off. That's the point

Why it ranks: A hands-free prostate toy with eight vibration patterns. The softer, buzzing choice for prostate play.

Icicles No. 5 by Pipedream.
Icicles No. 5 by Pipedream.
No. 5

No. 5 · Pipedream

Best glass on a budget

Icicles No. 5

Too new to rate$30.95 to $38

The glass dildo people still type. Blue swirl in the glass, not painted on. About 7 inches, 1.25 across. Flared enough to hold. Temperature toy.

Pros

  • Borosilicate glass

Cons

  • A chip means trash. Drop it once and retire it
  • Hard. Lube. Slower than silicone

Why it ranks: A hand-blown glass dildo with the same firm, smooth feel and temperature play, for a fraction of the price. Handle it with care.

Official Tantus Silk photo used for Silk Medium, a harness-compatible platinum silicone dildo.
Official Tantus Silk photo used for Silk Medium, a harness-compatible platinum silicone dildo.
No. 6

No. 6 · Tantus

Soft silicone instead

Tantus Silk Medium

Too new to rate$42

Soft silicone instead

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

The middle Silk. About 5.5 by 1 inch. Smooth platinum. Flared base. The size people stay on after Small feels like a finger.

Pros

  • Platinum-cure silicone

Cons

  • Firm. If you wanted squish, that's Vixen
  • Water-based lube

Why it ranks: Smooth platinum silicone with a little give. The pick if steel sounds too firm for you.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

The Pure Wand is njoy's best-known toy: a curved, double-ended wand cast in medical-grade stainless steel and polished to a mirror shine. The curve puts a bulb right on your G-spot or prostate, and at 24 ounces the weight does most of the work, so you can lie back and rock gently instead of reaching.

There's no motor and no give. Some people find that's exactly what they were missing, and others want something softer. Here's who the Pure Wand suits, who should buy something else, and the five toys it's up against, each in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Which end do I use?

The smaller 1-inch bulb is the easier start. Once you're warmed up, the 1.5-inch bulb gives more fullness and pressure. Lie on your back, slide it in with plenty of lube, and let the curve rest on the front wall. Small rocking movements beat big strokes.

Pure Wand or Fun Wand?

The Fun Wand is njoy's lighter wand at 12 ounces, with a 1-inch bulb and graduated bulbs on the other end. It's the gentler way into steel. The Pure Wand is twice the weight and the one people rave about for pressure.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Playing with temperature

Steel holds heat and cold. Run it under warm water for a few minutes before you play, or chill it in cool water for a shiver. Test it on your wrist first, and skip the freezer or boiling water.

FAQ

Common questions

Is the njoy Pure Wand good for the G-spot?
Yes. The curve and weight press right on the front wall, which is why so many people use it for G-spot play and squirting.
Can men use the Pure Wand?
Yes. The listing calls it a favorite for prostate massage. Go slow and use plenty of lube.
What lube can I use with stainless steel?
Any lube works with steel: water-based, silicone or oil.
How heavy is the Pure Wand?
About 24 ounces, per the listing. That weight is what gives it such firm pressure.
How do you clean it?
Steel is non-porous, so warm water and soap is enough. The listing says it can be sterilized by any means.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 9 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 20