Skip to content
15% off at Intimatify, code BEDSIDE15

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Together

Best clit toys for during sex

Hands busy. Clit still invited. These toys fit the gap.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Get the We-Vibe Melt 2 if you want air pulse you can hold against a clit or slide between two people without rubbing. Want something tiny to park and forget? The Tango X. Want the buzz built into a ring? Pivot 2.

  • Air pulse stays gentle after the first wave.
  • Small bullets tuck between bodies without a big handle.
  • Rings and wearables free your hands.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    We-Vibe Melt 2

    Why it's here: Air pulse between bodies.

    $132 to $159Air pulse between bodies

    $159 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best bulletNo. 2 ↓

    We-Vibe Tango X

    Why it's here: Park it and stay.

    $72 to $85Park-it bullet

    $85 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Best ringNo. 3 ↓

    We-Vibe Pivot 2

    Ring with a clit bump

    $129 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best palm vibeNo. 4 ↓

    We-Vibe Touch X

    $87.20 to $109Soft palm rumble

    $109 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best wearableNo. 5 ↓

    We-Vibe Chorus

    $209 to $219Worn dual stim

    $209 at SheVibe · ships free
We-Vibe Melt 2, Tango X and Pivot 2 arranged for during-sex clit play.

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1We-Vibe Melt 2We-Vibe Melt 2Best overall$132 to $159from 60 reviews$159 →
  2. 2We-Vibe Tango XWe-Vibe Tango XBest bullet$72 to $85from 324 reviews$85 →
  3. 3We-Vibe Pivot 2We-Vibe Pivot 2Best ring$129from 10 reviews$129 →
  4. 4We-Vibe Touch XWe-Vibe Touch XBest palm vibe$87.20 to $109from 193 reviews$109 →
  5. 5We-Vibe ChorusWe-Vibe ChorusBest wearable$209 to $219from 237 reviews$209 →
  6. 6We-Vibe Moxie+We-Vibe Moxie+Best in underwear$139 to $149from 201 reviews$149 →
  7. 7Womanizer Premium 2Womanizer Premium 2Best solo air pulse$151.20 to $189from 1027 reviews$179 →
  8. 8Dame Eva IIDame Eva IIBest hands-free u-shape$129 to $140.95from 1219 reviews$129 →

The ranking

The best clit toys for during sex, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank
Official We-Vibe Melt 2 in purple. Air-pulse stimulator on white.
Official We-Vibe Melt 2 in purple. Air-pulse stimulator on white.
No. 1

No. 1 · We-Vibe

Best overall

We-Vibe Melt 2

from 60 reviews$132 to $159

Air-pulse We-Vibe you can share. Hover, seal, no rubbing.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pricey for a first. Starlet 3 is the cheaper test
  • Seal. Hover

Why it ranks: Shaped to hold against a clit or slip between two people. Contactless pulse that forgives an already-sensitive finish.

Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch, cable, and box on white.
Official We-Vibe Tango X kit. Pink lipstick-size bullet with pouch, cable, and box on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · We-Vibe

Best bullet

We-Vibe Tango X

from 324 reviews$72 to $85

Powerful lipstick bullet for external play. Travel lock included.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone grip
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pinpoint. Not a wand. Don't expect broad rumble
  • External only

Why it ranks: Tiny body, serious motor. Pinpoint pressure between bodies without a wand handle in the way.

Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · We-Vibe

Best ring

We-Vibe Pivot 2

from 10 reviews$129

Couples ring with a motor bump you aim at a clit.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable motor
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Twenty to thirty minutes on, then off
  • Lube the inside of the band first

Why it ranks: Soft stretchy ring; turn the motor toward the clit and every thrust does the work. Hands free for everything else.

Official We-Vibe Touch X. Palm-sized lay-on vibe on white.
Official We-Vibe Touch X. Palm-sized lay-on vibe on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · We-Vibe

Best palm vibe

We-Vibe Touch X

from 193 reviews$87.20 to $109

Palm-sized silicone vibe with eight intensities. External only.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Not insertable
  • If you already know you want a full wand, skip ahead

Why it ranks: Fits a closed hand. Broad silicone over a real rumble. Easier to share than a skinny bullet when you want surface, not a point.

