Skip to content
15% off at Intimatify, code BEDSIDE15

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Together

Best New Year's Eve sex toys

Ring in the year with a little secret buzz. Kiss at midnight, then make it count.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

The We-Vibe Moxie+ is the best New Year's Eve sex toy: a magnet holds it in her underwear, right on the clit, while the remote waits in your pocket until the countdown. Staying in? The We-Vibe Sync Lite.

  • Out at a party: a wearable with a remote turns the night into a secret.
  • At a hotel: a travel toy with a lock.
  • At home: a ring, restraints and a game for the long wait to midnight.

Quick picks

  1. Best for the partyNo. 1 ↓

    We-Vibe Moxie+

    Why it's here: Wearable, remote in your pocket.

    $139 to $149Wearable, remote in your pocket

    $149 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best app wearableNo. 2 ↓

    Lovense Lush 4

    $129 to $139App-controlled egg

    $129 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Best for midnightNo. 3 ↓

    We-Vibe Sync Lite

    $79.20 to $99Wearable for midnight

    $99 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best for a hotelNo. 4 ↓

    Womanizer Liberty 2

    $87.20 to $109Travel Womanizer

    $104 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best under $10No. 7 ↓

    Sex & Mischief Satin Black Blindfold

    $7.95 to $8.99Satin blindfold

    $8.99 at SheVibe

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1We-Vibe Moxie+We-Vibe Moxie+Best for the party$139 to $149from 201 reviews$149 →
  2. 2Lovense Lush 4Lovense Lush 4Best app wearable$129 to $139$129 →
  3. 3We-Vibe Sync LiteWe-Vibe Sync LiteBest for midnight$79.20 to $99from 136 reviews$99 →
  4. 4Womanizer Liberty 2Womanizer Liberty 2Best for a hotel$87.20 to $109$104 →
  5. 5Screaming O 4B DoubleO 6 — KiwiScreaming O 4B DoubleO 6 — Kiwi$23.99$23.99 →
  6. 6Sex & Mischief Silky Sash Restraints — BlackSex & Mischief Silky Sash Restraints — Black$18.99$18.99 →
  7. 7Sex & Mischief Satin Black BlindfoldSex & Mischief Satin Black BlindfoldBest under $10$7.95 to $8.99$8.99 →
  8. 8Our Sex GameOur Sex Game$29.99$29.99 →

The ranking

New Year's Eve toys, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Official We-Vibe Moxie+ in aqua. Magnetic panty vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Moxie+ in aqua. Magnetic panty vibrator on white.
No. 1

No. 1 · We-Vibe

Best for the party

We-Vibe Moxie+

from 201 reviews$139 to $149

A magnet holds it in your underwear, right on your clit. Wear it to dinner with the remote in their pocket, or let them tease you from their phone in another city.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Foreplay toy, not a during-sex toy
  • Thin fabric holds the magnet best

Why it ranks: The party toy: discreet under a dress, and the remote changes hands whenever you like. Owners rate it highly.

Lovense Lush 4 G-spot egg vibrator in pink with its tail antenna.
Lovense Lush 4 G-spot egg vibrator in pink with its tail antenna.
No. 2

No. 2 · Lovense

Best app wearable

Lovense Lush 4

$129 to $139

An app-controlled egg vibrator with a G-curve that stays in place, up to 7,000 vibrations per minute and fast charging.

Pros

  • Internal G-spot buzz
  • Stays put while dancing or walking
  • Charges quickly between dates

Cons

  • Internal wear takes getting used to
  • App only, no remote

Why it ranks: An app-controlled egg with a curve that stays put, up to 7,000 vibrations a minute and fast charging. Hand a partner the controls.

Official We-Vibe Sync Lite in aqua. Slim C-shaped couples vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Sync Lite in aqua. Slim C-shaped couples vibrator on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · We-Vibe

Best for midnight

We-Vibe Sync Lite

from 136 reviews$79.20 to $99

The cheapest way to find out if you both love a vibe worn during sex. Slimmer arm, gentler buzz, and your phone does the remote's job.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • App optional

Cons

  • No remote in the box
  • Softer than Sync 2 or Chorus

Why it ranks: A slim vibe worn during sex, controlled from a phone. The easiest way to start the year together.

