Skip to content

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Just you

Womanizer vs We-Vibe: which brand should you buy?

Air pulse or everything else? Two sister brands, two specialties. Here's how to choose.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Buy Womanizer for clit toys: its air pulse never touches, and the Premium 2 is the one to get. Buy We-Vibe for everything else, especially couples and app play: the Nova 2 rabbit and Pivot 2 ring are built for sharing.

Our No. 1: Womanizer Premium 2

  • Womanizer: air-pulse clit toys and little else.
  • We-Vibe: rabbits, rings, bullets and the app.
  • They're sister brands, so build quality is equally good.

Quick picks

  1. Best WomanizerNo. 1 ↓

    Womanizer Premium 2

    Why it's here: Air pulse, two head sizes.

    $151.20 to $189Womanizer at its best

    $179 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best We-VibeNo. 2 ↓

    We-Vibe Nova 2

    Why it's here: Rabbit that bends to fit.

    $127.20 to $159We-Vibe at its best

    $159 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Best for couplesNo. 3 ↓

    We-Vibe Pivot 2

    We-Vibe's couples ring

    $129 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best bulletNo. 4 ↓

    We-Vibe Tango X

    $72 to $85Small, strong bullet

    $85 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best value air pulseNo. 5 ↓

    Womanizer Classic 2

    $103.20 to $129Air pulse for less

    $129 at SheVibe · ships free
Womanizer Premium 2, We-Vibe Nova 2 and We-Vibe Pivot 2 side by side.

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1Womanizer Premium 2Womanizer Premium 2Best Womanizer$151.20 to $189$179 →
  2. 2We-Vibe Nova 2We-Vibe Nova 2Best We-Vibe$127.20 to $159from 255 reviews$159 →
  3. 3We-Vibe Pivot 2We-Vibe Pivot 2Best for couples$129from 10 reviews$129 →
  4. 4We-Vibe Tango XWe-Vibe Tango XBest bullet$72 to $85$85 →
  5. 5Womanizer Classic 2Womanizer Classic 2Best value air pulse$103.20 to $129$129 →
  6. 6Womanizer Duo 2Womanizer Duo 2Womanizer's rabbit$183.20 to $229$224 →
  7. 7We-Vibe Melt 2We-Vibe Melt 2We-Vibe's air pulse$132 to $159$159 →
  8. 8Womanizer Liberty 2Womanizer Liberty 2Best for travel$87.20 to $109$104 →

Side by side

Toy for toy

Each brand's closest match by type, all ranked below.

SpecWomanizerWe-Vibe
Air-pulse clit toyPremium 2Melt 2
RabbitDuo 2Nova 2
Travel sizeLiberty 2Tango X
Couples ringNo direct matchPivot 2
Signature feelAir pulse, nothing rubsVibration that bends to fit

The ranking

The best of Womanizer and We-Vibe, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
No. 1

No. 1 · Womanizer

Best Womanizer

Womanizer Premium 2

$151.20 to $189

Air-pulse, not buzz. You hover the opening until it seals. Fourteen intensities. Two head sizes in the box because one size is a lie.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
  • Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running

Why it ranks: The air-pulse toy the others chase: fourteen intensities, a second head for a better seal and an Autopilot that changes the rhythm while you lie back. Nothing at We-Vibe feels quite like it.

Official We-Vibe Nova 2 in blue. Dual-motor rabbit with a flexible external arm.
Official We-Vibe Nova 2 in blue. Dual-motor rabbit with a flexible external arm.
No. 2

No. 2 · We-Vibe

Best We-Vibe

We-Vibe Nova 2

from 255 reviews$127.20 to $159

A rabbit whose bendy arm stays on your clit while the shaft works inside. Give them the app and let them drive, from across the bed or across the country.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Not for wearing during intercourse
  • The app is optional and half the fun

Why it ranks: A rabbit that hums inside and out, with a bendy arm that stays on your clit and an app a partner can take over. Hundreds of owner reviews agree.

Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · We-Vibe

Best for couples

We-Vibe Pivot 2

from 10 reviews$129

A soft, stretchy ring at the base with a motor bump you turn toward your clit. Every time your hips meet, it buzzes right there. They stay harder, you come sooner.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable motor
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Twenty to thirty minutes on, then off
  • Lube the inside of the band first

Why it ranks: A stretchy ring with a rumbly motor that lands on her clit with every thrust. Womanizer makes nothing like it.

Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch, cable, and box on white.
Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch, cable, and box on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · We-Vibe

Best bullet

We-Vibe Tango X

$72 to $85

Lipstick-size bullet with a motor that is not a joke. Silicone grip. Park it and stay there. Travel lock you will forget about until it will not start in a hotel.

