Skip to content

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

First times

Dildo size guide: how to choose the right size

Measure twice, play once. Real lengths and widths, so the box holds no surprises.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Pick width first. An average erect penis is about 1.5 inches wide and just over 5 inches long, so the Vixen Mustang (6.5 inches insertable, 1.6 inches wide) feels familiar to most people. New to insertables? Start with the Tantus Silk Medium at 5.25 by 1.1 inches.

  • Width is what you feel most. Choose it first, then length.
  • For a first toy, go one step smaller than you think.
  • A flared base keeps any size safe and lets it ride in a harness.

Quick picks

  1. Best average sizeNo. 1 ↓

    Vixen Mustang

    Why it's here: Lifelike VixSkin, average width.

    Average size, lifelike feel

    $125.75 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best first stepNo. 2 ↓

    Tantus Silk Medium

    Why it's here: Firm, smooth and slim.

    The easy first step

    $42 at SheVibe
  3. SlimmestNo. 3 ↓

    Tantus Silk Small

    Slimmest of the nine

    $31.99 at SheVibe
  4. Best step upNo. 4 ↓

    Vixen Maverick

    Thick tip, G-spot curve

    $129.50 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best long and smoothNo. 5 ↓

    Tantus Silk Large

    Long, smooth, 1.5 inches

    $52 at SheVibe
Vixen Mustang, Tantus Silk Medium and Tantus Silk Small dildos, from largest to smallest.

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1Vixen MustangVixen MustangBest average size$125.75from 16 reviews$125.75 →
  2. 2Tantus Silk MediumTantus Silk MediumBest first step$42Too new to rate$42 →
  3. 3Tantus Silk SmallTantus Silk SmallSlimmest$31.99$31.99 →
  4. 4Vixen MaverickVixen MaverickBest step up$129.50from 10 reviews$129.50 →
  5. 5Tantus Silk LargeTantus Silk LargeBest long and smooth$52from 21 reviews$52 →
  6. 6Tantus EchoTantus EchoBest G-spot curve$51.99Too new to rate$51.99 →
  7. 7Colours Dual Density 8" Silicone Suction Cup DildoColours Dual Density 8" Silicone Suction Cup DildoLongest here$50.75 to $54.95from 11 reviews$50.75 →
  8. 8Vixen Buck Vixskin DildoVixen Buck Vixskin DildoWidest at the base$129.50$129.50 →

Side by side

Every size, measured

Measurements from each SheVibe listing, checked October 18, 2026. Width is edge to edge at the widest insertable point.

SpecInsertableWidest
Tantus Silk Small4.25 in0.8 in
Tantus Silk Medium5.25 in1.1 in
Tantus Silk Large7 in1.5 in
Vixen Mustang6.5 in1.6 in
Tantus Echo7 in1.75 in
Colours Dual Density 87.25 in1.9 in
Vixen Buck6 in2 in
Vixen Maverick6.75 in2 in
Colours Pleasures Thick 86.75 in2.1 in

The ranking

Dildos by size, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Vixen Mustang VixSkin realistic dildo in chocolate, on white.
Vixen Mustang VixSkin realistic dildo in chocolate, on white.
No. 1

No. 1 · Vixen Creations

Best average size

Vixen Mustang

from 16 reviews$125.75

Soft VixSkin that gives like real skin over a firm core. It's the dildo people put in the Joque. Run it under warm water first and it feels even closer to the real thing.

Pros

  • VixSkin dual-density silicone
  • Flared base

Cons

  • About 1.6 inches wide. New to pegging? Start slimmer
  • Water-based lube, mild soap

Why it ranks: At 6.5 inches insertable and 1.6 inches at its widest, it's about as close to average as a dildo gets, in VixSkin that owners rate almost perfect. The size most people happily stay with.

Average size, lifelike feel

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official Tantus Silk photo used for Silk Medium, a harness-compatible platinum silicone dildo.
Official Tantus Silk photo used for Silk Medium, a harness-compatible platinum silicone dildo.
No. 2

No. 2 · Tantus

Best first step

Tantus Silk Medium

Too new to rate$42

The middle Silk: smooth platinum silicone, firm all the way through, with a flared base. The size people stay on after Small feels like a finger.

Pros

  • Platinum-cure silicone

Cons

  • Firm. If you wanted squish, that's Vixen
  • Water-based lube

Why it ranks: 5.25 inches insertable and 1.1 inches wide: enough to feel full without any stretch to worry about. Smooth, firm and harness-ready.

The easy first step

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official Tantus Silk Small. Slim lavender and black silicone insertables with flared bases on white.
Official Tantus Silk Small. Slim lavender and black silicone insertables with flared bases on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · Tantus

Slimmest

Tantus Silk Small

$31.99

A slim, silky first insertable you can actually picture before it arrives. Quiet, simple, and nothing to charge.

Pros

  • About 4.25 inches long and 0.8 inches wide
  • Platinum silicone that's easy to clean
  • Flared base, so it's safe for anal too

Cons

  • Water-based lube only on silicone
  • Flared base matters if you take it anal — this size can, if you want that

Why it ranks: Just 0.8 inches wide and 4.25 inches insertable, barely wider than a finger. The no-pressure place to start, and fine for anal play too.

Slimmest of the nine

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official Vixen Maverick in vanilla. Dual-density silicone insertable on white.
Official Vixen Maverick in vanilla. Dual-density silicone insertable on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · Vixen Creations

Best step up

Vixen Maverick

from 10 reviews$129.50

Dual-density platinum. Soft skin over a firmer core. Pick it first if you already know you want squish and you will spend for it.

