Skip to content

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Just you

Best app-controlled vibrators

Your phone just became the best toy in the drawer. Custom patterns, music modes and someone else's thumb on the slider.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

The We-Vibe Nova 2 is the best app-controlled vibrator: a flexible rabbit whose app adds custom patterns and partner control without being required to enjoy it. For G-spot lovers, the We-Vibe Rave 2 is the app-ready internal pick.

  • Apps unlock custom patterns, music sync and partner control.
  • Most of these still work with buttons, so the app is a bonus, not a chore.
  • Pick by the sensation you love first, then enjoy the extras.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    We-Vibe Nova 2

    Why it's here: Rabbit with a great app.

    $127.20 to $159Best rabbit, best app

    $159 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best G-spotNo. 2 ↓

    We-Vibe Rave 2

    Why it's here: Curved, internal, app-ready.

    $122.40 to $149G-spot, app-ready

    $149 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Best thrustingNo. 3 ↓

    Lovense Gravity

    Why it's here: Real motion on your phone.

    Thrusting from your phone

    $149 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best wandNo. 4 ↓

    We-Vibe Wand 2

    $135.20 to $169Wand with an app

    $169 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best wearableNo. 7 ↓

    Lovense Ferri

    Tiny app panty vibe

    $99 at SheVibe · ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1We-Vibe Nova 2We-Vibe Nova 2Best overall$127.20 to $159from 255 reviews$159 →
  2. 2We-Vibe Rave 2We-Vibe Rave 2Best G-spot$122.40 to $149$149 →
  3. 3Lovense GravityLovense GravityBest thrusting$149$149 →
  4. 4We-Vibe Wand 2We-Vibe Wand 2Best wand$135.20 to $169$169 →
  5. 5LELO Liv 3LELO Liv 3$99$99 →
  6. 6We-Vibe Melt 2We-Vibe Melt 2$132 to $159$159 →
  7. 7Lovense FerriLovense FerriBest wearable$99Too new to rate$99 →
  8. 8We-Vibe Jive 2We-Vibe Jive 2$111.20 to $139Too new to rate$139 →

The ranking

App-controlled vibrators, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars show review quality only.

How we rank
Official We-Vibe Nova 2 in blue. Dual-motor rabbit with a flexible external arm.
Official We-Vibe Nova 2 in blue. Dual-motor rabbit with a flexible external arm.
No. 1

No. 1 · We-Vibe

Best overall

We-Vibe Nova 2

from 255 reviews$127.20 to $159

A rabbit whose bendy arm stays on your clit while the shaft works inside. Give them the app and let them drive, from across the bed or across the country.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Not for wearing during intercourse
  • The app is optional and half the fun

Why it ranks: A flexible rabbit that already wins on feel; the phone just layers on your own rhythms and lets a lover drive. Hundreds of owner reviews back it up.

Official We-Vibe Rave 2 in blue. Curved G-spot vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Rave 2 in blue. Curved G-spot vibrator on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · We-Vibe

Best G-spot

We-Vibe Rave 2

$122.40 to $149

Internal. Curved. App optional. Built for a G-spot night, not a clitoral one. Flexible enough that the angle is the whole argument.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Not a clitoral toy. Don't buy it for that
  • The curve is specific. Wrong bodies bounce it

Why it ranks: A curved internal vibrator that presses right where it counts, with the We-Vibe app for patterns when you want them and buttons when you don't.

Lovense Gravity by Lovense.
Lovense Gravity by Lovense.
No. 3

No. 3 · Lovense

Best thrusting

Lovense Gravity

$149

Real in-and-out motion plus vibration, and the app lets someone else take the controls.

Pros

  • Thrusts on its own, not just buzz
  • App control near or far
  • Rechargeable silicone

Cons

  • Handheld, not a frame
  • App setup before long-distance play

Why it ranks: Real thrusting and buzz together, run from Lovense Remote by you or a partner. The app pick for anyone who wants more than buzz.

Thrusting from your phone

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
Official We-Vibe Wand 2. Compact wand on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · We-Vibe

Best wand

We-Vibe Wand 2

$135.20 to $169

We-Vibe's wand. Smaller than a Magic Wand, app if you want it, quieter than the HV-270. The head is broad enough. The motor is not trying to be a household appliance.

Pros

  • Silicone head
  • Rechargeable handle
  • App optional

Cons

  • You are paying We-Vibe money for less brute force than a Magic Wand
  • App is extra. The buttons work

Why it ranks: A rumbly silicone wand you can run from buttons or the We-Vibe app. Quieter than a classic wand and easy to share.

