Just you
Womanizer vs We-Vibe: which brand should you buy?
Air pulse or everything else? Two sister brands, two specialties. Here's how to choose.
Reviewed by Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer) · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict
Buy Womanizer for clit toys: its air pulse never touches, and the Premium 2 is the one to get. Buy We-Vibe for everything else, especially couples and app play: the Nova 2 rabbit and Pivot 2 ring are built for sharing.
Our No. 1: Womanizer Premium 2
- Womanizer: air-pulse clit toys and little else.
- We-Vibe: rabbits, rings, bullets and the app.
- They're sister brands, so build quality is equally good.
Quick picks
Best WomanizerNo. 1 ↓
Womanizer Premium 2
Why it's here: Air pulse, two head sizes.
$151.20 to $189Womanizer at its best
$179 at SheVibe · ships freeBest We-VibeNo. 2 ↓
We-Vibe Nova 2
Why it's here: Rabbit that bends to fit.
$127.20 to $159We-Vibe at its best
$159 at SheVibe · ships freeBest for couplesNo. 3 ↓
We-Vibe Pivot 2
We-Vibe's couples ring
$129 at SheVibe · ships freeBest bulletNo. 4 ↓
We-Vibe Tango X
$72 to $85Small, strong bullet
$85 at SheVibe · ships freeBest value air pulseNo. 5 ↓
Womanizer Classic 2
$103.20 to $129Air pulse for less
$129 at SheVibe · ships free

At a glance
Compare the top 8
- 1
Womanizer Premium 2Best Womanizer$151.20 to $189$179 → - 2
We-Vibe Nova 2Best We-Vibe$127.20 to $159from 255 reviews$159 → - 3
We-Vibe Pivot 2Best for couples$129from 10 reviews$129 → - 4
We-Vibe Tango XBest bullet$72 to $85$85 → - 5
Womanizer Classic 2Best value air pulse$103.20 to $129$129 → - 6
Womanizer Duo 2Womanizer's rabbit$183.20 to $229$224 → - 7
We-Vibe Melt 2We-Vibe's air pulse$132 to $159$159 → - 8
Womanizer Liberty 2Best for travel$87.20 to $109$104 →
Side by side
Toy for toy
Each brand's closest match by type, all ranked below.
| Spec | Womanizer | We-Vibe |
|---|---|---|
| Air-pulse clit toy | Premium 2 | Melt 2 |
| Rabbit | Duo 2 | Nova 2 |
| Travel size | Liberty 2 | Tango X |
| Couples ring | No direct match | Pivot 2 |
| Signature feel | Air pulse, nothing rubs | Vibration that bends to fit |
The ranking
The best of Womanizer and We-Vibe, ranked
Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

No. 1 · Womanizer
Best Womanizer
Womanizer Premium 2
Air-pulse, not buzz. You hover the opening until it seals. Fourteen intensities. Two head sizes in the box because one size is a lie.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
- Silicone and ABS body
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
- Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running
Why it ranks: The air-pulse toy the others chase: fourteen intensities, a second head for a better seal and an Autopilot that changes the rhythm while you lie back. Nothing at We-Vibe feels quite like it.

No. 2 · We-Vibe
Best We-Vibe
We-Vibe Nova 2
A rabbit whose bendy arm stays on your clit while the shaft works inside. Give them the app and let them drive, from across the bed or across the country.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Not for wearing during intercourse
- The app is optional and half the fun
Why it ranks: A rabbit that hums inside and out, with a bendy arm that stays on your clit and an app a partner can take over. Hundreds of owner reviews agree.

No. 3 · We-Vibe
Best for couples
We-Vibe Pivot 2
A soft, stretchy ring at the base with a motor bump you turn toward your clit. Every time your hips meet, it buzzes right there. They stay harder, you come sooner.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable motor
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Twenty to thirty minutes on, then off
- Lube the inside of the band first
Why it ranks: A stretchy ring with a rumbly motor that lands on her clit with every thrust. Womanizer makes nothing like it.
We-Vibe's couples ring

No. 4 · We-Vibe
Best bullet
We-Vibe Tango X
Lipstick-size bullet with a motor that is not a joke. Silicone grip. Park it and stay there. Travel lock you will forget about until it will not start in a hotel.
Pros
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Pinpoint. Not a wand. Don't expect broad rumble
- External only
Why it ranks: A lipstick-size bullet with far more motor than its size suggests, and easy to aim exactly where you like it. Slips between bodies during sex, too.
Small, strong bullet

No. 5 · Womanizer
Best value air pulse
Womanizer Classic 2
Soft, rhythmic suction that wraps your clit instead of buzzing at it. Ten levels, two silicone heads to find your fit, and Afterglow lets the pulse melt away slowly after you come. Waterproof, so the bath counts.
Pros
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- No autopilot mode like Premium 2
- The smaller head feels a lot sharper than the big one
Why it ranks: The same seal-and-pulse feeling as the Premium 2, with ten levels and two heads but no Autopilot. The smart first Womanizer.

