Skip to content

No paid placement

Just you

Best thrusting dildos: Lovense Gravity

Dildos that do the in-and-out for you. Hold it where you want it and let the motor work.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Get the Lovense Gravity. It's a silicone dildo that thrusts on its own, with an app so you or a partner can run it from anywhere.

  • Real thrust, not just buzz, in a body you hold where you want it.
  • App control from the next pillow or the next time zone.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Lovense Gravity

  2. Runner-upNo. 2 ↓

    Overdrive Remote Control Thruster

    $106.50 to $117.95

    Shop $106.50 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Budget pickNo. 5 ↓

    Overdrive Portable Travel Thruster

    $83 to $87.95

    Shop $83 at SheVibe

    ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1Lovense GravityLovense Gravity$149$149 →
  2. 2Overdrive Remote Control ThrusterOverdrive Remote Control Thruster$106.50 to $117.95$106.50 →
  3. 3Fort Troff Piston ThrusterFort Troff Piston Thruster$130 to $149.95$130 →
  4. 4Fantasy For Her Personal Sex MachineFantasy For Her Personal Sex Machine$99$99 →
  5. 5Overdrive Portable Travel ThrusterOverdrive Portable Travel Thruster$83 to $87.95$83 →
  6. 6Fort Troff Tendrill ThrusterFort Troff Tendrill Thruster$130$130 →
  7. 7b-Vibe Thrusting Dildo Machineb-Vibe Thrusting Dildo Machine$109.99$109.99 →
  8. 8Fetish Fantasy Ultimate ThrusterFetish Fantasy Ultimate Thruster$133.75$133.75 →

The ranking

Thrusting dildos, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank

No. 1 · LovensePhoto at the top ↑

Lovense Gravity

$149

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Real in-and-out motion plus vibration, and the app lets someone else take the controls.

Pros

  • Thrusts on its own, not just buzz
  • App control near or far
  • Rechargeable silicone

Cons

  • Handheld, not a frame
  • App setup before long-distance play

Why it ranks: The thrusting dildo with the best mix of demand, reviews and app control.

Overdrive Remote Control Thruster by CalExotics.
Overdrive Remote Control Thruster by CalExotics.
No. 2

No. 2 · CalExotics

Overdrive Remote Control Thruster

$106.50 to $117.95

A silicone thruster that lets you mix the thrust and the buzz however you like, hands on or hands off.

Pros

  • Separate thrust and vibe controls
  • Remote plus suction base
  • Rechargeable silicone

Cons

  • Suction needs clean tile or glass
  • Lock it before it goes in a bag

Why it ranks: Reviews like running thrust and vibration separately from the remote.

Fort Troff Piston Thruster by Fort Troff.
Fort Troff Piston Thruster by Fort Troff.
No. 3

No. 3 · Fort Troff

Fort Troff Piston Thruster

$130 to $149.95

A realistic thrusting dildo, balls and all, with a remote.

Pros

  • Realistic shape with balls
  • Remote control
  • Rechargeable silicone

Cons

  • Charge it fully before a long session
  • Balls catch lint. Wash them

Why it ranks: The realistic pick. Reviews mention the girth and the remote.

Fantasy For Her Personal Sex Machine by Fantasy For Her.
Fantasy For Her Personal Sex Machine by Fantasy For Her.
No. 4

No. 4 · Fantasy For Her

Fantasy For Her Personal Sex Machine

$99

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Real thrust at one of the friendliest prices here.

Pros

  • Silicone body
  • Rechargeable
  • Easy controls

Cons

  • Not quiet
  • Simpler controls than the Overdrive

Why it ranks: Real thrust without Lovense money.

Overdrive Portable Travel Thruster by CalExotics.
Overdrive Portable Travel Thruster by CalExotics.
No. 5

No. 5 · CalExotics

Overdrive Portable Travel Thruster

$83 to $87.95

A pocket-size thruster with a cap for the suitcase. Small, but it moves.

Pros

  • Travel cap keeps it clean
  • Five thrust speeds, ten vibes
  • USB-C charging

Cons

  • Short battery on high
  • Lock it before you fly

Why it ranks: The one that fits in a carry-on.

Fort Troff Tendrill Thruster by Fort Troff.
Fort Troff Tendrill Thruster by Fort Troff.
No. 6

No. 6 · Fort Troff

Fort Troff Tendrill Thruster

$130

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A tentacle thruster with a remote for fantasy nights.

Pros

  • Tentacle shape
  • Remote control
  • Rechargeable silicone

Cons

  • Texture wants extra lube
  • Charge it fully first

Why it ranks: Fantasy shape, same motor as the Piston.

b-Vibe Thrusting Dildo Machine by b-Vibe.
b-Vibe Thrusting Dildo Machine by b-Vibe.
No. 7

No. 7 · b-Vibe

b-Vibe Thrusting Dildo Machine

$109.99

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A realistic thrusting dildo from b-Vibe, the brand people trust for body-safe silicone.

Pros

  • Lifelike shape
  • Thrusts on its own
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Wash it after every use
  • Handheld, not a frame

Why it ranks: A realistic shape from a brand known for body-safe silicone.

Fetish Fantasy Ultimate Thruster by Pipedream.
Fetish Fantasy Ultimate Thruster by Pipedream.
No. 8

No. 8 · Pipedream

Fetish Fantasy Ultimate Thruster

$133.75

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

A silicone thruster with a vibrating bullet inside and a suction base.

Pros

  • Thrust and buzz at the same time
  • Sticks to tile for hands-free play
  • Rechargeable silicone

Cons

  • Seat the bullet properly
  • Suction wants smooth tile

Why it ranks: Hands-free thrust on a budget.

Playboy Pleasure Overdrive Thruster by Playboy Pleasure.
Playboy Pleasure Overdrive Thruster by Playboy Pleasure.
No. 9

No. 9 · Playboy Pleasure

Playboy Pleasure Overdrive Thruster

$159.99

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Thrusts, buzzes and warms up, and it is happy in the shower.

Pros

  • Three sensations in one toy
  • Fully waterproof
  • Silicone

Cons

  • You pay a little for the name
  • Warming is gentle, not hot

Why it ranks: The waterproof pick with warmth.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

A thrusting dildo does the work your wrist gets tired of. You choose the angle; it keeps the rhythm.

Gravity is the one to beat. Overdrive Remote if you want the controls in your other hand. Fort Troff Piston if you like it realistic, balls and all. Want a machine to do all of it? That's Best sex machines.

Want your thrusting toy warm? Heated vibrators include the Lovense Spinel and a heated Jack Rabbit. Considering the app-run No. 1? Read is the Lovense Gravity worth it?

Before you buy

Buying guide

App, remote or buttons

Gravity runs from an app. Overdrive and Fort Troff come with a remote. Buttons on the toy are fine solo; a remote is better with a partner.

Shape

Smooth silicone for easy cleanup, realistic if you want veins and balls, tentacle if you're feeling adventurous. Lube up either way.

More specific lists

FAQ

Common questions

What's the best thrusting dildo?
The Lovense Gravity: silicone, real thrust, and controls you can hand off from across the room or across town.
Thrusting dildo or sex machine?
A thrusting dildo is handheld. A sex machine stands on its own and thrusts while you lie back. Machines are on Best sex machines.
What lube should I use?
Water-based on silicone. Thrusting goes through lube fast, so keep the bottle close.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 7 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 28