Skip to content

No paid placement

Just you

LELO Sona 3 Cruise vs Womanizer Premium 2: sonic or air-pulse?

Two of the most-wanted clit toys, built on two different ideas. One pulses air over your clit, the other sends sonic waves through it.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

Best for most peopleUpdated

The Womanizer Premium 2 is the better pick for most people: soft air-pulse suction you hover, fourteen levels and two head sizes, with more than 1,000 owner reviews. Like firm pressure or want an app? Go for the LELO Sona 3 Cruise.

The verdict

Get Premium 2 if you want the clit toy most owners swear by: soft air-pulse suction you hover, fourteen levels, two head sizes and four hours of play. Get Sona 3 Cruise if you like to press a toy firmly against you, want a deeper, wider thrum, or want an app for long-distance play.

Our No. 1: Womanizer Premium 2

  • Premium 2: air-pulse, 14 levels, two heads, over 1,000 owner reviews.
  • Sona 3 Cruise: sonic waves, 16 levels, more power when you press in, LELO app.
  • Too intense on day one? LELO Sila is the softer sonic.

Quick picks

  1. Best air-pulseNo. 1 ↓

    Womanizer Premium 2

    Why it's here: Two head sizes.

    $151.20 to $189Air-pulse most owners love

    Shop $179 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Best sonicNo. 2 ↓

    LELO Sona 3 Cruise

    Why it's here: Push for more.

    $179 to $196.90Sonic that pushes back

    Shop $179 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Best gentle sonicNo. 3 ↓

    LELO Sila

    The softer sonic

    Shop $169 at SheVibe

    ships free

  4. Best under $90No. 4 ↓

    Womanizer Starlet 3

    $84 to $85Try air-pulse for less

    Shop $84 at SheVibe

    ships free

  5. Best air plus buzzNo. 5 ↓

    Womanizer Enhance

    $159 to $169Suction and rumble together

    Shop $164 at SheVibe

    ships free

Quick answers

What is the best sonic or air-pulse clit toy?
The Womanizer Premium 2 is the better pick for most people: soft air-pulse suction you hover, fourteen levels and two head sizes, with more than 1,000 owner reviews. Like firm pressure or want an app? Go for the LELO Sona 3 Cruise.
What is a good cheaper sonic or air-pulse clit toy?
The Womanizer Starlet 3 (No. 4 on our list, $84 to $85 at the last price check) is the pick to grab if you want to spend less than the No. 1.
Where can I buy the Womanizer Premium 2?
We link to SheVibe, Intimatify and Pleasure Chest. Every store gets the same size button on the card, and prices are re-checked when we update the guide.
How do you rank these?
By what people actually buy and search for, owner reviews, whether it is in stock, and how well it fits this list. Stores pay us a commission on some links, but that never moves a rank.

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1Womanizer Premium 2Womanizer Premium 2Best air-pulse$151.20 to $189from 1027 reviews$179 →
  2. 2LELO Sona 3 CruiseLELO Sona 3 CruiseBest sonic$179 to $196.90Too new to rate$179 →
  3. 3LELO SilaLELO SilaBest gentle sonic$169from 896 reviews$169 →
  4. 4Womanizer Starlet 3Womanizer Starlet 3Best under $90$84 to $85from 1103 reviews$84 →
  5. 5Womanizer EnhanceWomanizer EnhanceBest air plus buzz$159 to $169Too new to rate$164 →
  6. 6Womanizer NextWomanizer NextWomanizer's flagship$229from 327 reviews$229 →

Side by side

Sona 3 Cruise vs Premium 2

From the LELO Sona 3 Cruise and Womanizer Premium 2 listings at Intimatify, checked October 21, 2026.

SpecLELO Sona 3 CruiseWomanizer Premium 2
How it worksSenSonic sonic wavesPleasure Air (air-pulse)
Intensities16, with SmoothRise14
Modes10, plus 2 in the LELO appAutopilot varies the pace
Pressing inCruise Control adds powerSmart Silence starts on skin
AppYes, with Love BridgeNo
HeadsOneTwo sizes in the box
Size4.41 x 2 x 2.1 in.155 x 50 x 35 mm
WaterproofYesIPX7

The ranking

Sona 3 Cruise, Premium 2 and their closest rivals, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · WomanizerPhoto at the top ↑

Best air-pulse

Womanizer Premium 2

from 1027 reviews$151.20 to $189

Womanizer's best-loved air-pulse toy. Hover the opening over your clit, let it seal, and the pulses do the rest. Fourteen levels, Autopilot, Smart Silence, two heads and up to four hours per charge.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
  • Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running

Why it ranks: The one more people end up keeping. Light, sealed suction that builds fast, fourteen levels and two head sizes so it fits you. Over 1,000 owners rate it 4.4 out of 5.

