Skip to content

No paid placement

Together

Best sex toys for men to use on women

Toys you hold, wear or control from your phone, picked for the moment you want to take over and make her lose it.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Start with We-Vibe Nova 2. You can hold it and work it slowly, or take the app and let her lie back while you decide what happens next. For pure power, the Magic Wand Rechargeable. For during sex, the Pivot 2 ring buzzes right where your bodies press together.

  • Nova 2: inside and out, and you can run it from your phone.
  • Magic Wand: the strongest, most reliable buzz on the page.
  • Pivot 2: a ring you wear so she feels it with every thrust.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    We-Vibe Nova 2

    Why it's here: You hold it, or the app does.

    $127.20 to $159Hold it, or hand her the app

    Shop $159 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Most powerfulNo. 2 ↓

    Magic Wand Rechargeable

    Why it's here: Works through fabric.

    $149.99 to $160.95The most powerful

    Shop $149.99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Best during sexNo. 3 ↓

    We-Vibe Pivot 2

    Why it's here: Ring with a clit motor.

    She feels it every thrust

    Shop $129 at SheVibe

    ships free

  4. Best with oralNo. 4 ↓

    Womanizer Premium 2

    $151.20 to $189Air-pulse while you go down

    Shop $179 at SheVibe

    ships free

  5. Best she wearsNo. 5 ↓

    We-Vibe Chorus

    $209 to $219She wears it, you both feel it

    Shop $209 at SheVibe

    ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1We-Vibe Nova 2We-Vibe Nova 2Best overall$127.20 to $159from 255 reviews$159 →
  2. 2Magic Wand RechargeableMagic Wand RechargeableMost powerful$149.99 to $160.95from 17 reviews$149.99 →
  3. 3We-Vibe Pivot 2We-Vibe Pivot 2Best during sex$129from 10 reviews$129 →
  4. 4Womanizer Premium 2Womanizer Premium 2Best with oral$151.20 to $189from 1027 reviews$179 →
  5. 5We-Vibe ChorusWe-Vibe ChorusBest she wears$209 to $219from 237 reviews$209 →
  6. 6We-Vibe Tango XWe-Vibe Tango X$72 to $85from 324 reviews$85 →
  7. 7Lovense Lush 4Lovense Lush 4Best for teasing in public$129 to $139Too new to rate$129 →
  8. 8Lovense GeminiLovense GeminiBest for nipples$79 to $103.95Too new to rate$79 →

The ranking

The best sex toys for men to use on women, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · We-VibePhoto at the top ↑

Best overall

We-Vibe Nova 2

from 255 reviews$127.20 to $159

A dual-motor rabbit with flexible arms that hug her body as she moves. Run it from the buttons or take over in the We-Vibe app, from the same bed or another city.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Not for wearing during intercourse
  • The app is optional and half the fun

Why it ranks: One of our proven sellers, with over 250 owner reviews. The bendy arm stays on her clit while the shaft works inside, and you can drive it by hand or from your phone.

Official Magic Wand Rechargeable HV-270. White silicone head, blue neck, white handle with three blue buttons.
Official Magic Wand Rechargeable HV-270. White silicone head, blue neck, white handle with three blue buttons.
No. 2

No. 2 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Most powerful

Magic Wand Rechargeable

from 17 reviews$149.99 to $160.95

The cordless Magic Wand: four speeds up to 6,300 RPM, four patterns and a soft silicone head. Use it on battery or plugged in.

Pros

  • Rechargeable, or plug it into the wall

Cons

  • Loud on high
  • Start low. It's a lot of power

Why it ranks: The deep, broad rumble that works when nothing else does, and it's cordless. Use it over her underwear to start, or hold it on her clit during sex.

Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · We-Vibe

Best during sex

We-Vibe Pivot 2

from 10 reviews$129

A soft, stretchy ring at the base with a motor bump you turn toward your clit. Every time your hips meet, it buzzes right there. They stay harder, you come sooner.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable motor
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Twenty to thirty minutes on, then off
  • Lube the inside of the band first

Why it ranks: A proven seller for us. The soft ring sits at your base with the motor on her clit, so every thrust lands on it, and it helps you stay firm.

Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · Womanizer

Best with oral

Womanizer Premium 2

from 1027 reviews$151.20 to $189

Air-pulse, not buzz. You hover the opening until it seals. Fourteen intensities. Two head sizes in the box because one size is a lie.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
  • Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running

Why it ranks: More than 1,000 owner reviews. Hold it on her clit while you kiss your way around, or alternate with your tongue. It does what most mouths can't keep up.

