Skip to content

No paid placement

Together

Best positions for couples vibrators like We-Vibe Sync 2 and Chorus

A couples vibrator is worn during sex, so the position decides whether it stays where it should.

Reviewed by · Prices checked · How we rank

The verdict

Grinding missionary is the best position for a We-Vibe Sync 2 or Chorus: short, shallow movement keeps the inner arm in place while the outer arm stays on the clit. Deep, fast thrusting is what pushes a couples vibrator out, so choose positions that rock rather than pound.

  • Best position: grinding missionary.
  • Best for most couples: We-Vibe Sync 2.
  • Best hands-off: We-Vibe Chorus, squeeze remote.

Quick picks

  1. Best for most couplesNo. 1 ↓

    We-Vibe Sync 2

    Why it's here: Adjustable arms, stays put in missionary.

    $169 to $179

    Shop $179 at Intimatify

    Code BEDSIDE15: 15% off

  2. Squeeze remoteNo. 2 ↓

    We-Vibe Chorus

    $209 to $219Wear it during sex, squeeze the remote

    Shop $219 at Intimatify

    Code BEDSIDE15: 15% off

  3. Stays in bestNo. 3 ↓

    We-Vibe Sync O

    $169 to $179

    Shop $169 at Intimatify

    Code BEDSIDE15: 15% off

  4. Budget pickNo. 4 ↓

    We-Vibe Sync Lite

    $79.20 to $99

    Shop $99 at Intimatify

    Code BEDSIDE15: 15% off

At a glance

Compare the top 5

  1. 1We-Vibe Sync 2We-Vibe Sync 2Best for most couples$169 to $179from 306 reviews$179 →
  2. 2We-Vibe ChorusWe-Vibe ChorusSqueeze remote$209 to $219from 237 reviews$219 →
  3. 3We-Vibe Sync OWe-Vibe Sync OStays in best$169 to $179Too new to rate$169 →
  4. 4We-Vibe Sync LiteWe-Vibe Sync LiteBudget pick$79.20 to $99from 136 reviews$99 →
  5. 5We-Vibe Pivot 2We-Vibe Pivot 2$129from 10 reviews$129 →

Try these

The positions

1. Grinding missionary

Face to face, with the partner on top rocking their hips in small circles instead of long strokes. The outer arm stays pressed on the clit and both of you feel the hum. This is the position these toys are designed around.

2. Wearer on top

The wearer straddles their partner and grinds forward and back. They control the angle, so the toy never gets knocked loose, and they can squeeze the remote whenever they want more.

3. Spooning

Both on your sides, partner behind. Movement stays shallow by default, which is exactly what a couples vibrator likes. Lazy Sunday energy.

4. Seated lap

Sit in your partner's lap facing them and rock together. Bodies stay close, so the outer arm keeps contact, and your hands are free for everything else.

5. Gentle from behind

It can work with slow, shallow movement and a hand ready to hold the toy. If it slips, switch to a vibrating ring for this one instead of fighting it.

6. Foreplay first

Put it in before anything else, let it run on low through kissing and oral, then move into missionary. Fitting it while you are already turned on is far easier.

The ranking

Couples vibrators for these positions, ranked

Ranked by demand, review quality, availability, and fit. Stars are owner review averages from the store or brand site, where there are enough reviews.

How we rank

No. 1 · We-VibePhoto at the top ↑

Best for most couples

We-Vibe Sync 2

from 306 reviews$169 to $179

Chorus for bodies Chorus doesn't fit. Both arms bend, so you shape it snug against you, then hand over the remote and see how long you can hold out.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable remote
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Button remote, no squeeze
  • Still a wearable. Some couples would rather hold a toy

Why it ranks: Best for most couples: adjustable arms keep it in place through grinding missionary.

Official We-Vibe Chorus in Cosmic Pink. C-shaped wearable couples vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Chorus in Cosmic Pink. C-shaped wearable couples vibrator on white.
No. 2

No. 2 · We-Vibe

Squeeze remote

We-Vibe Chorus

from 237 reviews$209 to $219

Ships discreetly from Intimatify

Goes in before they do. One end hums on your G-spot, the other on your clit, and they feel it through you on every stroke. Squeeze the remote to turn it up.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Squeeze remote
  • IPX7 toy. Remote is splashproof.

Cons

  • Fit decides it. If it slips on your body, Sync 2 bends to fit
  • Water-based lube. Silicone lube leaves silicone tacky

Why it ranks: Squeeze remote lets the wearer or partner change intensity without reaching for a phone.

Official We-Vibe Sync O in purple. O-shaped couples vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Sync O in purple. O-shaped couples vibrator on white.
No. 3

No. 3 · We-Vibe

Stays in best

We-Vibe Sync O

Too new to rate$169 to $179

O-shape instead of a hard C. Meant to hug rather than clamp. A first wearable if a returned C already taught you something.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • O is not magic. Wrong bodies still reject it
  • If you already like Sync 2, this is a shape bet, not an upgrade law

Why it ranks: Closed-loop shape resists slipping best when you switch positions.

Official We-Vibe Sync Lite in aqua. Slim C-shaped couples vibrator on white.
Official We-Vibe Sync Lite in aqua. Slim C-shaped couples vibrator on white.
No. 4

No. 4 · We-Vibe

Budget pick

We-Vibe Sync Lite

from 136 reviews$79.20 to $99

The cheapest way to find out if you both love a vibe worn during sex. Slimmer arm, gentler buzz, and your phone does the remote's job.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable
  • App optional

Cons

  • No remote in the box
  • Softer than Sync 2 or Chorus

Why it ranks: Budget way in with the same shape and no app.

Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
Official We-Vibe Pivot 2 in Slate. Stretchy vibrating ring with a motor bump on white.
No. 5

No. 5 · We-Vibe

We-Vibe Pivot 2

from 10 reviews$129

A soft, stretchy ring at the base with a motor bump you turn toward your clit. Every time your hips meet, it buzzes right there. They stay harder, you come sooner.

Pros

  • Body-safe silicone
  • Rechargeable motor
  • IPX7 waterproof

Cons

  • Twenty to thirty minutes on, then off
  • Lube the inside of the band first

Why it ranks: A vibrating ring for the positions where a C-shape slips, like from behind.

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

Notes from Bedside CSO (Chief Sex Officer)

C-shaped couples vibrators sit with one arm inside and one on the clit, with room for a partner alongside. They feel great for both of you, as long as the movement stays slow and close.

Here are six positions that keep them snug, with the model that suits each, followed by our ranking of the couples vibrators themselves.

More position guides: Best positions for using a wand vibrator together, Best strap-on positions for beginners, Best beginner anal positions (and the toys that make them easier), Best sex wedge positions (Liberator Wedge, Ramp and more), Best positions for hands-free and remote vibrators

Before you buy

Buying guide

Sync 2, Chorus or Sync O?

The Sync 2 has adjustable arms and an app, and suits most couples. The Chorus adds a squeeze remote that responds to how hard you press. The Sync O has a closed loop that resists slipping best. The Sync Lite is the budget way in, without the app.

FAQ

Common questions

Why does my We-Vibe fall out during sex?
Usually long, deep thrusts. Switch to grinding or shallow movement, and adjust the arms so the inner one sits snugly before you start.
Can you use a We-Vibe Sync in doggy style?
Sometimes, with slow and shallow movement. Many couples find missionary and on-top positions keep it in place far better.

Also on the shelf

Sex toys on sale now · 7 markdowns up to 48% off, prices checked Oct 29