Skip to content
15% off at Intimatify, code BEDSIDE15

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Together

Best cuffing season sex toys

It's cold out. Stay in, get cozy and make the long nights count.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Temp by We-Vibe is the best cuffing season sex toy: it heats up at a button press, so the first touch on a cold night never makes anyone jump. For sex together, the We-Vibe Sync 2.

  • Cold nights call for warm toys, long baths and slower sex.
  • Warming, wearable and wand picks for two, plus a candle and cards.
  • Every pick was in stock at the exact price shown.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Temp by We-Vibe

    Why it's here: Warms to about 100°F.

    Warms or cools on demand

    $129 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best for sex togetherNo. 2 ↓

    We-Vibe Sync 2

    $169 to $179Worn during sex

    $169 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Most powerfulNo. 3 ↓

    Magic Wand Rechargeable

    $149.99 to $160.95Deep, strong rumble

    $149.99 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best foreplayNo. 6 ↓

    3 in 1 Massage Candle, Kashmir Musk

    Candle that melts into oil

    $14.95 at Pleasure Chest
  5. Best under $10No. 8 ↓

    A Year of Sex

    Position cards

    $9.99 at SheVibe

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1Temp by We-VibeTemp by We-VibeBest overall$129$129 →
  2. 2We-Vibe Sync 2We-Vibe Sync 2Best for sex together$169 to $179from 306 reviews$169 →
  3. 3Magic Wand RechargeableMagic Wand RechargeableMost powerful$149.99 to $160.95$149.99 →
  4. 4Womanizer Classic 2Womanizer Classic 2$103.20 to $129$129 →
  5. 5Je Joue MioJe Joue Mio$109$109 →
  6. 63 in 1 Massage Candle, Kashmir Musk3 in 1 Massage Candle, Kashmir MuskBest foreplay$14.95$14.95 →
  7. 7Sportsheets Under the Bed Restraint SystemSportsheets Under the Bed Restraint System$61.95 to $64$64 →
  8. 8A Year of SexA Year of SexBest under $10$9.99$9.99 →

The ranking

Cuffing season toys, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Temp by We-Vibe heating and cooling lay-on vibrators in blue and orange
Temp by We-Vibe heating and cooling lay-on vibrators in blue and orange
No. 1

No. 1 · We-Vibe

Best overall

Temp by We-Vibe

$129

A rounded lay-on vibrator that warms to about 100°F or cools to 68°F at the touch of a button, with 3 intensities and 3 patterns. IPX7 waterproof.

Pros

  • Switches warm or cool instantly
  • Fits snugly in one palm
  • Fun for partner massage

Cons

  • External only
  • Three intensities, not dozens

Why it ranks: Warm vibration on demand, or cool if the night runs hot. Three intensities, three patterns and fully waterproof.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official We-Vibe Sync 2 in purple. Adjustable C-shaped couples vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Sync 2 in purple. Adjustable C-shaped couples vibrator on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · We-Vibe

Best for sex together

We-Vibe Sync 2

from 306 reviews$169 to $179

Chorus for bodies Chorus doesn't fit. Both arms bend, so you shape it snug against you, then hand over the remote and see how long you can hold out.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable remote
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Button remote, no squeeze
  • Still a wearable. Some couples would rather hold a toy

Why it ranks: Both arms bend to fit snug against her, then the remote changes hands. Built for long nights under the duvet.

Official Magic Wand Rechargeable HV-270. White silicone head, blue neck, white handle with three blue buttons.
Official Magic Wand Rechargeable HV-270. White silicone head, blue neck, white handle with three blue buttons.
No. 3

No. 3 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Most powerful

Magic Wand Rechargeable

$149.99 to $160.95

The cordless HV-270. Soft silicone head, a handle that looks like a kitchen tool, and a motor you feel in your wrist. If the battery dies you plug it into the wall and keep going.

Pros

  • Rechargeable, or plug it into the wall

Cons

  • Full size. Heavy. Loud on high. Not waterproof
  • Broad head. Skip it if you only want a pinpoint

Why it ranks: The cordless HV-270 with a soft silicone head. When cozy turns into urgent, this is the toy you reach for.

Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · Womanizer

Womanizer Classic 2

$103.20 to $129

Soft, rhythmic suction that wraps your clit instead of buzzing at it. Ten levels, two silicone heads to find your fit, and Afterglow lets the pulse melt away slowly after you come. Waterproof, so the bath counts.

Pros

  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • No autopilot mode like Premium 2
  • The smaller head feels a lot sharper than the big one

Why it ranks: Soft, rhythmic suction with ten levels and Afterglow. Fully waterproof, so a long hot bath counts as foreplay.

Je Joue Mio by Je Joue.
Je Joue Mio by Je Joue.
No. 5

No. 5 · Je Joue

Je Joue Mio

$109

Soft stretchy ring. Motor bump. Five speeds, seven patterns. USB charge. The named ring if you want something that is not We-Vibe.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Softer motor than Pivot 2. That's the money
  • Lube. Take it off

Why it ranks: A soft, stretchy ring with a motor bump, five speeds and seven patterns. Buzz for both of you during sex.

Soft vibrating ring

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Earthly Body Hemp Seed 3-in-1 massage candle in Kashmir Musk, a black tin with cream wax.
Earthly Body Hemp Seed 3-in-1 massage candle in Kashmir Musk, a black tin with cream wax.
No. 6

No. 6 · Earthly Body

Best foreplay

3 in 1 Massage Candle, Kashmir Musk

$14.95

A hemp seed candle that melts a few degrees above body temperature into a warm massage oil. Kashmir Musk blends brandy, magnolia and vanilla musk.

Pros

  • Candlelight first, a rich rubdown after
  • Sinks in without feeling greasy
  • Smells like a cozy evening

Cons

  • Blow it out and let it cool a moment before pouring
  • Oil and latex condoms don't mix

Why it ranks: Turns into warm massage oil after a few minutes of candlelight. Slow hands first, toys later.

Candle that melts into oil

Ships discreetly from Pleasure Chest

Sportsheets Under the Bed Restraint System.
Sportsheets Under the Bed Restraint System.
No. 7

No. 7 · Sportsheets

Sportsheets Under the Bed Restraint System

$61.95 to $64

The named mattress kit. Four cuffs. One under-mattress strap. Fits any size bed. The kit if Intro to S&M felt like costume jewelry.

Cons

  • This is a bed system. Not a travel pouch
  • Talk about a safeword before the straps go under

Why it ranks: Four adjustable cuffs on a strap that slides under any mattress. Tie each other up, then take your time.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A Year of Sex sexual position card game.
A Year of Sex sexual position card game.
No. 8

No. 8 · Kheper Games

Best under $10

A Year of Sex

$9.99

Position cards. The game if dice already felt thin.

Cons

  • A pose is a suggestion. Skip the ones that pick a fight with a joint
  • Not a medical stretch guide

Why it ranks: A deck of position ideas for the nights you want something new. Under $10.

Position cards

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Cuffing season is the excuse to stay in, turn the heat up and take your time. These toys are built for exactly that: a vibrator that warms, a candle that melts into massage oil and a few ideas for the nights you run out of them.

Eight picks for cozy nights in. Every price is exact, and every toy was in stock when we checked.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Warm first, then buzz

Start with the massage candle: its wax turns into warm oil you can pour. Then Temp by We-Vibe for warm vibration, or the Womanizer Classic 2 in the bath. The Magic Wand brings the power when you want it.

Toys for the two of you

The We-Vibe Sync 2 is worn during sex. The Je Joue Mio is a soft vibrating ring. The Sportsheets restraints turn any bed into a playground.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Keep the oil off your toys

Massage oil feels lovely on skin but can damage silicone and break down latex condoms. Wash up, then switch to a water-based lube before toys come out.

FAQ

Common questions

What's the best sex toy for cold nights?
Temp by We-Vibe. One button warms it close to body temperature, so it's never a cold shock.
What's a good cozy night in idea for couples?
Light a massage candle, trade massages, then pull a card from A Year of Sex. Slow is the point.
Can I use toys in the bath?
Waterproof ones, yes. The Womanizer Classic 2, Temp and Sync 2 are fully waterproof.
Are under-the-bed restraints beginner-friendly?
Yes. The Sportsheets system has adjustable cuffs that fit any mattress. Agree on a safeword first.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19