Pros

  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pinpoint. Not a wand. Don't expect broad rumble
  • External only

Why it ranks: A lipstick-size bullet with far more motor than its size suggests, and easy to aim exactly where you like it. Slips between bodies during sex, too.

Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · Womanizer

Best value air pulse

Womanizer Classic 2

$103.20 to $129

Soft, rhythmic suction that wraps your clit instead of buzzing at it. Ten levels, two silicone heads to find your fit, and Afterglow lets the pulse melt away slowly after you come. Waterproof, so the bath counts.

Pros

  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • No autopilot mode like Premium 2
  • The smaller head feels a lot sharper than the big one

Why it ranks: The same seal-and-pulse feeling as the Premium 2, with ten levels and two heads but no Autopilot. The smart first Womanizer.

Official Womanizer Duo 2 in black. Rabbit-style dual stimulator with Pleasure Air head.
Official Womanizer Duo 2 in black. Rabbit-style dual stimulator with Pleasure Air head.
No. 6

No. 6 · Womanizer

Womanizer's rabbit

Womanizer Duo 2

$183.20 to $229

Air-pulse on the clitoris, vibration in the shaft. A first rabbit only if you already like air-pulse and you want both at once. Heavy. Spendy.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • The shaft has to fit or the air head misses
  • Heavier than a clitoral-only Womanizer

Why it ranks: A G-spot shaft and Pleasure Air on the clit, each with its own controls. Heavier and pricier than the Nova 2, and the only rabbit here that never rubs your clit.

Official We-Vibe Melt 2 in purple. Air-pulse stimulator on white.
Official We-Vibe Melt 2 in purple. Air-pulse stimulator on white.
No. 7

No. 7 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe's air pulse

We-Vibe Melt 2

$132 to $159

Air-pulse with a shape you can hold against a clitoris or slip between two people later. More toy than Starlet. Still a first if you already know you like that sensation.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pricey for a first. Starlet 3 is the cheaper test
  • Seal. Hover

Why it ranks: Air pulse in a slim, fully silicone-coated body shaped to stay out of the way during sex. Choose it over a Womanizer when a partner is involved.

Official Womanizer Liberty 2 in sage. Compact air-pulse stimulator with travel cover on white.
Official Womanizer Liberty 2 in sage. Compact air-pulse stimulator with travel cover on white.
No. 8

No. 8 · Womanizer

Best for travel

Womanizer Liberty 2

$87.20 to $109

Travel Womanizer. Eight intensities, a hard cover, a lock. Same air-pulse idea as Premium 2 in a shorter body you can lose in a toiletry bag.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone head
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Smaller than Premium 2. That's the trade
  • The cover is the product. Don't lose it

Why it ranks: A shorter Womanizer that locks and hides under a protective cover, so it's happy in a carry-on. Fewer levels than the Premium 2, same lovely pulse.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Womanizer and We-Vibe belong to the same parent company, and it shows in their equally solid build quality. What they make is different. Womanizer is all about Pleasure Air: clit toys that seal and pulse instead of buzzing. We-Vibe makes almost everything else, from flexible rabbits to rings and bullets, most of them paired with an app so someone else can drive.

We matched them toy for toy, then ranked the eight best from both brands on fit and owner reviews. Every price is exact, and every toy was in stock when we checked.

Also looking at LELO? Read LELO vs Womanizer. Comparing app brands instead? See We-Vibe vs Lovense.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Choose Womanizer if

Your orgasms are mostly about the clit, or direct buzzing feels sharp. The Premium 2 is the benchmark air-pulse toy, the Classic 2 gets you most of it for less, and the Liberty 2 locks and travels.

Choose We-Vibe if

You want to play together, near or far, or you want penetration too. The Nova 2 and Pivot 2 are made for sharing, and the Tango X is the strongest little bullet around.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Where the brands overlap

We-Vibe's Melt 2 uses the same kind of air pulse, shaped to slip between bodies during sex. Womanizer's Duo 2 is a rabbit, pairing a G-spot shaft with air pulse on the clit. If you want air pulse alone, stay with Womanizer. If you want it with a partner, the Melt 2 is the better shape.

FAQ

Common questions

Is Womanizer or We-Vibe better?
Womanizer is better for clit toys, We-Vibe for couples, rabbits and app play. If you can only buy one toy, choose the Premium 2 for clit orgasms or the Nova 2 for inside and out.
Are Womanizer and We-Vibe the same company?
They're sister brands under the same parent company. They share standards and some technology, but each designs its own toys.
Does Womanizer have an app?
The Premium 2, Classic 2 and Liberty 2 are button-only. We-Vibe pairs most of its range with one free app, including the Nova 2, Pivot 2 and Melt 2.
Which brand makes the better first luxury toy?
The Womanizer Classic 2 if you want air pulse, the We-Vibe Tango X if you want a small, strong vibrator.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19