Official LELO Liv 3 photo. Slim internal vibrator, wide crop from LELO.
Official LELO Liv 3 photo. Slim internal vibrator, wide crop from LELO.
No. 5

No. 5 · LELO

LELO Liv 3

$99

Slim internal. One motor. Gentle curve. For a night you want inside, not a clitoral seal. LELO finish, LELO price, fewer modes than their fancier lines.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • Waterproof

Cons

  • Slim. If you wanted fill, this is the wrong list item
  • Not a dual-stim toy

Why it ranks: A slim, gently curved internal vibe in LELO silicone, with app control for patterns. A refined pick under $100.

Official We-Vibe Melt 2 in purple. Air-pulse stimulator on white.
Official We-Vibe Melt 2 in purple. Air-pulse stimulator on white.
No. 6

No. 6 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Melt 2

$132 to $159

Air-pulse with a shape you can hold against a clitoris or slip between two people later. More toy than Starlet. Still a first if you already know you like that sensation.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Pricey for a first. Starlet 3 is the cheaper test
  • Seal. Hover

Why it ranks: Pleasure Air in a shape that slips between two bodies, plus app control. For clit lovers who want both touchless pulses and custom patterns.

Lovense Ferri magnetic panty vibrator in pink silicone with its magnet cap.
Lovense Ferri magnetic panty vibrator in pink silicone with its magnet cap.
No. 7

No. 7 · Lovense

Best wearable

Lovense Ferri

Too new to rate$99

A tiny, powerful magnetic panty vibrator controlled through the Lovense Remote app, with unlimited patterns and a stable connection for public play.

Pros

  • Control from anywhere with a signal
  • Endless custom patterns
  • Tiny enough to forget it's there

Cons

  • No physical remote
  • Needs a phone nearby to start

Why it ranks: A small magnetic panty vibrator run entirely from the Lovense app, with endless patterns for public teasing or a private tease.

Tiny app panty vibe

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official We-Vibe Jive 2 in pink. Wearable egg vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Jive 2 in pink. Wearable egg vibrator on white.
No. 8

No. 8 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Jive 2

Too new to rate$111.20 to $139

Egg you wear inside. Partner gets the app. Not for intercourse around it. Start here only if remote play is the whole fantasy and phones in bed do not annoy you.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • App control

Cons

  • We-Vibe does not want this worn during intercourse. Believe them
  • App is the point. If you hate phones in bed, skip it

Why it ranks: A wearable egg built around the app. Hand your phone to a partner, or set a pattern and go about your evening.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

An app turns a good vibrator into a playground. You can build your own patterns, sync vibration to a playlist, save favorites, or hand the controls to someone else, whether they're beside you or in another city.

We picked app-controlled vibrators that feel brilliant before you ever open the app, then get better with it. Most still have buttons, so you're never stuck pairing Bluetooth in the moment. Each was in stock at the price shown on October 15, 2026. On toys sold at both SheVibe and Intimatify, the SheVibe button comes first.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Choose the sensation first

Dual stimulation means the Nova 2. Internal G-spot pressure means the Rave 2 or the slimmer LELO Liv 3. Broad, rumbly vibration means the We-Vibe Wand 2. Air pulse means the Melt 2. Thrusting means the Lovense Gravity. A toy you don't love won't be saved by an app.

Know which app you're getting

We-Vibe toys share the We-Vibe app, Lovense toys use Lovense Remote and LELO uses its own app. Look for long-distance control if a partner lives apart, and music or sound modes if you like to play to a beat.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Make the app work for you

Pair your toy once before you need it and keep the app updated. Save your favorite patterns so you can find them in seconds. And if you share control, agree on how to say stop, because a laggy connection should never mean an unwanted buzz.

More specific lists

FAQ

Common questions

What can an app-controlled vibrator do?
Depending on the brand: custom vibration patterns, music and sound sync, saved favorites, and control by a partner nearby or across the internet.
Do I need the app to use these vibrators?
Mostly no. The We-Vibe and LELO toys here also run on buttons. The Lovense Ferri is app only, and the Jive 2 works best with the app.
Are app-controlled vibrators safe and private?
They're made by established brands. For privacy, choose a username that isn't your real name, lock your phone and hide notification previews.
Which app-controlled vibrator is best for couples?
The We-Vibe Nova 2 for hands-on play, or see our long distance couples guide for toys you wear together.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19