Together
Best sex toys for long distance couples
Miles apart, one tap away. Hand over the controls and let them play from wherever they are.
Reviewed by Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer) · Prices checked · How we rank
The verdict
The We-Vibe Sync 2 is the best sex toy for long distance couples: a bendable couples vibrator your partner controls from their phone, then a wearable you share in person when the miles disappear. For a penis, the Lovense Max 2 lets them squeeze you from another time zone.
- Every pick connects to a free app that works across the country, not just across the room.
- Pair a vulva toy with a penis toy and you can tease each other at the same time.
- When the visit finally comes, most of these work just as well in the same bed.
Quick picks
Best overallNo. 1 ↓
We-Vibe Sync 2
Why it's here: App control now, shared toy later.
$169 to $179App now, wear it together later
$169 at SheVibe · ships freeBest rabbitNo. 2 ↓
We-Vibe Nova 2
Why it's here: Inside and outside, their hands on the app.
$127.20 to $159Rabbit your partner drives
$159 at SheVibe · ships freeBest for a penisNo. 3 ↓
Lovense Max 2
Why it's here: Squeezes in waves from afar.
$115 to $135.95Stroker they control
$115 at SheVibe · ships freeBest for date nightNo. 7 ↓
We-Vibe Moxie+
$139 to $149Remote or app, your choice
$149 at SheVibe · ships freeBest for prostate playNo. 6 ↓
Lovense Edge 2
$99 to $139.95Prostate play from afar
$99 at SheVibe · ships free
At a glance
Compare the top 8
- 1
We-Vibe Sync 2Best overall$169 to $179from 306 reviews$169 → - 2
We-Vibe Nova 2Best rabbit$127.20 to $159from 255 reviews$159 → - 3
Lovense Max 2Best for a penis$115 to $135.95from 316 reviews$115 → - 4
We-Vibe Chorus$209 to $219from 237 reviews$209 → - 5
Lovense Lush 4$129 to $139Too new to rate$129 → - 6
Lovense Edge 2Best for prostate play$99 to $139.95Too new to rate$99 → - 7
We-Vibe Moxie+Best for date night$139 to $149from 201 reviews$149 → - 8
We-Vibe Jive 2$111.20 to $139Too new to rate$139 →
The ranking
Long distance toys, ranked
Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

No. 1 · We-Vibe
Best overall
We-Vibe Sync 2
Chorus for bodies Chorus doesn't fit. Both arms bend, so you shape it snug against you, then hand over the remote and see how long you can hold out.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable remote
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Button remote, no squeeze
- Still a wearable. Some couples would rather hold a toy
Why it ranks: The most versatile pick: your partner controls it from anywhere on the We-Vibe app, and when you're together it's worn during sex so you both feel it. Both arms bend to fit your body.
App now, wear it together later

No. 2 · We-Vibe
Best rabbit
We-Vibe Nova 2
A rabbit whose bendy arm stays on your clit while the shaft works inside. Give them the app and let them drive, from across the bed or across the country.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
- IPX7 waterproof
Cons
- Not for wearing during intercourse
- The app is optional and half the fun
Why it ranks: A flexible rabbit that keeps contact inside and out while someone else holds the controls. It's the long distance favorite for vulva owners, with owner reviews to match.

No. 3 · Lovense
Best for a penis
Lovense Max 2
Air pumps squeeze the sleeve in waves while a motor hums. Hand the app to a partner anywhere.
Pros
- Squeezes in waves on its own
- App control near or far
- Removable sleeve
Cons
- The air pump is audible. Not for thin walls
- Squeeze, not stroke. You still move it or it just holds on
Why it ranks: Air chambers squeeze in waves as your partner plays on Lovense Remote. Pair it with a Lush or an Edge and you can each feel the other's moves.
Stroker they control
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 4 · We-Vibe
We-Vibe Chorus
Goes in before they do. One end hums on your G-spot, the other on your clit, and they feel it through you on every stroke. Squeeze the remote to turn it up.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Squeeze remote
- IPX7 toy. Remote is splashproof.
Cons
- Fit decides it. If it slips on your body, Sync 2 bends to fit
- Water-based lube. Silicone lube leaves silicone tacky
Why it ranks: We-Vibe's wearable with a squeeze remote for in-person nights and full app control when you're apart. A splurge that earns its keep on every visit.
Couples wearable, squeeze remote

