Skip to content

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

First times

Butt plug size guide: how to choose the right size

Real widths, real lengths, no guessing. Find the plug that feels snug in all the right ways.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Start at about 0.8 to 1 inch wide. The b-Vibe Snug Plug 1 (3.4 inches insertable, 0.8 inches wide) is the easiest first plug to love. Once it slides in without a second thought, step up to the Snug Plug 2 at 1.2 inches.

  • Width is what you feel. Length barely matters for a plug.
  • Move up about a quarter inch at a time, never more.
  • A narrow neck and a flared base are what keep a plug comfortably in place.

Quick picks

  1. Best first sizeNo. 1 ↓

    b-Vibe Snug Plug 1

    Why it's here: 0.8 inches, lightly weighted.

    The easiest first size

    $45 at SheVibe
  2. Best if you're unsureNo. 2 ↓

    Mood Naughty 1 Trainer

    Why it's here: Three sizes in one box.

    Graduated trainer set

    $35.99 at SheVibe
  3. Best step upNo. 3 ↓

    b-Vibe Snug Plug 2

    Why it's here: 1.2 inches, heavier.

    The natural step up

    $48 at SheVibe
  4. Best vibrating first plugNo. 4 ↓

    b-Vibe Novice Plug

    $110 to $121.95First size, plus a buzz

    $110 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best bigger siliconeNo. 5 ↓

    Tantus Ryder

    A fuller silicone plug

    $32 at SheVibe
b-Vibe Snug Plug 1, b-Vibe Snug Plug 2 and Tantus Ryder butt plugs, from smallest to largest.

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1b-Vibe Snug Plug 1b-Vibe Snug Plug 1Best first size$45$45 →
  2. 2Mood Naughty 1 TrainerMood Naughty 1 TrainerBest if you're unsure$35.99$35.99 →
  3. 3b-Vibe Snug Plug 2b-Vibe Snug Plug 2Best step up$48$48 →
  4. 4b-Vibe Novice Plugb-Vibe Novice PlugBest vibrating first plug$110 to $121.95$110 →
  5. 5Tantus RyderTantus RyderBest bigger silicone$32$32 →
  6. 6njoy Pure Plugnjoy Pure PlugBest steel$85$85 →
  7. 7Pillow Talk Rosy Glass PlugPillow Talk Rosy Glass PlugBest glass$33.99$33.99 →
  8. 8njoy Pure Plug Largenjoy Pure Plug LargeWidest here$95 to $96$96 →

Side by side

Every plug, measured

Measurements from each SheVibe listing, checked October 18, 2026. Width is the widest insertable point; multiply by 3.14 for the circumference.

SpecInsertableWidest
Mood Naughty 1, small3 in0.75 in
b-Vibe Snug Plug 13.4 in0.8 in
Mood Naughty 1, medium3.75 in1 in
b-Vibe Novice Plug3.35 in1 in
b-Vibe Snug Plug 24.3 in1.2 in
njoy Pure Plug Medium2.5 in1.25 in
Mood Naughty 1, large4.75 in1.25 in
Pillow Talk Rosy2.5 in1.3 in
Tantus Ryder4 in1.47 in
njoy Pure Plug Large2.75 in1.5 in

The ranking

Butt plugs by size, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
b-Vibe Snug Plug 1 by b-Vibe.
b-Vibe Snug Plug 1 by b-Vibe.
No. 1

No. 1 · b-Vibe

Best first size

b-Vibe Snug Plug 1

$45

Soft silicone with a weighted core, about 55 grams, on a thin neck and a T-shaped base that sits comfortably between your cheeks.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone

Cons

  • Small. You may outgrow it in a month
  • Still a plug. Lube. Flared base. Don't skip either

Why it ranks: At 0.8 inches wide and 3.4 inches insertable it's barely wider than a finger, yet the hidden weight gives a gentle, satisfying fullness. The plug most people happily start on.

The easiest first size

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Mood Naughty 1 three-piece silicone butt plug trainer set.
Mood Naughty 1 three-piece silicone butt plug trainer set.
No. 2

No. 2 · Doc Johnson

Best if you're unsure

Mood Naughty 1 Trainer

$35.99

Three soft silicone trainers from Doc Johnson, graduated in width and length, each with its own flared base.

Pros

  • Flared bases

Cons

  • Soft means less 'there' than a weighted plug
  • Keep the flare outside. Always

Why it ranks: 0.75, 1 and 1.25 inches wide, each a step longer than the last. Not sure what size you are? Buy the set and let your body tell you.

Graduated trainer set

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

b-Vibe Snug Plug 2 by b-Vibe.
b-Vibe Snug Plug 2 by b-Vibe.
No. 3

No. 3 · b-Vibe

Best step up

b-Vibe Snug Plug 2

$48

The middle Snug Plug: weighted silicone, about 114 grams, on the same slim neck and T-base as the rest of the line.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone

Cons

  • Weight is the product. If you wanted a motor, that's Ditto+ or Plug-ilicious
  • Start at 1 if 2 looks like a dare

Why it ranks: 1.2 inches wide and 4.3 inches insertable, with twice the weight of the Snug Plug 1. Same thin neck, so it stays put while you get on with your night.

