Skip to content
15% off at Intimatify, code BEDSIDE15

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Just you

Womanizer Premium 2 vs LELO Sila

Air pulse or sonic waves? Two top clit toys, one choice. Here's the honest split.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

The Womanizer Premium 2 wins for most people: stronger air pulse, fourteen intensities, two head sizes and an Autopilot mode. Pick the LELO Sila instead if direct stimulation is often too much: its sonic waves are softer and spread wider.

  • Premium 2: deeper, faster and more adjustable.
  • Sila: gentler, wider, and a favorite of sensitive owners.
  • Both are waterproof, rechargeable and never rub.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Womanizer Premium 2

    Why it's here: More power, better fit.

    $151.20 to $189Deeper, more adjustable

    $179 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best for sensitiveNo. 2 ↓

    LELO Sila

    Why it's here: Softer, wider sonic waves.

  3. Best value air pulseNo. 3 ↓

    Womanizer Classic 2

    $103.20 to $129Premium feel, lower price

    $129 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Stronger sonicNo. 4 ↓

    LELO Sona 3 Cruise

    $179 to $196.90Sila with more muscle

    $179 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best under $100No. 5 ↓

    Womanizer Starlet 3

    $84 to $85Small and under $100

    $84 at SheVibe · ships free
Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux next to a lilac LELO Sila.

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1Womanizer Premium 2Womanizer Premium 2Best overall$151.20 to $189$179 →
  2. 2LELO SilaLELO SilaBest for sensitive$169from 896 reviews$169 →
  3. 3Womanizer Classic 2Womanizer Classic 2Best value air pulse$103.20 to $129$129 →
  4. 4LELO Sona 3 CruiseLELO Sona 3 CruiseStronger sonic$179 to $196.90$179 →
  5. 5Womanizer Starlet 3Womanizer Starlet 3Best under $100$84 to $85$84 →
  6. 6Womanizer NextWomanizer NextThe splurge$229$229 →

Side by side

Premium 2 vs Sila at a glance

From the Womanizer and LELO listings at Intimatify and SheVibe, checked October 18, 2026.

SpecWomanizer Premium 2LELO Sila
SensationAir pulse in a sealed headSonic waves through a wide mouth
Settings14 intensities, Autopilot8 patterns
Heads2 sizes in the box1 wide mouth
Hands-off extrasSmart Silence pauses off skinNone
WaterWaterproofWaterproof

The ranking

Premium 2, Sila and the alternatives, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
No. 1

No. 1 · Womanizer

Best overall

Womanizer Premium 2

$151.20 to $189

Air-pulse, not buzz. You hover the opening until it seals. Fourteen intensities. Two head sizes in the box because one size is a lie.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
  • Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running

Why it ranks: More power and more control: deeper air pulse, fourteen levels, a second head for a tighter seal and Autopilot for nights you'd rather not steer.

Official LELO Sila photo. Sonic clitoral stimulator, wide crop from LELO.
Official LELO Sila photo. Sonic clitoral stimulator, wide crop from LELO.
No. 2

No. 2 · LELO

Best for sensitive

LELO Sila

from 896 reviews$169

Softer LELO sonic. Wider, gentler mouth than Sona. Eight patterns. Built for people who found Sona too much.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Mild next to Sona 2
  • Wide mouth. Wrong if you want a pinpoint hole

Why it ranks: Almost nine hundred owners love it for exactly what the Premium 2 isn't: a softer, wider wave that never feels like too much. The pick for sensitive days.

Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · Womanizer

Best value air pulse

Womanizer Classic 2

$103.20 to $129

Soft, rhythmic suction that wraps your clit instead of buzzing at it. Ten levels, two silicone heads to find your fit, and Afterglow lets the pulse melt away slowly after you come. Waterproof, so the bath counts.

Pros

  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • No autopilot mode like Premium 2
  • The smaller head feels a lot sharper than the big one

Why it ranks: Most of the Premium 2 for less: the same seal and two heads, ten levels and that Afterglow fade. You give up Autopilot.

LELO Sona 3 Cruise sonic clitoral massager in black on white.
LELO Sona 3 Cruise sonic clitoral massager in black on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · LELO

Stronger sonic

LELO Sona 3 Cruise

$179 to $196.90

Sonic waves instead of suction. A wide, deep thrum around the whole clit, not a pinpoint. Press it closer and Cruise Control pushes more power instead of stalling.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Sonic, not air-pulse. A different buzz than a Womanizer
  • Spendier than most clit toys on this list

Why it ranks: Like the idea of sonic but want more strength? The Sona 3 Cruise pushes extra power when you press closer instead of stalling.

Official Womanizer Starlet 3 in turquoise. Compact air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
Official Womanizer Starlet 3 in turquoise. Compact air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · Womanizer

Best under $100

Womanizer Starlet 3

$84 to $85

Small air-pulse. Six intensities. A first vibrator if buzzing against the clit feels like too much motor. Hover until it seals. Don't mash.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator head
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Still a seal toy. Hover. Don't mash
  • Smaller motor than Premium 2. That's the point

Why it ranks: A pocket Womanizer with six intensities, for testing air pulse before spending Premium money.

Official Womanizer Next in aubergine. Slim air-pulse stimulator on white.
Official Womanizer Next in aubergine. Slim air-pulse stimulator on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · Womanizer

The splurge

Womanizer Next

$229

The current top Womanizer. 3D air-pulse plus a climax-control slider so you can keep the seal and change the depth of the pulse. Two heads. Quiet if you treat it like an air toy, not a hammer.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Spendy. If Premium 2 already works, this is a luxury argument
  • Still a seal toy. Hover

Why it ranks: For anyone who already owns a Premium and wants more control: 3D air pulse and a slider that changes how deep each pulse goes. Lovely, and pricey.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Both toys work without rubbing, and that's where the likeness ends. The Womanizer Premium 2 seals over the clit and pulses air in quick, deep waves. The LELO Sila sends sonic waves through a wide, soft mouth, so the feeling spreads out and stays gentler.

We compared them on sensation, fit, settings and how each one feels on a sensitive day, then added four alternatives in case neither is quite right. Every price is exact, and every toy was in stock when we checked.

Comparing the whole brands? See LELO vs Womanizer.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Pick the Premium 2 if

You like intensity, you want room to grow, or you've tried a cheap air-pulse toy and wanted more. Two head sizes mean a better seal, and Autopilot shifts the rhythm on its own so you can just lie back.

Pick the Sila if

Direct stimulation often feels like too much, or you'd rather build slowly. The wide mouth covers more area with softer waves and doesn't need a tight seal, which forgives a less precise angle.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

What about noise?

Both are discreet behind a closed door, and both get louder at the top of their range. The Premium 2 adds Smart Silence, which pauses the motor whenever it leaves your skin.

FAQ

Common questions

Is the LELO Sila as strong as the Womanizer Premium 2?
No. The Sila is made to be gentler and broader. If you like strong sensation, the Premium 2 or the LELO Sona 3 Cruise will suit you better.
Which is better for a sensitive clit?
The Sila. Its wide mouth spreads the sensation out, and its softest settings are very soft.
Are air pulse and sonic the same thing?
No. Air pulse moves air in and out of a sealed chamber. Sonic toys send vibration waves through the mouth. Neither rubs, but sonic feels more like a deep hum.
Which one makes the better gift?
The Premium 2 is the safer bet, because the spare head helps it fit. Choose the Sila if you know she finds most toys too intense.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19