Skip to content
15% off at Intimatify, code BEDSIDE15

Independent rankingsNo paid placement

Together

Best sex toys for long distance couples

Miles apart, one tap away. Hand over the controls and let them play from wherever they are.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

The We-Vibe Sync 2 is the best sex toy for long distance couples: a bendable couples vibrator your partner controls from their phone, then a wearable you share in person when the miles disappear. For a penis, the Lovense Max 2 lets them squeeze you from another time zone.

  • Every pick connects to a free app that works across the country, not just across the room.
  • Pair a vulva toy with a penis toy and you can tease each other at the same time.
  • When the visit finally comes, most of these work just as well in the same bed.

Quick picks

  1. Best overallNo. 1 ↓

    We-Vibe Sync 2

    Why it's here: App control now, shared toy later.

    $169 to $179App now, wear it together later

    $169 at SheVibe · ships free
  2. Best rabbitNo. 2 ↓

    We-Vibe Nova 2

    Why it's here: Inside and outside, their hands on the app.

    $127.20 to $159Rabbit your partner drives

    $159 at SheVibe · ships free
  3. Best for a penisNo. 3 ↓

    Lovense Max 2

    Why it's here: Squeezes in waves from afar.

    $115 to $135.95Stroker they control

    $115 at SheVibe · ships free
  4. Best for date nightNo. 7 ↓

    We-Vibe Moxie+

    $139 to $149Remote or app, your choice

    $149 at SheVibe · ships free
  5. Best for prostate playNo. 6 ↓

    Lovense Edge 2

    $99 to $139.95Prostate play from afar

    $99 at SheVibe · ships free

At a glance

Compare the top 8

  1. 1We-Vibe Sync 2We-Vibe Sync 2Best overall$169 to $179from 306 reviews$169 →
  2. 2We-Vibe Nova 2We-Vibe Nova 2Best rabbit$127.20 to $159from 255 reviews$159 →
  3. 3Lovense Max 2Lovense Max 2Best for a penis$115 to $135.95from 316 reviews$115 →
  4. 4We-Vibe ChorusWe-Vibe Chorus$209 to $219from 237 reviews$209 →
  5. 5Lovense Lush 4Lovense Lush 4$129 to $139Too new to rate$129 →
  6. 6Lovense Edge 2Lovense Edge 2Best for prostate play$99 to $139.95Too new to rate$99 →
  7. 7We-Vibe Moxie+We-Vibe Moxie+Best for date night$139 to $149from 201 reviews$149 →
  8. 8We-Vibe Jive 2We-Vibe Jive 2$111.20 to $139Too new to rate$139 →

The ranking

Long distance toys, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank
Official We-Vibe Sync 2 in purple. Adjustable C-shaped couples vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Sync 2 in purple. Adjustable C-shaped couples vibrator on white.
No. 1

No. 1 · We-Vibe

Best overall

We-Vibe Sync 2

from 306 reviews$169 to $179

Chorus for bodies Chorus doesn't fit. Both arms bend, so you shape it snug against you, then hand over the remote and see how long you can hold out.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable remote
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Button remote, no squeeze
  • Still a wearable. Some couples would rather hold a toy

Why it ranks: The most versatile pick: your partner controls it from anywhere on the We-Vibe app, and when you're together it's worn during sex so you both feel it. Both arms bend to fit your body.

Official We-Vibe Nova 2 in blue. Dual-motor rabbit with a flexible external arm.
Official We-Vibe Nova 2 in blue. Dual-motor rabbit with a flexible external arm.
No. 2

No. 2 · We-Vibe

Best rabbit

We-Vibe Nova 2

from 255 reviews$127.20 to $159

A rabbit whose bendy arm stays on your clit while the shaft works inside. Give them the app and let them drive, from across the bed or across the country.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Not for wearing during intercourse
  • The app is optional and half the fun

Why it ranks: A flexible rabbit that keeps contact inside and out while someone else holds the controls. It's the long distance favorite for vulva owners, with owner reviews to match.

Lovense Max 2 app-controlled penis masturbator in white with a ribbed shell.
Lovense Max 2 app-controlled penis masturbator in white with a ribbed shell.
No. 3

No. 3 · Lovense

Best for a penis

Lovense Max 2

from 316 reviews$115 to $135.95

Air pumps squeeze the sleeve in waves while a motor hums. Hand the app to a partner anywhere.

Pros

  • Squeezes in waves on its own
  • App control near or far
  • Removable sleeve

Cons

  • The air pump is audible. Not for thin walls
  • Squeeze, not stroke. You still move it or it just holds on

Why it ranks: Air chambers squeeze in waves as your partner plays on Lovense Remote. Pair it with a Lush or an Edge and you can each feel the other's moves.

Official We-Vibe Chorus in Cosmic Pink. C-shaped wearable couples vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Chorus in Cosmic Pink. C-shaped wearable couples vibrator on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Chorus

from 237 reviews$209 to $219

Goes in before they do. One end hums on your G-spot, the other on your clit, and they feel it through you on every stroke. Squeeze the remote to turn it up.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Squeeze remote
  • IPX7 toy. Remote is splashproof.