The natural step up

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

b-Vibe Novice Plug by b-Vibe.
b-Vibe Novice Plug by b-Vibe.
No. 4

No. 4 · b-Vibe

Best vibrating first plug

b-Vibe Novice Plug

$110 to $121.95

A small, tapered silicone plug with a motor in the tip and a wireless remote. Splashproof, so the shower is fair game.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable motor

Cons

  • Beginner size. The motor will not save a bad angle
  • If you wanted weight and no buzz, that's Snug 1

Why it ranks: About the size of a finger at 1 inch wide, with six vibration levels and fifteen patterns in the tip. Hand the remote to someone you trust.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Tantus Ryder by Tantus.
Tantus Ryder by Tantus.
No. 5

No. 5 · Tantus

Best bigger silicone

Tantus Ryder

$32

Velvety platinum silicone from Tantus with a pronounced bulb, a slim neck and a flared base. Boilable and dishwasher safe.

Pros

  • Platinum-cure silicone

Cons

  • Firmer than Vixen. Plan on that
  • Water-based lube

Why it ranks: 1.47 inches at its widest and 4 inches insertable, in firm platinum silicone. The size to try once 1.2 inches feels easy.

A fuller silicone plug

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official njoy Pure Plug product photo. Stainless plug family on a wide studio background.
Official njoy Pure Plug product photo. Stainless plug family on a wide studio background.
No. 6

No. 6 · njoy

Best steel

njoy Pure Plug

$85

A polished stainless steel plug with a sculpted head angled toward the prostate and a tapered neck that holds it in place.

Pros

  • Flared base

Cons

  • Pick the size from the millimeter chart, not a vibe
  • Hard. Lube. Slow

Why it ranks: Just 2.5 inches insertable but 1.25 inches across a polished steel head, so it feels firmer and fuller than its length suggests. Lovely warmed in water first.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Pillow Talk Rosy Glass Plug by Pillow Talk.
Pillow Talk Rosy Glass Plug by Pillow Talk.
No. 7

No. 7 · Pillow Talk

Best glass

Pillow Talk Rosy Glass Plug

$33.99

Borosilicate glass with a rose-shaped base. Chill it or warm it in water for a change of temperature.

Cons

  • Cute base is still a flared base. That is the safety, not the flower
  • Hard. Lube

Why it ranks: 1.3 inches wide on a short 2.5-inch body, with a rose at the base that's lovely to look at. Smooth glass glides with very little lube.

Pretty, smooth, 1.3 inches

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

njoy Pure Plug Large stainless steel prostate plug.
njoy Pure Plug Large stainless steel prostate plug.
No. 8

No. 8 · njoy

Widest here

njoy Pure Plug Large

$95 to $96

The larger Pure Plug, 2.75 inches insertable with the same polished steel and tapered neck.

Pros

  • 316 stainless steel
  • Flared base

Cons

  • If Medium already stays, you may not need this
  • Hard. Lube. Slow

Why it ranks: The widest plug on the chart at 1.5 inches across the head. Save it for after the Medium feels easy.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

A plug feels bigger than it looks in a photo, and the number that decides it is width. The widest point is what you stretch around, while the narrow neck below it is where your body relaxes and holds on. Length matters far less than most people expect.

Here are eight body-safe plugs with their real insertable length and widest point, from a 0.75-inch trainer to a 1.5-inch steel plug. Every price is exact, and every plug was in stock when we checked.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Start smaller than you think

Most first plugs that end up in a drawer were simply too wide. Somewhere between three-quarters of an inch and an inch across is the sweet spot for a first plug, and the Snug Plug 1, the Novice and the medium Mood trainer all sit right there.

Then pick a material

Soft silicone gives a little and suits long wear. Steel and glass hold their shape, feel heavier and warm or chill nicely, so a firm 1.25-inch plug can feel fuller than a silicone one of the same width.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Sizing up, slowly

Warm up with a finger or your current plug, use plenty of lube and give your body a few minutes before the next size. A trainer set like the Mood Naughty 1 makes the jump gentle: each step adds a quarter inch of width.

No. 1 · b-Vibe Snug Plug 1

FAQ

Common questions

What size butt plug should a beginner get?
About 0.75 to 1 inch at the widest point and 3 to 3.5 inches insertable. The b-Vibe Snug Plug 1 and the small Mood Naughty 1 trainer are made for exactly that.
How do I convert plug width to circumference?
Multiply the width by 3.14. A 1-inch plug is about 3.1 inches around, and a 1.5-inch plug is about 4.7 inches.
Why does a short steel plug feel so big?
Steel doesn't give at all, and its weight pulls gently as you move. The njoy Pure Plug Medium is only 2.5 inches insertable but feels full and firm.
How long can I wear a plug?
Start with 15 to 30 minutes and see how you feel. Body-safe silicone with a narrow neck, like the Snug Plug line, is the most comfortable for longer wear.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19