Skip to content

No paid placement

Just you

LELO Sila vs Womanizer Next: which clit toy is better?

Two premium clit toys that never touch you directly. One whispers, the other lets you dial in exactly how deep it pulls.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Get Sila if your clit is sensitive or direct suction has ever felt like too much. Its wide, soft mouth sends gentle sonic waves that build slowly, it has the stronger owner reviews, and it costs less. Get Next if you want more control: 14 intensities, three air depths and Autopilot, with a five-year warranty.

Our No. 1: LELO Sila

  • Sila: gentler, wider mouth, nearly 900 owner reviews, $60 less.
  • Next: 14 intensities plus 3 air depths, Autopilot, a spare head.
  • Want Womanizer air for less? Premium 2.

Quick picks

  1. Best for sensitive clitsNo. 1 ↓

    LELO Sila

    Why it's here: Gentle sonic waves.

    Gentle, wide and building

    Shop $169 at SheVibe

    ships free

  2. Best for controlNo. 2 ↓

    Womanizer Next

    Why it's here: 3 air depths.

    Dial in the depth

    Shop $229 at SheVibe

    ships free

  3. Best value WomanizerNo. 3 ↓

    Womanizer Premium 2

    $151.20 to $189Womanizer air for less

    Shop $179 at SheVibe

    ships free

  4. Stronger LELO sonicNo. 4 ↓

    LELO Sona 3 Cruise

    $179 to $196.90Stronger LELO sonic

    Shop $179 at SheVibe

    ships free

  5. Best for travelNo. 5 ↓

    Womanizer Liberty 2

    $87.20 to $109Travel Womanizer

    Shop $104 at SheVibe

    ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 6

  1. 1LELO SilaLELO SilaBest for sensitive clits$169from 896 reviews$169 →
  2. 2Womanizer NextWomanizer NextBest for control$229from 327 reviews$229 →
  3. 3Womanizer Premium 2Womanizer Premium 2Best value Womanizer$151.20 to $189from 1027 reviews$179 →
  4. 4LELO Sona 3 CruiseLELO Sona 3 CruiseStronger LELO sonic$179 to $196.90Too new to rate$179 →
  5. 5Womanizer Liberty 2Womanizer Liberty 2Best for travel$87.20 to $109from 1138 reviews$104 →
  6. 6We-Vibe Melt 2We-Vibe Melt 2Shaped for sex$132 to $159from 60 reviews$159 →

Side by side

Sila vs Next

From the LELO Sila and Womanizer Next listings at Intimatify, checked October 20, 2026.

SpecLELO SilaWomanizer Next
SensationSonic waves through a wide, soft mouth3D Pleasure Air, suction and massage
Settings8 modes14 intensities, 3 air depths
ExtrasSatin pouchAutopilot, Afterglow, Smart Silence, extra head
Run / chargeUp to 2 hrs / 2 hrsUp to 2 hrs / 2 hrs
Size80 x 75 x 35 mm, 105 g17.1 x 5.4 x 5.7 cm
WaterproofNot listedIPX7
WarrantyNot listed5 years

The ranking

Sila, Next and the clit toys they're up against, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · LELOPhoto at the top ↑

Best for sensitive clits

LELO Sila

from 896 reviews$169

LELO's sonic clit toy with a bigger, softer, deeper mouth that surrounds more of you. Eight modes, a two-hour battery and a featherlight 105 g.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Mild next to Sona 2
  • Wide mouth. Wrong if you want a pinpoint hole

Why it ranks: Nearly 900 owner reviews and the better score of the two, at $60 less. Its wide, soft mouth makes it the safer bet if your clit is sensitive.

Official Womanizer Next in aubergine. Slim air-pulse stimulator on white.
Official Womanizer Next in aubergine. Slim air-pulse stimulator on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · Womanizer

Best for control

Womanizer Next

from 327 reviews$229

Womanizer's 3D Pleasure Air toy with Climax Control for three air depths, 14 intensities, Autopilot, Afterglow and Smart Silence. IPX7, magnetic charging, extra head in the box.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Spendy. If Premium 2 already works, this is a luxury argument
  • Still a seal toy. Hover

Why it ranks: The pick if you want control. Climax Control adds three air depths on top of 14 intensities, plus Autopilot, a spare head and a five-year warranty.

Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · Womanizer

Best value Womanizer

Womanizer Premium 2

from 1027 reviews$151.20 to $189

Air-pulse, not buzz. You hover the opening until it seals. Fourteen intensities. Two head sizes in the box because one size is a lie.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
  • Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running

Why it ranks: More than 1,000 owner reviews and one of our steady sellers. The classic Womanizer seal with 14 intensities and two head sizes, for less than Next.

LELO Sona 3 Cruise sonic clitoral massager in black on white.
LELO Sona 3 Cruise sonic clitoral massager in black on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · LELO

Stronger LELO sonic

LELO Sona 3 Cruise

Too new to rate$179 to $196.90

Sonic waves instead of suction. A wide, deep thrum around the whole clit, not a pinpoint. Press it closer and Cruise Control pushes more power instead of stalling.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Sonic, not air-pulse. A different buzz than a Womanizer
  • Spendier than most clit toys on this list

Why it ranks: If Sila sounds too gentle. Same sonic idea with more punch, and Cruise Control keeps the power up when you press closer.

Official Womanizer Liberty 2 in sage. Compact air-pulse stimulator with travel cover on white.
Official Womanizer Liberty 2 in sage. Compact air-pulse stimulator with travel cover on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · Womanizer

Best for travel

Womanizer Liberty 2

from 1138 reviews$87.20 to $109

Travel Womanizer. Eight intensities, a hard cover, a lock. Same air-pulse idea as Premium 2 in a shorter body you can lose in a toiletry bag.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone head
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Smaller than Premium 2. That's the trade
  • The cover is the product. Don't lose it

Why it ranks: Over 1,100 owner reviews, a hard cover and a lock. Smaller and simpler than Next, and much cheaper.

Official We-Vibe Melt 2 in purple. Air-pulse stimulator on white.
Official We-Vibe Melt 2 in purple. Air-pulse stimulator on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · We-Vibe

Shaped for sex

We-Vibe Melt 2

from 60 reviews$132 to $159

Air-pulse with a shape you can hold against a clitoris or slip between two people later. More toy than Starlet. Still a first if you already know you like that sensation.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pricey for a first. Starlet 3 is the cheaper test
  • Seal. Hover

Why it ranks: Air-pulse in a shape that fits between two bodies. The one here you can actually use during sex.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Sila and Next both work without rubbing. You set the opening over your clit and let the waves do the rest, which is why so many people swear by them. How they feel is where they split.

LELO's Sila sends soft sonic pulses through a wide, deep opening that covers your whole clit. Womanizer's Next uses Pleasure Air and adds Climax Control, so you can change how deep each pulse reaches. Here's which suits you, plus four others worth a look, each in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Pick Sila if you're sensitive

Sila's mouth is bigger and softer, so it spreads the sensation instead of focusing it. It starts gentle and builds, which makes it a favorite for anyone who's found air-pulse toys too intense. It's also lighter and cheaper.

Pick Next if you want to fine-tune it

Next lets you change the depth of the air separately from the intensity, so you can keep it soft but deep or quick and shallow. Autopilot runs preset builds, Afterglow drops to the lowest setting when you're done, and the warranty runs five years.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Want air-pulse for less?

Womanizer Premium 2 is the proven middle ground, with two head sizes in the box. Liberty 2 is the travel version with a hard cover. LELO's Sona 3 Cruise is a stronger sonic toy than Sila.

FAQ

Common questions

Is LELO Sila suction or vibration?
Neither, exactly. It uses sonic waves that pulse from the tip of your clit outward. It feels closer to air-pulse than to a vibrator.
Is Womanizer Next stronger than Sila?
It has more range. Next gives you 14 intensities and three air depths, while Sila has eight modes built around a gentler feel.
Are they waterproof?
The Next listing says IPX7. The Intimatify Sila listing we read doesn't give a water rating, so check before you take it in the bath.
How long do the batteries last?
Both list up to two hours per charge and about two hours to recharge.
What lube should I use?
Water-based, a little around the opening helps the seal. Silicone lube can leave silicone toys tacky.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 9 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 20