Skip to content

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Just you

Prostate massager vs butt plug: what's the difference?

One is built to reach, the other to stay. Here's how to choose the one you'll love.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Buy a prostate massager if you want a prostate orgasm: its curved head rests right on the gland and rocks as you squeeze, and the Aneros Helix Syn Trident is the one to start with. Buy a butt plug if you want to feel full during sex or foreplay: the weighted b-Vibe Snug Plug 2 stays put and suits every body.

  • Massagers curve to reach the prostate and rock against it.
  • A plug is a bulb on a neck, made to sit still and feel full.
  • Want both? The We-Vibe Vector+ is a vibrating plug shaped for the prostate.

Quick picks

  1. Best prostate massagerNo. 1 ↓

    Aneros Helix Syn Trident

    Why it's here: Hands-free, gentle Syn silicone.

    $69.95 to $73.95Hands-free prostate massage

    $69.95 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best butt plugNo. 2 ↓

    b-Vibe Snug Plug 2

    Why it's here: Weighted, stays put.

    Weighted fullness

    $48 at SheVibe
  3. Best of bothNo. 3 ↓

    We-Vibe Vector+

    Why it's here: Vibrating, adjustable, app.

    $119.20 to $149Plug and massager in one

    $149 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best steel plugNo. 4 ↓

    njoy Pure Plug

    A steel plug that finds it

    $85 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best vibrating massagerNo. 5 ↓

    Aneros Helix Syn V

    $99.99 to $100.95Helix shape, with a motor

    $99.99 at SheVibe · ships free
Aneros Helix Syn Trident prostate massager next to a b-Vibe Snug Plug 2 and a We-Vibe Vector+.

At a glance

Compare the top 7

  1. 1Aneros Helix Syn TridentAneros Helix Syn TridentBest prostate massager$69.95 to $73.95$69.95 →
  2. 2b-Vibe Snug Plug 2b-Vibe Snug Plug 2Best butt plug$48$48 →
  3. 3We-Vibe Vector+We-Vibe Vector+Best of both$119.20 to $149$149 →
  4. 4njoy Pure Plugnjoy Pure PlugBest steel plug$85$85 →
  5. 5Aneros Helix Syn VAneros Helix Syn VBest vibrating massager$99.99 to $100.95$99.99 →
  6. 6b-Vibe Snug Plug 1b-Vibe Snug Plug 1Best first plug$45$45 →
  7. 7Aneros Progasm ClassicAneros Progasm ClassicMost fill$59.95$59.95 →

Side by side

Massager vs plug at a glance

Shapes and measurements from the Aneros, b-Vibe and We-Vibe listings at SheVibe and Intimatify, checked October 18, 2026.

SpecProstate massagerButt plug
ShapeCurved head that rests on the prostateTapered bulb on a narrow neck
BasePerineum tab and a handleFlared or T-shaped base
In useRocks as you squeeze your musclesSits still, for fullness
Best forProstate orgasms, slow solo sessionsFullness during sex, foreplay, long wear
Who it suitsBodies with a prostateEvery body

The ranking

Prostate massagers and butt plugs, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Aneros Helix Syn Trident by Aneros.
Aneros Helix Syn Trident by Aneros.
No. 1

No. 1 · Aneros

Best prostate massager

Aneros Helix Syn Trident

$69.95 to $73.95

The hands-free Aneros people mean. Soft silicone over a firm core. Perineum tab. You move it with muscle, not a remote. No vibration unless you buy the V.

Pros

  • Silicone coating

Cons

  • Hands-free takes practice. Night one can feel like nothing
  • No motor. If you wanted buzz, that's Helix Syn V or Hugo 2

Why it ranks: Slim at 0.98 inches across the tip and 3.5 inches insertable, with soft Syn silicone over a firm core and a perineum tab that rocks with every squeeze. The prostate massager most people start with.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

b-Vibe Snug Plug 2 by b-Vibe.
b-Vibe Snug Plug 2 by b-Vibe.
No. 2

No. 2 · b-Vibe

Best butt plug

b-Vibe Snug Plug 2

$48

Weighted silicone, about 114 grams, on a slim neck and a T-base. Made to stay put while you get on with your night.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone

Cons

  • Weight is the product. If you wanted a motor, that's Ditto+ or Plug-ilicious
  • Start at 1 if 2 looks like a dare

Why it ranks: 1.2 inches wide with a weighted core that shifts gently as you move, on a thin neck that keeps it in place while you move. The plug people mean when they say plug.

