Skip to content

No paid placement

Just you

Is the Dame Pom worth it?

A squishy little vibrator that fits in your palm and folds itself around you. Here's when it's the right buy.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Yes, if you like broad, rumbly vibration and want something soft that molds to you. Pom has no hard core, so it bends with your hips and spreads the buzz across your whole vulva. If you need a pinpoint on your clit, a bullet like Tango X does that better for less.

Our No. 1: Dame Pom

  • Worth it for broad, all-over buzz in a toy that bends to your body.
  • Five patterns, five intensities, waterproof, magnetic charging.
  • Want pinpoint? Tango X. Want more power? A wand.

Quick picks

  1. Best bendy palm vibeNo. 1 ↓

    Dame Pom

    Why it's here: Molds to you.

    Soft, bendy, all-over buzz

    Shop $103 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Best-reviewed palm vibeNo. 2 ↓

    We-Vibe Touch X

    Why it's here: 193 owner reviews.

    $87.20 to $109Firmer palm vibe, more reviews

    Shop $109 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Best pinpointNo. 3 ↓

    We-Vibe Tango X

    $72 to $85Pinpoint for less

    Shop $85 at SheVibe

    ships free

  4. Best hands-freeNo. 4 ↓

    Dame Eva II

    $129 to $140.95Hands-free Dame

    Shop $129 at SheVibe

    ships free

  5. Best for more powerNo. 5 ↓

    Magic Wand Mini

    $95 to $102.50More power

    Shop $95 at SheVibe

    ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1Dame PomDame PomBest bendy palm vibe$103Too new to rate$103 →
  2. 2We-Vibe Touch XWe-Vibe Touch XBest-reviewed palm vibe$87.20 to $109from 193 reviews$109 →
  3. 3We-Vibe Tango XWe-Vibe Tango XBest pinpoint$72 to $85from 324 reviews$85 →
  4. 4Dame Eva IIDame Eva IIBest hands-free$129 to $140.95from 1219 reviews$129 →
  5. 5Magic Wand MiniMagic Wand MiniBest for more power$95 to $102.50Too new to rate$95 →
  6. 6Wellness Palm SenseWellness Palm SenseBudget palm pad$59Too new to rate$59 →

Side by side

Pom at a glance

From the Dame Pom listing at SheVibe, checked October 20, 2026.

SpecPom
TypeFlexible palm vibrator
BodyNo hard core, bends as you move
Settings5 patterns, 5 intensities
MaterialMedical-grade silicone
ChargingMagnetic USB
WaterproofYes

The ranking

Pom and the small toys it's up against, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · DamePhoto at the top ↑

Best bendy palm vibe

Dame Pom

Too new to rate$103

Soft, bendy, all-over buzz

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A squishy, flexible palm vibrator in medical-grade silicone with five patterns and five intensities. Waterproof, with magnetic USB charging.

Pros

  • USB-C rechargeable

Cons

  • Broad, not pinpoint
  • Won't stay in place on its own during sex

Why it ranks: The toy this page is about, and the softest here. No hard core, so it molds to you, and what Dame calls its most powerful motor spreads rumble across a wide area. Too new for an owner rating here, so it ranks on fit and demand.

Official We-Vibe Touch X. Palm-sized lay-on vibe on white.
Official We-Vibe Touch X. Palm-sized lay-on vibe on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · We-Vibe

Best-reviewed palm vibe

We-Vibe Touch X

from 193 reviews$87.20 to $109

Fits in a closed hand. Soft silicone over a real rumble. Eight intensities. Fine alone. Also fine if you later slide it between two people.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Not insertable
  • If you already know you want a full wand, skip ahead

Why it ranks: The palm vibe with the track record: nearly 200 owner reviews and a firmer body that slides between two people. Pick it over Pom if you want a little more definition.

Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch, cable, and box on white.
Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch, cable, and box on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · We-Vibe

Best pinpoint

We-Vibe Tango X

from 324 reviews$72 to $85

Lipstick-size bullet with a motor that is not a joke. Silicone grip. Park it and stay there. Travel lock you will forget about until it will not start in a hotel.

Pros

  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pinpoint. Not a wand. Don't expect broad rumble
  • External only

Why it ranks: A lipstick-sized bullet with over 300 owner reviews and one of our steady sellers. All its power lands on one spot, which is exactly what some clits want.

Official Dame Eva II in Ice. Hands-free wearable clitoral vibrator on a light background.
Official Dame Eva II in Ice. Hands-free wearable clitoral vibrator on a light background.
No. 4

No. 4 · Dame

Best hands-free

Dame Eva II

from 1219 reviews$129 to $140.95

Hands-free clitoral wearable. U-shape on the vulva, not inside. No app tax. A first shared toy if you already like external buzz and you want your hands back.

Pros

  • Medical-grade silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • External only. It is not a C-shape during penetration in the We-Vibe sense
  • Walk around and it may migrate. That's the review

Why it ranks: Dame's wearable, with over 1,200 owner reviews. Its wings hold it on your clit during sex, which Pom can't do.

Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
Official Magic Wand Mini. Compact white wand on a studio background.
No. 5

No. 5 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Best for more power

Magic Wand Mini

Too new to rate$95 to $102.50

The small wand. Still a wand. Broad rumble. Loud. Only for people who want that kitchen-tool motor and don't have thin walls.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle

Cons

  • Not the same brute force as the full-size
  • Still louder than air-pulse

Why it ranks: When Pom feels too polite. The Mini brings the wand's broad, deep rumble in a body that's still easy to hold.

Blush Wellness Palm Sense rechargeable silicone finger massager.
Blush Wellness Palm Sense rechargeable silicone finger massager.
No. 6

No. 6 · Blush

Budget palm pad

Wellness Palm Sense

Too new to rate$59

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A fin between the fingers. Broad pad. Ten functions. IPX7. Pick it for a palm, not a nub.

Pros

  • UltraSilk silicone

Cons

  • Broader than YUMI. That's the point
  • Water-based lube only

Why it ranks: A flat silicone pad you hold between your fingers, with ten functions and IPX7. A cheaper way to find out if palm vibes are your thing.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Pom is Dame's palm vibrator. It's soft all the way through, with no rigid body inside, so you can squeeze it, press it flat, or let it curve along your vulva while you rock against it. Dame calls it their most powerful motor yet, and the controls are simple enough to find in the dark.

At this price it's up against some very good small toys. Here's who Pom is right for, who should buy something else, and the five toys it's up against, each in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Pom or a pinpoint bullet?

Pom spreads vibration over a wide area, which feels lovely when you're warming up or sensitive. A bullet like Tango X puts all its power on one spot. If you usually press a toy hard into one place, go bullet. If you like to rock and grind, go Pom.

Pom or Touch X?

They're the two palm vibes people compare most. Touch X is firmer, has far more owner reviews, and works well slid between two bodies. Pom is softer and bends further.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Want to keep your hands free?

Dame Eva II tucks under your labia and stays on your clit by itself, so it's the Dame to pick for sex. For more power without going full size, the Magic Wand Mini gives you that famous wand rumble in a smaller body.

FAQ

Common questions

Is the Dame Pom good for beginners?
Yes. It's soft, simple to use and gentle enough to start low, with plenty of settings to explore as you get bolder.
Is the Dame Pom waterproof?
Yes, the store listing says it's waterproof, so the shower is fine.
Can you use Pom during sex?
Yes, in positions with room between you, like missionary or spooning. It's flexible enough to press between your bodies, but it won't stay put on its own.
How does Pom charge?
With a magnetic USB cable, per the store listing.
What lube should I use with Pom?
Water-based. Silicone lube can leave silicone toys tacky.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 9 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 20