Official We-Vibe Chorus in Cosmic Pink. C-shaped wearable couples vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Chorus in Cosmic Pink. C-shaped wearable couples vibrator on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · We-Vibe

Best wearable

We-Vibe Chorus

from 237 reviews$209 to $219

Wearable that covers G-spot and clit through intercourse.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Squeeze remote
  • IPX7 toy. Remote is splashproof.

Cons

  • Fit decides it. If it slips on your body, Sync 2 bends to fit
  • Water-based lube. Silicone lube leaves silicone tacky

Why it ranks: Clit arm stays on while you have sex. Anatomy decides; Sync 2 if this shape fights you.

Official We-Vibe Moxie+ in aqua. Magnetic panty vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Moxie+ in aqua. Magnetic panty vibrator on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · We-Vibe

Best in underwear

We-Vibe Moxie+

from 201 reviews$139 to $149

Panty vibe held by a magnet. Remote or app for teasing.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Foreplay toy, not a during-sex toy
  • Thin fabric holds the magnet best

Why it ranks: Clips to fabric for hands-free buzz. Best as foreplay that walks into bed; thin fabric holds the magnet.

Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
Official Womanizer Premium 2 in Bordeaux. Curved air-pulse stimulator with a circular silicone head on white.
No. 7

No. 7 · Womanizer

Best solo air pulse

Womanizer Premium 2

from 1027 reviews$151.20 to $189

Contactless air pulse with Autopilot and two head sizes in the box.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone stimulator heads
  • Silicone and ABS body
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Angle and seal matter. Fussy if you want to mash it like a vibrator
  • Smart Silence waits for skin. Annoying if you like the motor already running

Why it ranks: Fourteen intensities and a seal that spoils you solo. During sex it needs a steady angle; worth it when you can give it that.

Official Dame Eva II in Ice. Hands-free wearable clitoral vibrator on a light background.
Official Dame Eva II in Ice. Hands-free wearable clitoral vibrator on a light background.
No. 8

No. 8 · Dame

Best hands-free u-shape

Dame Eva II

from 1219 reviews$129 to $140.95

Flexible U-shaped hands-free clit vibe. No harness required.

Pros

  • Medical-grade silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • External only. It is not a C-shape during penetration in the We-Vibe sense
  • Walk around and it may migrate. That's the review

Why it ranks: Soft U that stays on a clit without hands. Beloved for partnered play when you want zero aiming.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

During sex the clit often gets ignored because hands are elsewhere. The fix is a toy that doesn't need a free hand the whole time: air pulse you can wedge between bodies, a bullet small enough to park, a ring that buzzes on every thrust, or a wearable that stays put.

This list is for that job. Solo-only wands and big rabbits can wait. Every pick below is in stock at the price shown.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Air pulse vs buzz

Air pulse (Melt 2, Premium 2) never rubs, so it stays kind mid-session. Bullets and palm vibes (Tango X, Touch X) give direct buzz you can aim in a tight space.

Hands-free options

Pivot 2 builds the motor into a ring. Chorus wears dual stim through intercourse. Moxie+ clips into underwear for foreplay that walks into the bedroom. Dame Eva II is a soft U that stays put hands-free.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Seal, angle and lube

Air-pulse toys need a gentle seal, not a mash. Bullets love a drop of water-based lube on the tip. Rings need lube inside the band and a twenty-to-thirty-minute timer. Take anything off that goes numb.

FAQ

Common questions

Can you use a Womanizer during sex?
Yes, carefully. Premium 2 wants a seal, so positions that keep the head steady work better than wild bouncing.
What's the smallest toy for during sex?
Tango X. Lipstick size, strong motor, easy to park between bodies.
Is a cock ring a clit toy?
Pivot 2's motor bump is meant to face a clit. That's shared stimulation, not a solo clit vibe.
Will these work for oral too?
Bullets and palm vibes yes. Air pulse needs a seal, so oral is usually a different moment.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19