Skip to content

No paid placement

Together

Is the We-Vibe Sync O worth it?

A couples vibe that keeps every bit of vibration on your clit. Here's who it's made for, and who'll be happier with a Sync 2 or Chorus.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

Best for most peopleUpdated

The We-Vibe Sync O is the pick for most people who want clit vibration during sex without buzz inside: a soft O-shaped loop anchors it while the outer arm does the work, with a remote and the app. Love internal vibration? The We-Vibe Sync 2 is the better fit.

The verdict

Yes, if you want a couples vibe that buzzes your clit during sex but finds internal vibration too much. Sync O's soft O-shaped inner arm just anchors it, while the outer arm does the work. If you want to feel it inside too, or you want your partner to feel more of it, Sync 2 or Chorus is the better buy.

Our No. 1: We-Vibe Sync O

  • Worth it for clit-only buzz during sex, with a remote and the We-Vibe app.
  • 10 intensity levels, adjustable hinge, IPX7, about 150 minutes per charge.
  • Want vibration inside too? Sync 2. Want a squeeze remote? Chorus.

Quick picks

  1. Best clit-only couples vibeNo. 1 ↓

    We-Vibe Sync O

    Why it's here: Anchors, doesn't buzz inside.

    $169 to $179All the buzz on your clit

    Shop $179 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Best adjustable fitNo. 2 ↓

    We-Vibe Sync 2

    Why it's here: Both arms bend.

    $169 to $179Buzz on both ends

    Shop $169 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Best squeeze remoteNo. 3 ↓

    We-Vibe Chorus

    $209 to $219Squeeze to turn it up

    Shop $209 at SheVibe

    ships free

  4. Best under $100No. 4 ↓

    We-Vibe Sync Lite

    $79.20 to $99Try it for less

    Shop $99 at SheVibe

    ships free

  5. Best ring for twoNo. 5 ↓

    We-Vibe Pivot 2

    A ring for both of you

    Shop $129 at SheVibe

    ships free

Quick answers

What is the best couples vibrator for clit-only buzz?
The We-Vibe Sync O is the pick for most people who want clit vibration during sex without buzz inside: a soft O-shaped loop anchors it while the outer arm does the work, with a remote and the app. Love internal vibration? The We-Vibe Sync 2 is the better fit.
What is a good cheaper couples vibrator for clit-only buzz?
The We-Vibe Sync Lite (No. 4 on our list, $79.20 to $99 at the last price check) is the pick to grab if you want to spend less than the No. 1.
Where can I buy the We-Vibe Sync O?
We link to SheVibe and Intimatify. Every store gets the same size button on the card, and prices are re-checked when we update the guide.
How do you rank these?
By what people actually buy and search for, owner reviews, whether it is in stock, and how well it fits this list. Stores pay us a commission on some links, but that never moves a rank.

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1We-Vibe Sync OWe-Vibe Sync OBest clit-only couples vibe$169 to $179Too new to rate$179 →
  2. 2We-Vibe Sync 2We-Vibe Sync 2Best adjustable fit$169 to $179from 306 reviews$169 →
  3. 3We-Vibe ChorusWe-Vibe ChorusBest squeeze remote$209 to $219from 237 reviews$209 →
  4. 4We-Vibe Sync LiteWe-Vibe Sync LiteBest under $100$79.20 to $99from 136 reviews$99 →
  5. 5We-Vibe Pivot 2We-Vibe Pivot 2Best ring for two$129from 10 reviews$129 →
  6. 6Dame Eva IIDame Eva IIHands-free, nothing inside$129 to $140.95from 1219 reviews$129 →

Side by side

Sync O at a glance

From the We-Vibe Sync O listing at Intimatify, checked October 21, 2026.

SpecSync O
TypeCouples vibrator, worn during sex
Inner armSoft O-shape, anchors without vibrating
Outer armVibrates against the clit
FitAdjustable hinge
Intensities10
ControlButton, remote or the We-Vibe app, near or far
Size / weight3.15 x 1.7 x 1.8 in., 2.2 oz
Run / charge150 min / 90 min
WaterproofIPX7
Warranty2 years

The ranking

Sync O and the couples toys it's up against, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · We-VibePhoto at the top ↑

Best clit-only couples vibe

We-Vibe Sync O

Too new to rate$169 to $179

We-Vibe's couples vibe for people who want clit vibration during sex without internal buzz. A soft O-shaped inner arm anchors it, the outer arm vibrates, and an adjustable hinge fits it to you. Ten intensities, remote and app, IPX7.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • No internal vibration, so your partner feels less of it
  • Fit still varies. Not every body holds the loop the same way

Why it ranks: The toy this page is about. A soft O-shaped loop anchors it inside without vibrating, the outer arm hums on your clit, and a hinge sets the fit. Remote and app in one. Too new for an owner rating, so it ranks on fit and demand.

