Skip to content
15% off at Intimatify, code BEDSIDE15

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Just you

Best sex toys under $150

Treat-yourself territory. The toys worth every one of those dollars.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

The Womanizer Classic 2 wins under $150: soft, rhythmic air pulse with ten levels, two heads and Afterglow, waterproof for the bath. For deep power, the corded Magic Wand Plus is the legend.

  • $150 buys the toys people keep for years.
  • Names you know: Womanizer, Magic Wand, Dame, Lovense, We-Vibe and LELO.
  • Air pulse, wand, wearable, ring, thruster, stroker or dildo: one for every kind of night.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    Womanizer Classic 2

    Why it's here: Air pulse, two heads.

    $103.20 to $129Air pulse with Afterglow

    $129 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Most powerfulNo. 2 ↓

    Magic Wand Plus

    Why it's here: The plug-in legend.

    $104.99 to $111.50The plug-in legend

    $104.99 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Best during sexNo. 3 ↓

    Dame Eva II

    $129 to $140.95Hands-free during sex

    $129 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best for a penisNo. 4 ↓

    Lovense Max 2

    $115 to $135.95Squeezing stroker

    $115 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best thrusterNo. 6 ↓

    Velvet Thruster VL100

    A rabbit that thrusts

    $99 at SheVibe · ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1Womanizer Classic 2Womanizer Classic 2Best overall$103.20 to $129$129 →
  2. 2Magic Wand PlusMagic Wand PlusMost powerful$104.99 to $111.50$104.99 →
  3. 3Dame Eva IIDame Eva IIBest during sex$129 to $140.95from 1219 reviews$129 →
  4. 4Lovense Max 2Lovense Max 2Best for a penis$115 to $135.95from 316 reviews$115 →
  5. 5We-Vibe Pivot 2We-Vibe Pivot 2$129from 10 reviews$129 →
  6. 6Velvet Thruster VL100Velvet Thruster VL100Best thruster$99$99 →
  7. 7We-Vibe Moxie+We-Vibe Moxie+$139 to $149from 201 reviews$149 →
  8. 8LELO Mia 3LELO Mia 3$99 to $108.90$99 →

The ranking

Sex toys under $150, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
Womanizer Classic 2 air-pulse clitoral stimulator on white.
No. 1

No. 1 · Womanizer

Best overall

Womanizer Classic 2

$103.20 to $129

Soft, rhythmic suction that wraps your clit instead of buzzing at it. Ten levels, two silicone heads to find your fit, and Afterglow lets the pulse melt away slowly after you come. Waterproof, so the bath counts.

Pros

  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • No autopilot mode like Premium 2
  • The smaller head feels a lot sharper than the big one

Why it ranks: Air pulse that suits most clits, and it's happy in the bath. The safest big gift on the list.

Official Magic Wand Plus HV-265. White head, blue neck, corded handle on white.
Official Magic Wand Plus HV-265. White head, blue neck, corded handle on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · Vibratex / Magic Wand

Most powerful

Magic Wand Plus

$104.99 to $111.50

Corded HV-265. Four speeds instead of the Original's two. Same family shape. Still a wall plug. Still loud.

Cons

  • Still corded. Still not waterproof
  • If you wanted cordless, that is the Rechargeable

Why it ranks: A broad soft head and a deep rumble that never runs out of battery, because it doesn't have one.

Official Dame Eva II in Ice. Hands-free wearable clitoral vibrator on a light background.
Official Dame Eva II in Ice. Hands-free wearable clitoral vibrator on a light background.
No. 3

No. 3 · Dame

Best during sex

Dame Eva II

from 1219 reviews$129 to $140.95

Hands-free clitoral wearable. U-shape on the vulva, not inside. No app tax. A first shared toy if you already like external buzz and you want your hands back.

Pros

  • Medical-grade silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • External only. It is not a C-shape during penetration in the We-Vibe sense
  • Walk around and it may migrate. That's the review

Why it ranks: A wearable that tucks onto the vulva and stays on the clit during sex. Over a thousand owners rate it highly.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Lovense Max 2 app-controlled penis masturbator in white with a ribbed shell.
Lovense Max 2 app-controlled penis masturbator in white with a ribbed shell.
No. 4

No. 4 · Lovense

Best for a penis

Lovense Max 2

from 316 reviews$115 to $135.95

Air pumps squeeze the sleeve in waves while a motor hums. Hand the app to a partner anywhere.

Pros

  • Squeezes in waves on its own
  • App control near or far
  • Removable sleeve

Cons

  • The air pump is audible. Not for thin walls
  • Squeeze, not stroke. You still move it or it just holds on

Why it ranks: Squeezes in waves while it hums, with app control near or far. The best penis toy at this price.

Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Pivot 2

from 10 reviews$129

A soft, stretchy ring at the base with a motor bump you turn toward your clit. Every time your hips meet, it buzzes right there. They stay harder, you come sooner.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable motor
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Twenty to thirty minutes on, then off
  • Lube the inside of the band first

Why it ranks: A stretchy ring with a motor bump turned toward the clit. He stays harder, she comes sooner.

Velvet Thruster VL100 by Velvet Thruster.
Velvet Thruster VL100 by Velvet Thruster.
No. 6

No. 6 · Velvet Thruster

Best thruster

Velvet Thruster VL100

$99

A rabbit that actually strokes. About an inch of travel. Up to 280 strokes a minute. Two vibe motors if you want them. IPX6. You still hold the handle.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Loud next to air-pulse. Thin walls will know
  • Stroke is short. This is not a machine on a stand

Why it ranks: Real thrust without the wrist work. Two vibe motors join in when you want them.

A rabbit that thrusts

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official We-Vibe Moxie+ in aqua. Magnetic panty vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Moxie+ in aqua. Magnetic panty vibrator on white.
No. 7

No. 7 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Moxie+

from 201 reviews$139 to $149

A magnet holds it in your underwear, right on your clit. Wear it to dinner with the remote in their pocket, or let them tease you from their phone in another city.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Foreplay toy, not a during-sex toy
  • Thin fabric holds the magnet best

Why it ranks: Wear it out with the remote in someone else's pocket. Discreet, and owners rate it highly.

Official LELO Mia 3 photo. Lipstick-size bullet with cap, wide crop from LELO.
Official LELO Mia 3 photo. Lipstick-size bullet with cap, wide crop from LELO.
No. 8

No. 8 · LELO

LELO Mia 3

$99 to $108.90

Looks like lipstick. Cap. Eight modes. Lives in a makeup bag without announcing itself.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Milder than Tango X
  • The cap is the product. Don't lose it

Why it ranks: Looks like lipstick, eight modes and a cap. LELO quality at a price that leaves room for lube.

TENGA Flip Zero by TENGA.
TENGA Flip Zero by TENGA.
No. 9

No. 9 · TENGA

TENGA Flip Zero

from 275 reviews$109.99 to $148.95

TENGA's premium reusable sleeve, with an intricate inside that feels nothing like a cheap stroker.

Pros

  • Opens flat to wash and dry
  • Squeeze pads tighten the grip
  • Drying stand in the box

Cons

  • TPE is porous compared with silicone. Wash it. Dry it
  • Water-based lotion. TENGA's packet is in the box

Why it ranks: TENGA's reusable flagship with an intricate inside and a case that opens flat to clean.

Official Vixen Maverick in vanilla. Dual-density silicone insertable on white.
Official Vixen Maverick in vanilla. Dual-density silicone insertable on white.
No. 10

No. 10 · Vixen Creations

Vixen Maverick

from 10 reviews$129.50

Dual-density platinum. Soft skin over a firmer core. Pick it first if you already know you want squish and you will spend for it.

Pros

  • Flared base

Cons

  • Water-based lube. Silicone lube can damage silicone
  • Heavier than a Silk. That's the skin

Why it ranks: Dual-density VixSkin: soft like skin over a firmer core, with a flared base for harness or hand.

Skin-soft premium dildo

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Spend up to $150 and you're buying the toys people still use years later: proper motors, body-safe silicone and the brands that set the bar.

Ten picks, all under $150 at every store shown. Every price is exact, and every toy was in stock when we checked.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Pick the sensation first

Air pulse: the Womanizer Classic 2. Deep rumble: the Magic Wand Plus. Hands-free during sex: the Dame Eva II or a ring like the We-Vibe Pivot 2. Thrusting: the Velvet Thruster VL100. Wearable out of the house: the We-Vibe Moxie+. For a penis: the Lovense Max 2 or TENGA Flip Zero. For a firm, skin-soft dildo: the Vixen Maverick.

Pay for the material, not the logo

Every toy here is body-safe silicone, ABS or a TENGA elastomer you can clean properly. That's what you're paying for.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Shopping for two?

The Dame Eva II, Pivot 2 and Moxie+ all shine with a partner. Our couples list has more.

FAQ

Common questions

What's the best sex toy under $150?
The Womanizer Classic 2. Air pulse suits most people with a clitoris, and it's waterproof with two head sizes.
Is the Magic Wand worth it?
For anyone who loves deep, strong vibration, yes. It's the toy other wands are measured against.
What's the best male sex toy under $150?
The Lovense Max 2, which squeezes and vibrates with app control, or the TENGA Flip Zero for a premium manual sleeve.
What's the best thrusting toy under $150?
The Velvet Thruster VL100: a rabbit that actually strokes, with about an inch of travel.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19