Official Womanizer Liberty 2 in sage. Compact air-pulse stimulator with travel cover on white.
Official Womanizer Liberty 2 in sage. Compact air-pulse stimulator with travel cover on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · Womanizer

Best for a hotel

Womanizer Liberty 2

$87.20 to $109

Travel Womanizer. Eight intensities, a hard cover, a lock. Same air-pulse idea as Premium 2 in a shorter body you can lose in a toiletry bag.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone head
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Smaller than Premium 2. That's the trade
  • The cover is the product. Don't lose it

Why it ranks: Eight intensities, a hard cover and a lock. The air-pulse toy for a hotel night.

Screaming O 4B DoubleO 6 vibrating double cock ring in kiwi.
Screaming O 4B DoubleO 6 vibrating double cock ring in kiwi.
No. 5

No. 5 · Screaming O

Screaming O 4B DoubleO 6 — Kiwi

$23.99

Simple vibrating double ring. Stretchy. One motor bump. Battery included. The couples add-on people mean when they just want buzz on a band, not a hundred-dollar app ring.

Cons

  • Not a luxury ring. Battery, not USB
  • Lube it. Time limit. Same ring rules as anything else

Why it ranks: A stretchy double ring with one motor bump and the battery included. Buzz on a band for under $25.

Simple vibrating ring

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Sex & Mischief silky sash restraints in black by Sportsheets.
Sex & Mischief silky sash restraints in black by Sportsheets.
No. 6

No. 6 · Sportsheets

Sex & Mischief Silky Sash Restraints — Black

$18.99

Two sashes. Four feet by four inches. Black. The pair if burgundy felt like a costume and you wanted fabric you can tie.

Cons

  • Learn a knot you can undo in the dark
  • Scissors in the drawer is not a joke

Why it ranks: Two long black sashes you can tie anywhere. Elegant enough for a dressed-up night.

Silky restraints

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Sex & Mischief satin black blindfold by Sportsheets.
Sex & Mischief satin black blindfold by Sportsheets.
No. 7

No. 7 · Sportsheets

Best under $10

Sex & Mischief Satin Black Blindfold

$7.95 to $8.99

Put it on after you asked. Check hair. A word that still works in the dark.

Cons

  • Elastic can pinch hair. Check the strap
  • A word you can say with it on

Why it ranks: A soft satin blindfold for under $10. Pair it with the sashes for midnight.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Our Sex Game adult board game for couples.
Our Sex Game adult board game for couples.
No. 8

No. 8 · Kheper Games

Our Sex Game

$29.99

A named board. The game if you wanted a table and time.

Cons

  • A table. Time. Not a two-minute roll
  • Write the fantasy only if you already talk

Why it ranks: A board game for two with dice and cards. Fills the hours before the ball drops.

Couples board game

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

New Year's Eve is a night for dressing up and sneaking off early. Whether you're at a party, a hotel or home on the couch, these make the countdown a lot more fun.

Eight picks for the last night of the year. Every price is exact, and every toy was in stock when we checked.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Out, away or at home?

Out at a party: the Moxie+ (magnetic, with a remote) or the Lovense Lush 4 (app egg). Away at a hotel: the Womanizer Liberty 2, with a travel lock and hard cover. At home: the Sync Lite or Screaming O ring for sex, plus sashes, a blindfold and Our Sex Game.

Be discreet and considerate

Wearables are quiet, but not silent. Test volume at home, keep it to yourselves and stay in range of the remote or app.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Make a resolution worth keeping

Start the year with a promise to try one new thing together each month. Our cuffing season list has more ideas for the cold weeks ahead.

FAQ

Common questions

What's the best sex toy for a New Year's Eve party?
The We-Vibe Moxie+. It holds in place with a magnet and a partner controls it with the remote or app.
Can you wear a vibrator out in public?
Discreetly, yes. Wearables like the Moxie+ and Lush 4 are designed for it. Keep the volume low and play considerately.
What's a good sex toy for a hotel stay?
The Womanizer Liberty 2. It has a hard cover and a travel lock, so it won't switch on in your bag.
What's a fun couples idea for New Year's Eve at home?
A blindfold, silky restraints and Our Sex Game, then the Sync Lite after midnight.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19