Official We-Vibe Sync 2 in purple. Adjustable C-shaped couples vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Sync 2 in purple. Adjustable C-shaped couples vibrator on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · We-Vibe

Best adjustable fit

We-Vibe Sync 2

from 306 reviews$169 to $179

Chorus for bodies Chorus doesn't fit. Both arms bend, so you shape it snug against you, then hand over the remote and see how long you can hold out.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable remote
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Button remote, no squeeze
  • Still a wearable. Some couples would rather hold a toy

Why it ranks: Bend either arm until it hugs you, and both ends vibrate, so your partner feels it too. More than 300 owners have reviewed it. Choose it if you like feeling the motor inside.

Official We-Vibe Chorus in Cosmic Pink. C-shaped wearable couples vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Chorus in Cosmic Pink. C-shaped wearable couples vibrator on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · We-Vibe

Best squeeze remote

We-Vibe Chorus

from 237 reviews$209 to $219

Goes in before they do. One end hums on your G-spot, the other on your clit, and they feel it through you on every stroke. Squeeze the remote to turn it up.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Squeeze remote
  • IPX7 toy. Remote is splashproof.

Cons

  • Fit decides it. If it slips on your body, Sync 2 bends to fit
  • Water-based lube. Silicone lube leaves silicone tacky

Why it ranks: We-Vibe's flagship couples vibe. The squeeze remote follows your grip, and the inside arm hums on your G-spot. More than 230 owner reviews. Bigger than Sync O, and more intense.

Official We-Vibe Sync Lite in aqua. Slim C-shaped couples vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Sync Lite in aqua. Slim C-shaped couples vibrator on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · We-Vibe

Best under $100

We-Vibe Sync Lite

from 136 reviews$79.20 to $99

The cheapest way to find out if you both love a vibe worn during sex. Slimmer arm, gentler buzz, and your phone does the remote's job.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • App optional

Cons

  • No remote in the box
  • Softer than Sync 2 or Chorus

Why it ranks: A slimmer, gentler Sync run from your phone. More than 130 owners have reviewed it. A low-cost first try at wearing a toy during sex.

Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · We-Vibe

Best ring for two

We-Vibe Pivot 2

from 10 reviews$129

A soft, stretchy ring at the base with a motor bump you turn toward your clit. Every time your hips meet, it buzzes right there. They stay harder, you come sooner.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable motor
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Twenty to thirty minutes on, then off
  • Lube the inside of the band first

Why it ranks: A soft vibrating ring at the base of your partner, turned toward your clit. Nothing for you to wear, and it helps them last longer while you get the buzz.

Official Dame Eva II in Ice. Hands-free wearable clitoral vibrator on a light background.
Official Dame Eva II in Ice. Hands-free wearable clitoral vibrator on a light background.
No. 6

No. 6 · Dame

Hands-free, nothing inside

Dame Eva II

from 1219 reviews$129 to $140.95

Hands-free clitoral wearable. U-shape on the vulva, not inside. No app tax. A first shared toy if you already like external buzz and you want your hands back.

Pros

  • Medical-grade silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • External only. It is not a C-shape during penetration in the We-Vibe sense
  • Walk around and it may migrate. That's the review

Why it ranks: Small wings tuck under your labia and hold it on your clit, so nothing sits inside at all. Over 1,200 owners rate it 4.6 out of 5.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Most couples vibes put a motor inside you and another on your clit. Sync O does something different. Its inner arm is a soft, open loop that holds the toy in place without vibrating, and the outer arm hums against your clit while your partner moves. Less going on inside, more where most people need it.

That makes it a fix for a specific problem, not a straight upgrade. Here's who should buy it, who should spend elsewhere, and five toys it's up against, each in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Sync O or Sync 2?

Sync 2 vibrates on both ends, so your partner feels a hum through you and you feel it on your G-spot. Both arms bend for fit. Sync O keeps the buzz on your clit only, and the O-shaped loop is softer and lighter inside. Love internal sensation? Sync 2. Find it distracting? Sync O.

Sync O or Chorus?

Chorus is We-Vibe's flagship couples vibe, with a squeeze remote that responds to how hard you grip it. It's bigger and vibrates inside as well. Sync O is smaller, lighter and simpler. Choose Chorus for the remote, Sync O for the gentler fit.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Getting the fit right

Slide the loop in first, then open or close the hinge until the outer arm sits right on your clit. Add a little water-based lube to the loop and to your partner. Start low on the remote and turn it up together once you've found a rhythm.

Torn between two?

Head-to-head

FAQ

Common questions

Does the Sync O vibrate inside?
No. The O-shaped inner arm only holds the toy in place. All the vibration comes from the outer arm on your clit.
Can you wear Sync O during sex?
Yes, that's what it's made for. The loop sits inside while your partner is inside too, and the outer arm stays on your clit.
Does Sync O come with a remote?
Yes. You can use the button on the toy, the remote, or the We-Vibe app, which also works long distance.
Is the We-Vibe Sync O waterproof?
Yes, it's IPX7 per the listing, so shower play is fine.
How long does the battery last?
About 150 minutes per charge, and it recharges in about 90 minutes.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 9 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 21