Together
Best New Year's Eve sex toys
Ring in the year with a little secret buzz. Kiss at midnight, then make it count.
Reviewed by Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer) · Prices checked · How we rank
The verdict
The We-Vibe Moxie+ is the best New Year's Eve sex toy: a magnet holds it in her underwear, right on the clit, while the remote waits in your pocket until the countdown. Staying in? The We-Vibe Sync Lite.
- Out at a party: a wearable with a remote turns the night into a secret.
- At a hotel: a travel toy with a lock.
- At home: a ring, restraints and a game for the long wait to midnight.
Quick picks
Best for the partyNo. 1 ↓
We-Vibe Moxie+
Why it's here: Wearable, remote in your pocket.
$139 to $149Wearable, remote in your pocket
$149 at SheVibe · ships freeBest app wearableNo. 2 ↓
Lovense Lush 4
$129 to $139App-controlled egg
$129 at SheVibe · ships freeBest for midnightNo. 3 ↓
We-Vibe Sync Lite
$79.20 to $99Wearable for midnight
$99 at SheVibe · ships freeBest for a hotelNo. 4 ↓
Womanizer Liberty 2
$87.20 to $109Travel Womanizer
$104 at SheVibe · ships freeBest under $10No. 7 ↓
Sex & Mischief Satin Black Blindfold
$7.95 to $8.99Satin blindfold
$8.99 at SheVibe
At a glance
Compare the top 8
- 1
We-Vibe Moxie+Best for the party$139 to $149from 201 reviews$149 → - 2
Lovense Lush 4Best app wearable$129 to $139$129 → - 3
We-Vibe Sync LiteBest for midnight$79.20 to $99from 136 reviews$99 → - 4
Womanizer Liberty 2Best for a hotel$87.20 to $109$104 → - 5
Screaming O 4B DoubleO 6 — Kiwi$23.99$23.99 → - 6
Sex & Mischief Silky Sash Restraints — Black$18.99$18.99 → - 7
Sex & Mischief Satin Black BlindfoldBest under $10$7.95 to $8.99$8.99 → - 8
Our Sex Game$29.99$29.99 →
The ranking
New Year's Eve toys, ranked
Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

No. 1 · We-Vibe
Best for the party
We-Vibe Moxie+
A magnet holds it in your underwear, right on your clit. Wear it to dinner with the remote in their pocket, or let them tease you from their phone in another city.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
Cons
- Foreplay toy, not a during-sex toy
- Thin fabric holds the magnet best
Why it ranks: The party toy: discreet under a dress, and the remote changes hands whenever you like. Owners rate it highly.
Wearable, remote in your pocket

No. 2 · Lovense
Best app wearable
Lovense Lush 4
An app-controlled egg vibrator with a G-curve that stays in place, up to 7,000 vibrations per minute and fast charging.
Pros
- Internal G-spot buzz
- Stays put while dancing or walking
- Charges quickly between dates
Cons
- Internal wear takes getting used to
- App only, no remote
Why it ranks: An app-controlled egg with a curve that stays put, up to 7,000 vibrations a minute and fast charging. Hand a partner the controls.
App-controlled egg
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 3 · We-Vibe
Best for midnight
We-Vibe Sync Lite
The cheapest way to find out if you both love a vibe worn during sex. Slimmer arm, gentler buzz, and your phone does the remote's job.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
- App optional
Cons
- No remote in the box
- Softer than Sync 2 or Chorus
Why it ranks: A slim vibe worn during sex, controlled from a phone. The easiest way to start the year together.

No. 4 · Womanizer
Best for a hotel
Womanizer Liberty 2
Travel Womanizer. Eight intensities, a hard cover, a lock. Same air-pulse idea as Premium 2 in a shorter body you can lose in a toiletry bag.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone head
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Smaller than Premium 2. That's the trade
- The cover is the product. Don't lose it
Why it ranks: Eight intensities, a hard cover and a lock. The air-pulse toy for a hotel night.

No. 5 · Screaming O
Screaming O 4B DoubleO 6 — Kiwi
Simple vibrating double ring. Stretchy. One motor bump. Battery included. The couples add-on people mean when they just want buzz on a band, not a hundred-dollar app ring.
Cons
- Not a luxury ring. Battery, not USB
- Lube it. Time limit. Same ring rules as anything else
Why it ranks: A stretchy double ring with one motor bump and the battery included. Buzz on a band for under $25.
Simple vibrating ring
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 6 · Sportsheets
Sex & Mischief Silky Sash Restraints — Black
Two sashes. Four feet by four inches. Black. The pair if burgundy felt like a costume and you wanted fabric you can tie.
Cons
- Learn a knot you can undo in the dark
- Scissors in the drawer is not a joke
Why it ranks: Two long black sashes you can tie anywhere. Elegant enough for a dressed-up night.
Silky restraints
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 7 · Sportsheets
Best under $10
Sex & Mischief Satin Black Blindfold
Put it on after you asked. Check hair. A word that still works in the dark.
Cons
- Elastic can pinch hair. Check the strap
- A word you can say with it on
Why it ranks: A soft satin blindfold for under $10. Pair it with the sashes for midnight.
Satin blindfold
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 8 · Kheper Games
Our Sex Game
A named board. The game if you wanted a table and time.
Cons
- A table. Time. Not a two-minute roll
- Write the fantasy only if you already talk
Why it ranks: A board game for two with dice and cards. Fills the hours before the ball drops.
Couples board game
Ships discreetly from SheVibe
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
New Year's Eve is a night for dressing up and sneaking off early. Whether you're at a party, a hotel or home on the couch, these make the countdown a lot more fun.
Eight picks for the last night of the year. Every price is exact, and every toy was in stock when we checked.
Before you buy
Buying guide
Out, away or at home?
Out at a party: the Moxie+ (magnetic, with a remote) or the Lovense Lush 4 (app egg). Away at a hotel: the Womanizer Liberty 2, with a travel lock and hard cover. At home: the Sync Lite or Screaming O ring for sex, plus sashes, a blindfold and Our Sex Game.
Be discreet and considerate
Wearables are quiet, but not silent. Test volume at home, keep it to yourselves and stay in range of the remote or app.
Read this first
Mistakes to avoid
Make a resolution worth keeping
Start the year with a promise to try one new thing together each month. Our cuffing season list has more ideas for the cold weeks ahead.
No. 1 · We-Vibe Moxie+
$139 to $149
FAQ
Common questions
- What's the best sex toy for a New Year's Eve party?
- The We-Vibe Moxie+. It holds in place with a magnet and a partner controls it with the remote or app.
- Can you wear a vibrator out in public?
- Discreetly, yes. Wearables like the Moxie+ and Lush 4 are designed for it. Keep the volume low and play considerately.
- What's a good sex toy for a hotel stay?
- The Womanizer Liberty 2. It has a hard cover and a travel lock, so it won't switch on in your bag.
- What's a fun couples idea for New Year's Eve at home?
- A blindfold, silky restraints and Our Sex Game, then the Sync Lite after midnight.
Also on the shelf
Related lists
Best sex toys for couplesToys you use on each other, not next to each other. Fifteen we'd happily bring to bed tonight.
Best wearable vibratorsWe-Vibe Chorus leads our wearable vibrators ranking for women. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Best remote control vibratorsA puck in the hand. Or a phone if you already talked.
Best cuffing season sex toysIt's cold out. Stay in, get cozy and make the long nights count.
Best Christmas sex toy gifts for couplesA present you open together, then open again on Boxing Day.
Best beginner kink toys for KinktoberOctober is kink month. Here's how to say yes to it, one gorgeous, beginner-friendly toy at a time.
Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19