No. 5 · Lovense
Lovense Lush 4
An app-controlled egg vibrator with a G-curve that stays in place, up to 7,000 vibrations per minute and fast charging.
Pros
- Internal G-spot buzz
- Stays put while dancing or walking
- Charges quickly between dates
Cons
- Internal wear takes getting used to
- App only, no remote
Why it ranks: A curved egg worn inside with a tail that stays put. It's the classic toy for calls, cam dates and secret errands with a partner on the app.
Wearable egg with long range
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 6 · Lovense
Best for prostate play
Lovense Edge 2
An adjustable dual-motor prostate massager that hits the P-spot and perineum at once, with app control for solo, public or long-distance play. IPX7 waterproof.
Pros
- Adjustable angle for a custom fit
- Inside and outside at once
- Play together from anywhere
Cons
- App only, no remote
- Firmer than the Aneros
Why it ranks: An adjustable prostate massager with two motors, one inside and one on the perineum, that your partner runs from the Lovense app.
Prostate play from afar
Ships discreetly from SheVibe

No. 7 · We-Vibe
Best for date night
We-Vibe Moxie+
A magnet holds it in your underwear, right on your clit. Wear it to dinner with the remote in their pocket, or let them tease you from their phone in another city.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
Cons
- Foreplay toy, not a during-sex toy
- Thin fabric holds the magnet best
Why it ranks: A magnetic panty vibe with a remote for the same room and the app for anywhere. Flirty on a call, wicked at dinner when they visit.
Remote or app, your choice

No. 8 · We-Vibe
We-Vibe Jive 2
Egg you wear inside. Partner gets the app. Not for intercourse around it. Start here only if remote play is the whole fantasy and phones in bed do not annoy you.
Pros
- Body-safe silicone
- Rechargeable
- App control
Cons
- We-Vibe does not want this worn during intercourse. Believe them
- App is the point. If you hate phones in bed, skip it
Why it ranks: An egg you wear inside while your partner takes over on the We-Vibe app. For couples who want the controls in someone else's hands.
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)
Distance is hard on a relationship and harder on a sex life. The right toy closes the gap: your partner opens an app in their city, you feel every tap in yours, and suddenly a video call becomes the hottest date of the month.
These eight connect through the We-Vibe or Lovense apps, which let a partner control your toy over the internet, chat and build patterns together. We chose toys that shine on a call and still earn their place when you're finally in the same room. Each was in stock at the price shown on October 15, 2026, and where a toy is sold at both SheVibe and Intimatify, the SheVibe button comes first.
Before you buy
Buying guide
Match the toy to each body
Vulva owners love the Nova 2 for inside and outside at once, the Sync 2 for something they can also wear together later, and the Lush 4 or Jive 2 for an egg worn inside. Penis owners get the Max 2 stroker, and anyone with a prostate gets the Edge 2. Pairing one of each means you both feel it.
Pick the app ecosystem first
We-Vibe pairs with its own app, while Lovense uses Lovense Remote. Both offer long-distance control, chat and video, but they don't talk to each other, so a matched pair from one brand is the smoothest setup. If you already own a toy, buy into the same brand.
Read this first
Mistakes to avoid
Make the call feel like a date
Charge both toys and test the connection before the call, not during. Agree on a safe word or a simple stop signal, since lag happens. Start slow, let one person drive, then swap. And schedule it: anticipation is half the thrill.
No. 1 · We-Vibe Sync 2
$169 to $179
More specific lists
FAQ
Common questions
- How do long distance sex toys work?
- Your partner installs the brand's free app, you pair your toy to your own phone, and the app links the two of you over the internet. They move a slider or tap a pattern, and your toy responds in real time.
- Do both of us need a toy?
- No. One toy is enough for one partner to control the other. Two toys, one for each body, mean you both get played with at once.
- Can we use these toys together in person?
- Yes. The Sync 2 and Chorus are made to be worn during sex, the Nova 2 and Max 2 are just as good with a partner's hands, and the Moxie+ has a physical remote for date nights.
- Is long distance app play private?
- Pick a username that doesn't give away your name, keep a passcode on your phone and turn off notification previews if others see your screen.
Also on the shelf
Related lists
Best sex toys for couplesToys you use on each other, not next to each other. Fifteen we'd happily bring to bed tonight.
Best app-controlled vibratorsYour phone just became the best toy in the drawer. Custom patterns, music modes and someone else's thumb on the slider.
Best remote control panty vibratorsHand over the remote and let the night get interesting.
Best wearable vibratorsWe-Vibe Chorus leads our wearable vibrators ranking for women. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Best sex toy gifts for couplesA present you open together, again and again. The gifts that make date night the main event.
Best prostate massagersAneros Helix Syn Trident leads our prostate massagers ranking. Real products still sold in the US, re-checked weekly.
Sex toys on sale now · 11 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 19