Skip to content

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Together

LELO vs We-Vibe: which brand should you buy?

Two luxury brands, two very different personalities. Match the toy to the night you want.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Buy We-Vibe for couples and app play: the Nova 2, Pivot 2 and Chorus are built for sharing, with an app a partner can take over. Buy LELO for polished solo toys: the Sila and Soraya 2 are sleek and gentle. Overall, the We-Vibe Nova 2 is the best single toy from either brand.

  • We-Vibe: made for two, with app control on most toys.
  • LELO: glossy finish, gentle power and sonic clit toys.
  • Every pick here is body-safe silicone and rechargeable.

Quick picks

  1. Best We-VibeNo. 1 ↓

    We-Vibe Nova 2

    Why it's here: Rabbit with an app.

    $127.20 to $159The best of either brand

    $159 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best LELONo. 2 ↓

    LELO Sila

    Why it's here: Gentle sonic clit toy.

  3. Best couples ringNo. 3 ↓

    We-Vibe Pivot 2

    We-Vibe's couples ring

    $129 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best bulletNo. 4 ↓

    We-Vibe Tango X

    $72 to $85We-Vibe's bullet

    $85 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best LELO rabbitNo. 5 ↓

    LELO Soraya 2

    $219 to $229LELO's rabbit

    $229 at SheVibe · ships free
We-Vibe Nova 2, LELO Sila and We-Vibe Pivot 2 side by side.

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1We-Vibe Nova 2We-Vibe Nova 2Best We-Vibe$127.20 to $159from 255 reviews$159 →
  2. 2LELO SilaLELO SilaBest LELO$169from 896 reviews$169 →
  3. 3We-Vibe Pivot 2We-Vibe Pivot 2Best couples ring$129from 10 reviews$129 →
  4. 4We-Vibe Tango XWe-Vibe Tango XBest bullet$72 to $85$85 →
  5. 5LELO Soraya 2LELO Soraya 2Best LELO rabbit$219 to $229$229 →
  6. 6We-Vibe ChorusWe-Vibe ChorusBest worn during sex$209 to $219from 237 reviews$209 →
  7. 7LELO Tor 3LELO Tor 3LELO's couples ring$159$159 →
  8. 8LELO Mia 3LELO Mia 3Most discreet$99 to $108.90$99 →

Side by side

Toy for toy

Each brand's closest match by type, all ranked below.

SpecWe-VibeLELO
RabbitNova 2Soraya 2
Couples ringPivot 2Tor 3
BulletTango XMia 3
Worn during sexChorusNo direct match
No-touch clit toyNo direct match hereSila

The ranking

The best of LELO and We-Vibe, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Official We-Vibe Nova 2 in blue. Dual-motor rabbit with a flexible external arm.
Official We-Vibe Nova 2 in blue. Dual-motor rabbit with a flexible external arm.
No. 1

No. 1 · We-Vibe

Best We-Vibe

We-Vibe Nova 2

from 255 reviews$127.20 to $159

A rabbit whose bendy arm stays on your clit while the shaft works inside. Give them the app and let them drive, from across the bed or across the country.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Not for wearing during intercourse
  • The app is optional and half the fun

Why it ranks: A flexible rabbit that hums inside and out, with an app your partner can take over. Hundreds of owner reviews agree, and no LELO rabbit bends to fit quite like it.

Official LELO Sila photo. Sonic clitoral stimulator, wide crop from LELO.
Official LELO Sila photo. Sonic clitoral stimulator, wide crop from LELO.
No. 2

No. 2 · LELO

Best LELO

LELO Sila

from 896 reviews$169

Softer LELO sonic. Wider, gentler mouth than Sona. Eight patterns. Built for people who found Sona too much.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Mild next to Sona 2
  • Wide mouth. Wrong if you want a pinpoint hole

Why it ranks: LELO's strongest case: sonic waves through a soft, wide mouth that almost nine hundred owners rate highly. Nothing at We-Vibe feels quite like it.

Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · We-Vibe

Best couples ring

We-Vibe Pivot 2

from 10 reviews$129

A soft, stretchy ring at the base with a motor bump you turn toward your clit. Every time your hips meet, it buzzes right there. They stay harder, you come sooner.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable motor
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Twenty to thirty minutes on, then off
  • Lube the inside of the band first

Why it ranks: A stretchy ring with a motor bump that lands on her clit with every thrust. Simpler and cheaper than LELO's Tor 3 for the same job.

Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch, cable, and box on white.
Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch, cable, and box on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · We-Vibe

Best bullet

We-Vibe Tango X

$72 to $85

Lipstick-size bullet with a motor that is not a joke. Silicone grip. Park it and stay there. Travel lock you will forget about until it will not start in a hotel.

Pros

  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pinpoint. Not a wand. Don't expect broad rumble
  • External only

Why it ranks: A lipstick-size bullet with a far stronger motor than its size suggests. Punchier than the LELO Mia 3.

Official LELO Soraya 2 photo. Rabbit vibrator, wide crop from LELO.
Official LELO Soraya 2 photo. Rabbit vibrator, wide crop from LELO.
No. 5

No. 5 · LELO

Best LELO rabbit

LELO Soraya 2

$219 to $229

Sleeker LELO rabbit. Dual motors. Flatter external arm. The LELO to pick when Ina's short arm already looks wrong on the page.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • If Ina 3 already fits, this is a shape argument
  • Price is LELO

Why it ranks: A sleek dual-motor rabbit with a flatter outer arm. Less flexible than the Nova 2, more polished in the hand.

Official We-Vibe Chorus in Cosmic Pink. C-shaped wearable couples vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Chorus in Cosmic Pink. C-shaped wearable couples vibrator on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · We-Vibe

Best worn during sex

We-Vibe Chorus

from 237 reviews$209 to $219

Goes in before they do. One end hums on your G-spot, the other on your clit, and they feel it through you on every stroke. Squeeze the remote to turn it up.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Squeeze remote
  • IPX7 toy. Remote is splashproof.

Cons

  • Fit decides it. If it slips on your body, Sync 2 bends to fit
  • Water-based lube. Silicone lube leaves silicone tacky

Why it ranks: Worn during sex on her G-spot and clit, with a squeeze remote a partner can hold. LELO has nothing quite like it, though fit varies by body.

LELO Tor 3 by LELO.
LELO Tor 3 by LELO.
No. 7

No. 7 · LELO

LELO's couples ring

LELO Tor 3

$159

LELO's current ring. Soft silicone. Eight patterns. App if you want it. The thick motor bump is meant to face a partner during sex.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • App is extra. The button works
  • Lube. Dry silicone grabs the same as every other ring

Why it ranks: LELO's vibrating ring, with eight patterns and an optional app. A thicker motor bump than the Pivot 2, and a higher price.

Official LELO Mia 3 photo. Lipstick-size bullet with cap, wide crop from LELO.
Official LELO Mia 3 photo. Lipstick-size bullet with cap, wide crop from LELO.
No. 8

No. 8 · LELO

Most discreet

LELO Mia 3

$99 to $108.90

Looks like lipstick. Cap. Eight modes. Lives in a makeup bag without announcing itself.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Milder than Tango X
  • The cap is the product. Don't lose it

Why it ranks: A bullet dressed as a lipstick, with a cap and eight modes. Gentler than the Tango X, and the more discreet of the two.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

We-Vibe builds for two. Its rabbits bend to fit, its rings sit right where your bodies meet, and the app lets a partner take the controls, in the same room or miles away. LELO builds for indulgence: glossy finishes, polite motors and sonic clit toys that feel soft and deep.

We matched them toy for toy, then ranked the eight best from both brands on fit and owner reviews. Every price is exact, and every toy was in stock when we checked.

Also considering Womanizer? See Womanizer vs We-Vibe. Weighing up Womanizer too? See LELO vs Womanizer.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Choose We-Vibe if

You want to play together, near or far. The Pivot 2 and Chorus are made for sex with a partner, and most We-Vibe toys pair with the free app so someone else can drive.

Choose LELO if

Your toy is mostly for you. The Sila's sonic waves are gentler than air pulse, the Soraya 2 is a sleek dual-motor rabbit, and the Mia 3 hides in a makeup bag.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Where each brand falls short

We-Vibe's wearables are fit-sensitive, so the Chorus suits some bodies better than others. LELO charges more for the same power, and its rabbits don't flex like the Nova 2's arm.

FAQ

Common questions

Is LELO or We-Vibe better?
We-Vibe is better for couples and app control; LELO is better for gentle, polished solo toys. For one toy from either brand, the We-Vibe Nova 2.
Which brand has the better app?
We-Vibe. Most of its toys pair with one free app that handles long-distance play, while only some LELO toys connect at all.
Are LELO and We-Vibe body-safe?
Yes. Every toy ranked here is body-safe silicone where it touches you. Pair them with water-based lube.
Which is better for a first luxury toy?
The We-Vibe Tango X if you want small and strong, the LELO Sila if you want soft and gentle.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19