Just you
Womanizer Premium 2 vs LELO Sila
Air pulse or sonic waves? Two top clit toys, one choice. Here's the honest split.
Reviewed by Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer) · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict
The Womanizer Premium 2 wins for most people: stronger air pulse, fourteen intensities, two head sizes and an Autopilot mode. Pick the LELO Sila instead if direct stimulation is often too much: its sonic waves are softer and spread wider.
- Premium 2: deeper, faster and more adjustable.
- Sila: gentler, wider, and a favorite of sensitive owners.
- Both are waterproof, rechargeable and never rub.
Quick picks
Best overallNo. 1 ↓
Womanizer Premium 2
Why it's here: More power, better fit.
$151.20 to $189Deeper, more adjustable
$179 at SheVibe · ships freeBest for sensitiveNo. 2 ↓
LELO Sila
Why it's here: Softer, wider sonic waves.
Softer and wider
$169 at SheVibe · ships freeBest value air pulseNo. 3 ↓
Womanizer Classic 2
$103.20 to $129Premium feel, lower price
$129 at SheVibe · ships freeStronger sonicNo. 4 ↓
LELO Sona 3 Cruise
$179 to $196.90Sila with more muscle
$179 at SheVibe · ships freeBest under $100No. 5 ↓
Womanizer Starlet 3
$84 to $85Small and under $100
$84 at SheVibe · ships free

At a glance
Compare the top 6
- 1
Womanizer Premium 2Best overall$151.20 to $189$179 → - 2
LELO SilaBest for sensitive$169from 896 reviews$169 → - 3
Womanizer Classic 2Best value air pulse$103.20 to $129$129 → - 4
LELO Sona 3 CruiseStronger sonic$179 to $196.90$179 → - 5
Womanizer Starlet 3Best under $100$84 to $85$84 → - 6
Womanizer NextThe splurge$229$229 →
Side by side
Premium 2 vs Sila at a glance
From the Womanizer and LELO listings at Intimatify and SheVibe, checked October 18, 2026.
| Spec | Womanizer Premium 2 | LELO Sila |
|---|---|---|
| Sensation | Air pulse in a sealed head | Sonic waves through a wide mouth |
| Settings | 14 intensities, Autopilot | 8 patterns |
| Heads | 2 sizes in the box | 1 wide mouth |
| Hands-off extras | Smart Silence pauses off skin | None |
| Water | Waterproof | Waterproof |
The ranking
Premium 2, Sila and the alternatives, ranked
Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

No. 1 · Womanizer
Best overall
Womanizer Premium 2
Air-pulse, not buzz. You hover the opening until it seals. Fourteen intensities. Two head sizes in the box because one size is a lie.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
- Silicone and ABS body
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
- Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running
Why it ranks: More power and more control: deeper air pulse, fourteen levels, a second head for a tighter seal and Autopilot for nights you'd rather not steer.

No. 2 · LELO
Best for sensitive
LELO Sila
Softer LELO sonic. Wider, gentler mouth than Sona. Eight patterns. Built for people who found Sona too much.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Waterproof
Cons
- Mild next to Sona 2
- Wide mouth. Wrong if you want a pinpoint hole
Why it ranks: Almost nine hundred owners love it for exactly what the Premium 2 isn't: a softer, wider wave that never feels like too much. The pick for sensitive days.

No. 3 · Womanizer
Best value air pulse
Womanizer Classic 2
Soft, rhythmic suction that wraps your clit instead of buzzing at it. Ten levels, two silicone heads to find your fit, and Afterglow lets the pulse melt away slowly after you come. Waterproof, so the bath counts.
Pros
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- No autopilot mode like Premium 2
- The smaller head feels a lot sharper than the big one
Why it ranks: Most of the Premium 2 for less: the same seal and two heads, ten levels and that Afterglow fade. You give up Autopilot.