No. 6 · Womanizer
Womanizer's rabbit
Womanizer Duo 2
Air-pulse on the clitoris, vibration in the shaft. A first rabbit only if you already like air-pulse and you want both at once. Heavy. Spendy.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- The shaft has to fit or the air head misses
- Heavier than a clitoral-only Womanizer
Why it ranks: A G-spot shaft and Pleasure Air on the clit, each with its own controls. Heavier and pricier than the Nova 2, and the only rabbit here that never rubs your clit.

No. 7 · We-Vibe
We-Vibe's air pulse
We-Vibe Melt 2
Air-pulse with a shape you can hold against a clitoris or slip between two people later. More toy than Starlet. Still a first if you already know you like that sensation.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Pricey for a first. Starlet 3 is the cheaper test
- Seal. Hover
Why it ranks: Air pulse in a slim, fully silicone-coated body shaped to stay out of the way during sex. Choose it over a Womanizer when a partner is involved.

No. 8 · Womanizer
Best for travel
Womanizer Liberty 2
Travel Womanizer. Eight intensities, a hard cover, a lock. Same air-pulse idea as Premium 2 in a shorter body you can lose in a toiletry bag.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone head
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Smaller than Premium 2. That's the trade
- The cover is the product. Don't lose it
Why it ranks: A shorter Womanizer that locks and hides under a protective cover, so it's happy in a carry-on. Fewer levels than the Premium 2, same lovely pulse.
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Womanizer and We-Vibe belong to the same parent company, and it shows in their equally solid build quality. What they make is different. Womanizer is all about Pleasure Air: clit toys that seal and pulse instead of buzzing. We-Vibe makes almost everything else, from flexible rabbits to rings and bullets, most of them paired with an app so someone else can drive.
We matched them toy for toy, then ranked the eight best from both brands on fit and owner reviews. Every price is exact, and every toy was in stock when we checked.
Also looking at LELO? Read LELO vs Womanizer. Comparing app brands instead? See We-Vibe vs Lovense.
Before you buy
Buying guide
Choose Womanizer if
Your orgasms are mostly about the clit, or direct buzzing feels sharp. The Premium 2 is the benchmark air-pulse toy, the Classic 2 gets you most of it for less, and the Liberty 2 locks and travels.
Choose We-Vibe if
You want to play together, near or far, or you want penetration too. The Nova 2 and Pivot 2 are made for sharing, and the Tango X is the strongest little bullet around.
Read this first
Mistakes to avoid
Where the brands overlap
We-Vibe's Melt 2 uses the same kind of air pulse, shaped to slip between bodies during sex. Womanizer's Duo 2 is a rabbit, pairing a G-spot shaft with air pulse on the clit. If you want air pulse alone, stay with Womanizer. If you want it with a partner, the Melt 2 is the better shape.
No. 1 · Womanizer Premium 2
$151.20 to $189
FAQ
Common questions
- Is Womanizer or We-Vibe better?
- Womanizer is better for clit toys, We-Vibe for couples, rabbits and app play. If you can only buy one toy, choose the Premium 2 for clit orgasms or the Nova 2 for inside and out.
- Are Womanizer and We-Vibe the same company?
- They're sister brands under the same parent company. They share standards and some technology, but each designs its own toys.
- Does Womanizer have an app?
- The Premium 2, Classic 2 and Liberty 2 are button-only. We-Vibe pairs most of its range with one free app, including the Nova 2, Pivot 2 and Melt 2.
- Which brand makes the better first luxury toy?
- The Womanizer Classic 2 if you want air pulse, the We-Vibe Tango X if you want a small, strong vibrator.
Also on the shelf
Related lists
Best Womanizer vibratorsPremium 2 if this is the toy. Liberty if it travels. Starlet if you are still finding out.
Best We-Vibe toysThe brand that made couples toys cool. Which We-Vibe deserves the app on your phone.
LELO vs We-Vibe: which brand should you buy?Two luxury brands, two very different personalities. Match the toy to the night you want.
We-Vibe Nova 2 vs Womanizer Premium 2Internal plus clit, or clit-only air. Stop comparing them like they're the same toy.
We-Vibe Melt 2 vs Womanizer Premium 2: which air-pulse to buySame air-pulse job. Different mouths. The seal decides who wins, not the logo.
Clit sucker vs vibrator: which should you buy?Suction or buzz? They feel nothing alike. Here's how to pick the one your body will love.
Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19