LELO Sona 3 Cruise sonic clitoral massager in black on white.
LELO Sona 3 Cruise sonic clitoral massager in black on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · LELO

Best sonic

LELO Sona 3 Cruise

Too new to rate$179 to $196.90

LELO's sonic clit toy. A wide, soft mouth sends waves deep into the clit, 16 levels glide up smoothly, and pressing harder adds power. Ten modes plus two more in the LELO app.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Sonic, not air-pulse. A different buzz than a Womanizer
  • Spendier than most clit toys on this list

Why it ranks: The pick for anyone who likes firm pressure. Sonic waves spread across the whole clit, and Cruise Control adds power when you push in. Too new for an owner rating here, so it ranks on fit and demand.

Official LELO Sila in lilac. Sonic clitoral stimulator with a wide, soft mouth, on white.
Official LELO Sila in lilac. Sonic clitoral stimulator with a wide, soft mouth, on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · LELO

Best gentle sonic

LELO Sila

from 896 reviews$169

Softer LELO sonic. Wider, gentler mouth than Sona. Eight patterns. Built for people who found Sona too much.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Mild next to Sona 2
  • Wide mouth. Wrong if you want a pinpoint hole

Why it ranks: Same sonic idea as Sona with a gentler, wider touch. Nearly 900 owners give it 4.6 out of 5. Start here if strong toys go numb on you fast.

Official Womanizer Starlet 3 in turquoise. Compact air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
Official Womanizer Starlet 3 in turquoise. Compact air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · Womanizer

Best under $90

Womanizer Starlet 3

from 1103 reviews$84 to $85

Small air-pulse. Six intensities. A first vibrator if buzzing against the clit feels like too much motor. Hover until it seals. Don't mash.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator head
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Still a seal toy. Hover. Don't mash
  • Smaller motor than Premium 2. That's the point

Why it ranks: A small, simple Womanizer at less than half of Premium 2's price. Six levels and more than 1,100 owner reviews. A smart first step if you've never tried air-pulse.

Womanizer Enhance Pleasure Air clitoral stimulator with vibration.
Womanizer Enhance Pleasure Air clitoral stimulator with vibration.
No. 5

No. 5 · Womanizer

Best air plus buzz

Womanizer Enhance

Too new to rate$159 to $169

Womanizer's first toy to pair Pleasure Air with We-Vibe vibration. Ten air levels, ten vibration levels and ten patterns, all controlled separately, in a broad head. IPX7.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone

Cons

  • Spendy. You are buying two motors
  • Still hover. Don't mash

Why it ranks: Womanizer air-pulse with a We-Vibe motor in the same head, each on its own controls. Worth a look if you can't choose between suction and vibration. Too new to rate.

Official Womanizer Next in aubergine. Slim air-pulse stimulator on white.
Official Womanizer Next in aubergine. Slim air-pulse stimulator on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · Womanizer

Womanizer's flagship

Womanizer Next

from 327 reviews$229

The current top Womanizer. 3D air-pulse plus a climax-control slider so you can keep the seal and change the depth of the pulse. Two heads. Quiet if you treat it like an air toy, not a hammer.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Spendy. If Premium 2 already works, this is a luxury argument
  • Still a seal toy. Hover

Why it ranks: The newest top-end Womanizer, with a slider that changes how deep the air pulses feel. Owners rate it lower than Premium 2 at a higher price, so it sits here.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Premium 2 and Sona 3 Cruise both work without rubbing. Premium 2 seals around your clit and pulses air, so it feels like quick, soft sucking. Sona 3 Cruise sends sonic waves through a wider mouth, so the sensation spreads deeper and broader, and it gets stronger when you push it closer instead of stalling.

Neither one is better for everybody. It comes down to whether you like a light, hovering touch or firm pressure. Here's how they compare, plus four other clit toys worth a look, each in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Pick Premium 2 if you like a light touch

You rest the opening over your clit until it seals, then let the air do the work. Fourteen levels give you room from barely-there to intense, Autopilot changes the rhythm for you, and the two head sizes help you find a seal. More than 1,000 owners rate it highly.

Pick Sona 3 Cruise if you like pressure

Sona's mouth covers more of you, and the sonic thrum reaches the deeper parts of the clit. Most clit toys fade when you push them in. Cruise Control does the opposite, so it suits anyone who likes to grind against a toy. The LELO app adds two modes and long-distance control.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

If you're sensitive

Start low on either toy and add a little water-based lube around the opening. If even the lowest setting feels sharp, LELO Sila is the softer sonic, and Starlet 3 is a smaller, cheaper way to try air-pulse first.

Torn between two?

Head-to-head

FAQ

Common questions

Which is stronger, Sona 3 Cruise or Premium 2?
Sona 3 Cruise feels stronger when you press it in, because Cruise Control adds power under pressure. Premium 2 is intense in a different, sharper way at its top levels, but you hover it rather than push.
Is sonic the same as air-pulse?
No. Air-pulse toys like Premium 2 pulse air through a sealed opening, so it feels like sucking. Sonic toys like Sona send pressure waves that spread wider and deeper, closer to a rumble.
Does Womanizer Premium 2 have an app?
No. It runs from the buttons, with Autopilot for hands-off variety. Sona 3 Cruise works with the LELO app.
Can I use them in the shower?
Yes. Premium 2 is IPX7 and Sona 3 Cruise is listed as waterproof.
Which lube works with them?
Water-based. Silicone lube can leave silicone heads tacky.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 9 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 21