Cons

  • Fit decides it. If it slips on your body, Sync 2 bends to fit
  • Water-based lube. Silicone lube leaves silicone tacky

Why it ranks: We-Vibe's wearable with a squeeze remote for in-person nights and full app control when you're apart. A splurge that earns its keep on every visit.

Lovense Lush 4 G-spot egg vibrator in pink with its tail antenna.
Lovense Lush 4 G-spot egg vibrator in pink with its tail antenna.
No. 5

No. 5 · Lovense

Lovense Lush 4

Too new to rate$129 to $139

An app-controlled egg vibrator with a G-curve that stays in place, up to 7,000 vibrations per minute and fast charging.

Pros

  • Internal G-spot buzz
  • Stays put while dancing or walking
  • Charges quickly between dates

Cons

  • Internal wear takes getting used to
  • App only, no remote

Why it ranks: A curved egg worn inside with a tail that stays put. It's the classic toy for calls, cam dates and secret errands with a partner on the app.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Lovense Edge 2 adjustable prostate massager in black silicone.
Lovense Edge 2 adjustable prostate massager in black silicone.
No. 6

No. 6 · Lovense

Best for prostate play

Lovense Edge 2

Too new to rate$99 to $139.95

An adjustable dual-motor prostate massager that hits the P-spot and perineum at once, with app control for solo, public or long-distance play. IPX7 waterproof.

Pros

  • Adjustable angle for a custom fit
  • Inside and outside at once
  • Play together from anywhere

Cons

  • App only, no remote
  • Firmer than the Aneros

Why it ranks: An adjustable prostate massager with two motors, one inside and one on the perineum, that your partner runs from the Lovense app.

Ships discreetly from SheVibe

Official We-Vibe Moxie+ in aqua. Magnetic panty vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Moxie+ in aqua. Magnetic panty vibrator on white.
No. 7

No. 7 · We-Vibe

Best for date night

We-Vibe Moxie+

from 201 reviews$139 to $149

A magnet holds it in your underwear, right on your clit. Wear it to dinner with the remote in their pocket, or let them tease you from their phone in another city.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable

Cons

  • Foreplay toy, not a during-sex toy
  • Thin fabric holds the magnet best

Why it ranks: A magnetic panty vibe with a remote for the same room and the app for anywhere. Flirty on a call, wicked at dinner when they visit.

Official We-Vibe Jive 2 in pink. Wearable egg vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Jive 2 in pink. Wearable egg vibrator on white.
No. 8

No. 8 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Jive 2

Too new to rate$111.20 to $139

Egg you wear inside. Partner gets the app. Not for intercourse around it. Start here only if remote play is the whole fantasy and phones in bed do not annoy you.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • App control

Cons

  • We-Vibe does not want this worn during intercourse. Believe them
  • App is the point. If you hate phones in bed, skip it

Why it ranks: An egg you wear inside while your partner takes over on the We-Vibe app. For couples who want the controls in someone else's hands.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Distance is hard on a relationship and harder on a sex life. The right toy closes the gap: your partner opens an app in their city, you feel every tap in yours, and suddenly a video call becomes the hottest date of the month.

These eight connect through the We-Vibe or Lovense apps, which let a partner control your toy over the internet, chat and build patterns together. We chose toys that shine on a call and still earn their place when you're finally in the same room. Each was in stock at the price shown on October 15, 2026, and where a toy is sold at both SheVibe and Intimatify, the SheVibe button comes first.

Before you buy

Buying guide

Match the toy to each body

Vulva owners love the Nova 2 for inside and outside at once, the Sync 2 for something they can also wear together later, and the Lush 4 or Jive 2 for an egg worn inside. Penis owners get the Max 2 stroker, and anyone with a prostate gets the Edge 2. Pairing one of each means you both feel it.

Pick the app ecosystem first

We-Vibe pairs with its own app, while Lovense uses Lovense Remote. Both offer long-distance control, chat and video, but they don't talk to each other, so a matched pair from one brand is the smoothest setup. If you already own a toy, buy into the same brand.

Read this first

Mistakes to avoid

Make the call feel like a date

Charge both toys and test the connection before the call, not during. Agree on a safe word or a simple stop signal, since lag happens. Start slow, let one person drive, then swap. And schedule it: anticipation is half the thrill.

More specific lists

FAQ

Common questions

How do long distance sex toys work?
Your partner installs the brand's free app, you pair your toy to your own phone, and the app links the two of you over the internet. They move a slider or tap a pattern, and your toy responds in real time.
Do both of us need a toy?
No. One toy is enough for one partner to control the other. Two toys, one for each body, mean you both get played with at once.
Can we use these toys together in person?
Yes. The Sync 2 and Chorus are made to be worn during sex, the Nova 2 and Max 2 are just as good with a partner's hands, and the Moxie+ has a physical remote for date nights.
Is long distance app play private?
Pick a username that doesn't give away your name, keep a passcode on your phone and turn off notification previews if others see your screen.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19