Skip to content
15% off at Intimatify, code BEDSIDE15

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Just you

We-Vibe Tango X vs Womanizer Starlet 3

Same price, totally different feel. One buzzes deep. One pulls and releases. Pick the one your body wants.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Womanizer Starlet 3 is the one we'd grab first. Tiny, quiet, easy to hold, and it can take you from zero to shaking in a few minutes.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Womanizer Starlet 3

  2. Runner-upNo. 2 ↓

    We-Vibe Tango X

  3. Budget pickNo. 3 ↓

    ROMP Riot

    $29.99 to $30

    $30 at SheVibe

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1Womanizer Starlet 3Womanizer Starlet 3$84 to $85from 1103 reviews$84 →
  2. 2We-Vibe Tango XWe-Vibe Tango X$72 to $85from 324 reviews$85 →
  3. 3ROMP RiotROMP Riot$29.99 to $30Too new to rate$30 →
  4. 4Womanizer Liberty 2Womanizer Liberty 2$87.20 to $109from 1138 reviews$104 →
  5. 5LELO Mia 3LELO Mia 3$99 to $108.90Too new to rate$99 →
  6. 6Womanizer RoseWomanizer Rose$47.20 to $59.99Too new to rate$59.99 →

The ranking

The full ranking

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank
Official Womanizer Starlet 3. Compact air-pulse stimulator on white.
Official Womanizer Starlet 3. Compact air-pulse stimulator on white.
No. 1

No. 1 · Womanizer

Womanizer Starlet 3

from 1103 reviews$84 to $85

Smallest current Womanizer. Six intensities. Clitoral air-pulse without Premium money.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone head
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Fewer intensities
  • Small body. Easy to lose the angle

Why it ranks: First clitoral air-pulse search lands here a lot. Reviews talk about size and whether six levels were enough.

Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch and cable.
Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch and cable.
No. 2

No. 2 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Tango X

from 324 reviews$72 to $85

Pinpoint clitoral bullet. Lipstick size. A motor that is not a joke. Park it and stay there.

Pros

  • Silicone grip
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pinpoint. Not a broad wand
  • External only

Why it ranks: When people say they want a clitoral vibe, not air, they mean this. Reviews talk about pressure and a battery that fades. Easy to find.

ROMP Riot rechargeable clitoral bullet vibrator.
ROMP Riot rechargeable clitoral bullet vibrator.
No. 3

No. 3 · ROMP

ROMP Riot

Too new to rate$29.99 to $30

Rechargeable bullet. Soft silicone. Stronger than Gaia. The well-reviewed budget bullet if PowerBullet was out and you still wanted USB.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone

Cons

  • Still a bullet. Not a wand
  • Travel lock exists. Learn it before a bag buzzes

Why it ranks: A rechargeable silicone bullet for about thirty dollars.

Official Womanizer Liberty 2 in sage. Compact air-pulse stimulator with travel cover.
Official Womanizer Liberty 2 in sage. Compact air-pulse stimulator with travel cover.
No. 4

No. 4 · Womanizer

Womanizer Liberty 2

from 1138 reviews$87.20 to $109

Travel Womanizer. Eight intensities. Hard cover. Same clitoral air idea in a shorter body.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone head
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Smaller than Premium 2
  • Don't lose the cover

Why it ranks: People buy it because it packs. Reviews mention the cover more than the motor. Easy to find.

Official LELO Mia 3 photo. Lipstick-size bullet with cap, wide crop from LELO.
Official LELO Mia 3 photo. Lipstick-size bullet with cap, wide crop from LELO.
No. 5

No. 5 · LELO

LELO Mia 3

Too new to rate$99 to $108.90

Lipstick bullet with a cap. USB charges through the base. Eight modes. Built to look like makeup, not a toy, if that matters to you.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Milder than Tango X
  • The cap is the product. Don't lose it

Why it ranks: Travel-bullet search lands here. Official page is live.

Womanizer Rose Pleasure Air clitoral stimulator.
Womanizer Rose Pleasure Air clitoral stimulator.
No. 6

No. 6 · Womanizer

Womanizer Rose

Too new to rate$47.20 to $59.99

A Womanizer that is actually a rose. Pleasure Air. Six intensities. Four patterns. Waterproof. The rose if you wanted the class, not a TikTok petal.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • IPX7

Cons

  • Hover. Don't mash
  • A rose shape does not make it quieter than Premium 2

Why it ranks: Rose search that wants a named brand lands here. SheVibe stocks it.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

We-Vibe Tango X is our second pick. Small, waterproof and way stronger than it looks. Slip it between your bodies during sex and hold on. ROMP Riot rounds out the top three.

Alone, keep it on low longer than you think you need. The slow build is the good part. With a partner, hand it over while they kiss their way down. Or keep it on you during sex and let them watch you tip over.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Pressure vs no-touch

Tango X works with direct pressure. Starlet 3 works best when you hover and let it seal. People who like one often find the other strange at first.

Both are travel-friendly

Both are small and IPX7. Tango X has a travel lock. Starlet 3 has no cover, so bag it.

FAQ

Common questions

Tango X or Starlet 3 for a first toy?
Starlet 3 if you're sensitive or new. Tango X if you like strong, direct pressure. Buyers here are split almost evenly.
Which one is quieter?
Starlet 3, when it's sealed against skin.
How is this ranked?
Mostly by how people talk about a toy after they've actually lived with it for a while. Stock and how well it fits this exact list count too, and we re-check every week.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19