Weighted fullness

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

We-Vibe Vector+ by We-Vibe. Adjustable prostate massager in charcoal.
We-Vibe Vector+ by We-Vibe. Adjustable prostate massager in charcoal.
No. 3

No. 3 · We-Vibe

Best of both

We-Vibe Vector+

$119.20 to $149

Prostate-shaped vibrating plug. Perineum arm. Remote. App. Adjustable. Hands-free if the base sits. A plug with a job, not a silent weight.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • If you wanted a simple weighted plug, this is the wrong aisle
  • The arm is a specific extra. Some people hate it

Why it ranks: An adjustable plug with one motor on the prostate and another on the perineum, run by remote or the We-Vibe app. The easy way to have both, with a partner holding the controls.

Official njoy Pure Plug product photo. Stainless plug family on a wide studio background.
Official njoy Pure Plug product photo. Stainless plug family on a wide studio background.
No. 4

No. 4 · njoy

Best steel plug

njoy Pure Plug

$85

Polished stainless steel, 2.5 inches insertable and 1.25 inches across the head, with a tapered neck that holds it in place.

Pros

  • Flared base

Cons

  • Pick the size from the millimeter chart, not a vibe
  • Hard. Lube. Slow

Why it ranks: A short, heavy steel plug with a head sculpted to tip toward the prostate. Fuller than a massager and more pointed than a silicone plug.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Aneros Helix Syn V by Aneros.
Aneros Helix Syn V by Aneros.
No. 5

No. 5 · Aneros

Best vibrating massager

Aneros Helix Syn V

$99.99 to $100.95

Helix shape plus a motor. Eight modes. Still works with the motor off. Slightly larger than the Trident. The V is the impatient sibling.

Pros

  • Silicone coating
  • Rechargeable motor

Cons

  • Larger than the silent Helix. Size is the first night
  • You can still use it off. That's the point

Why it ranks: The Helix shape with vibration, 3.6 inches insertable with a 1-inch tip, and it still works hands-free with the motor off. For anyone too impatient to wait for the slow build.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

b-Vibe Snug Plug 1 by b-Vibe.
b-Vibe Snug Plug 1 by b-Vibe.
No. 6

No. 6 · b-Vibe

Best first plug

b-Vibe Snug Plug 1

$45

Soft silicone with a weighted core, about 55 grams, on the same thin neck and T-base as the bigger Snug Plugs.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone

Cons

  • Small. You may outgrow it in a month
  • Still a plug. Lube. Flared base. Don't skip either

Why it ranks: 0.8 inches wide and lightly weighted, barely wider than a finger. Where to begin if you've never worn a plug at all.

The easiest first plug

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Aneros Progasm Classic by Aneros.
Aneros Progasm Classic by Aneros.
No. 7

No. 7 · Aneros

Most fill

Aneros Progasm Classic

$59.95

The big Aneros. More fill. Still hands-free. Not a beginner. People graduate to it after Helix starts to feel small.

Pros

  • Medical-grade plastic or Syn silicone, depending on the SKU

Cons

  • Large. Don't start here
  • Confirm which Progasm the current listing is. Names pile up

Why it ranks: The big Aneros, 4.5 inches insertable with a 1.25-inch tip, for when the Helix starts to feel small. Not a first toy.

More fill, for later

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

A butt plug is a bulb on a slim neck with a flared base. It slides in, settles and sits still, so the pleasure comes from feeling full, especially during sex. A prostate massager is curved to press on the prostate, about two inches inside toward the belly, with a tab outside that presses the perineum too. As you tense and relax, it rocks, and that slow motion is what builds a prostate orgasm.

We ranked the best of each, plus a vibrating toy that does both. Every price is exact, and every toy was in stock when we checked.

Before you buy

Buying guide

When a prostate massager wins

The goal is the prostate itself. The curve keeps the head on the gland and the perineum tab adds outside pressure. The Helix Syn Trident is slim and soft for a first try, and the Syn V adds vibration if you'd rather not wait.

When a butt plug wins

You want fullness, during sex or while you do something else, or the toy is for a body without a prostate. A weighted silicone plug like the Snug Plug 2 stays put and moves with you.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Getting started with either

Go slow, use a generous amount of water-based lube and breathe out as it goes in. With a prostate massager, lie on your side, let it settle, then squeeze gently and wait. The first session is about learning the feeling, not finishing.

FAQ

Common questions

Can a butt plug stimulate the prostate?
Sometimes. A short, angled plug like the njoy Pure Plug can press on it, but a curved massager reaches it far more reliably and adds perineum pressure.
Is a prostate massager just a curved butt plug?
Not quite. It's shaped to move, with a curve and a perineum tab that make it rock as you squeeze. A plug is shaped to stay still.
Which is better for beginners?
For fullness, a small plug like the b-Vibe Snug Plug 1. For the prostate, the Aneros Helix Syn Trident, the slimmest Aneros here, with a tip just under an inch wide.
Can I wear a prostate massager during sex?
It's possible but awkward, since the handle and tab need room. A vibrating plug like the We-Vibe Vector+ is easier to wear with a partner.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19