Official We-Vibe Chorus in Cosmic Pink. C-shaped wearable couples vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Chorus in Cosmic Pink. C-shaped wearable couples vibrator on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · We-Vibe

Best she wears

We-Vibe Chorus

from 237 reviews$209 to $219

Goes in before they do. One end hums on your G-spot, the other on your clit, and they feel it through you on every stroke. Squeeze the remote to turn it up.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Squeeze remote
  • IPX7 toy. Remote is splashproof.

Cons

  • Fit decides it. If it slips on your body, Sync 2 bends to fit
  • Water-based lube. Silicone lube leaves silicone tacky

Why it ranks: One end goes inside her, the other curls over her clit, and you feel the rumble during sex. Hold the squeeze remote and turn it up whenever you like.

Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch, cable, and box on white.
Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch, cable, and box on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Tango X

from 324 reviews$72 to $85

Lipstick-size bullet with a motor that is not a joke. Silicone grip. Park it and stay there. Travel lock you will forget about until it will not start in a hotel.

Pros

  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pinpoint. Not a wand. Don't expect broad rumble
  • External only

Why it ranks: Over 300 owner reviews and one of our steady sellers. A lipstick-sized bullet you can hold on her clit during sex without getting in the way.

Lovense Lush 4 G-spot egg vibrator in pink with its tail antenna.
Lovense Lush 4 G-spot egg vibrator in pink with its tail antenna.
No. 7

No. 7 · Lovense

Best for teasing in public

Lovense Lush 4

Too new to rate$129 to $139

An app-controlled egg vibrator with a G-curve that stays in place, up to 7,000 vibrations per minute and fast charging.

Pros

  • Internal G-spot buzz
  • Stays put while dancing or walking
  • Charges quickly between dates

Cons

  • Internal wear takes getting used to
  • App only, no remote

Why it ranks: She wears it under her clothes, you run it from your phone at dinner or a party. Too new for an owner rating here.

Lovense Gemini app-controlled vibrating nipple clamps in silicone.
Lovense Gemini app-controlled vibrating nipple clamps in silicone.
No. 8

No. 8 · Lovense

Best for nipples

Lovense Gemini

CSO Review: owned by our team
Too new to rate$79 to $103.95

Two clamps with their own motors, run from the Lovense Remote app. The grip adjusts, they hang from a necklace or clip to a bra, and one charge gives up to two hours.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • IPX6 splash-resistant

Cons

  • Tight at first. Give yourself a session or two
  • Too bulky to hide under a fitted top

Why it ranks: Vibrating clamps you run from the Lovense app. Our team owns a pair: tight at first, then hard to put down. Splash-proof and rechargeable.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

The best toy to use on a partner is one that makes you better at what you're already doing. Some go in your hand, so you can tease her slowly and read how she reacts. Some go on you, so she feels it during sex. A few you control from your phone while she wears them.

We ranked these on owner reviews, how well each works with two people, and whether it's in stock now. Talk about it first, start low and watch her face. Every pick is in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Hold it, wear it, or run it from your phone

A wand or rabbit goes in your hand, so you control pace and pressure. A vibrating ring goes on you, so she feels the buzz during sex. Chorus and Lush 4 go on her, and you take the remote or the app.

Start slower than you think

Most women need warming up before strong vibration feels good. Start on the lowest setting, over her underwear or on her inner thighs, and move in as she pushes toward it. Water-based lube makes everything easier.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Buying it as a gift?

Nova 2 and the Magic Wand are the safest picks if you're not sure what she likes. Chorus is great for couples who already use toys together. Clamps like Gemini are for when you already know she loves nipple play.

FAQ

Common questions

What's the best sex toy to use on a woman for the first time?
A rabbit like We-Vibe Nova 2 or a small bullet like Tango X. Both are easy to control and work well on a low setting while you learn what she likes.
Can I use a toy on her during sex?
Yes. A vibrating ring like Pivot 2 sits at your base and buzzes on her clit as you move, and Chorus is worn by her and felt by both of you.
Do app-controlled toys work in the same room?
Yes. Nova 2, Chorus, Lush 4 and Gemini all connect by app, nearby or long distance, and Chorus also has a squeeze remote.
Is the Magic Wand too strong?
It can be on high. Start on the lowest speed, use it over fabric or a towel at first, and let her guide you.
Which lube should we use?
Water-based for silicone toys. Silicone lube can leave silicone toys tacky.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 9 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 20