No. 4 · LELO
Stronger sonic
LELO Sona 3 Cruise
Sonic waves instead of suction. A wide, deep thrum around the whole clit, not a pinpoint. Press it closer and Cruise Control pushes more power instead of stalling.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
- Waterproof
Cons
- Sonic, not air-pulse. A different buzz than a Womanizer
- Spendier than most clit toys on this list
Why it ranks: Like the idea of sonic but want more strength? The Sona 3 Cruise pushes extra power when you press closer instead of stalling.

No. 5 · Womanizer
Best under $100
Womanizer Starlet 3
Small air-pulse. Six intensities. A first vibrator if buzzing against the clit feels like too much motor. Hover until it seals. Don't mash.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone stimulator head
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Still a seal toy. Hover. Don't mash
- Smaller motor than Premium 2. That's the point
Why it ranks: A pocket Womanizer with six intensities, for testing air pulse before spending Premium money.
Small and under $100

No. 6 · Womanizer
The splurge
Womanizer Next
The current top Womanizer. 3D air-pulse plus a climax-control slider so you can keep the seal and change the depth of the pulse. Two heads. Quiet if you treat it like an air toy, not a hammer.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone heads
- Silicone and ABS body
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Spendy. If Premium 2 already works, this is a luxury argument
- Still a seal toy. Hover
Why it ranks: For anyone who already owns a Premium and wants more control: 3D air pulse and a slider that changes how deep each pulse goes. Lovely, and pricey.
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Both toys work without rubbing, and that's where the likeness ends. The Womanizer Premium 2 seals over the clit and pulses air in quick, deep waves. The LELO Sila sends sonic waves through a wide, soft mouth, so the feeling spreads out and stays gentler.
We compared them on sensation, fit, settings and how each one feels on a sensitive day, then added four alternatives in case neither is quite right. Every price is exact, and every toy was in stock when we checked.
Comparing the whole brands? See LELO vs Womanizer.
Before you buy
Buying guide
Pick the Premium 2 if
You like intensity, you want room to grow, or you've tried a cheap air-pulse toy and wanted more. Two head sizes mean a better seal, and Autopilot shifts the rhythm on its own so you can just lie back.
Pick the Sila if
Direct stimulation often feels like too much, or you'd rather build slowly. The wide mouth covers more area with softer waves and doesn't need a tight seal, which forgives a less precise angle.
Read this first
Mistakes to avoid
What about noise?
Both are discreet behind a closed door, and both get louder at the top of their range. The Premium 2 adds Smart Silence, which pauses the motor whenever it leaves your skin.
No. 1 · Womanizer Premium 2
$151.20 to $189
FAQ
Common questions
- Is the LELO Sila as strong as the Womanizer Premium 2?
- No. The Sila is made to be gentler and broader. If you like strong sensation, the Premium 2 or the LELO Sona 3 Cruise will suit you better.
- Which is better for a sensitive clit?
- The Sila. Its wide mouth spreads the sensation out, and its softest settings are very soft.
- Are air pulse and sonic the same thing?
- No. Air pulse moves air in and out of a sealed chamber. Sonic toys send vibration waves through the mouth. Neither rubs, but sonic feels more like a deep hum.
- Which one makes the better gift?
- The Premium 2 is the safer bet, because the spare head helps it fit. Choose the Sila if you know she finds most toys too intense.
Also on the shelf
Related lists
Womanizer Premium 2 vs Classic 2Two full-size Womanizers. One has every feature. The other is softer, simpler, and cheaper.
Is the Womanizer Premium 2 worth it?Fourteen levels of air-pulse, autopilot, and a seal that does the work. Worth it for most people who already know they like clit play.
Best LELO toysSwedish design, silky silicone, quiet little motors. Which LELO earns your nightstand.
Best clit suckersAir pulses, no friction, toes curled fast. The Womanizer Premium 2 leads.
LELO Soraya 2 vs Womanizer Premium 2Inside and out, or clit only. Pick the orgasm, then the toy.
Best air-pulse stimulatorsWomanizer Premium 2 leads our air-pulse stimulators ranking for women. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19