Pros

  • Flared base

Cons

  • Water-based lube. Silicone lube can damage silicone
  • Heavier than a Silk. That's the skin

Why it ranks: The step up: 6.75 inches insertable with a 2-inch head and a curve toward the G-spot. VixSkin softens the size more than the numbers suggest.

Thick tip, G-spot curve

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official Tantus Silk photo used for Silk Large, a longer harness-compatible dildo.
Official Tantus Silk photo used for Silk Large, a longer harness-compatible dildo.
No. 5

No. 5 · Tantus

Best long and smooth

Tantus Silk Large

from 21 reviews$52

The big Silk. Still named platinum. Still a flared base. Not a first dildo. On this list so you can see the step.

Pros

  • Platinum-cure silicone

Cons

  • Larger. Don't start here
  • Water-based lube

Why it ranks: 7 inches insertable at 1.5 inches wide, so it's long rather than thick. Owners rate it almost perfect, and it's the natural next size after the Medium.

Long, smooth, 1.5 inches

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Tantus Echo by Tantus.
Tantus Echo by Tantus.
No. 6

No. 6 · Tantus

Best G-spot curve

Tantus Echo

Too new to rate$51.99

Shorter, curved Tantus. Platinum silicone. A first G-spot shape if you want a bump, not length.

Pros

  • Platinum-cure silicone
  • Flared base

Cons

  • Texture. If you wanted smooth, that's Silk
  • Confirm whether your listing includes the bullet

Why it ranks: 7 inches insertable and 1.75 inches across, with a curve and a long handle for easy angles. Firm silicone reads bigger than a soft dildo of the same width.

Firm curve with a handle

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Colours Dual Density 8 inch realistic silicone suction cup dildo in chocolate.
Colours Dual Density 8 inch realistic silicone suction cup dildo in chocolate.
No. 7

No. 7 · Colours

Longest here

Colours Dual Density 8" Silicone Suction Cup Dildo

from 11 reviews$50.75 to $54.95

Realistic dual-density silicone: a firm core under a softer, skin-like outer layer, 7.25 insertable inches, 1.5 to 1.9 inches wide, on a sturdy suction cup.

Pros

  • Squish on the outside, backbone in the middle
  • Realistic veins and head
  • Sticks to a dock, a plate or tile

Cons

  • Suction wants a smooth, flat surface
  • It widens toward the base, so plan for 1.9 inches, not 1.5

Why it ranks: The longest toy on the chart, with a softer outer layer that tapers wider toward the base and a suction cup for hands-free play.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Vixen Buck Vixskin realistic silicone dildo in vanilla.
Vixen Buck Vixskin realistic silicone dildo in vanilla.
No. 8

No. 8 · Vixen Creations

Widest at the base

Vixen Buck Vixskin Dildo

$129.50

A realistic dual-density Vixskin silicone dildo developed with trans activist Buck Angel, with a flared base that fits O-ring harnesses.

Pros

  • Lifelike skin-soft feel
  • Harness compatible
  • Made to last for years

Cons

  • A premium price
  • Not a packer: too firm for all-day wear

Why it ranks: 6 inches insertable, 1.7 inches through the shaft and 2 inches just above the base, so the stretch comes at the end. Lifelike VixSkin, and harness-ready.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Colours Pleasures Thick 8 inch purple silicone suction cup dildo.
Colours Pleasures Thick 8 inch purple silicone suction cup dildo.
No. 9

No. 9 · Colours

Thickest here

Colours Pleasures Thick 8" Silicone Dildo

$79 to $79.95

A bold purple shaft in body-safe silicone, 6.75 insertable inches and 2.1 inches at the widest point, on a strong suction cup.

Pros

  • Holds on a plate, a dock or tile
  • A manageable step up in girth
  • Harness compatible

Cons

  • Two inches plus is an advanced size. Work up to it
  • One firmness throughout, not dual-density

Why it ranks: The thickest toy on the chart. Work up to it, and when you're ready it's a deeply satisfying fill.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Most product photos hide the one number that matters. Width decides how a dildo feels far more than length, and an extra quarter inch across is a bigger change than an extra inch long.

Here are nine body-safe silicone dildos with their real insertable length and widest point, from a slim 0.8-inch first toy to a 2.1-inch step up. Every price is exact, and every toy was in stock when we checked.

Sizing a plug instead? See the butt plug size guide.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Measure something you already enjoy

Grab a toy you like, a partner's measurements or a ruler across two fingers held together. Compare that width with the chart and pick the closest, or one step smaller for your first silicone toy.

Width first, then length

Insertable length is the part past the base you can actually use, and most people use less than they expect. Choose width by feel, then a length that leaves room to hold. For harness play, 6 to 7 inches insertable is the common range.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Sizing up, nice and slow

Move up about a quarter inch in width at a time, warm up with fingers or a smaller toy first, and use plenty of water-based lube. Soft dual-density silicone like VixSkin gives a little, so it can feel smaller than a firm Tantus of the same width.

No. 1 · Vixen Mustang

FAQ

Common questions

What size dildo is closest to average?
Average erect size is roughly 5.2 inches long and 1.5 inches wide. The Vixen Mustang (6.5 by 1.6 inches) and the Tantus Silk Large (7 by 1.5 inches) come closest here, with a little extra length to hold.
What size dildo should a beginner get?
Around 1 to 1.25 inches wide and 4 to 5.5 inches insertable. The Tantus Silk Small and Medium are made for exactly that first step.
How do I turn width into girth?
Multiply the width by 3.14. A 1.5-inch-wide dildo is about 4.7 inches around, close to the average erect girth of about 4.6 inches.
Does a dual-density dildo feel smaller?
A little. The soft outer layer gives under pressure, so VixSkin dildos like the Mustang and Maverick feel gentler than a firm dildo of the same width.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19